Skip to content

· Private foundation

Motet

Its FY2025 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$92k
Granted FY2025still arriving
20
Grants FY2025still arriving
3
States reached
$20k
Largest
01What it funds
01FY2025 · 20 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2025

  • Under $10k19 grants · $72k
  • $10k–50k1 grant · $20k
$5,000
Median grant
3
States reached
$1.9M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
Shriners Hospital SLC$20,000
Children's Justice Center$5,000
Foodbank$5,000
Heal the Bay$5,000
St Isidore School$5,000
LA Foodbank$5,000
Sea Trees$5,000
Individual grant recipient$5,000
St Timothy's Episopal Church$5,000
Corpus Christi Parish$5,000
Individual grant recipient$4,200
First Presbyterian Church$4,000
Project Camp$4,000
Wounded Warrior Project$2,500
Kidzone Museum$2,500
02The need
02

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY25–25, $5k) land where the poverty rate runs at 12%, against an area that typically sits at 11%. 56% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 11%Wounded Warrior Project: $3k → 14%Helping Hands: $2k → 9%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its field
03the grantee network

7 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 7 of the 20 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
2
Early backer (in before they grew)
7/7
Grantees still filing
3/7
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

Shriners Hospital SLC: $20,000 · OtherShriners Hospital SLCSea Trees: $5,000 · OtherSea TreesLA Foodbank: $5,000 · OtherLA FoodbankChildren's Justice Center: $5,000 · OtherChildren's Justice CenterIndividual grant recipient: $5,000 · OtherIndividual grant recipientFoodbank: $5,000 · OtherFoodbankCorpus Christi Parish: $5,000 · OtherCorpus Christi ParishST ISIDORE PAROCHIAL SCHOOL: $5,000 · OtherST ISIDORE PAROCHIAL SCHOOLST TIMOTHYS EPISCOPAL CHURCH: $5,000 · OtherST TIMOTHYS EPISCOPAL CHURCHIndividual grant recipient: $4,200 · OtherIndividual grant recipientFirst Presbyterian Church: $4,000 · OtherFirst Presbyterian ChurchTTCF: $2,500 · OtherCenter for Grieving Children: $2,500 · Other+1 more: $1,000 · OtherHEAL THE BAY: $5,000 · EnvironmentTHE SURFRIDER FOUNDATION: $1,500 · EnvironmentWOUNDED WARRIOR PROJECT INC: $2,500 · Human ServicesRH HELPING HANDS INC: $2,000 · Human ServicesPROJECTCAMP: $4,000 · Public Safety & DisasterSIERRA NEVADA CHILDREN'S MUSEUM DBA KIDZONE MUSEUM: $2,500 · Arts & Culture
Other$74,200Environment$6,500Human Services$4,500Public Safety & Disaster$4,000Arts & Culture$2,500

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetHEAL THE BAY: $5,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetWOUNDED WARRIOR PROJECT INC: $2,500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetSIERRA NEVADA CHILDREN'S MUSEUM DBA KIDZONE MUSEUM: $2,500 over 1y, 0.1% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds HEAL THE BAY ↗
  • Who funds PROJECTCAMP ↗
  • Who funds WOUNDED WARRIOR PROJECT INC ↗
  • Who funds SIERRA NEVADA CHILDREN'S MUSEUM DBA KIDZONE MUSEUM ↗
  • Who funds RH HELPING HANDS INC ↗
  • Who funds THE SURFRIDER FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds CROSSROADS OF THE WEST COUNCIL INC BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA 590 ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

American Online Giving Foundation IncDE9.4× affinity6 shared granteesties to 4 of 4Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: American Online Giving Foundation Inc · National Philanthropic Trust · Donor Advised Charitable Giving Inc · Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund · Amazonsmile Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Motet funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Motet. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24
no gov · 00%0%1%3%5%funder's share of their income ↑0%1%3%4%5%share of the org’s income from government →median 0%
  • Wounded Warrior Project Inc: 0% of income from government
no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
0get no government money at all
4report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
0rely on government for over half their income
⤢ axis zoomed · 0–5%
typical government reliance, FY20–24
How this is measured
Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.
04Through Plinth

Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

How do I get to Motet?

Find your warmest path to Motet through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 20 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Motet’s filings →

More from the funding graph