Skip to content

· Private foundation

Philip and Marilyn Benjamin Family Philanthropic Foundation Inc

Its FY2025 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$55k
Granted FY2025still arriving
18
Grants FY2025still arriving
5
States reached
$15k
Largest
01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2024.

Religion$212kEducation$123kInternational$118kHuman Services$54kArts & Culture$36kHealth$34kMembership Benefit$20kCivil Rights$8kOther$0
02FY2025 · 18 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2025

  • Under $10k15 grants · $19k
  • $10k–50k3 grants · $35k
$1,000
Median grant
5
States reached
$154k
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
MENORAH MANOR$15,300
ST PETERSBURG COLLEGE$10,000
PINELLAS EDUCATION FOUNDATION$10,000
JEWISH FEDERATION OF FLORIDAS$7,650
FLORIDA HOLOCAUST MUSEUM$2,500
TEMPLE BETH-EL$1,000
DREAM ON 3$1,000
ANTI-DEFAMATION LEAGUE$1,000
ST PETERSBURG FREE CLINIC$1,000
BETH DILLINGER FOUNDATION$1,000
JOINT DISTRIBUTION COMMITTEE (JDC)$1,000
CONGREGATION BNAI ISRAEL$800
FLORIDA ORCHESTRA$500
DALI MUSEUM$500
MUSEUM OF FINE ARTS$500
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY17–25, $66k) land where the poverty rate runs at 12%, against an area that typically sits at 11%. 98% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 11%AYUDA INC: $500 → 7%JEWISH FAMILY & COMMUNITY SERVICES: $8k → 14%AYUDA INC: $500 → 7%MENORAH MANOR: $15k → 12%MENORAH MANOR: $12k → 12%MENORAH MANOR: $8k → 12%MENORAH MANOR: $7k → 12%MENORAH MANOR: $3k → 12%MENORAH MANOR: $2k → 12%MENORAH MANOR: $2k → 12%MENORAH MANOR: $2k → 12%MENORAH MANOR: $2k → 12%CLOTHES FOR KIDS INC: $1k → 12%CLOTHES TO KIDS INC: $1k → 12%CLOTHES TO KIDS INC: $1k → 12%CLOTHES FOR KIDS INC: $1k → 12%CLOTHES FOR KIDS INC: $1k → 12%CLOTHES TO KIDS INC: $750 → 12%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

90%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$597k · 27 repeat orgs$69k to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +78% since the first grant, against +17% for those funded once.

27 repeat relationships: 12 still active in FY2025, 15 since wound down; 6 grantees were first funded in FY2025 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

27
18

Total granted

$597k
$49k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+78%
+17%

Still filing today

59%
67%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 64% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $20k went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
Arts & CultureEducationHuman ServicesHealthInternationalPhilanthropyOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • SP
    ST PETERSBURG COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC
    7× · 2017–2023 · $69k · revenue +374%
  • PINELLAS COUNTY EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC
    8× · 2017–2025 · $63k · revenue +45%
  • MM
    Menorah Manor Inc
    9× · 2017–2025 · $51k · revenue +21%

Funded once

  • JB
    JEWISH BURIAL SOCIETY OF PINELLAS COUNTY INC
    one grant, 2024 · $20k · revenue -18%
  • TL
    THE LJD JEWISH FAMILY & COMMUNITY SERVICES INC
    one grant, 2024 · $8k · revenue +19%
  • AF
    AMERICAN FRIENDS OF MAGEN DAVID ADOM
    one grant, 2023 · $5k · revenue -51%
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
The Jewish Museum

The mission of the jewish museum is to collect, preserve, exhibit and interpret art and jewish culture. see schedule o for more information.

Arts & Culture
2
Gainesville Jewish Student Foundation Inc

The gainesville jewish student foundation, inc. (known as schilit hillel at uf) mission: schilit hillel at uf enriches the lives of jewish students, inspiring them to make an enduring commitment to jewish life, learning, and israel

—
3
The Jewish Agency for Israel

The jewish agency binds jews across ideologies and civilizations together in a worldwide jewish family with israel at its center. it provides the global framework for aliyah, ensures global jewish safety, strengthens jewish identity and…

—
4
Jewish Communal Fund

To facilitate and promote philanthropy through donor advised funds.

Philanthropy
5
American Jewish Committee

AJC's mission is to enhance the wellbeing of the Jewish people and Israel, and to advance human rights and democratic values in the United States and around the world. In pursuit of this mission, AJC advances democratic principles, fights…

Civil Rights
6
Minneapolis Jewish Federation

Minneapolis jewish federation is a nonprofit organization that promotes a culture of philanthropy, leverages resources to meet local and global jewish needs, and facilitates community planning to ensure a thriving and secure future.

Philanthropy
7
Jewish Federation of San Diego County

Jewish federation of san diego county is dedicated to building a vibrant, caring, connected, and enduring jewish community.

—
8
Kaplan Family Foundation Inc

To support the greater miami jewish federation and other irc code section 501(c)(3) organizations. philanthropy, voluntarism and grantmaking programs.

Philanthropy
9
Jewish Community Foundation of Southern Arizona

Jewish philanthropies of southern arizona (jpsa) is committed to achieving the full potential of jewish philanthropy, now and for future generations. comprised of jewish federation of southern arizona (jfsa or federation) and jewish…

Philanthropy
10
Fairchild Tropical Botanic Garden Inc

We harness the power of plants for humankind and share the joy and beauty of tropical gardening with everyone. fairchild tropical botanic garden is a museum of tropical plants within a world famous, 83-acre designed landscape. it was…

Environment
11
Jewish Federation of Southern Arizona

Jewish philanthropies of southern arizona (jpsa) is committed to achieving the full potential of jewish philanthropy, now and for future generations. comprised of jewish federation of southern arizona (jfsa or federation) and jewish…

Philanthropy
12
Florida Chamber of Commerce Foundation Inc

Working in partnership with state business leaders to secure florida's future.

—
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Gulf Coast Jewish Family and Community Services Inc; the most unlike its peers is Natural Resources Defense Council Inc. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

32 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2026.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2026, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 32 of the 52 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
7
Early backer (in before they grew)
32/32
Grantees still filing
24/32
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

CONGREGATION BNAI ISRAEL: $98,902 · OtherCONGREGATION BNAI ISRAELJEWISH FEDERATION OF PINELLAS: $68,700 · OtherJEWISH FEDERATION OF PINELLASJEWISH BURIAL SOCIETY OF PINELLAS C: $60,000 · OtherJEWISH BURIAL SOCIETY OF PINELLAS CJEWISH FEDERATION OF PINELLAS AND P: $31,250 · OtherJEWISH FEDERATION OF PINELLAS AND PGULF COAST JEWISH FAMILY SERVICES I: $23,500 · OtherGULF COAST JEWISH FAMILY SERVICES IJUVENILE DIABETES RESEARCH FOUNDATI: $18,750 · Other+27 more: $82,180 · Other+27 moreST PETERSBURG COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC: $69,350 · EducationST PETERSBURG COLLEGE F…PINELLAS COUNTY EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC: $63,000 · EducationPINELLAS COUNTY EDUCATI…+2 more: $2,800 · EducationMenorah Manor Inc: $50,800 · Human ServicesMenorah Man…THE LJD JEWISH FAMILY & COMMUNITY SERVICES INC: $8,000 · Human ServicesTHE LJD JEW…CLOTHES TO KIDS INC: $5,750 · Human ServicesCLOTHES TO …+1 more: $1,000 · Human ServicesFLORIDA HOLOCAUST MUSEUM INC: $13,250 · Arts & CultureINTERNATIONAL WOMEN'S MEDIA FOUNDATION: $8,000 · Arts & CultureTHE FLORIDA ORCHESTRA: $5,500 · Arts & CultureMUSEUM OF FINE ARTS OF ST PETERSBURG FLORIDA INC: $4,500 · Arts & CultureSALVADOR DALI MUSEUM INC: $4,500 · Arts & CultureJEWISH BURIAL SOCIETY OF PINELLAS COUNTY INC: $20,000 · Membership BenefitThe American Jewish Joint Distribution Committee Inc: $11,350 · InternationalAMERICAN FRIENDS OF MAGEN DAVID ADOM: $5,000 · InternationalGLOBALGIVING FOUNDATION INC: $800 · International+1 more: $500 · InternationalANTI-DEFAMATION LEAGUE: $8,510 · Civil Rights
Other$383,282Education$135,150Human Services$65,550Arts & Culture$35,750Membership Benefit$20,000International$17,650Civil Rights$8,510

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetST PETERSBURG COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC: $69,350 over 7y, 0.2% of budgetPINELLAS COUNTY EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC: $63,000 over 8y, 0.1% of budgetMenorah Manor Inc: $50,800 over 9y, 0.1% of budgetJEWISH BURIAL SOCIETY OF PINELLAS COUNTY INC: $20,000 over 1y, 2.2% of budgetFLORIDA HOLOCAUST MUSEUM INC: $13,250 over 9y, 0.1% of budgetThe American Jewish Joint Distribution Committee Inc: $11,350 over 6y, 0.0% of budgetSt Petersburg Free Clinic Inc: $9,000 over 9y, 0.0% of budgetANTI-DEFAMATION LEAGUE: $8,510 over 7y, 0.0% of budgetTHE LJD JEWISH FAMILY & COMMUNITY SERVICES INC: $8,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetINTERNATIONAL WOMEN'S MEDIA FOUNDATION: $8,000 over 8y, 0.2% of budgetCLOTHES TO KIDS INC: $5,750 over 6y, 0.1% of budgetTHE FLORIDA ORCHESTRA: $5,500 over 9y, 0.0% of budgetAMERICAN FRIENDS OF MAGEN DAVID ADOM: $5,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetBETH DILLINGER FOUNDATION INC CO KAY DILLINGER: $5,000 over 9y, 0.3% of budgetGULF COAST JEWISH FAMILY AND COMMUNITY SERVICES INC: $4,500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetMUSEUM OF FINE ARTS OF ST PETERSBURG FLORIDA INC: $4,500 over 9y, 0.1% of budgetSALVADOR DALI MUSEUM INC: $4,500 over 9y, 0.0% of budgetBREAKTHROUGH T1D: $2,500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetTORAH ACADEMY OF JACKSONVILLE INC: $1,800 over 1y, 0.3% of budgetPARKINSON'S FOUNDATION INC: $1,500 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetAYUDA INC: $1,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetSHORECREST PREPARATORY SCHOOL INC: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetDream On 3: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetGIFFORDS: $810 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetGLOBALGIVING FOUNDATION INC: $800 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetTAMPA BAY PERFORMING ARTS CENTER INC: $750 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetUNITED WAY SUNCOAST INC: $650 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetNATURAL RESOURCES DEFENSE COUNCIL INC: $600 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetJEWISH NATIONAL FUND (KEREN KAYEMETH LEISRAEL) INC: $500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetFOUNDATION FOR JEWISH CAMP INC: $400 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetISRAEL CANCER RESEARCH FUND INC: $300 over 1y, 0.0% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds ST PETERSBURG COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC ↗
  • Who funds PINELLAS COUNTY EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC ↗
  • Who funds Menorah Manor Inc ↗
  • Who funds JEWISH BURIAL SOCIETY OF PINELLAS COUNTY INC ↗
  • Who funds FLORIDA HOLOCAUST MUSEUM INC ↗
  • Who funds The American Jewish Joint Distribution Committee Inc ↗
  • Who funds St Petersburg Free Clinic Inc ↗
  • Who funds ANTI-DEFAMATION LEAGUE ↗
  • Who funds THE LJD JEWISH FAMILY & COMMUNITY SERVICES INC ↗
  • Who funds INTERNATIONAL WOMEN'S MEDIA FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds CLOTHES TO KIDS INC ↗
  • Who funds THE FLORIDA ORCHESTRA ↗
  • Who funds AMERICAN FRIENDS OF MAGEN DAVID ADOM ↗
  • Who funds BETH DILLINGER FOUNDATION INC CO KAY DILLINGER ↗
  • Who funds GULF COAST JEWISH FAMILY AND COMMUNITY SERVICES INC ↗
  • Who funds MUSEUM OF FINE ARTS OF ST PETERSBURG FLORIDA INC ↗
  • Who funds SALVADOR DALI MUSEUM INC ↗
  • Who funds BREAKTHROUGH T1D ↗
  • Who funds TORAH ACADEMY OF JACKSONVILLE INC ↗
  • Who funds PARKINSON'S FOUNDATION INC ↗
  • Who funds AYUDA INC ↗
  • Who funds SHORECREST PREPARATORY SCHOOL INC ↗
  • Who funds Dream On 3 ↗
  • Who funds GIFFORDS ↗
  • Who funds GLOBALGIVING FOUNDATION INC ↗
  • Who funds TAMPA BAY PERFORMING ARTS CENTER INC ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Top Jewish Foundation IncFL28.3× affinity11 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Top Jewish Foundation Inc · Maurice a Rothman & Thelma P Rothman Family Foundation Inc · Pinellas Community Foundation · Sonia Raymund Foundation Inc · Thomas A & Mary S James Foundation · Vinik Family Foundation · Raymond James Charitable Endowment Fund · Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc · The Community Foundation of Sarasota Co Inc · Publix Super Markets Charities Inc · Oxman Charitable Fund Trust · Sidney and Lillian Klemow Foundation Inc

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Philip and Marilyn Benjamin Family Philanthropic Foundation Inc funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Philip and Marilyn Benjamin Family Philanthropic Foundation Inc. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 60%0%1%3%5%funder's share of their income ↑0%6%13%19%25%share of the org’s income from government →median 1%
  • Gulf Coast Jewish Family and Community Services Inc: 15% of income from government
  • Torah Academy of Jacksonville Inc: 4% of income from government
  • United Way Suncoast Inc: 1% of income from government
  • Menorah Manor Inc: 0% of income from government
  • Florida Holocaust Museum Inc: 0% of income from government
no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
6get no government money at all
9report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
0rely on government for over half their income
⤢ axis zoomed · 0–25%
typical government reliance, FY20–25
How this is measured
Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.
05Through Plinth

Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

How do I get to Philip and Marilyn Benjamin Family Philanthropic Foundation Inc?

Find your warmest path to Philip and Marilyn Benjamin Family Philanthropic Foundation Inc through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 52 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Philip and Marilyn Benjamin Family Philanthropic’s filings →

More from the funding graph