Skip to content

· Private foundation

Moriarty Family Charitable Foundation

Its FY2025 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$357k
Granted FY2025still arriving
29
Grants FY2025still arriving
7
States reached
$100k
Largest
01What it funds
0198% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2019 to 2025.

Education$477kPhilanthropy$472kYouth Development$340kHealth$297kHousing & Shelter$113kAnimals$68kHuman Services$50kEmployment$36kOther$0
02FY2025 · 29 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2025

  • Under $10k11 grants · $32k
  • $10k–50k17 grants · $225k
  • $50k–250k1 grant · $100k
$10,000
Median grant
7
States reached
$6.4M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
FIDELITY CHARITABLE$100,000
PROJECT LIFT$25,000
GULF OF MAINE RESEARCH INSTITUTE$20,000
MAINE MEDICAL CENTER$20,000
MAINE GUN SAFETY COALITION FOUNDATION$15,000
CODMAN ACADEMY CHARTER PUBLIC SCHOOL$15,000
OLYMPIA SNOWE WOMEN'S LEADERSHIP INSTITUTE$15,000
BOYS AND GIRLS CLUBS OF SOUTHERN MAINE$15,000
FOCUSMAINE$10,000
CENTER FOR GRIEVING CHILDREN$10,000
UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA - THE WHARTON SCHOOL$10,000
MASSACHUSETTS GENERAL HOSPITAL$10,000
FLORIDA OCEANOGRAPHIC SOCIETY$10,000
CLEVELAND CLINIC MARTIN HEALTH$10,000
PINE STREET INN$10,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY19–25, $218k) land where the poverty rate runs at 11%, against an area that typically sits at 10%. 43% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Its grants spread fairly evenly across need levels.

area typical 10%PINE STREET INN: $42k → 16%YOUTH MAKING A DIFFERENCE: $100 → 5%PINE STREET INN: $15k → 16%PINE STREET INN: $12k → 16%PINE STREET INN: $10k → 16%PINE STREET INN: $8k → 16%PINE STREET INN: $8k → 16%IMPACT100 MARTIN: $1k → 10%IMPACT100 MARTIN: $1k → 10%IMPACT100 MARTIN: $1k → 10%OLYMPIA SNOWE WOMEN'S LEADERSHIP INSTITUTE: $15k → 7%OLYMPIA SNOWE WOMEN'S LEADERSHIP INSTITUTE: $15k → 7%OLYMPIA SNOWE WOMEN'S LEADERSHIP INSTITUTE: $15k → 7%OLYMPIA SNOWE WOMEN'S LEADERSHIP INSTITUTE: $15k → 7%OLYMPIA SNOWE WOMEN'S LEADERSHIP INSTITUTE: $15k → 7%THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION MARTIN - ST LUCIE: $1k → 10%PREBLE STREET: $10k → 7%PREBLE STREET: $10k → 7%WEX CARES FOUNDATION: $15k → 7%WEX CARES FOUNDATION: $10k → 7%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.

Which US states its grants reach

ME
NH
NY
MA
OH
PA
NJ
CA
UT
CO
NC
FL
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

89%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$1.5M · 35 repeat orgs$181k to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +33% since the first grant, against +23% for those funded once.

35 repeat relationships: 24 still active in FY2025, 11 since wound down; 4 grantees were first funded in FY2025 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

35
24

Total granted

$1.5M
$146k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+33%
+23%

Still filing today

60%
25%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 86% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $35k went to new ones.

50%100%’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
Human ServicesHealthAnimalsYouth DevelopmentEducationArts & CultureOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • PL
    PROJECT LIFT INC
    7× · 2019–2025 · $195k · revenue +281%
  • M
    MaineHealth
    6× · 2020–2025 · $95k · revenue +87%
  • PINE STREET INN INC
    6× · 2019–2025 · $93k · revenue +80%

Funded once

  • HG
    HARVARD GRADUATE SCHOOL OF EDUCATION
    one grant, 2019 · $25k
  • U
    USM
    one grant, 2020 · $20k
  • MH
    MARTIN HEALTH CENTER
    one grant, 2020 · $15k
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
MaineGeneral Health

To enhance, every day, the health of our patients, our families and our communities. We do that through a range of health care services for people of all ages, in a variety of care settings.

Health
2
Central Maine Healthcare Corporation

To provide exceptional healthcare services in a safe and trustful environment through the expertise, committment, and compassion of our family of caregivers.

Health
3
Central Maine Medical Center

To provide exceptional healthcare services in a safe and trustfulenvironment through the expertise, commitment and compassion of ourfamily of caregivers.

Health
4
Penobscot Bay Medical Center

Penobscot Bay Medical Center (PBMC) is an acute care hospital that offers inpatient and outpatient care, diagnostic, therapeutic and rehabilitative services, patient and community education, and a full range of specialty services through…

—
5
Brighton Marine Inc

Brighton marine, inc. provides military and veteran families with comprehensive campus-based quality health care, as well as affordable and supportive housing for at-risk veterans and their families.

Health
6
Marine Science Institute

The institutes mission is to cultivate a responsibility for the natural environment and our human communities through interdisciplinary science education.

—
7
Massachusetts Institute of Technology

The mission of mit is to advance knowledge and educate students in science, technology, and other areas of scholarship that will best serve the nation and the world in the 21st century.

Education
8
Sarasota Memorial Healthcare Foundation Inc

Sarasota memorial healthcare foundation is the philanthropic partner that helps sarasota memorial health care system bring world-class care to our community.

Health
9
Saratoga Care Inc

To serve the people of the Saratoga region by providing them access to excellence in healthcare in a supportive and caring environment.

Health
10
Rumford Hospital

To provide exceptional healthcare services in a safe and trustfulenvironment through the expertise, commitment and compassion of ourfamily of caregivers.

Health
11
Bridgton Hospital

To provide exceptional healthcare services in a safe and trustfulenvironment through the expertise, commitment, and compassion ofour family of caregivers.

Health
12
President and Trustees of Bates College

Bates is a college of the liberal arts and sciences, and is a coeducational, nonsectarian, residential college with special commitments to academic rigor, and to assuring in all of its efforts the dignity of each individual, and access to…

Education
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is The Center for Grieving Children; the most unlike its peers is Youth Making a Difference. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

34 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 34 of the 66 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
7
Early backer (in before they grew)
33/34
Grantees still filing
25/34
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

AEF DONOR ADVISED FUND: $200,000 · OtherAEF DONOR ADVISED FUNDTHE ROWLAND T MORIARTY SENIOR SCHOLARSHIP FUND: $140,000 · OtherTHE ROWLAND T MORIARTY SENIOR SCHOLARSHIP FUNDCODMAN ACADEMY CHARTER PUBLIC SCHOOL: $95,000 · OtherCODMAN ACADEMY CHARTER PUBLIC SCHOOLCLEVELAND CLINIC MARTIN HEALTH: $70,000 · OtherCLEVELAND CLINIC MARTIN HEALTHUNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA - THE WHARTON SCHOOL: $50,000 · OtherUNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA - THE WHARTON SCHOOLUNIVERSITY OF SOUTHERN MAINE: $40,000 · OtherMAINE GUN SAFETY COALITION FOUNDATION: $35,000 · Other+36 more: $283,350 · Other+36 moreFIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND: $250,000 · Community ImprovementFIDELITY INVESTM…FOUNDATION FOR A STRONG MAINE ECONOMY: $35,000 · Community ImprovementFOUNDATION FOR A…PROJECT LIFT INC: $195,000 · Youth DevelopmentPROJECT LIFT IN…THE CENTER FOR GRIEVING CHILDREN: $55,000 · Youth DevelopmentTHE CENTER FOR …Boys & Girls Clubs of Southern Maine: $15,000 · Youth DevelopmentBoys & Girls Cl…PINE STREET INN INC: $93,215 · Human ServicesPINE STREET …Olympia Snowe Women's Leadership Institute: $75,000 · Human ServicesOlympia Snow…WEX CARES FOUNDATION INC: $25,000 · Human ServicesWEX CARES FO…PREBLE STREET: $20,000 · Human ServicesPREBLE STREE…+3 more: $4,500 · Human ServicesMaineHealth: $95,000 · HealthCANCER RESEARCH INSTITUTE INC: $11,000 · HealthSAMARITANS INC: $6,500 · HealthAMYLOIDOSIS RESEARCH CONSORTIUM INC: $5,000 · HealthRUTGERS UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION: $70,000 · EducationSAILFISH POINT FOUNDATION INC: $19,000 · Education+1 more: $1,000 · EducationGULF OF MAINE RESEARCH INSTITUTE: $50,000 · AnimalsANIMAL RESCUE LEAGUE OF BOSTON: $12,000 · AnimalsPASADENA HUMANE: $5,000 · Animals+1 more: $1,000 · Animals
Other$913,350Community Improvement$285,000Youth Development$265,000Human Services$217,715Health$117,500Education$90,000Animals$68,000

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$100k$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetFIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND: $250,000 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetPROJECT LIFT INC: $195,000 over 7y, 0.9% of budgetMaineHealth: $95,000 over 6y, 0.0% of budgetPINE STREET INN INC: $93,215 over 6y, 0.1% of budgetOlympia Snowe Women's Leadership Institute: $75,000 over 5y, 1.1% of budgetRUTGERS UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION: $70,000 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetTHE CENTER FOR GRIEVING CHILDREN: $55,000 over 5y, 1.0% of budgetGULF OF MAINE RESEARCH INSTITUTE: $50,000 over 4y, 0.1% of budgetFOUNDATION FOR A STRONG MAINE ECONOMY: $35,000 over 5y, 0.3% of budgetWEX CARES FOUNDATION INC: $25,000 over 2y, 14% of budgetUNITED WAY OF MARTIN COUNTY INC: $20,000 over 2y, 0.4% of budgetPREBLE STREET: $20,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetPATIENT ACCESS NETWORK FOUNDATION: $20,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetFLORIDA OCEANOGRAPHIC SOCIETY INC: $20,000 over 2y, 0.3% of budgetSAILFISH POINT FOUNDATION INC: $19,000 over 7y, 0.9% of budgetBoys & Girls Clubs of Southern Maine: $15,000 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetANIMAL RESCUE LEAGUE OF BOSTON: $12,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetCANCER RESEARCH INSTITUTE INC: $11,000 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetChebeague & Cumberland Land Trust: $10,000 over 4y, 0.8% of budgetPAN-MASSACHUSETTS CHALLENGE INC: $9,000 over 6y, 0.0% of budgetSAMARITANS INC: $6,500 over 7y, 0.0% of budgetCARDINAL CUSHING CENTERS INC: $4,300 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetImpact100 Martin Inc: $3,300 over 3y, 0.3% of budgetSOUTH FLORIDA PBS INC: $1,500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetTHE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION - MARTIN / ST LUCIE INC: $1,100 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetTrustees of Hamilton College: $1,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetTHE LIBRARY FOUNDATION INC: $1,000 over 1y, 0.9% of budgetANIMAL PROTECTION SOCIETY OF ORANGE COUNTY: $1,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetCan Do Multiple Sclerosis: $500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetYOUTH MAKING A DIFFERENCE: $100 over 1y, 0.0% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ↗
  • Who funds PROJECT LIFT INC ↗
  • Who funds MaineHealth ↗
  • Who funds PINE STREET INN INC ↗
  • Who funds Olympia Snowe Women's Leadership Institute ↗
  • Who funds RUTGERS UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds THE CENTER FOR GRIEVING CHILDREN ↗
  • Who funds GULF OF MAINE RESEARCH INSTITUTE ↗
  • Who funds FOUNDATION FOR A STRONG MAINE ECONOMY ↗
  • Who funds WEX CARES FOUNDATION INC ↗
  • Who funds UNITED WAY OF MARTIN COUNTY INC ↗
  • Who funds PREBLE STREET ↗
  • Who funds PATIENT ACCESS NETWORK FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds FLORIDA OCEANOGRAPHIC SOCIETY INC ↗
  • Who funds SAILFISH POINT FOUNDATION INC ↗
  • Who funds Boys & Girls Clubs of Southern Maine ↗
  • Who funds SHROPSHIRE MUSIC FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds ANIMAL RESCUE LEAGUE OF BOSTON ↗
  • Who funds MAINE BEHAVIORAL HEALTHCARE ↗
  • Who funds CANCER RESEARCH INSTITUTE INC ↗
  • Who funds Chebeague & Cumberland Land Trust ↗
  • Who funds PAN-MASSACHUSETTS CHALLENGE INC ↗
  • Who funds SAMARITANS INC ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Maine Community Foundation IncME14.5× affinity5 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Maine Community Foundation Inc · Sam L Cohen Foundation · The Morgridge Family Foundation · The Bank of America Charitable Foundation Inc · Morgan Stanley Global Impact Funding Trust Inc · The Pfizer Foundation Inc · Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program · The Blackbaud Giving Fund · American Online Giving Foundation Inc · Charities Aid Foundation America · American Endowment Foundation · National Philanthropic Trust

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Moriarty Family Charitable Foundation funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Moriarty Family Charitable Foundation. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 60%1%4%8%15%funder's share of their income ↑0%25%50%75%100%share of the org’s income from government →median 0%
  • Cardinal Cushing Centers Inc: 40% of income from government
  • Samaritans Inc: 31% of income from government
  • Pine Street Inn Inc: 11% of income from government
  • United Way of Martin County Inc: 4% of income from government
  • Florida Oceanographic Society Inc: 0% of income from government
  • Animal Rescue League of Boston: 0% of income from government
  • Pan-Massachusetts Challenge Inc: 0% of income from government
  • Rutgers University Foundation: 0% of income from government
  • South Florida Pbs Inc: 0% of income from government
no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
6get no government money at all
4report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
0rely on government for over half their income
typical government reliance, FY20–25
How this is measured
Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 66 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Moriarty Family’s filings →

More from the funding graph