Skip to content

· Private foundation

Norman R Tyre and Margery C Tyre Foundation

Its FY2024 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$13k
Granted FY2024still arriving
21
Grants FY2024still arriving
6
States reached
$3k
Largest
01What it funds
0195% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2024.

Human Services$27kEducation$23kHealth$22kCivil Rights$4kPublic Safety & Disaster$3kReligion$3kYouth Development$3kInternational$3kOther$0
02FY2024 · 21 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

$250
Median grant
6
States reached
$289k
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
MAKE-A-WISH FOUNDATION$2,500
UC BERKELEY FOUNDATION$2,500
BEVERLY HILLS EDUCATION FOUNDATION$1,500
BEVERLY HILLS FIREFIGHTERS' ASSOCIATION$1,000
PRAGER UNIVERSITY$1,000
BEVERLY HILLS WOMEN'S CLUB$1,000
ST JUDES FOR CHILDREN$500
THE FREEDOM CENTER$500
UC SAN DIEGO$300
AMERICAN VAULTING ASSN$300
INTERNATIONAL FELLOWSHIP OF CHRISTIANS AND JEWS$250
GIFT OF HOPE$250
TURNING POINT$250
ALZHEIMERS ASSOCIATION$250
AMERICAN HEART ASSOCIATION$250
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY17–24, $10k) land where the poverty rate runs at 14%, against an area that typically sits at 10%. 93% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 10%REACH FOR THE STARS: $200 → 15%HAPPY TRAILS FOR KIDS: $250 → 14%LOVE FOR OUR ELDERS: $100 → 17%HAPPY TRAILS FOR KIDS: $250 → 14%HAPPY TRAILS FOR KIDS: $150 → 14%VISTA DEL MAR: $250 → 14%CORAZON DE VIDA: $250 → 10%HAPPY TRAILS FOR KIDS: $100 → 14%CORAZON DE VIDA: $200 → 10%VISTA DEL MAR: $200 → 14%CORAZON DE VIDA: $200 → 10%CORAZON DE VIDA: $100 → 10%VISIONARY WOMEN: $1k → 14%VISIONARY WOMEN: $1k → 14%VISIONARY WOMEN: $1k → 14%VISIONARY WOMEN: $1k → 14%BEVERLY HILLS WOMEN'S CLUB: $1k → 14%BEVERLY HILLS WOMEN'S CLUB: $1k → 14%BEVERLY HILLS WOMEN'S CLUB: $1k → 14%VISIONARY WOMEN: $1k → 14%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.

Which US states its grants reach

IL
MI
NY
NV
OH
PA
NJ
RI
CA
UT
MO
VA
MD
AZ
NC
DC
GA
TX
FL
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

90%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$95k · 46 repeat orgs$11k to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +53% since the first grant, against +13% for those funded once.

46 repeat relationships: 18 still active in FY2024, 28 since wound down; 3 grantees were first funded in FY2024 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

46
38

Total granted

$95k
$9k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+53%
+13%

Still filing today

46%
47%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2024, 85% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $2k went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
HealthHuman ServicesEducationYouth DevelopmentArts & CulturePublic BenefitOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • IC
    ISRAEL CANCER RESEARCH FUND INC
    5× · 2017–2024 · $6k · revenue +52%
  • VW
    VISIONARY WOMEN
    5× · 2017–2023 · $5k · revenue +523%
  • OC
    OAKS CHRISTIAN SCHOOL
    3× · 2017–2019 · $4k · revenue +84%

Funded once

  • DH
    DAVID HOROWITZ FREEDOM CENTER
    one grant, 2019 · $500 · revenue +11%
  • FO
    FRIENDS OF UNITED HATZALAH INCgraduated
    one grant, 2022 · $500 · revenue +63%
  • ML
    MALLORY'S LEGACY FUND
    one grant, 2022 · $500
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Dana-Farber Cancer Institute Inc

The mission of dfci is to provide expert, compassionate, and equitable care to children, adults, and their families, while advancing the understanding, diagnosis, treatment, cure, and prevention of cancer and related diseases. we train new…

Health
2
Brightfocus Foundation

Brightfocus foundation funds exceptional research worldwide to defeat alzheimer's disease, macular degeneration, and glaucoma and provides expert information on these heartbreaking diseases. please refer to schedule o for a complete…

Health
3
Doheny Eye Institute

To further the conservation, improvement and restoration of human eyesight" (mrs. doheny - 1947).

—
4
Target Als Foundation Inc

Our mission is to break down barriers to als research to find effective treatments. by uniting academia, the pharma and biotech industry, government, venture capital, related nonprofits, and the als community, we aim to overcome the…

Education
5
Sanford Burnham Prebys Medical Discovery Institute

Sanford burnham prebys medical discovery institute's mission is to advance the biomedical sciences by cultivating the next generation of scientific leaders, providing meaningful opportunities for researchers of all backgrounds to learn,…

Health
6
University of Southern California

The central mission of the university of southern california is the development of human beings and society as a whole through the cultivation and enrichment of the human mind and spirit. the principal means by which our mission is…

Education
7
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation

To cure cf and provide all people with cf the opportunity to lead long, fulfilling lives by funding research and drug development, partnering with the cf community, and advancing high-quality, specialized care.

Health
8
Lung Cancer Research Foundation

The mission of the lung cancer research foundation is to improve lung cancer outcomes by funding research for the prevention, diagnosis, treatment and cure of lung cancer.

Health
9
Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center

Fred hutch cancer center ("fred hutch") unites innovative research and compassionate care to prevent and eliminate cancer and infectious disease. continued on schedule o

Health
10
The Susan G Komen Breast Cancer Fdn Group

Susan g. komen 's mission is to save lives by meeting the most critical needs in our communities & investing in breakthrough research to prevent & cure breast cancer.

—
11
International Myeloma Foundation

Dedicated to improving the quality of life of myeloma patients while working toward prevention and a cure.

Unclassified
12
The Foundation for Aids Research

Amfar is dedicated to ending the global aids epidemic through innovative research. (see schedule o)

Health
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Crohn's & Colitis Foundation Inc; the most unlike its peers is Beverly Hills Womens Club. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

41 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 41 of the 87 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
8
Early backer (in before they grew)
40/41
Grantees still filing
34/41
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

MAKE-A-WISH FOUNDATION: $14,250 · OtherMAKE-A-WISH FOUNDATIONUC REGENTS: $11,200 · OtherUC REGENTSUC BERKELEY FOUNDATION: $7,500 · OtherUC BERKELEY FOUNDATIONISRAEL CANCER RESEARCH FUND INC: $6,450 · OtherISRAEL CANCER RESEARCH FUND INCPRAGER UNIVERSITY: $2,650 · Other+56 more: $35,675 · Other+56 moreVISIONARY WOMEN: $5,000 · Human ServicesVISIONARY W…Beverly Hills Womens Club: $3,000 · Human ServicesBeverly Hil…HAPPY TRAILS FOR KIDS: $750 · Human ServicesHAPPY TRAIL…CORAZON DE VIDA FOUNDATION: $750 · Human ServicesCORAZON DE …VISTA DEL MAR CHILD AND FAMILY SERVICES: $450 · Human Services+2 more: $300 · Human ServicesCEDARS-SINAI MEDICAL CENTER: $2,935 · HealthCEDARS-SI…AMERICAN LUNG ASSOCIATION: $1,175 · HealthAMERICAN …NBIA Disorders Association: $1,000 · HealthNBIA Diso…BLOOD CANCER UNITED INC: $950 · HealthBLOOD CAN…VENICE FAMILY CLINIC: $950 · HealthVENICE FA…American Heart Association Inc: $740 · HealthAmerican …MACULAR DEGENERATION FOUNDATION INC: $300 · Health+4 more: $925 · Health+4 moreOAKS CHRISTIAN SCHOOL: $3,500 · EducationCHAPMAN UNIVERSITY: $3,000 · EducationBRIGHT PROSPECT: $250 · EducationHAMBURGER HOME: $250 · EducationJUDICIAL WATCH INC: $500 · Public BenefitFRIENDS OF UNITED HATZALAH INC: $500 · Arts & CultureSalter Family Farm dba Pepper Tree Farm: $200 · Youth DevelopmentHOMEBOY INDUSTRIES: $200 · Youth Development
Other$77,725Human Services$10,250Health$8,975Education$7,000Public Benefit$500Arts & Culture$500Youth Development$400

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$100k$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetISRAEL CANCER RESEARCH FUND INC: $6,450 over 5y, 0.1% of budgetVISIONARY WOMEN: $5,000 over 5y, 0.3% of budgetOAKS CHRISTIAN SCHOOL: $3,500 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetCHAPMAN UNIVERSITY: $3,000 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetBeverly Hills Womens Club: $3,000 over 3y, 0.5% of budgetCEDARS-SINAI MEDICAL CENTER: $2,935 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetAmerican Vaulting Association DBA Equestrian Vaulting USA: $1,950 over 8y, 0.1% of budgetBEVERLY HILLS EDUCATION FOUNDATION: $1,500 over 1y, 0.3% of budgetAMERICAN LUNG ASSOCIATION: $1,175 over 7y, 0.0% of budgetNBIA Disorders Association: $1,000 over 5y, 0.1% of budgetBLOOD CANCER UNITED INC: $950 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetVENICE FAMILY CLINIC: $950 over 7y, 0.0% of budgetHAPPY TRAILS FOR KIDS: $750 over 4y, 0.1% of budgetINTERNATIONAL FELLOWSHIP OF CHRISTIANS & JEWS INC: $750 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetCORAZON DE VIDA FOUNDATION: $750 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetAmerican Heart Association Inc: $740 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetCollege Unbound: $600 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetBig Brothers Big Sisters Of America: $600 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetChrysalis Foundation: $600 over 3y, 0.3% of budgetJUDICIAL WATCH INC: $500 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetCENTER FOR THE STUDY OF YOUNG PEOPLE IN GROUPS: $500 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetDAVID HOROWITZ FREEDOM CENTER: $500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetFRIENDS OF UNITED HATZALAH INC: $500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetVISTA DEL MAR CHILD AND FAMILY SERVICES: $450 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetMACULAR DEGENERATION FOUNDATION INC: $300 over 3y, 0.1% of budgetCROHN'S & COLITIS FOUNDATION INC: $275 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetBRIGHT PROSPECT: $250 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetOur Voice Inc: $250 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetLIPSTICK ANGELS: $250 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetCREUTZFELDT-JAKOB DISEASE FOUNDATION INC: $250 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetHAMBURGER HOME: $250 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetFISHER HOUSE FOUNDATION INC: $250 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetSalter Family Farm dba Pepper Tree Farm: $200 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetReach for the Stars: $200 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetMUSCULAR DYSTROPHY ASSOCIATION INC: $200 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetALLIANCE DEFENDING FREEDOM: $200 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetMULTIPLE SCLEROSIS ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA INC: $200 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetHOMEBOY INDUSTRIES: $200 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetA PLACE CALLED HOME: $150 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetHOPE CONNECTION INC CO JO CHRISTNER PSY D: $100 over 1y, 0.1% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds ISRAEL CANCER RESEARCH FUND INC ↗
  • Who funds VISIONARY WOMEN ↗
  • Who funds OAKS CHRISTIAN SCHOOL ↗
  • Who funds CHAPMAN UNIVERSITY ↗
  • Who funds Beverly Hills Womens Club ↗
  • Who funds CEDARS-SINAI MEDICAL CENTER ↗
  • Who funds American Vaulting Association DBA Equestrian Vaulting USA ↗
  • Who funds BEVERLY HILLS EDUCATION FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds AMERICAN LUNG ASSOCIATION ↗
  • Who funds NBIA Disorders Association ↗
  • Who funds BLOOD CANCER UNITED INC ↗
  • Who funds VENICE FAMILY CLINIC ↗
  • Who funds HAPPY TRAILS FOR KIDS ↗
  • Who funds INTERNATIONAL FELLOWSHIP OF CHRISTIANS & JEWS INC ↗
  • Who funds CORAZON DE VIDA FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds American Heart Association Inc ↗
  • Who funds College Unbound ↗
  • Who funds Big Brothers Big Sisters Of America ↗
  • Who funds Chrysalis Foundation ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Jewish Community Foundation of Los AngelesCA16.5× affinity6 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Jewish Community Foundation of Los Angeles · California Community Foundation · Verizon Foundation · The Bank of America Charitable Foundation Inc · Enterprise Holdings Foundation · National Philanthropic Trust · Paypal Charitable Giving Fund · Charities Aid Foundation America · American Endowment Foundation · Morgan Stanley Global Impact Funding Trust Inc · Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program · The Blackbaud Giving Fund

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Norman R Tyre and Margery C Tyre Foundation funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Norman R Tyre and Margery C Tyre Foundation. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 10%0%1%3%5%funder's share of their income ↑0%15%30%45%60%share of the org’s income from government →median 21%
  • Big Brothers Big Sisters of America: 21% of income from government
no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
1get no government money at all
8report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
0rely on government for over half their income
⤢ axis zoomed · 0–60%
typical government reliance, FY20–25
How this is measured
Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 87 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2024, released 2024. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Norman R Tyre and Margery C Tyre’s filings →

More from the funding graph