Skip to content

· Private foundation

Peggy & Yale Gordon Charitable Trust

Its FY2025 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$377k
Granted FY2025still arriving
25
Grants FY2025still arriving
1
States reached
$35k
Largest
01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2020 to 2025.

Arts & Culture$740kReligion$678kEducation$266kEmployment$126kPublic Benefit$55kFood & Nutrition$16kHousing & Shelter$7k
02FY2025 · 25 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2025

  • Under $10k10 grants · $41k
  • $10k–50k15 grants · $336k
$10,000
Median grant
1
States reached
$3.3M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
BALTIMORE HEBREW CONGREGATION$35,000
JCC OF GREATER BALTIMORE$32,500
PEABODY INSTITUTE AT JOHNS HOPKINS$30,000
SHRIVER HALL CONCERT SERIES$30,000
BALTIMORE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA$30,000
HAR SINAI-OHEB SHALOM CONGREGATION$28,000
HAR SINAI-OHEB SHALOM CONGREGATION$28,000
TOWSON UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION$25,000
PIKESVILLE ARMORY FOUNDATION$25,000
BALTIMORE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA$15,000
PIKESVILLE ARMORY FOUNDATION$15,000
BACH CONCERT SERIES$12,000
IRIS MUSIC PROJECT$10,000
STEVENSON UNIVERSITY$10,000
MARYLAND OPERA COMPANY$10,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Dollar for dollar, its grants (FY20–25) land where the poverty rate runs at 15%, against an area that typically sits at 10%. 98% of its dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 10%BALTIMORE HEBREW CONGREGATION: $35k → 11%BALTIMORE HEBREW CONGREGATION: $30k → 11%BALTIMORE HEBREW CONGREGATION: $29k → 11%HAR SINAI-OHEB SHALOM CONGREGATIION: $29k → 11%HAR SINAI-OHEB SHALOM CONGREGATIION: $29k → 11%HAR SINAI-OHEB SHALOM CONGREGATION: $28k → 11%HAR SINAI-OHEB SHALOM CONGREGATION: $28k → 11%HAR SINAI-OHEB SHALOM CONGREGATIION: $26k → 11%HAR SINAI-OHEB SHALOM CONGREGATIION: $26k → 11%HAR SINAI-OHEB SHALOM CONGREGATIION: $26k → 11%HAR SINAI-OHEB SHALOM CONGREGATIION: $26k → 11%BALTIMORE HEBREW CONGREGATION: $25k → 11%PEABODY INSTITUTE AT JOHNS HOPKINS: $30k → 19%BALTIMORE HEBREW CONGREGATION: $25k → 11%PEABODY INSTITUTE AT JOHNS HOPKINS: $30k → 19%HAR SINAI-OHEB SHALOM CONGREGATIION: $23k → 11%PEABODY INSTITUTE AT JOHNS HOPKINS: $30k → 19%HAR SINAI-OHEB SHALOM CONGREGATIION: $23k → 11%PEABODY INSTITUTE AT JOHNS HOPKINS: $20k → 19%HAR SINAI-OHEB SHALOM CONGREGATIION: $21k → 11%BALTIMORE HEBREW CONGREGATION: $20k → 11%TOWSON UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION: $25k → 11%TOWSON UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION: $25k → 11%TOWSON UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION: $25k → 11%TOWSON UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION: $25k → 11%SHRIVER HALL CONCERT SERIES: $30k → 19%TOWSON UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION: $20k → 11%SHRIVER HALL CONCERT SERIES: $25k → 19%TOWSON UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION: $20k → 11%SHRIVER HALL CONCERT SERIES: $25k → 19%SHRIVER HALL CONCERT SERIES: $25k → 19%BALTIMORE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA: $100k → 19%BALTIMORE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA: $50k → 19%BALTIMORE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA: $50k → 19%BALTIMORE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA: $30k → 19%JCC OF GREATER BALTIMORE: $33k → 11%BALTIMORE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA: $30k → 19%JCC OF GREATER BALTIMORE: $33k → 11%BALTIMORE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA: $30k → 19%JCC OF GREATER BALTIMORE: $33k → 11%BALTIMORE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA: $25k → 19%BALTIMORE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA: $25k → 19%JCC OF GREATER BALTIMORE: $33k → 11%UNIVERSITY OF BALTIMORE: $25k → 19%JCC OF GREATER BALTIMORE: $29k → 11%JCC OF GREATER BALTIMORE: $26k → 11%JCC OF GREATER BALTIMORE: $25k → 11%PIKESVILLE ARMORY FOUNDATION: $25k → 11%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

98%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$1.9M · 21 repeat orgs$31k to everyone else

21 repeat relationships: 17 still active in FY2025, 4 since wound down; 1 grantees were first funded in FY2025 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

21
2

Total granted

$1.9M
$28k

Still filing today

71%
0%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 99% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $3k went to new ones.

50%100%’20’21’22’23’24’25
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’20’21’22’23’24’25
Arts & CultureEducationCommunity ImprovementPublic BenefitOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • BS
    BALTIMORE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA INC
    6× · 2020–2025 · $400k · revenue +49%
  • JC
    JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER OF BALTIMORE INC
    6× · 2020–2025 · $215k · revenue +32%
  • TU
    TOWSON UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC
    6× · 2020–2025 · $187k · revenue +138%

Funded once

  • UO
    UNIVERSITY OF BALTIMORE
    one grant, 2023 · $25k
  • CA
    CHIZUK AMUNO CONGREGATION
    one grant, 2022 · $3k
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Maryland Lyric Opera
Arts & Culture
2
Baltimore Concert Opera Inc

Opera baltimore creates a thrilling, meaningful shared experience between our audience and our artists. our streamlined format focuses on the primary element of opera: the unamplified human voice. featuring top flight professional opera…

Arts & Culture
3
Chamber Music Maryland Inc

Candlelight concerts mission is to enrich the quality of life by presenting world class concerts and educational programs in howard county as maryland's premier performing arts series.

Arts & Culture
4
Columbia Orchestra of Howard County Inc

Columbia Orchestra's mission is to foster lifelong appreciation of, enthusiasm for, and participation in music.

—
5
Maryland Choral Society Inc

The Maryland Choral Society strives to be a leading force in the advocacy and enhancement of the choral arts, to cultivate educational opportunities, to nurture intergenerational experiences, and to create musical excellence throughout…

Arts & Culture
6
Concerto Soloists Chamber Orchestra of Philadelphia

To be a sustainable musical institution that brings the intimate experience of a world-class chamber orchestra performance to the greater philadelphia area,enriching the musical life of the city and region by the integrity and excellence…

Arts & Culture
7
Maryland Opera Inc

The mission of maryland opera, inc is (1) the promotion, production and performance in a variety of venues, of live opera experiences to audiences of all ages and backgrounds, (11) the creation and continuation of opera education and…

Philanthropy
8
Maryland Symphony Orchestra Inc

None

—
9
Art Music Society Inc

The primary purpose of the Art Music Society is to support musicians at the start of their professional careers by creating performing, recording, and publishing opportunities for performing artists, composers, theorists, musicologists,…

Arts & Culture
10
Philadelphia Chamber Music Society

To engage our community in a life more beautiful through the shared experience and transformative impact of chamber music, by arranging diverse and compelling programs by exceptional artists at affordable prices, and by presenting new…

Arts & Culture
11
Handel Choir of Baltimore Inc

The organization performs choral and choral-orchestral music of highest artistic integrity, specializing in baroque, classical and early romantic styles, to sustain the art form and enrich the lives of baltimore area residents through…

—
12
American Chamber Ensemble Inc

The American Chamber Ensemble is a consortium of distinguished musicians whose concerts explore the music for piano with strings, woodwinds and/or voice, presenting both great standard repertoire and living American composers.

—
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Baltimore Chamber Orchestra Inc; the most unlike its peers is The Maryland Food Bank Inc. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

15 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 15 of the 24 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
3
Early backer (in before they grew)
15/15
Grantees still filing
11/15
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

HAR SINAI - OHEB SHALOM CONGREGATION INC: $284,250 · OtherHAR SINAI - OHEB SHALOM CONGREGATION INCJEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER OF BALTIMORE INC: $214,500 · OtherJEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER OF BALTIMORE INCBALTIMORE HEBREW CONGREGATION: $163,500 · OtherBALTIMORE HEBREW CONGREGATIONPEABODY INSTITUTE AT JOHNS HOPKINS: $141,000 · OtherPEABODY INSTITUTE AT JOHNS HOPKINS+7 more: $109,000 · Other+7 moreBALTIMORE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA INC: $400,000 · Arts & CultureBALTIMORE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA INCSHRIVER HALL CONCERT SERIES INC: $142,500 · Arts & CultureSHRIVER HALL CONCERT SERIES INCBach Concert Series Inc: $66,000 · Arts & CultureBach Concert Series IncSTEINWAY SERIES AT SILO HILL INC: $25,000 · Arts & Culture+5 more: $43,500 · Arts & Culture+5 moreTOWSON UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC: $187,000 · EducationTOWSON UNIVER…STEVENSON UNIVERSITY: $36,000 · EducationSTEVENSON UNI…PIKESVILLE ARMORY FOUNDATION INC: $55,000 · Public BenefitHAVRE DE GRACE ARTS COLLECTIVE INC: $20,000 · Community Improvement
Other$912,250Arts & Culture$677,000Education$223,000Public Benefit$55,000Community Improvement$20,000

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$100k$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetBALTIMORE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA INC: $400,000 over 6y, 0.4% of budgetJEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER OF BALTIMORE INC: $214,500 over 6y, 0.4% of budgetTOWSON UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC: $187,000 over 6y, 0.4% of budgetSHRIVER HALL CONCERT SERIES INC: $142,500 over 6y, 3.6% of budgetBach Concert Series Inc: $66,000 over 6y, 5.3% of budgetPIKESVILLE ARMORY FOUNDATION INC: $55,000 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetSTEVENSON UNIVERSITY: $36,000 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetSTEINWAY SERIES AT SILO HILL INC: $25,000 over 5y, 8.1% of budgetHAVRE DE GRACE ARTS COLLECTIVE INC: $20,000 over 4y, 1.6% of budgetTHE MARYLAND FOOD BANK INC: $16,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetIRIS MUSIC PROJECT: $15,000 over 2y, 1.5% of budgetCOMMUNITY CONCERTS AT SECOND INC: $10,000 over 4y, 1.5% of budgetCHILDREN'S CHORUS OF MARYLAND INC: $7,500 over 3y, 0.9% of budgetBALTIMORE CHORAL ARTS SOCIETY INC: $7,500 over 3y, 0.4% of budgetBALTIMORE CHAMBER ORCHESTRA INC: $3,500 over 2y, 0.6% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds BALTIMORE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA INC ↗
  • Who funds JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER OF BALTIMORE INC ↗
  • Who funds TOWSON UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC ↗
  • Who funds SHRIVER HALL CONCERT SERIES INC ↗
  • Who funds Bach Concert Series Inc ↗
  • Who funds PIKESVILLE ARMORY FOUNDATION INC ↗
  • Who funds STEVENSON UNIVERSITY ↗
  • Who funds STEINWAY SERIES AT SILO HILL INC ↗
  • Who funds HAVRE DE GRACE ARTS COLLECTIVE INC ↗
  • Who funds THE MARYLAND FOOD BANK INC ↗
  • Who funds IRIS MUSIC PROJECT ↗
  • Who funds COMMUNITY CONCERTS AT SECOND INC ↗
  • Who funds CHILDREN'S CHORUS OF MARYLAND INC ↗
  • Who funds BALTIMORE CHORAL ARTS SOCIETY INC ↗
  • Who funds BALTIMORE CHAMBER ORCHESTRA INC ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

T Rowe Price Program for Charitable Giving IncMD23.2× affinity10 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: T Rowe Price Program for Charitable Giving Inc · Baltimore Community Foundation Inc · The William G Baker Jr Memorial Fund · Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore · The Arthur F and Isadora Dellheim Foundation Inc · Herbert Bearman Foundation · David & Barbara B Hirschhorn Foundation Inc · Center for Jewish Education Inc · The John J Leidy Foundation Inc · American Endowment Foundation · Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program · American Online Giving Foundation Inc

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Peggy & Yale Gordon Charitable Trust funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Peggy & Yale Gordon Charitable Trust. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 20%1%3%6%10%funder's share of their income ↑0%10%20%30%40%share of the org’s income from government →median 9%
  • Pikesville Armory Foundation Inc: 39% of income from government
  • Havre De Grace Arts Collective Inc: 21% of income from government
  • The Maryland Food Bank Inc: 11% of income from government
  • Baltimore Symphony Orchestra Inc: 11% of income from government
  • Community Concerts at Second Inc: 9% of income from government
  • Shriver Hall Concert Series Inc: 9% of income from government
  • Stevenson University: 6% of income from government
  • Iris Music Project: 3% of income from government
  • Jewish Community Center of Baltimore Inc: 2% of income from government
no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
2get no government money at all
4report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
0rely on government for over half their income
⤢ axis zoomed · 0–40%
typical government reliance, FY20–25
How this is measured
Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.
05Through Plinth

Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

How do I get to Peggy & Yale Gordon Charitable Trust?

Find your warmest path to Peggy & Yale Gordon Charitable Trust through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 24 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Peggy & Yale Gordon’s filings →

More from the funding graph