California · Private foundation
Monis Foundation
Its FY2024 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.
- $41k
- Granted FY2024(still arriving)
- 9
- Grants FY2024
- 12
- Organizations funded FY2023
- 67%
- First-time grantees FY2023
- Median grant, FY2024
- $4,500
- Largest grant, FY2024
- $20,000
- Organizations funded a year
- 4 to 12
- FY2017 to FY2023
- States reached, FY2024
- 7
- Total assets, FY2024
- $1.5M
- Applications
- Preselected organizations only
- Per its most recent filing; check its own site
How open it is to new grantees
In FY2023, 67% of the organizations Monis Foundation funded were first-time grantees, receiving 66% of its grant dollars.
New vs renewed · share of each year
In FY2023, 34% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $33k went to new ones.
Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant
How this is measured
The numbers by year
| Fiscal year | Organizations funded | To those organizations | First-time grantees |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024still arriving | 9 | $41k | 44% |
| FY2023 | 12 | $50k | 67% |
| FY2022 | 5 | $25k | 0% |
| FY2021 | 7 | $28k | 43% |
| FY2020 | 5 | $25k | 40% |
| FY2019 | 4 | $20k | 25% |
| FY2018 | 8 | $52k | 63% |
| FY2017 | 4 | $27k | n/a |
What it funded, over time
Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2024.
Where its grants go
Grant dollars by states, across the years we hold.
Which US states its grants reach
Top grantees
Largest recipients by total granted, FY2017 to FY2024, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| Young Life | $45,755 | 8 | 0% |
| Fellowship of Christian Athletes | $41,000 | 8 | 0% |
| Family Assistance Ministries | $29,500 | 5 | 0% |
| Valley Children's Healthcare | $20,000 | 4 | 0% |
| Fowler Presbyterian Church | $10,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Samaritan's Purse | $5,200 | 1 | 0% |
| Valley Children's Hospital | $5,000 | 1 | 0% |
| Fish for Life Inc | $3,000 | 2 | 1% |
| Youth With a Mission | $1,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Prostate Cancer Foundation | $750 | 2 | 0% |
Show all 16 grantees
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| Young Life | $45,755 | 8 | 0% |
| Fellowship of Christian Athletes | $41,000 | 8 | 0% |
| Family Assistance Ministries | $29,500 | 5 | 0% |
| Valley Children's Healthcare | $20,000 | 4 | 0% |
| Fowler Presbyterian Church | $10,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Samaritan's Purse | $5,200 | 1 | 0% |
| Valley Children's Hospital | $5,000 | 1 | 0% |
| Fish for Life Inc | $3,000 | 2 | 1% |
| Youth With a Mission | $1,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Prostate Cancer Foundation | $750 | 2 | 0% |
| Fresno Rescue Mission Inc | $500 | 1 | 0% |
| San Clemente Presbyterian Church | $500 | 1 | n/a |
| Special Olympics Inc | $300 | 1 | 0% |
| Monterey County Fair Heritage Foundation | $50 | 1 | 0% |
| Zola Levitt Ministries Inc | $50 | 1 | 0% |
| Easter Seals Central California | $25 | 1 | 0% |
What it could do for these grantees
Plus 11 recipients with no EIN on record ($106k), not named here.
Where it is load-bearing
Each grantee by its size and the share of its budget Monis Foundation supplied at peak.
Tap a dot to name the grantee.
How this is measured
Co-funders
Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.
Open a dossier: Enterprise Holdings Foundation · The Bank of America Charitable Foundation Inc · American Online Giving Foundation Inc · Donor Advised Charitable Giving Inc · Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund · Amazonsmile Foundation
How this is measured
About Monis Foundation
- How much does Monis Foundation give?
- Monis Foundation reported 9 grants totaling $40,950 in its FY2024 IRS filing. It funded between 4 and 12 organizations a year over FY2017 to FY2023.
- What does Monis Foundation fund?
- By grant dollars over FY2017 to FY2024, its largest causes are Youth Development (17%), Education (17%), Recreation & Sports (15%).
- Who are Monis Foundation's largest grantees?
- By total granted over FY2017 to FY2024: Young Life ($46k), Fellowship of Christian Athletes ($41k), Family Assistance Ministries ($30k).
- Does Monis Foundation fund new organizations?
- In FY2023, 67% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
- Does Monis Foundation accept unsolicited applications?
- Its most recent filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and does not take unsolicited requests. Check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.
- Which funders back the same organizations as Monis Foundation?
- Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include Enterprise Holdings Foundation, The Bank of America Charitable Foundation Inc, American Online Giving Foundation Inc.
- Where is Monis Foundation based?
- Monis Foundation is based in CA.
Play a game based on Monis’ filings →