Skip to content

Connecticut · Public charity

Max Cares Foundation Inc

Through innovative partnerships, programs, and special events, the max cares foundation embraces the opportunity to help those in need. The foundation provides financial assistance to educational and other tax exempt charitable organizations.

$280k
Granted FY2024(still arriving)
13
Itemized grants FY2024
12
Organizations funded FY2023
33%
First-time grantees FY2023
Read the full brief
Itemized, FY2024
$133k
The rest is grants the schedule does not break out
Median grant, FY2024
$10,000
Largest grant, FY2024
$20,000
Organizations funded a year
4 to 16
FY2017 to FY2023
States reached, FY2024
3
Total assets, FY2024
$211k

How open it is to new grantees

In FY2023, 33% of the organizations Max Cares Foundation Inc funded were first-time grantees, receiving 29% of its grant dollars.

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2023, 71% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $34k went to new ones.

50%100%’18’19’20’21’22’23
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’18’19’20’21’22’23
Human ServicesHealthEducationReligionHousing & ShelterCivil RightsOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.
The numbers by year
Fiscal yearOrganizations fundedTo those organizationsFirst-time grantees
FY2024still arriving13$133k23%
FY202312$116k33%
FY202214$163k43%
FY20214$34k0%
FY20205$39k0%
FY201916$129k44%
FY201810$101k60%
FY20175$65kn/a
100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2024.

Human Services$204kHealth$180kEducation$151kYouth Development$135kCrime & Legal$74kPhilanthropy$15kHousing & Shelter$12kFood & Nutrition$5kOther$0

Top grantees

Largest recipients by total granted, FY2017 to FY2024, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.

GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
Camp Courant Inc$107,25082%
Arthritis Foundation Northeast Region Inc$97,2506n/a
Children's Law Center Inc$73,50081%
Covenant Preparatory School Inc$66,50071%
Grace Academy$63,00071%
Baystate Health Foundation Inc$35,00010%
Hands on Hartford Inc$32,34250%
The Village for Families and Children$30,00030%
Springfield Rescue Mission$27,96850%
The Connecticut Golf Foundation Inc the First Tee of Connecticut$27,50031%
Show all 31 grantees
All grantees of Max Cares Foundation Inc by total granted
GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
Camp Courant Inc$107,25082%
Arthritis Foundation Northeast Region Inc$97,2506n/a
Children's Law Center Inc$73,50081%
Covenant Preparatory School Inc$66,50071%
Grace Academy$63,00071%
Baystate Health Foundation Inc$35,00010%
Hands on Hartford Inc$32,34250%
The Village for Families and Children$30,00030%
Springfield Rescue Mission$27,96850%
The Connecticut Golf Foundation Inc the First Tee of Connecticut$27,50031%
Baystate Health Inc$20,00010%
Hartford HealthCare Corporation$20,00020%
Loaves and Fishes Ministries Inc$16,10034%
House of Bread Inc$15,2003n/a
Open Hearth Inc$15,20031%
Jewish Family Service of Greater Hartford Inc$15,00020%
Johnson & Wales University$13,50020%
Christina's House Incorporated$10,00011%
Martin Luther King Jr Family Services Inc$10,00011%
The May Institute Inc$10,00010%
Hartford Hospital$10,00020%
Aurora Foundation$10,00031%
Ronald McDonald House Global$8,00010%
Manchester Community College$7,7501n/a
Salvation Army National Corp$6,1971n/a
Mercy Housing & Shelter Corporation$6,00010%
Friends of the Homeless Inc$5,819128%
Open Pantry Community Services Inc$5,20020%
Center for Childrens Advocacy Inc$5,00020%
iQuilt Partnership Inc$5,00020%
Foodshare Inc$5,0002n/a

Where it is load-bearing

Max Cares Foundation Inc supplied at least a quarter of the budget for 1 of its grantees at some point. The chart plots its 26 largest grantees; load-bearing ones sit top left.

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetCamp Courant Inc: $107,250 over 8y, 1.5% of budgetChildren's Law Center Inc: $73,500 over 8y, 0.9% of budgetCovenant Preparatory School Inc: $66,500 over 7y, 1.3% of budgetGrace Academy: $63,000 over 7y, 0.9% of budgetBaystate Health Foundation Inc: $35,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetHands on Hartford Inc: $32,342 over 5y, 0.2% of budgetThe Village for Families and Children: $30,000 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetSpringfield Rescue Mission: $27,968 over 5y, 0.1% of budgetThe Connecticut Golf Foundation Inc the First Tee of Connecticut: $27,500 over 3y, 1.0% of budgetBaystate Health Inc: $20,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetHartford HealthCare Corporation: $20,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetLoaves and Fishes Ministries Inc: $16,100 over 3y, 4.3% of budgetOpen Hearth Inc: $15,200 over 3y, 0.7% of budgetJewish Family Service of Greater Hartford Inc: $15,000 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetJohnson & Wales University: $13,500 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetChristina's House Incorporated: $10,000 over 1y, 1.2% of budgetMartin Luther King Jr Family Services Inc: $10,000 over 1y, 0.6% of budgetThe May Institute Inc: $10,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetHartford Hospital: $10,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetAurora Foundation: $10,000 over 3y, 1.1% of budgetRonald McDonald House Global: $8,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetMercy Housing & Shelter Corporation: $6,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetFriends of the Homeless Inc: $5,819 over 1y, 28% of budgetOpen Pantry Community Services Inc: $5,200 over 2y, 0.2% of budgetCenter for Childrens Advocacy Inc: $5,000 over 2y, 0.2% of budgetiQuilt Partnership Inc: $5,000 over 2y, 0.5% of budget

Tap a dot to name the grantee.

How this is measured
Share of budget is the funder’s grant in a year over the grantee’s total revenue that year, at its highest across the years we hold; revenue is from all sources. Only grantees confirmed against their own filings, whose grants do not exceed their revenue, are plotted: the largest 26.

Nonprofits that may fit its grantmaking

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Hartford Foundation for Public GivingCT27× affinity11 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Hartford Foundation for Public Giving · Aetna Foundation Inc · The William and Alice Mortensen Foundation · J Walton Bissell Foundation Inc · Farmington Bank Community Foundation Inc · United Way Inc United Way of Cent & Ne Connecticut · Liberty Bank Foundation Inc · Peoples United Community Foundation · John and Kelly Hartman Foundation · Peoplesbank Charitable Foundation Inc · Rockville Bank Community Foundation Inc · Webster Bank Charitable Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

Compare Max Cares Foundation Inc with peer funders

Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

How do I get to Max Cares Foundation Inc?

Find your warmest path to Max Cares Foundation Inc through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

About Max Cares Foundation Inc

How much does Max Cares Foundation Inc give?
Max Cares Foundation Inc reported 13 itemized grants totaling $133,235, out of $279,539 in total grant expense reported on the return in its FY2024 IRS filing. It funded between 4 and 16 organizations a year over FY2017 to FY2023.
What does Max Cares Foundation Inc fund?
By grant dollars over FY2017 to FY2024, its largest causes are Human Services (26%), Health (23%), Education (19%).
Who are Max Cares Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
By total granted over FY2017 to FY2024: Camp Courant Inc ($107k), Arthritis Foundation Northeast Region Inc ($97k), Children's Law Center Inc ($74k).
Does Max Cares Foundation Inc fund new organizations?
In FY2023, 33% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
Which funders back the same organizations as Max Cares Foundation Inc?
Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include Hartford Foundation for Public Giving, Aetna Foundation Inc, The William and Alice Mortensen Foundation.
Where is Max Cares Foundation Inc based?
Max Cares Foundation Inc is based in CT.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 32 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990 e-file return for fiscal year 2024, released 2024. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Max Cares’ filings →

More from the funding graph