New York · Private foundation
Ralph R Wilkins Foundation Inc
Its FY2025 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.
- $65k
- Granted FY2025(still arriving)
- 31
- Grants FY2025
- 29
- Organizations funded FY2024
- 31%
- First-time grantees FY2024
- Median grant, FY2025
- $2,000
- Largest grant, FY2025
- $4,500
- Organizations funded a year
- 19 to 31
- FY2018 to FY2024
- States reached, FY2025
- 1
- Total assets, FY2025
- $1.1M
- Applications
- Preselected organizations only
- Per its most recent filing; check its own site
How open it is to new grantees
In FY2024, 31% of the organizations Ralph R Wilkins Foundation Inc funded were first-time grantees, receiving 24% of its grant dollars.
New vs renewed · share of each year
In FY2024, 76% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $15k went to new ones.
Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant
How this is measured
The numbers by year
| Fiscal year | Organizations funded | To those organizations | First-time grantees |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025still arriving | 26 | $65k | 35% |
| FY2024 | 29 | $61k | 31% |
| FY2023 | 19 | $59k | 21% |
| FY2022 | 24 | $69k | 29% |
| FY2021 | 23 | $68k | 35% |
| FY2020 | 22 | $63k | 55% |
| FY2019 | 24 | $67k | 38% |
| FY2018 | 31 | $65k | 58% |
What it funded, over time
Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2025.
Top grantees
Largest recipients by total granted, FY2017 to FY2025, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Salvation Army | $38,220 | 7 | n/a |
| McGrawville Baptist Church | $32,800 | 8 | n/a |
| Cortland Loaves & Fishes Inc | $18,250 | 4 | 3% |
| Church of the Redeemer | $17,450 | 5 | n/a |
| Grace Christian Fellowship | $17,079 | 8 | n/a |
| YWCA Cortland | $16,392 | 5 | 0% |
| Jm Murray Center Inc | $13,900 | 4 | 0% |
| Phillips Free Library | $12,300 | 8 | 1% |
| Cortland Rural Cemetery | $12,217 | 5 | 1% |
| Cortland Repertory Theatre Inc | $12,000 | 6 | 0% |
Show all 38 grantees
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Salvation Army | $38,220 | 7 | n/a |
| McGrawville Baptist Church | $32,800 | 8 | n/a |
| Cortland Loaves & Fishes Inc | $18,250 | 4 | 3% |
| Church of the Redeemer | $17,450 | 5 | n/a |
| Grace Christian Fellowship | $17,079 | 8 | n/a |
| YWCA Cortland | $16,392 | 5 | 0% |
| Jm Murray Center Inc | $13,900 | 4 | 0% |
| Phillips Free Library | $12,300 | 8 | 1% |
| Cortland Rural Cemetery | $12,217 | 5 | 1% |
| Cortland Repertory Theatre Inc | $12,000 | 6 | 0% |
| United Way for Cortland County Inc | $10,900 | 5 | 1% |
| Cortland Free Library | $9,950 | 4 | 1% |
| Center for the Arts of Homer Inc | $9,000 | 4 | 0% |
| Lime Hollow Nature Center Inc | $8,350 | 3 | 0% |
| Cortland Reuse Inc | $7,000 | 2 | 5% |
| Cortland County Historical Society Inc | $5,500 | 3 | 3% |
| Believers Chapel | $5,400 | 4 | n/a |
| Davis College | $5,000 | 2 | 0% |
| Cincinnatus Area Heritage Society | $4,500 | 4 | n/a |
| Taylor Historical Society | $4,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Cortland Chenango Rural Services Inc | $4,000 | 1 | 3% |
| Family Connections Inc | $4,000 | 2 | 1% |
| Cortland Memorial Foundation Inc | $3,500 | 2 | 0% |
| Tully United Community Church | $3,500 | 1 | n/a |
| Lamont Memorial Free Library | $3,000 | 1 | 3% |
| Statewide Country Music Assn Inc | $3,000 | 1 | 2% |
| Seven Valleys Health Coalition Inc | $2,600 | 2 | 0% |
| Cortlandville Fire Department Inc | $2,500 | 1 | n/a |
| Cortland Music Inc | $2,000 | 2 | n/a |
| Berkshire Free Library | $1,500 | 1 | 1% |
| Helping Hands Caring Heart Inc | $1,500 | 1 | n/a |
| Matthew 25 Farm Inc | $1,500 | 1 | 3% |
| Groton Community Cupboard | $1,500 | 1 | n/a |
| Country Acres Animal Shelter Inc | $1,000 | 1 | 2% |
| Marathon Area Historical Society | $1,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Truxton Alumni & Community Supporters Inc | $1,000 | 1 | 2% |
| Christ Community Church | $1,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Cortland County Youth Hockey Association | $1,000 | 1 | 1% |
What it could do for these grantees
Plus 63 recipients with no EIN on record ($281k), not named here.
Where it is load-bearing
Each grantee by its size and the share of its budget Ralph R Wilkins Foundation Inc supplied at peak.
Tap a dot to name the grantee.
How this is measured
Co-funders
Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.
Open a dossier: Central New York Community Foundation Inc · JM McDonald Foundation Inc · Cortland Community Foundation · The Siegle Foundation Inc · The William G Pomeroy Foundation · Brockway Foundation for the Needy of the Village and Township of Homer Ny · Finger Lakes Library System · Community Foundation of Tompkins County Inc · Price Chopper's Golub Foundation · Amazonsmile Foundation · Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund
How this is measured
Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus
How do I get to Ralph R Wilkins Foundation Inc?
Find your warmest path to Ralph R Wilkins Foundation Inc through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.
Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.
About Ralph R Wilkins Foundation Inc
- How much does Ralph R Wilkins Foundation Inc give?
- Ralph R Wilkins Foundation Inc reported 31 grants totaling $65,050 in its FY2025 IRS filing. It funded between 19 and 31 organizations a year over FY2018 to FY2024.
- What does Ralph R Wilkins Foundation Inc fund?
- By grant dollars over FY2017 to FY2025, its largest causes are Religion (26%), Human Services (16%), Arts & Culture (11%).
- Who are Ralph R Wilkins Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
- By total granted over FY2017 to FY2025: The Salvation Army ($38k), McGrawville Baptist Church ($33k), Cortland Loaves & Fishes Inc ($18k).
- Does Ralph R Wilkins Foundation Inc fund new organizations?
- In FY2024, 31% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
- Does Ralph R Wilkins Foundation Inc accept unsolicited applications?
- Its most recent filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and does not take unsolicited requests. Check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.
- Which funders back the same organizations as Ralph R Wilkins Foundation Inc?
- Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include Central New York Community Foundation Inc, JM McDonald Foundation Inc, Cortland Community Foundation.
- Where is Ralph R Wilkins Foundation Inc based?
- Ralph R Wilkins Foundation Inc is based in NY.
Play a game based on Ralph R Wilkins’ filings →