Skip to content

· Private foundation

Paul B & Frances Lenora Terry Jr Family Foundation

Its FY2024 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$52k
Granted FY2024still arriving
50
Grants FY2024still arriving
7
States reached
$5k
Largest
01What it funds
0190% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2024.

Education$167kArts & Culture$78kFood & Nutrition$53kHealth$39kHuman Services$37kHousing & Shelter$34kReligion$23kCrime & Legal$19kOther$0
02FY2024 · 50 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

$750
Median grant
7
States reached
$2.2M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
THE BRYAN MUSEUM$5,000
THE LAMAR ALUMNI FOUNDATION$2,500
MEALS ON WHEELS$2,500
TEXAS STATE HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION$2,500
HOUSTON FOOD BANK$2,000
LORD OF THE STREETS$2,000
ST MARK'S EPISCOPAL CHURCH$2,000
SALVATION ARMY$1,750
STAR OF HOPE MISSION$1,750
KID'S MEALS$1,500
OPEN DOOR MISSION$1,500
WILLOW MEADOWS BAPTIST CHURCH$1,500
THE BEACON$1,250
HOUSTON SPCA$1,000
HOPE STONE INC$1,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY17–24, $49k) land where the poverty rate runs at 16%, against an area that typically sits at 11%. 94% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 11%COVENANT HOUSE: $1k → 17%HILL COUNTRY YOUTH RANCH: $1k → 13%COVENANT HOUSE: $1k → 17%THERAPY PET PALS OF TEXAS INC: $1k → 10%HILL COUNTRY YOUTH RANCH: $500 → 13%AMERICAN RED CROSS: $2k → 14%COVENANT HOUSE: $1k → 17%HILL COUNTRY YOUTH RANCH: $500 → 13%COVENANT HOUSE: $1k → 17%THERAPY PET PALS OF TEXAS INC: $1k → 10%COVENANT HOUSE: $1k → 17%THERAPY PET PALS OF TEXAS INC: $500 → 10%COVENANT HOUSE: $500 → 17%THERAPY PET PALS OF TEXAS INC: $500 → 10%COVENANT HOUSE: $500 → 17%COVENANT HOUSE: $500 → 17%CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER: $2k → 16%CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER: $2k → 16%CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER: $1k → 16%CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER: $1k → 16%CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER: $990 → 16%HOUSTON AREA WOMAN'S CENTER: $1k → 16%HOUSTON AREA WOMAN'S CENTER: $500 → 16%CRISIS INTERVENTION OF HOUSTON INC: $2k → 16%CRISIS INTERVENTION OF HOUSTON INC: $750 → 16%CRISIS INTERVENTION OF HOUSTON INC: $500 → 16%BRIDGE OVER TROUBLED WATERS INC: $500 → 16%OPEN DOOR MISSION: $2k → 16%OPEN DOOR MISSION: $2k → 16%OPEN DOOR MISSION: $2k → 16%OPEN DOOR MISSION: $1k → 16%OPEN DOOR MISSION: $1k → 16%OPEN DOOR MISSION: $1k → 16%OPEN DOOR MISSION: $1k → 16%KID'S MEALS: $3k → 16%KID'S MEALS: $3k → 16%KID'S MEALS: $2k → 16%KID'S MEALS: $2k → 16%KID'S MEALS: $2k → 16%KID'S MEALS: $1k → 16%KID'S MEALS: $1k → 16%KID'S MEALS: $1k → 16%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.

Which US states its grants reach

MT
IL
NY
MA
SD
OH
PA
CA
VA
MD
DC
TX
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

75%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$413k · 60 repeat orgs$135k to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +44% since the first grant, against +22% for those funded once.

60 repeat relationships: 35 still active in FY2024, 25 since wound down; 15 grantees were first funded in FY2024 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

60
20

Total granted

$413k
$123k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+44%
+22%

Still filing today

67%
50%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2024, 76% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $12k went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
Human ServicesEducationArts & CultureHealthAnimalsYouth DevelopmentOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • TA
    Texas A&M Foundation
    6× · 2017–2023 · $31k · revenue +90%
  • The Houston Food Bank
    8× · 2017–2024 · $17k · revenue +107%
  • KM
    KIDS' MEALS INC
    8× · 2017–2024 · $14k · revenue +579%

Funded once

  • UO
    University of Houston Foundation
    one grant, 2022 · $100k · revenue +6%
  • LF
    LIVELIKELOU FOUNDATIONgraduated
    one grant, 2019 · $5k · revenue +186%
  • KS
    KIPP SCHOOL
    one grant, 2017 · $3k
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Houston Museum of Natural Science

The mission of the Houston Museum of Natural Science shall be to preserve and advance the general knowledge of natural science; to enhance in individuals the knowledge of and delight in natural science and related subjects; and to maintain…

Arts & Culture
2
Harris County Medical Society

Our mission is to be the leading advocate for our member physicians, their patients and our community, in promoting the highest standards of ethical medical practice, access to quality medical care, medical education, research, and…

—
3
Houston Botanic Garden

To enrich life through discovery, education, and the conservation of plants and the natural environment.

Environment
4
Trees for Houston

Plant, protect and promote trees all over the greater Houston area.

—
5
Memorial Hermann Medical Group

Memorial hermann health system is a nonprofit, values-driven, community-owned health system dedicated to improving health. our vision is to create healthier communities, now and for generations to come. our values are community,…

Health
6
Mhs Physicians of Texas

Memorial hermann health system is a nonprofit, values-driven, community-owned health system dedicated to improving health. our vision is to create healthier communities, now and for generations to come. our values are community,…

Health
7
Breakthrough Houston

The mission of Breakthrough Houston (BTH) is to work with highly motivated students to achieve post-secondary success and empower aspiring leaders to become the next generation of educational advocates.

Education
8
Houston Local Information Initiative Inc

The Houston Local Information Initiative, Inc. provides public service journalism that reflects the civic needs of the diverse communities comprising Greater Houston.

Arts & Culture
9
The Women's Resource of Greater Houston

See Schedule OThe Women's Resource of Greater Houston helps women and girls make choices toward becoming independent, productive, and financially stable. We fulfill our mission by recruiting volunteer instructors to deliver our programs in…

Philanthropy
10
Rebuilding Together Houston

Rebuilding Together Houston is the only organization in Houston and Harris County providing free home repairs to hundreds of families each year. We employ licensed contractors to restore homes to safe, livable conditions, extending each…

Housing & Shelter
11
Houston Habitat for Humanity Inc

Seeking to put God's love into action, Houston Habitat for Humanity brings people together to build homes, communities and hope to provide a world where everyone has a decent place to live.

Housing & Shelter
12
Baylor Scott & White Holdings

Founded as a Christian ministry of healing, Baylor Scott & White Health promotes the well-being of all individuals, families and communities.

Health
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Texas Children's Hospital; the most unlike its peers is Therapy Pet Pals of Texas. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

57 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 57 of the 95 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
10
Early backer (in before they grew)
57/57
Grantees still filing
40/57
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

THE BRYAN MUSEUM: $24,500 · OtherTHE BRYAN MUSEUMThe Houston Food Bank: $17,000 · OtherThe Houston Food BankMEALS ON WHEELS INC: $13,500 · OtherIndividual grant recipient: $13,000 · OtherSALVATION ARMY: $12,250 · OtherLORD OF THE STREETS: $12,000 · OtherST MARKS EPISCOPAL CHURCH: $11,000 · OtherCHARM: $11,000 · OtherWILLOW MEADOWS BAPTIST CHURCH: $10,500 · OtherNATIONAL SOCIETY OF THE CHILDREN OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION: $10,000 · Other+48 more: $118,935 · Other+48 moreUniversity of Houston Foundation: $100,000 · EducationUniversity of Houston FoundationTexas A&M Foundation: $31,000 · EducationTexas A&M FoundationGENESYS WORKS: $11,000 · EducationGENESYS WORKSSECOND BAPTIST SCHOOL FOUNDATION INC: $11,000 · EducationSECOND BAPTIST SCHOOL FOUNDATION I…Small Steps Nurturing Center: $8,035 · Education+3 more: $7,500 · EducationKIDS' MEALS INC: $14,000 · Human ServicesKIDS' MEAL…Open Door Mission: $9,500 · Human ServicesOpen Door …Christian Community Service Center Inc: $6,990 · Human ServicesChristian …COVENANT HOUSE: $6,500 · Human ServicesCOVENANT H…THERAPY PET PALS OF TEXAS: $3,000 · Human ServicesTHERAPY PE…CRISIS INTERVENTION OF HOUSTON INCORPORATED: $2,750 · Human ServicesCRISIS INT…American National Red Cross & Its Constituent Chapters and Branches: $2,000 · Human ServicesHILL COUNTRY YOUTH RANCH: $2,000 · Human Services+4 more: $3,750 · Human Services+4 morePORTAL HOUSTON INC: $13,000 · Youth DevelopmentBoys and Girls Clubs of Greater Houston Inc: $7,000 · Youth DevelopmentCamp For All Foundation: $6,250 · Youth DevelopmentTHE BEACON OF DOWNTOWN HOUSTON: $9,750 · HealthTexas Heart Institute: $5,500 · HealthSHRINERS HOSPITALS FOR CHILDREN: $4,000 · HealthTHE MENNINGER CLINIC FOUNDATION: $2,500 · HealthDana-Farber Cancer Institute Inc: $1,030 · HealthTexas Children's Hospital: $1,000 · HealthNATIONAL SOCIETY DAUGHTERS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION: $8,000 · Arts & CultureThe Texas State Historical Association: $2,500 · Arts & CultureHope Stone Inc: $2,500 · Arts & CultureNATIONAL WASP WWII MUSEUM INC: $1,250 · Arts & CultureBOSTON YOUTH SYMPHONY ORCHESTRAS INC: $1,035 · Arts & Culture+2 more: $600 · Arts & CultureSTAR OF HOPE MISSION: $9,250 · Housing & Shelter
Other$253,685Education$168,535Human Services$50,490Youth Development$26,250Health$23,780Arts & Culture$15,885Housing & Shelter$9,250

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetUniversity of Houston Foundation: $100,000 over 1y, 0.6% of budgetTexas A&M Foundation: $31,000 over 6y, 0.0% of budgetThe Houston Food Bank: $17,000 over 8y, 0.0% of budgetKIDS' MEALS INC: $14,000 over 8y, 0.0% of budgetMEALS ON WHEELS INC: $13,500 over 8y, 0.2% of budgetPORTAL HOUSTON INC: $13,000 over 7y, 2.5% of budgetGENESYS WORKS: $11,000 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetSECOND BAPTIST SCHOOL FOUNDATION INC: $11,000 over 6y, 0.1% of budgetTHE BEACON OF DOWNTOWN HOUSTON: $9,750 over 8y, 0.1% of budgetOpen Door Mission: $9,500 over 7y, 0.1% of budgetSTAR OF HOPE MISSION: $9,250 over 7y, 0.0% of budgetSmall Steps Nurturing Center: $8,035 over 6y, 0.0% of budgetNATIONAL SOCIETY DAUGHTERS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION: $8,000 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetBoys and Girls Clubs of Greater Houston Inc: $7,000 over 7y, 0.0% of budgetChristian Community Service Center Inc: $6,990 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetHOSPITALITY APARTMENTS: $6,750 over 7y, 0.3% of budgetCOVENANT HOUSE: $6,500 over 8y, 0.0% of budgetCamp For All Foundation: $6,250 over 7y, 0.0% of budgetCHILD ADVOCATES INC: $5,500 over 6y, 0.0% of budgetTexas Heart Institute: $5,500 over 6y, 0.0% of budgetPTSD FOUNDATION OF AMERICA: $4,500 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetSHRINERS HOSPITALS FOR CHILDREN: $4,000 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetCLAYTON LIBRARY FRIENDS INC: $4,000 over 8y, 1.0% of budgetSPECIAL OLYMPICS OF TEXAS INC: $3,500 over 6y, 0.0% of budgetTHERAPY PET PALS OF TEXAS: $3,000 over 4y, 0.9% of budgetHOUSTON SOCIETY FOR THE PREVENTION OF CRUELTY TO ANIMALS: $3,000 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetCRISIS INTERVENTION OF HOUSTON INCORPORATED: $2,750 over 3y, 0.6% of budgetBARBARA BUSH HOUSTON LITERACY FOUNDATION: $2,750 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetThe Texas State Historical Association: $2,500 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetHope Stone Inc: $2,500 over 3y, 0.4% of budgetTHE MENNINGER CLINIC FOUNDATION: $2,500 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetAmerican National Red Cross & Its Constituent Chapters and Branches: $2,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetGOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF SOUTH TEXAS INC: $2,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetLAMAR HIGH SCHOOL ALUMNI ASSOCIATIO: $2,000 over 2y, 0.8% of budgetGoodwill Industries of Dallas Inc: $2,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetHILL COUNTRY YOUTH RANCH: $2,000 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetThe W Oscar Neuhaus Memorial Foundation: $2,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetCamp Allen Camp & Conference Center: $2,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetNextOp Inc: $1,785 over 3y, 0.1% of budgetGULF COAST BIRD OBSERVATORY INC: $1,750 over 4y, 0.1% of budgetHouston Area Women's Center: $1,500 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetSpecial Pals Inc: $1,500 over 3y, 0.1% of budgetNATIONAL WASP WWII MUSEUM INC: $1,250 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetBOSTON YOUTH SYMPHONY ORCHESTRAS INC: $1,035 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetDana-Farber Cancer Institute Inc: $1,030 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetTexas Children's Hospital: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetBRIDGES TO LIFE: $750 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetSMILE TRAIN INC: $750 over 1y, 0.0% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds University of Houston Foundation ↗
  • Who funds Texas A&M Foundation ↗
  • Who funds The Houston Food Bank ↗
  • Who funds KIDS' MEALS INC ↗
  • Who funds MEALS ON WHEELS INC ↗
  • Who funds PORTAL HOUSTON INC ↗
  • Who funds GENESYS WORKS ↗
  • Who funds SECOND BAPTIST SCHOOL FOUNDATION INC ↗
  • Who funds THE BEACON OF DOWNTOWN HOUSTON ↗
  • Who funds Open Door Mission ↗
  • Who funds STAR OF HOPE MISSION ↗
  • Who funds Small Steps Nurturing Center ↗
  • Who funds NATIONAL SOCIETY DAUGHTERS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION ↗
  • Who funds Boys and Girls Clubs of Greater Houston Inc ↗
  • Who funds Christian Community Service Center Inc ↗
  • Who funds HOSPITALITY APARTMENTS ↗
  • Who funds COVENANT HOUSE ↗
  • Who funds Camp For All Foundation ↗
  • Who funds CHILD ADVOCATES INC ↗
  • Who funds Texas Heart Institute ↗
  • Who funds LIVELIKELOU FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds PTSD FOUNDATION OF AMERICA ↗
  • Who funds SHRINERS HOSPITALS FOR CHILDREN ↗
  • Who funds CLAYTON LIBRARY FRIENDS INC ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Greater Houston Community FoundationTX36.9× affinity21 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Greater Houston Community Foundation · Strake Foundation · Harry S & Isabel C Cameron Foundation Sentinel Trust Company · Shell USA Company Foundation · Albert & Ethel Herzstein Charitable Foundation · The Brown Foundation Inc · The Elkins Foundation · The Medallion Foundation Inc · The John M O'Quinn Foundation · Vivian L Smith Foundation · The Methodist Hospital · The William Stamps Farish Fund

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Paul B & Frances Lenora Terry Jr Family Foundation funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Paul B & Frances Lenora Terry Jr Family Foundation. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 00%0%1%3%5%funder's share of their income ↑0%23%45%68%90%share of the org’s income from government →median 1%
  • Dana-Farber Cancer Institute Inc: 7% of income from government
  • Boston Youth Symphony Orchestras Inc: 1% of income from government
  • Shriners Hospitals for Children: 0% of income from government
no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
0get no government money at all
11report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
0rely on government for over half their income
⤢ axis zoomed · 0–90%
typical government reliance, FY20–25
How this is measured
Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.
05Through Plinth

Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

How do I get to Paul B & Frances Lenora Terry Jr Family Foundation?

Find your warmest path to Paul B & Frances Lenora Terry Jr Family Foundation through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 95 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2024, released 2024. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Paul B & Frances Lenora Terry Jr Family’s filings →

More from the funding graph