Skip to content

· Private foundation

Panchura Quas Family Foundation

Its FY2025 filing reports that it accepted unsolicited grant applications.

$29k
Granted FY2025still arriving
13
Grants FY2025still arriving
6
States reached
$5k
Largest
01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2025.

Health$147kHuman Services$85kEducation$11kEmployment$8kCommunity Improvement$8kArts & Culture$4kInternational$4kYouth Development$3kOther$0
02FY2025 · 13 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

$1,200
Median grant
6
States reached
$450k
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
HEART OF OREGON$5,000
EISWER HEALTH$5,000
THE KANE CENTER$5,000
HOPE & MAIN$5,000
DENISON UNIVERSITY$2,500
ARISE IMMIGRATION SERVICES$2,000
OPB$1,200
NAMI CENTRAL OREGON$1,030
FAMILY ACCESS NETWORK$1,000
THE ONWARD PROJECT$1,000
ST PIUX X CHURCH$250
BEND FILM$106
Individual grant recipient$99
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY17–25, $51k) land where the poverty rate runs at 10%, against an area that typically sits at 10%. 89% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 10%BAY AREA WOMENS & CHILDREN CENTER: $20k → 10%BAY AREA WOMENS & CHILDREN CENTER: $20k → 10%BAY AREA WOMENS & CHILDREN CENTER: $5k → 10%SAVING GRACE: $75 → 10%FAMILY ACCESS NETWORK: $1k → 10%THE LATINO COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION: $1k → 10%FAMILY ACCESS NETWORK: $1k → 10%FAMILY ACCESS NETWORK: $1k → 10%LATINO COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION: $500 → 10%FAMILY ACCESS NETWORK: $500 → 10%FAMILY ACCESS NETWORK: $500 → 10%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.

Which US states its grants reach

NY
MA
OR
OH
PA
RI
CA
FL
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
04

Where the work is directed

The same grants placed two ways: where each recipient sits, and where its stated purpose sends the money.

About 6% of Panchura Quas Family Foundation’s grant dollars are earmarked for a different county than the recipient’s own address.

Panchura Quas Family Foundationlessmore of its giving
Placed by recipient address · 6.6% directed abroad (not shown)
How this is measured
Recipient view: each grant at its grantee’s ZIP, mapped to a county. Directed view: each grant at the county its stated purpose names, falling back to the recipient’s county when the purpose names no place; US grants only. A county shows only if it carries the top 95% of that view’s dollars. Purposes are read from the funder’s own 990 grant descriptions.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

92%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$245k · 14 repeat orgs$23k to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +57% since the first grant, against 0% for those funded once.

14 repeat relationships: 7 still active in FY2025, 7 since wound down; 6 grantees were first funded in FY2025 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

14
11

Total granted

$245k
$16k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+57%
0%

Still filing today

64%
64%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 76% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $7k went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
HealthHuman ServicesCommunity ImprovementArts & CultureEducationEmploymentOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • PEDIATRIC AND FAMILY MEDICAL CENTER DBA EISNER HEALTH
    3× · 2017–2019 · $16k · revenue +83%
  • HO
    HEART OF OREGON CORPS INC
    4× · 2021–2025 · $8k · revenue +53%
  • HM
    HOPE & MAIN
    3× · 2022–2025 · $8k · revenue +137%

Funded once

  • SF
    SUMMIT FOR STEM CELL FOUNDATION
    one grant, 2018 · $5k · revenue -89%
  • PB
    PEACE BRIDGES INC
    one grant, 2024 · $4k
  • Oregon State University Foundationgraduated
    one grant, 2023 · $3k · revenue +28%
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
University of Oregon Foundation

The purpose and mission of the foundation are, acting on its own or through affiliates, to support and assist the university of oregon in its activities by management and administration of foundation assets representing privately donated…

Education
2
California Dental Association Foundation

The foundation's mission is to improve the oral health of all californians by supporting the dental profession and its efforts to meet community needs.

Science & Tech
3
Portland State University Foundation

Portland state university foundation is responsible for raising and managing private resources to advance psu's priorities and mission to be a leading urban university.

—
4
Altamed Health Services Corporation

To eliminate disparities in health care access and outcomes by providing superior quality health and human services through an integrated world-class delivery system for latino, multi-ethnic underserved communities in southern california.

Health
5
U of O Foundation Supporting Organization

See schedule othe purpose and mission of the organization is to support and assist the university of oregon foundation in its activities by management and administration of organization assets representing privately donated funds, by…

Education
6
Western University of Health Sciences

To produce, in a humanistic tradition, health care professionals and biomedical knowledge that will enhance and extend the quality of life in our communities.

—
7
Agricultural Research Foundation

Our mission is to encourage facilitate support and engage in scientific investigation and research experimentation and to advance educational and training activities related to agriculture and natural resources throughout the state of…

—
8
Oregon Restaurant and Lodging Association

Orla serves as the leading industry advocate, striving to protect, improve and promote oregon hospitality.

—
9
Western Healthconnect

Support significant improvements in health care delivery and outcomes within the context of nonprofit, charitable ownership.

Health
10
Orange County Technology Action Network

Octane connects people and ideas with capital and resources to fuel technology growth in orange county. our members represent orange county technology executive leaders, entrepreneurs, investors, venture capitalists, academicians, and…

Community Improvement
11
Asante Foundation

The asante foundation's primary exempt purpose is to raise monies and in-kind donations to further the exempt purpose of asante, a 501(c)(3) hospital and healthcare system which services the healthcare needs of the citizens of southern…

Health
12
Arc Research Institute

Our mission is to accelerate scientific progress, understand the root causes of disease, and narrow the gap between discoveries and impact on patients.

Health
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Hope & Main; the most unlike its peers is Blood Cancer United Inc. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
05the grantee network

19 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 19 of the 32 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
6
Early backer (in before they grew)
19/19
Grantees still filing
11/19
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

EISWER HEALTH: $97,270 · OtherEISWER HEALTHTHE KANE CENTER: $18,000 · OtherTHE KANE CENTERKAINE CENTER COUNCIL ON AGING: $15,000 · OtherKAINE CENTER COUNCIL ON AGING+10 more: $14,329 · Other+10 moreBay Area Womens and Childrens Center: $45,000 · Human ServicesBay Area Womens and C…Family Access Network Foundation: $4,000 · Human ServicesFamily Access Network…+2 more: $1,575 · Human ServicesA SMILE FOR KIDS: $23,500 · HealthA SMILE FOR KIDSPEDIATRIC AND FAMILY MEDICAL CENTER DBA EISNER HEALTH: $16,275 · HealthPEDIATRIC AND FAMIL…SUMMIT FOR STEM CELL FOUNDATION: $5,000 · HealthSUMMIT FOR STEM CEL…+3 more: $2,600 · Health+3 moreUCLA FOUNDATION: $5,000 · EducationOregon State University Foundation: $3,000 · EducationDENISON UNIVERSITY: $2,500 · EducationHOPE & MAIN: $8,000 · Community ImprovementCENTRAL OREGON LOCAVORE: $500 · Community ImprovementHEART OF OREGON CORPS INC: $8,030 · EmploymentARISE IMMIGRATION SERVICES: $2,000 · Crime & LegalTOWER THEATRE FOUNDATION INC: $500 · Arts & CultureBENDFILM INC: $342 · Arts & Culture
Other$144,599Human Services$50,575Health$47,375Education$10,500Community Improvement$8,500Employment$8,030Crime & Legal$2,000Arts & Culture$842

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetBay Area Womens and Childrens Center: $45,000 over 3y, 2.9% of budgetA SMILE FOR KIDS: $23,500 over 4y, 5.6% of budgetPEDIATRIC AND FAMILY MEDICAL CENTER DBA EISNER HEALTH: $16,275 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetHEART OF OREGON CORPS INC: $8,030 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetHOPE & MAIN: $8,000 over 3y, 0.2% of budgetSUMMIT FOR STEM CELL FOUNDATION: $5,000 over 1y, 1.1% of budgetUCLA FOUNDATION: $5,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetFamily Access Network Foundation: $4,000 over 5y, 0.1% of budgetOregon State University Foundation: $3,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetDENISON UNIVERSITY: $2,500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetARISE IMMIGRATION SERVICES: $2,000 over 1y, 1.8% of budgetLATINO COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION: $1,500 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetNAMI OREGON: $1,500 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetALS THERAPY DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION INC: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetTOWER THEATRE FOUNDATION INC: $500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetCENTRAL OREGON LOCAVORE: $500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetBENDFILM INC: $342 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetBLOOD CANCER UNITED INC: $100 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetSAVING GRACE: $75 over 1y, 0.0% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

The Roundhouse FoundationOR21.6× affinity8 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: The Roundhouse Foundation · The Oregon Community Foundation · St Charles Health System Inc · Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation Trust · First Interstate BancSystem Foundation Inc · Helen M Clabough Charitable Foundation · The Collins Foundation · Bend Foundation · United Way of Deschutes County · Barbara Emily Knudson Foundation · The Anjulicia Foundation · Ronald W Naito Md Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Panchura Quas Family Foundation funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Panchura Quas Family Foundation. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 10%1%3%6%10%funder's share of their income ↑0%25%50%75%100%share of the org’s income from government →median 10%
  • Saving Grace: 48% of income from government
  • Heart of Oregon Corps Inc: 28% of income from government
  • A Smile for Kids: 19% of income from government
  • Latino Community Association: 11% of income from government
  • Nami Oregon: 10% of income from government
  • Als Therapy Development Foundation Inc: 8% of income from government
  • Tower Theatre Foundation Inc: 8% of income from government
  • Bendfilm Inc: 3% of income from government
  • Oregon State University Foundation: 0% of income from government
no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
1get no government money at all
2report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
0rely on government for over half their income
typical government reliance, FY20–25
How this is measured
Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 32 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Panchura Quas Family’s filings →

More from the funding graph