Skip to content

· Private foundation

Patrick and Christie Scoggin Family Foundation

Its FY2025 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$102k
Granted FY2025still arriving
20
Grants FY2025still arriving
4
States reached
$50k
Largest
01What it funds
0191% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2025.

Education$750kHuman Services$149kHealth$87kPhilanthropy$67kHousing & Shelter$57kFood & Nutrition$45kReligion$31kPublic Benefit$7kOther$0
02FY2025 · 20 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2025

  • Under $10k18 grants · $31k
  • $10k–50k1 grant · $20k
  • $50k–250k1 grant · $50k
$1,000
Median grant
4
States reached
$2.3M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
Oakland University$50,236
Loyola High School Detroit$20,000
Michigan State University$5,000
US Department of Veterans Affairs$5,000
Kettering University$5,000
Our Lady Star of the Sea$3,400
Grosse Pointe Foundation for Public Education (GPFPE)$2,000
University Liggett School$1,500
Sigma Gamma Association$1,000
Gleaners Community Food Bank$1,000
Motor City Mitten Mission$1,000
Boldli - Exceptional Youth Services$1,000
Individual grant recipient$1,000
Cornerstone School Foundation$1,000
Boston College$1,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY17–25, $68k) land where the poverty rate runs at 12%, against an area that typically sits at 11%. 22% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Its grants skew toward lower-need ZIPs.

area typical 11%American Red Cross: $1k → 14%Wounded Warriors Project: $250 → 14%Motor City Mitten Mission: $31k → 10%Hospice of Michigan: $2k → 11%Montgomery Hospice: $100 → 8%American Red Cross: $1k → 14%Motor City Mitten Mission: $5k → 10%Hospice of Michigan: $1k → 11%American Red Cross: $1k → 14%Motor City Mitten Mission: $5k → 10%Motor City Mitten Mission: $5k → 10%Motor City Mitten Mission: $4k → 10%Motor City Mitten Mission: $1k → 10%Hospice of Michigan: $1k → 14%Hospice of Michigan: $1k → 14%Pope Francis Center: $1k → 21%Full Circle Foundation: $1k → 21%Full Circle Foundation: $1k → 21%Full Circle Foundation: $500 → 21%Full Circle Foundation: $500 → 21%Kids on the Go: $1k → 21%Kids on the Go: $1k → 21%Kids on the Go: $1k → 21%Kids on the Go: $1k → 21%Kids on the Go: $500 → 21%Kids on the Go: $500 → 21%Kids on the Go: $500 → 21%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.

Which US states its grants reach

IL
WI
MI
MA
IN
OH
CT
MD
TN
NC
DC
FL
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

96%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$1.2M · 52 repeat orgs$50k to everyone else

52 repeat relationships: 17 still active in FY2025, 35 since wound down; 3 grantees were first funded in FY2025 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

52
35

Total granted

$1.2M
$40k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+28%
+34%

Still filing today

44%
29%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 90% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $11k went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
Human ServicesEducationHealthRecreation & SportsEnvironmentFood & NutritionOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • MH
    MATRIX HUMAN SERVICES
    5× · 2018–2023 · $130k · revenue +34%
  • DI
    DETROIT INSTITUTE FOR CHILDREN
    7× · 2017–2023 · $32k · revenue +10%
  • FORGOTTEN HARVEST INC
    7× · 2017–2024 · $25k · revenue +12%

Funded once

  • GP
    Grosse Pointe North High School
    one grant, 2023 · $10k
  • GS
    GP Shores Improve Foundation
    one grant, 2017 · $5k
  • MI
    Mariners Inn - Sobriety Campaign
    one grant, 2023 · $5k
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Massachusetts Institute of Technology

The mission of mit is to advance knowledge and educate students in science, technology, and other areas of scholarship that will best serve the nation and the world in the 21st century.

Education
2
Trinity Health - Michigan

We, trinity health-michigan and trinity health, serve together in the spirit of the gospel as a compassionate and transforming healing presence within our communities. trinity health-michigan is a member of trinity health.

Health
3
Mymichigan Health Foundation

The corporation is organized and shall be operated exclusively for charitable, educational and scientific purposes by conducting or supporting activites exclusively for the benefit of, to perform the functions of, or to carry out the…

Health
4
Detroit Regional Chamber

The chamber is the voice for business and works to power the economy for southeast michigan through public policy, advocacy and leading regional economic development and talent initiatives.

—
5
Business Leaders for Michigan Foundation

Business leaders for michigan is a nonprofit, nonpartisan statewide organization driven by ceos from the state's leading employers, all working toward a shared goal: making michigan a top 10 state for jobs, talent and a thriving economy.…

Community Improvement
6
Henry Ford Macomb Hospital Corporation

Henry ford health macomb hospital (hfmh) is an affiliate of henry ford health system dba henry ford health ("hf health") serving the northeastern metropolitan detroit michigan communities. as an integrated component of one of the nation's…

Health
7
Henry Ford Health Genesys Foundation

As one of the nation's leading integrated health systems, it is the mission of henry ford health system, a related entity of the filing organization, to improve people's lives through the excellence of the science and art of health care…

Health
8
Business Leaders for Michigan

Business leaders for michigan is a nonprofit, nonpartisan statewide organization driven by ceos from the state's leading employers, all working toward a shared goal: making michigan a top 10 state for jobs, talent and a thriving economy.…

—
9
University of New Haven

The University of New Haven is a student-centered comprehensive university with an emphasis on excellence in liberal arts and professional education. Our mission is to prepare our students to lead purposeful and fulfilling lives in a…

Education
10
Mcphs University

Mcphs university prepares students for careers in health care through teaching, scholarship, research, professional service and community engagement.

Education
11
DePauw University

Depauw university develops leaders the world needs through an uncommon commitment to the liberal arts. depauw's diverse and inclusive learning and living experience, distinctive in its rigorous intellectual engagement and its global and…

Education
12
Michigan Public Health Institute

The mission of mphi is to advance population health through public health innovation and collaboration, working to promote health and advance well-being for all.

Health
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Children's Hospital Foundation; the most unlike its peers is Sigma Gamma Foundation. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

36 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2026.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2026, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 36 of the 91 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
8
Early backer (in before they grew)
36/36
Grantees still filing
25/36
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

OAKLAND UNIVERSITY: $379,966 · OtherOAKLAND UNIVERSITYMATRIX HUMAN SERVICES: $130,000 · OtherMATRIX HUMAN SERVICESLoyola High School Detroit: $60,000 · OtherLoyola High School DetroitUnited Way for SE MI: $46,650 · OtherLoyola High School: $44,000 · OtherGP Foundation for Public Education: $40,500 · OtherGP North Parents Club: $35,300 · Other+54 more: $254,426 · Other+54 moreGROSSE POINTE FOUNDATION FOR PUBLIC EDUCATION: $23,500 · EducationTRUSTEES OF BOSTON COLLEGE: $15,000 · EducationHILLSDALE COLLEGE: $10,000 · EducationSIGMA GAMMA ASSOCIATION: $8,200 · EducationUNIVERSITY LIGGETT SCHOOL: $6,700 · EducationKettering University: $5,000 · EducationCORNERSTONE SCHOOLS ASSOCIATION: $4,500 · Education+1 more: $1,000 · EducationMOTOR CITY MITTEN MISSION: $50,500 · Human ServicesKIDS ON THE GO: $5,500 · Human ServicesHospice of Michigan Inc: $4,500 · Human ServicesFULL CIRCLE FOUNDATION INC: $3,000 · Human ServicesAmerican National Red Cross & Its Constituent Chapters and Branches: $3,000 · Human Services+3 more: $1,350 · Human ServicesFORGOTTEN HARVEST INC: $25,000 · Food & NutritionGLEANERS COMMUNITY FOOD BANK OF SOUTHEASTERN MICHIGAN: $19,000 · Food & NutritionDETROIT INSTITUTE FOR CHILDREN: $32,000 · HealthTHE CHARLES E KUBLY FOUNDATION INC: $4,000 · HealthBEAUMONT HEALTH FOUNDATION: $2,000 · Health+3 more: $1,607 · HealthNEIGHBORHOOD CLUB: $3,000 · Recreation & SportsURBAN SQUASH CLEVELAND: $500 · Recreation & Sports261 FEARLESS INC: $205 · Recreation & SportsGROSSE POINTE SHORES IMPROVEMENT FOUNDATION: $1,000 · EnvironmentGROSSE POINTE FARMS FOUNDATION: $500 · EnvironmentDetroit Historical Society: $1,000 · Arts & Culture
Other$990,842Education$73,900Human Services$67,850Food & Nutrition$44,000Health$39,607Recreation & Sports$3,705Environment$1,500Arts & Culture$1,000

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetMATRIX HUMAN SERVICES: $130,000 over 5y, 0.1% of budgetMOTOR CITY MITTEN MISSION: $50,500 over 6y, 8.5% of budgetDETROIT INSTITUTE FOR CHILDREN: $32,000 over 7y, 0.1% of budgetFORGOTTEN HARVEST INC: $25,000 over 7y, 0.0% of budgetGROSSE POINTE FOUNDATION FOR PUBLIC EDUCATION: $23,500 over 5y, 3.1% of budgetGLEANERS COMMUNITY FOOD BANK OF SOUTHEASTERN MICHIGAN: $19,000 over 6y, 0.0% of budgetTRUSTEES OF BOSTON COLLEGE: $15,000 over 6y, 0.0% of budgetUniversity of Michigan: $11,700 over 4y, 2.1% of budgetHILLSDALE COLLEGE: $10,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetSIGMA GAMMA ASSOCIATION: $8,200 over 9y, 1.2% of budgetUNIVERSITY LIGGETT SCHOOL: $6,700 over 6y, 0.0% of budgetKIDS ON THE GO: $5,500 over 7y, 0.5% of budgetKettering University: $5,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetTHE HEAT AND WARMTH FUND: $5,000 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetHospice of Michigan Inc: $4,500 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetCORNERSTONE SCHOOLS ASSOCIATION: $4,500 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetTHE CHARLES E KUBLY FOUNDATION INC: $4,000 over 4y, 0.3% of budgetFULL CIRCLE FOUNDATION INC: $3,000 over 4y, 0.5% of budgetNEIGHBORHOOD CLUB: $3,000 over 6y, 0.0% of budgetAmerican National Red Cross & Its Constituent Chapters and Branches: $3,000 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetST PAUL EDUCATIONAL TRUST: $2,800 over 4y, 0.3% of budgetPAN-MASSACHUSETTS CHALLENGE INC: $2,776 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetBEAUMONT HEALTH FOUNDATION: $2,000 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetGROSSE POINTE LIBRARY FOUNDATION: $1,000 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetPOPE FRANCIS CENTER: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetDetroit Historical Society: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetGROSSE POINTE SHORES IMPROVEMENT FOUNDATION: $1,000 over 1y, 0.4% of budgetCHILDREN'S HOSPITAL FOUNDATION: $607 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetFontbonne Auxiliary of St Johns: $500 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetSIGMA GAMMA FOUNDATION: $500 over 1y, 0.4% of budgetGROSSE POINTE FARMS FOUNDATION: $500 over 1y, 0.3% of budgetKEVINS SONG A NONPROFIT COMMUNITY EDUCATION ON DEPRESSION & SUICIDE: $500 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetURBAN SQUASH CLEVELAND: $500 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetWOUNDED WARRIOR PROJECT INC: $250 over 1y, 0.0% of budget261 FEARLESS INC: $205 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetMONTGOMERY HOSPICE INC: $100 over 1y, 0.0% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds MATRIX HUMAN SERVICES ↗
  • Who funds MOTOR CITY MITTEN MISSION ↗
  • Who funds DETROIT INSTITUTE FOR CHILDREN ↗
  • Who funds FORGOTTEN HARVEST INC ↗
  • Who funds GROSSE POINTE FOUNDATION FOR PUBLIC EDUCATION ↗
  • Who funds GLEANERS COMMUNITY FOOD BANK OF SOUTHEASTERN MICHIGAN ↗
  • Who funds TRUSTEES OF BOSTON COLLEGE ↗
  • Who funds University of Michigan ↗
  • Who funds HILLSDALE COLLEGE ↗
  • Who funds SIGMA GAMMA ASSOCIATION ↗
  • Who funds UNIVERSITY LIGGETT SCHOOL ↗
  • Who funds KIDS ON THE GO ↗
  • Who funds Kettering University ↗
  • Who funds THE HEAT AND WARMTH FUND ↗
  • Who funds Hospice of Michigan Inc ↗
  • Who funds CORNERSTONE SCHOOLS ASSOCIATION ↗
  • Who funds THE CHARLES E KUBLY FOUNDATION INC ↗
  • Who funds FULL CIRCLE FOUNDATION INC ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Community Foundation for Southeast MichiganMI34.2× affinity15 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan · Elizabeth Allan & Warren Shelden Fund · Lynn & Paul Alandt Foundation · William & Martha Ford Fund · Detroit Industrial School · Ethel and James Flinn Foundation · Children's Hospital of Michigan Foundation · Elaine and Rankin Peck Family Foundation (Att Joan C Skrzyniarz) · Julius and Cynthia Huebner Foundation · Edsel B Ford II Fund · Sacred Family Causes Foundation · S Gary Spicer Sr Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Patrick and Christie Scoggin Family Foundation funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Patrick and Christie Scoggin Family Foundation. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 20%1%3%6%10%funder's share of their income ↑0%25%50%75%100%share of the org’s income from government →median 0%
  • Trustees of Boston College: 3% of income from government
  • Pan-Massachusetts Challenge Inc: 0% of income from government
  • Wounded Warrior Project Inc: 0% of income from government
no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
2get no government money at all
4report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
0rely on government for over half their income
typical government reliance, FY20–25
How this is measured
Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 91 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Patrick and Christie Scoggin Family’s filings →

More from the funding graph