Skip to content

· Public charity

North Coast Christian Ministries Inc DBA Hope for San Diego

Hope for San Diego raises awareness, engages volunteers and provides financial and other tangible resources to organizations serving the poor and marginalized in the greater San Diego area.

$494k
Granted FY2025still arriving
12
Grants FY2025still arriving
1
States reached
$70k
Largest
01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2025.

Human Services$788kHousing & Shelter$746kInternational$221kEducation$210kYouth Development$203kReligion$121kFood & Nutrition$50kEmployment$25kOther$0
02FY2025 · 12 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

How this is measured
The 12 grants below total $410,000, the rows itemized in this filing. The $493,760 headline is the total grant expense on the return; the other $83,760 is giving the schedule does not break out (grants under the $5,000 itemization floor, grants to individuals, grants on other schedules). Every figure below describes the itemized rows only.

By grant size · FY2025

  • $10k–50k10 grants · $285k
  • $50k–250k2 grants · $125k
$25,000
Median grant
1
States reached
$248k
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
San Diego Rescue Mission$70,000
World Relief Fund$55,000
Generate Hope$40,000
San Diego Refugee Tutoring$35,000
Urban Life$35,000
Davids Harp$25,000
Restoration 225$25,000
Alabaster Jar$25,000
Solutions for Change$25,000
Alma Community Care$25,000
A Step Beyond$25,000
Casa de Amistad$25,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY17–25, $1.0M) land where the poverty rate runs at 11%, against an area that typically sits at 10%. 100% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 10%Generate Hope: $40k → 11%Safe Families for Children: $38k → 14%Generate Hope: $35k → 11%Safe Families for Children: $13k → 14%Generate Hope: $30k → 11%Generate Hope: $30k → 11%Generate Hope: $28k → 11%Generate Hope: $23k → 11%GENERATE HOPE: $10k → 11%GENERATE HOPE: $10k → 11%GENERATE HOPE: $5k → 11%San Diego Refugee Tutoring: $45k → 11%San Diego Refugee Tutoring: $35k → 11%San Diego Refugee Tutoring: $33k → 11%San Diego Refugee Tutoring: $30k → 11%San Diego Refugee Tutoring: $30k → 11%San Diego Refugee Tutoring: $20k → 11%SAN DIEGO REFUGEE TUTORING: $10k → 11%SAN DIEGO REFUGEE TUTORING: $10k → 11%Solutions for Change: $40k → 11%Solutions for Change: $30k → 11%Solutions for Change: $25k → 11%Solutions for Change: $25k → 11%Solutions for Change: $25k → 11%SOLUTIONS FOR CHANGE: $15k → 11%Solutions for Change: $13k → 11%SOLUTIONS FOR CHANGE: $12k → 11%SOLUTIONS FOR CHANGE: $10k → 11%Restoration 225: $50k → 11%Restoration 225: $46k → 11%Restoration 225: $25k → 11%Restoration 225: $25k → 11%Assistance to Foster Families: $25k → 11%Casa De Amistad: $33k → 11%Casa de Amistad: $30k → 11%Casa De Amistad: $25k → 11%Casa de Amistad: $25k → 11%Casa de Amistad: $25k → 11%Casa De Amistad: $23k → 11%CASA DE AMISTAD: $11k → 11%CASA DE AMISTAD: $10k → 11%CASA DE AMISTAD: $6k → 11%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

96%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$2.3M · 13 repeat orgs$90k to everyone else

13 repeat relationships: 10 still active in FY2025, 3 since wound down; 1 grantees were first funded in FY2025 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

13
3

Total granted

$2.3M
$65k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+69%
+119%

Still filing today

92%
67%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 94% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $25k went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
Human ServicesHousing & ShelterInternationalFood & NutritionHealthArts & CultureOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • SD
    SAN DIEGO RESCUE MISSION INC
    5× · 2021–2025 · $372k · revenue +12%
  • SD
    SAN DIEGO REFUGEE TUTORING
    8× · 2018–2025 · $333k · revenue +205% · 43% of their budget
  • WR
    WORLD RELIEF CORP OF NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF EVANGELICALS
    7× · 2018–2025 · $221k · revenue +214%

Funded once

  • FO
    FRIENDS OF THE KIDS KINGDOMgraduated
    one grant, 2018 · $50k · revenue +119% · 32% of their budget
  • RF
    REFUGE FOR WOMEN INC
    one grant, 2020 · $10k · revenue +25%
  • BC
    BRIDGE CHURCH
    one grant, 2017 · $5k
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
House of Hope

Treating substance use disorders, rebuilding lives, strengthening families, and empowering women.

—
2
City of Refuge Sacramento

City of Refuge Sacramento, a community-based organization, exists to support people living in marginalized communities of Sacramento and to empower their ability to create a personal transformation that will lead to a healthy and thriving…

Human Services
3
Casa de Esperanza

Casa is a refuge, providing protection and education for people caught in the cylces of domestic violence, sexual assault and child assault. Casa is a healing community where women and children can receive the nurturing and support…

Human Services
4
Center for Community Solutions

The mission is to end relationship and sexual violence by being a catalyst for caring communities and social justice. the vision is for all people to live full, free, expressive, and empowered lives in a safe, healthy, vibrant, and…

Health
5
Crisis House

The mission of crisis house is to respond immediately to stop the cycle of domestic violence and homelessness and to connect families and individuals to crucial resources that empower them to renew their lives.

Human Services
6
Catholic Charities Diocese of San Diego

Catholic Charities provides social services and administers various governmental and social programs. Designed to meet the challenge of the ever-changing community by utilizing spiritual, human and financial resources, our programs enable…

Human Services
7
Refuge Ministries of North America

Helpfamiliesimpactedbydomesticabusefindredemption

Human Services
8
City Rescue Mission Inc

Our mission is to lead our community by serving people experiencing or at risk of homelessness with help, hope, and healing, in the spirit of excellence, under the call of christ.

Human Services
9
For the Refuge

We believe there is a better way to care for at-risk children. We believe that by approaching the care of orphans, vulnerable, and at-risk children in a holistic manner, a child can leave "the system" healed from the traumas they…

Human Services
10
Safe Nesttemporary Assistance for

Safe nest's mission is to provide comprehensive, collaborative, and innovative services for everyone affected by domestic and sexual violence while passionatley working to end this shared epidemic.

Human Services
11
Christian Family Care Agency Inc

The mission of christian family care is to strengthen families and serve at-risk children in the name of jesus christ. the outcome of our work results in building flourishing families and communities focusing on three pillars: preserve,…

Human Services
12
Allies for Every Child Inc

All children need a childhood. Allies for Every Child brings together and strengthens families, cultivating conditions for children to succeed in life. (Continues on Schedule O)

Human Services
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Olive Crest; the most unlike its peers is The Alabaster Jar Project. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

16 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 16 of the 18 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

3
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
6
Early backer (in before they grew)
16/16
Grantees still filing
12/16
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

SAN DIEGO REFUGEE TUTORING: $333,000 · Human ServicesSAN DIEGO REFUGEE TUTORINGTHE ALABASTER JAR PROJECT: $214,600 · Human ServicesTHE ALABASTER JAR PROJECTGENERATEHOPE INC: $211,050 · Human ServicesGENERATEHOPE INCSOLUTIONS FOR CHANGE INC: $195,000 · Human ServicesSOLUTIONS FOR CHANGE INCCASA DE AMISTAD CENTRO DE ENSENANZA: $187,800 · Human ServicesCASA DE AMISTAD CENTRO DE ENSENANZAALMA Community Care: $75,000 · Human ServicesALMA Community CareSAFE FAMILIES FOR CHILDREN ALLIANCE: $50,500 · Human ServicesRESTORATION 225 INC: $50,000 · Human ServicesSAN DIEGO RESCUE MISSION INC: $372,000 · Housing & ShelterSAN DIEGO RESCUE M…+1 more: $10,200 · Housing & ShelterWORLD RELIEF CORP OF NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF EVANGELICALS: $220,600 · InternationalWORLD RELI…A Step Beyond: $202,500 · Arts & CultureA Step Be…URBAN LIFE MINISTRIES INCORPORATED: $120,500 · OtherDavids Harp: $25,000 · Other+1 more: $5,000 · OtherFRIENDS OF THE KIDS KINGDOM: $50,199 · Food & NutritionOLIVE CREST: $45,000 · HealthONEOC: $18,000 · Philanthropy
Human Services$1,316,950Housing & Shelter$382,200International$220,600Arts & Culture$202,500Other$150,500Food & Nutrition$50,199Health$45,000Philanthropy$18,000

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetSAN DIEGO RESCUE MISSION INC: $372,000 over 5y, 0.4% of budgetSAN DIEGO REFUGEE TUTORING: $333,000 over 8y, 43% of budgetWORLD RELIEF CORP OF NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF EVANGELICALS: $220,600 over 7y, 0.1% of budgetTHE ALABASTER JAR PROJECT: $214,600 over 9y, 8.2% of budgetGENERATEHOPE INC: $211,050 over 9y, 3.7% of budgetA Step Beyond: $202,500 over 9y, 2.9% of budgetSOLUTIONS FOR CHANGE INC: $195,000 over 9y, 0.9% of budgetCASA DE AMISTAD CENTRO DE ENSENANZA: $187,800 over 9y, 5.0% of budgetALMA Community Care: $75,000 over 3y, 68% of budgetSAFE FAMILIES FOR CHILDREN ALLIANCE: $50,500 over 2y, 0.4% of budgetFRIENDS OF THE KIDS KINGDOM: $50,199 over 1y, 32% of budgetRESTORATION 225 INC: $50,000 over 2y, 7.9% of budgetOLIVE CREST: $45,000 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetONEOC: $18,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetREFUGE FOR WOMEN INC: $10,200 over 1y, 0.3% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds SAN DIEGO RESCUE MISSION INC ↗
  • Who funds SAN DIEGO REFUGEE TUTORING ↗
  • Who funds WORLD RELIEF CORP OF NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF EVANGELICALS ↗
  • Who funds THE ALABASTER JAR PROJECT ↗
  • Who funds GENERATEHOPE INC ↗
  • Who funds A Step Beyond ↗
  • Who funds SOLUTIONS FOR CHANGE INC ↗
  • Who funds CASA DE AMISTAD CENTRO DE ENSENANZA ↗
  • Who funds ALMA Community Care ↗
  • Who funds SAFE FAMILIES FOR CHILDREN ALLIANCE ↗
  • Who funds FRIENDS OF THE KIDS KINGDOM ↗
  • Who funds RESTORATION 225 INC ↗
  • Who funds OLIVE CREST ↗
  • Who funds ONEOC ↗
  • Who funds REFUGE FOR WOMEN INC ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

The San Diego FoundationCA22.9× affinity9 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: The San Diego Foundation · Sempra Foundation · Boys and Girls Aid Society of San Diego Ltd · The Cushman Foundation · Price Philanthropies Foundation · Rancho Santa Fe Foundation · Jewish Community Foundation of San Diego · Coastal Community Foundation · David C Copley Foundation · The Conrad Prebys Foundation · Natl Christian Charitable Fdn Inc · American Online Giving Foundation Inc

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization North Coast Christian Ministries Inc DBA Hope for San Diego funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from North Coast Christian Ministries Inc DBA Hope for San Diego. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 00%5%19%42%75%funder's share of their income ↑0%19%38%56%75%share of the org’s income from government →median 67%
  • World Relief Corp of National Association of Evangelicals: 67% of income from government
no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
0get no government money at all
7report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
1rely on government for over half their income
⤢ axis zoomed · 0–75%
typical government reliance, FY20–25
How this is measured
Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 18 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990 e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on North Coast Christian Ministries Inc DBA Hope for San Diego’s filings →

More from the funding graph