Skip to content

· Private foundation

Paul and Julie Maass Family Foundation

Its FY2025 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$264k
Granted FY2025still arriving
16
Grants FY2025still arriving
5
States reached
$50k
Largest
01What it funds
0198% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2022 to 2025.

Education$273kRecreation & Sports$135kFood & Nutrition$100kHealth$62kPhilanthropy$59kHuman Services$18kReligion$10kYouth Development$5kOther$0
02FY2025 · 16 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2025

  • Under $10k8 grants · $36k
  • $10k–50k5 grants · $78k
  • $50k–250k3 grants · $150k
$10,000
Median grant
5
States reached
$496k
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
Individual grant recipient$50,000
IOWA STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION$50,000
WE WILL COLLECTIVE$50,000
FOOD BANK FOR THE HEARTLAND$33,334
UNITED WAY OF THE MIDLANDS$15,000
MAKE-A-WISH FOUNDATION OF NEBRASKA$10,000
BOYS TOWN$10,000
OMAHA NORTH HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL$10,000
FORT HAYS STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION$7,500
UNIVERSITY OF CALGARY$5,000
UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS$5,000
NEBRASKA DIAPER BANK SPONSORSHIP$5,000
MONTANA STATE UNIVERSITY$5,000
AMERICAN LUNG ASSOCIATION$5,000
BRIGHAM YOUNG UNIVERSITY IDAHO$2,500
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY22–25, $13k) land where the poverty rate runs at 12%, against an area that typically sits at 6%. 100% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 6%BOYS TOWN: $10k → 12%DREAMWEAVER FOUNDATION: $3k → 12%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.

Which US states its grants reach

ID
MT
IL
WI
NY
IA
UT
NE
KS
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

73%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$519k · 9 repeat orgs$192k to everyone else

9 repeat relationships: 8 still active in FY2025, 1 since wound down; 8 grantees were first funded in FY2025 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

9
19

Total granted

$519k
$109k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+9%
+24%

Still filing today

67%
42%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 68% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $84k went to new ones.

50%100%’22’23’24’25
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’22’23’24’25
EducationHealthHuman ServicesPhilanthropyPublic BenefitArts & CultureOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • FB
    FOOD BANK FOR THE HEARTLAND
    3× · 2023–2025 · $100k · revenue +9%
  • FORT HAYS STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION
    3× · 2023–2025 · $38k · revenue +62%
  • MF
    MAKE-A-WISH FOUNDATION OF NEBRASKA INC
    2× · 2023–2025 · $15k · revenue +48%

Funded once

  • AH
    AMERICAN HEART ASSOCIATION
    one grant, 2024 · $25k
  • SV
    ST VINCENT DE PAUL CATHOLIC CHURCH
    one grant, 2024 · $10k
  • BT
    BREAKTHROUGH T1Dgraduated
    one grant, 2022 · $10k · revenue +27%
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
State University of Iowa Alumni Association

Our mission is to strengthen the university of iowa through alumni engagement. we do this through our communications, alumni programs, and events.

—
2
Furman University

The primary mission of furman as a liberal arts institution is to provide a distinctive education in fine arts, humanities, social sciences, mathematics and the sciences, as well as selected professional disciplines.

Education
3
Nebraska Wesleyan University

Nebraska wesleyan university is an academic community dedicated to intellectual and personal growth within the context of a liberal arts education and in an environment of christian concern.

Education
4
Missouri Western State University Foundation Inc

The missouri western state university foundation is a not-for-profit charitable organization that functions solely to support the mission of missouri western state university, as stated in the university's mission statement. the foundation…

—
5
Washburn University Foundation

The Foundation was created to assist in the promotion, development and enhancement of the financial resources for Washburn University of Topeka, as well as to receive and hold in trust any assets given in benefit of the University.

Education
6
University of Iowa Research Foundation

The university of iowa research foundation's (uirf) mission is to: advance, develop, increase and extend the progress of science and useful arts through encouraging and assisting investigation, research and education at the state…

—
7
State University of Iowa Foundation

The university of iowa center for advancement's mission is to advance the university of iowa through engagement and philanthropy. we serve our alumni and friends in the state and the region, throughout the country, and around the world. we…

Education
8
University of New Haven

The University of New Haven is a student-centered comprehensive university with an emphasis on excellence in liberal arts and professional education. Our mission is to prepare our students to lead purposeful and fulfilling lives in a…

Education
9
Iowa State University Alumni Association

To facilitate the lifetime connection of alumni, students, and friends with iowa state university and each other.

Education
10
The Northern Michigan University Foundation

The nmu foundation will establish and foster relationships to generate resources that benefit the strategic goals of northern michigan university.

Education
11
Nebraska Academy of Sciences
Science & Tech
12
Nebraska Realtors Association

Unite realtor boards to be able to influence matters affecting real estate state wide, unify laws and regulations and promote education among members

—
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Fort Hays State University Foundation; the most unlike its peers is The Benjamin H Ryan Foundation. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

16 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 16 of the 36 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
1
Early backer (in before they grew)
16/16
Grantees still filing
11/16
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

WE WILL COLLECTIVE INCORPORATED: $105,000 · OtherWE WILL COLLECTIVE INCORPORATEDFOOD BANK FOR THE HEARTLAND: $100,000 · OtherFOOD BANK FOR THE HEARTLANDIndividual grant recipient: $50,000 · OtherIndividual grant recipientOMAHA NORTH HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL: $30,000 · OtherOMAHA NORTH HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALLAMERICAN HEART ASSOCIATION: $25,000 · OtherAMERICAN HEART ASSOCIATIONPITTSBURG STATE UNIVERSITY: $17,500 · OtherMAKE-A-WISH FOUNDATION OF NEBRASKA INC: $15,000 · Other+17 more: $81,800 · Other+17 moreIOWA STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION: $150,000 · EducationIOWA STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATIO…FORT HAYS STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION: $37,500 · EducationFORT HAYS STATE UNIVERSITY FOUN…+3 more: $12,500 · Education+3 moreUNITED WAY OF THE MIDLANDS: $57,865 · PhilanthropyUNITED WA…BREAKTHROUGH T1D: $10,000 · HealthCHILDREN'S HOSPITAL & MEDICAL CENTER: $5,000 · HealthFather Flanagan's Boys' Home: $10,000 · Human ServicesDREAMWEAVER FOUNDATION: $2,500 · Human ServicesTHE BENJAMIN H RYAN FOUNDATION: $1,000 · Public BenefitFREMONT AREA ART ASSOCIATION INC: $1,000 · Arts & Culture
Other$424,300Education$200,000Philanthropy$57,865Health$15,000Human Services$12,500Public Benefit$1,000Arts & Culture$1,000

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetIOWA STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION: $150,000 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetWE WILL COLLECTIVE INCORPORATED: $105,000 over 2y, 1.0% of budgetFOOD BANK FOR THE HEARTLAND: $100,000 over 3y, 0.1% of budgetUNITED WAY OF THE MIDLANDS: $57,865 over 3y, 0.1% of budgetFORT HAYS STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION: $37,500 over 3y, 0.1% of budgetMAKE-A-WISH FOUNDATION OF NEBRASKA INC: $15,000 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetBREAKTHROUGH T1D: $10,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetWAYNE STATE FOUNDATION: $5,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetCHILDREN'S HOSPITAL & MEDICAL CENTER: $5,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetGRAND VIEW UNIVERSITY: $5,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetDOANE UNIVERSITY: $2,500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetDREAMWEAVER FOUNDATION: $2,500 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetTHE BENJAMIN H RYAN FOUNDATION: $1,000 over 1y, 0.5% of budgetCOLLEGE WORLD SERIES OF OMAHA INC: $300 over 1y, 0.0% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds IOWA STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds WE WILL COLLECTIVE INCORPORATED ↗
  • Who funds FOOD BANK FOR THE HEARTLAND ↗
  • Who funds UNITED WAY OF THE MIDLANDS ↗
  • Who funds FORT HAYS STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds MAKE-A-WISH FOUNDATION OF NEBRASKA INC ↗
  • Who funds BREAKTHROUGH T1D ↗
  • Who funds Father Flanagan's Boys' Home ↗
  • Who funds WAYNE STATE FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL & MEDICAL CENTER ↗
  • Who funds GRAND VIEW UNIVERSITY ↗
  • Who funds DOANE UNIVERSITY ↗
  • Who funds DREAMWEAVER FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds THE BENJAMIN H RYAN FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds FREMONT AREA ART ASSOCIATION INC ↗
  • Who funds COLLEGE WORLD SERIES OF OMAHA INC ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

The Blackbaud Giving FundSC11.5× affinity6 shared granteesties to 8 of 8Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: The Blackbaud Giving Fund · Edward Jones Foundation · Raymond James Charitable Endowment Fund · Charities Aid Foundation America · Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program · American Online Giving Foundation Inc · Donor Advised Charitable Giving Inc · Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund · Amazonsmile Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Paul and Julie Maass Family Foundation funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Paul and Julie Maass Family Foundation. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 00%0%1%3%5%funder's share of their income ↑0%5%10%15%20%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    0get no government money at all
    4report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    ⤢ axis zoomed · 0–20%
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.
    05Through Plinth

    Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

    How do I get to Paul and Julie Maass Family Foundation?

    Find your warmest path to Paul and Julie Maass Family Foundation through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

    Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 36 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on Paul and Julie Maass Family’s filings →

    More from the funding graph