Skip to content
Plinth
Funding

Iowa · Nonprofit

CENTRAL HISTORICAL SOCIETY

CENTRAL HISTORICAL SOCIETY (Iowa) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $177,993 to it, the largest being REALTY HOLDINGS INC OF THE QUAD CITIES COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($170,723). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

$127k
Revenue FY2025
2
Funders on record
$178k
Grants received
$953k
Net assets
0/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 64%

Against its field

CENTRAL HISTORICAL SOCIETY is better cushioned than half of the 10,664 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Months of reserve6.2mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)5% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 10,664 arts & culture nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Three funders worth looking at

Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.

See all 12 prospects and why each one surfaced →
01The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($89k) Expenses 100 ($61k) Net assets 100 ($704k)2018 Revenue 85 ($76k) Expenses 109 ($66k) Net assets 101 ($713k)2019 Revenue 108 ($95k) Expenses 116 ($71k) Net assets 105 ($737k)2020 Revenue 47 ($42k) Expenses 146 ($89k) Net assets 98 ($691k)2021 Revenue 301 ($267k) Expenses 154 ($94k) Net assets 123 ($864k)2022 Revenue 108 ($96k) Expenses 125 ($77k) Net assets 126 ($883k)2023 Revenue 109 ($97k) Expenses 135 ($82k) Net assets 128 ($898k)2024 Revenue 93 ($82k) Expenses 132 ($80k) Net assets 128 ($900k)2025 Revenue 144 ($127k) Expenses 123 ($75k) Net assets 135 ($953k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (144)Expenses (123)Net assets (135)Peer revenue range
02Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

2 of 2 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF)100% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of CENTRAL HISTORICAL SOCIETY’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CENTRAL HISTORICAL SOCIETY leans on a few funders — its largest provides 96% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund CENTRAL HISTORICAL SOCIETY.

96%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of CENTRAL HISTORICAL SOCIETY's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Too little is directly attributable to place on a map.

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $178k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

03Its place in the field

Funders to approach

Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first.

From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.

Organizations like CENTRAL HISTORICAL SOCIETY

Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Iowa

Nationally

04Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CENTRAL HISTORICAL SOCIETY: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CENTRAL HISTORICAL SOCIETY?
CENTRAL HISTORICAL SOCIETY (Iowa) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $177,993 to it, the largest being REALTY HOLDINGS INC OF THE QUAD CITIES COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($170,723). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does CENTRAL HISTORICAL SOCIETY have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $177,993 in grants to CENTRAL HISTORICAL SOCIETY.
Who is the largest funder of CENTRAL HISTORICAL SOCIETY?
REALTY HOLDINGS INC OF THE QUAD CITIES COMMUNITY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $170,723 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CENTRAL HISTORICAL SOCIETY find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Iowa. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 2funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing