Skip to content

· Private foundation

Paul Milan and Cynthia Long Foster Foundation

Its FY2025 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$162k
Granted FY2025still arriving
20
Grants FY2025still arriving
3
States reached
$20k
Largest
01What it funds
0179% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2025.

Human Services$133kFood & Nutrition$112kEducation$61kArts & Culture$50kYouth Development$14kRecreation & Sports$12kCommunity Improvement$8kScience & Tech$5kOther$0
02FY2025 · 20 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2025

  • Under $10k11 grants · $52k
  • $10k–50k9 grants · $110k
$7,500
Median grant
3
States reached
$626k
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
Great Falls Community Food Bank$20,000
Family Promise of GF$15,000
Individual grant recipient$15,000
Boys and Girls Club of Cascade County$10,000
District 4 HRDC - Havre Food Bank$10,000
Education Foundation for Billings Public Schools$10,000
YWCA Billings$10,000
Tumbleweed$10,000
MSUB Foundation$10,000
Individual grant recipient$7,500
Lopez Island Family Resource Center$7,500
Children's Museum$5,000
Montana Free Press$5,000
Art House$5,000
Montana BioScience Alliance$5,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY19–25, $51k) land where the poverty rate runs at 9%, against an area that typically sits at 11%. 2% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Its grants skew toward lower-need ZIPs.

area typical 11%Local Media Foundation: $1k → 13%Lopez Island Family Resource Center: $8k → 10%Lopez Island Family Resource Center: $3k → 10%Tumbleweed: $10k → 9%Tumbleweed: $10k → 9%Tumbleweed: $5k → 9%Tumbleweed: $5k → 9%Tumbleweed: $5k → 9%Tumbleweed: $3k → 9%Tumbleweed: $2k → 9%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

76%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$408k · 18 repeat orgs$128k to everyone else

18 repeat relationships: 5 still active in FY2025, 13 since wound down; 15 grantees were first funded in FY2025 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

18
9

Total granted

$408k
$13k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+8%
+43%

Still filing today

44%
33%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 29% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $116k went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
Human ServicesEnvironmentEducationYouth DevelopmentPublic Safety & DisasterCommunity ImprovementOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • CO
    CASA OF CASCADE COUNTY
    7× · 2018–2024 · $14k · revenue +49%
  • CC
    CLARK COUNTY FOOD BANK
    3× · 2021–2023 · $13k · revenue +57%
  • BT
    BILLINGS TRAILNET
    6× · 2017–2022 · $12k · revenue +71%

Funded once

  • WW
    Wise Wonders Museum
    one grant, 2020 · $2k
  • EA
    Explorers Academy
    one grant, 2020 · $2k
  • BP
    BILLINGS PUBLIC SCHOOLS
    one grant, 2021 · $2k
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Montana Food Bank Network Inc

Our mission: to end hunger in montana through food acquisition and distribution, education, and advocacy. we are the only statewide hunger organization, providing emergency food and increasing food access among needy children, seniors and…

Food & Nutrition
2
Butte Emergency Food Bank

Provide food for individuals in need

—
3
Montana Budget and Policy Center

To advance responsible tax, budget, and economic policies through credible research and analysis in order to promote opportunity and fairness for all Montanans.

Public Benefit
4
Montana Chamber of Commerce

To create and sustain an optimal business climate, business prosperity and a strong montana economy through advocacy, education and collaboration, working to provide an empowered and educated workforce, reduce business growth obstacles,…

—
5
Flathead Food Bank Inc

The Flathead Food Bank strives to elimnate hunger in the Flathead Valley through collaborative partnerships creating effective solutions to connect and strengthen individuals, families and the community through access to healthy nutritious…

Food & Nutrition
6
Missoula Community Foundation

To enhance community vitality by inspiring community giving and strengthening nonprofits

Community Improvement
7
Montana State Parks Foundation

The montana state parks foundation raises private support to enhance the visitors experience and build advocates for montanas state parks and recreation heritage.

Recreation & Sports
8
Montana Business Leadership Council

The mblc exists to encourage and enact business-friendly policies that create good-paying jobs and make montana a better place to live. the primary purpose of the mblc is to educate the public on important business issues, enable citizens…

Community Improvement
9
Montana Farm Bureau Foundation

The mission of the montana farm bureau foundation (mfbfo) is to support montana agriculture through education, research, and community support, with a special emphasis for the development of our youth.

Food & Nutrition
10
Montana Land to Hand

Land to hand's mission is to build a strong community food system that fosters socially just ways of accessing food. we accomplish this mission through our food access and education programs.

Food & Nutrition
11
Jobs Now Inc Dba Montana West Economic Development

To build upon the economic base in flathead county by assisting business startups and expansion activities with resources and valuable connections. montana west delivers local business economic development services targeted to impact job…

—
12
The Montana Land Reliance

The mission of the montana land reliance (mlr) is to partner with landowners to provide permanent protection for private lands that are significant for agricultural production, fish and wildlife habitat, and open space.

Environment
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Social and Environmental Entrepreneurs (See) Inc; the most unlike its peers is Montana Bioscience Alliance. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

18 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 18 of the 42 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
3
Early backer (in before they grew)
17/18
Grantees still filing
10/18
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

Individual grant recipient: $112,000 · OtherIndividual grant recipientGreat Falls Food Bank: $62,000 · OtherGreat Falls Food BankFamily Promise: $36,000 · OtherFamily PromiseGREAT FALLS COMMUNITY FOOD BANK INC: $20,000 · OtherIndividual grant recipient: $17,000 · OtherGiant Springs Elementary PT: $16,000 · OtherEducation Foundation Billings Public Schools: $15,000 · OtherFamily Promise of GF: $15,000 · Other+23 more: $140,750 · Other+23 moreTUMBLEWEED RUNAWAY PROGRAM INC: $39,500 · Human ServicesTUMBLEWEED…LOPEZ ISLAND FAMILY RESOURCE CENTER: $10,750 · Human ServicesLOPEZ ISLA…+1 more: $1,000 · Human ServicesBILLINGS TRAILNET: $12,000 · EnvironmentSOCIAL AND ENVIRONMENTAL ENTREPRENEURS (SEE) INC: $7,500 · EnvironmentBOYS AND GIRLS CLUBS OF CASCADE COUNTY: $10,000 · Youth DevelopmentBOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF COACHELLA VALLEY: $3,500 · Youth DevelopmentFOOD IN NEED OF DISTRIBUTION INC: $7,250 · Food & NutritionSMART READING: $5,250 · EducationMontana State University Foundation Inc: $500 · EducationMontana Bioscience Alliance: $5,000 · Community Improvement
Other$433,750Human Services$51,250Environment$19,500Youth Development$13,500Food & Nutrition$7,250Education$5,750Community Improvement$5,000

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetTUMBLEWEED RUNAWAY PROGRAM INC: $39,500 over 7y, 0.9% of budgetGREAT FALLS COMMUNITY FOOD BANK INC: $20,000 over 1y, 1.2% of budgetCASA OF CASCADE COUNTY: $13,500 over 7y, 1.8% of budgetCLARK COUNTY FOOD BANK: $12,500 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetBILLINGS TRAILNET: $12,000 over 6y, 1.2% of budgetLOPEZ ISLAND FAMILY RESOURCE CENTER: $10,750 over 2y, 0.2% of budgetEDUCATION FOUNDATION FOR BILLINGS PUBLIC SCHOOLS: $10,000 over 1y, 0.6% of budgetSOCIAL AND ENVIRONMENTAL ENTREPRENEURS (SEE) INC: $7,500 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetFOOD IN NEED OF DISTRIBUTION INC: $7,250 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetSMART READING: $5,250 over 3y, 0.1% of budgetMontana Bioscience Alliance: $5,000 over 1y, 15% of budgetBOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF COACHELLA VALLEY: $3,500 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetHolocaust Center For Humanity: $2,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetLOCAL MEDIA FOUNDATION: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetBIKE WALK MONTANA INC: $1,000 over 1y, 0.8% of budgetMontana State University Foundation Inc: $500 over 1y, 0.0% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds TUMBLEWEED RUNAWAY PROGRAM INC ↗
  • Who funds GREAT FALLS COMMUNITY FOOD BANK INC ↗
  • Who funds CASA OF CASCADE COUNTY ↗
  • Who funds CLARK COUNTY FOOD BANK ↗
  • Who funds BILLINGS TRAILNET ↗
  • Who funds LOPEZ ISLAND FAMILY RESOURCE CENTER ↗
  • Who funds BOYS AND GIRLS CLUBS OF CASCADE COUNTY ↗
  • Who funds EDUCATION FOUNDATION FOR BILLINGS PUBLIC SCHOOLS ↗
  • Who funds SOCIAL AND ENVIRONMENTAL ENTREPRENEURS (SEE) INC ↗
  • Who funds FOOD IN NEED OF DISTRIBUTION INC ↗
  • Who funds SMART READING ↗
  • Who funds Montana Bioscience Alliance ↗
  • Who funds MONTANA FREE PRESS ↗
  • Who funds BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF COACHELLA VALLEY ↗
  • Who funds Holocaust Center For Humanity ↗
  • Who funds LOCAL MEDIA FOUNDATION ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

First Interstate BancSystem Foundation IncMT14.7× affinity5 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: First Interstate BancSystem Foundation Inc · Town Pump Charitable Foundation · Montana Community Foundation Inc · Dennis & Phyllis Washington Foundation · M J Murdock Charitable Trust · The Albertsons Companies Foundation · American Endowment Foundation · The Blackbaud Giving Fund · Morgan Stanley Global Impact Funding Trust Inc · American Online Giving Foundation Inc · National Philanthropic Trust · The Bank of America Charitable Foundation Inc

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Paul Milan and Cynthia Long Foster Foundation funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Paul Milan and Cynthia Long Foster Foundation. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 00%1%4%8%15%funder's share of their income ↑0%19%38%56%75%share of the org’s income from government →median 3%
  • Smart Reading: 3% of income from government
no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
0get no government money at all
6report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
0rely on government for over half their income
⤢ axis zoomed · 0–75%
typical government reliance, FY20–25
How this is measured
Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.
05Through Plinth

Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

How do I get to Paul Milan and Cynthia Long Foster Foundation?

Find your warmest path to Paul Milan and Cynthia Long Foster Foundation through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 42 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Paul Milan and Cynthia Long Foster’s filings →

More from the funding graph