Skip to content

New York · Private foundation

Martha Kamerman Memorial Foundation

Its FY2025 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$25k
Granted FY2025(still arriving)
8
Grants FY2025
7
Organizations funded FY2024
29%
First-time grantees FY2024
Read the full brief
Median grant, FY2025
$2,850
Largest grant, FY2025
$5,400
Organizations funded a year
1 to 7
FY2019 to FY2024
States reached, FY2025
3
Total assets, FY2025
$167k
Applications
Preselected organizations only
Per its most recent filing; check its own site

How open it is to new grantees

In FY2024, 29% of the organizations Martha Kamerman Memorial Foundation funded were first-time grantees, receiving 33% of its grant dollars.

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2024, 67% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $6k went to new ones.

50%100%’20’21’22’23’24
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’20’21’22’23’24
EducationHealthPhilanthropyHuman ServicesInternationalOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.
The numbers by year
Fiscal yearOrganizations fundedTo those organizationsFirst-time grantees
FY2025still arriving8$25k38%
FY20247$19k29%
FY20237$26k29%
FY20225$19k20%
FY20211$20k100%
FY20207$17k86%
FY20192$6kn/a
100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2019 to 2025.

Religion$53kHealth$45kPhilanthropy$13kEducation$9kHuman Services$6kInternational$5kFood & Nutrition$1k

Top grantees

Largest recipients by total granted, FY2019 to FY2025, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.

GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
Congregation Anshei Shalom$25,0002n/a
Chai Lifeline Inc$18,50040%
Westchester Torah Academy$13,40030%
The Sorala Foundation$13,00041%
Keren or Inc$8,00050%
Salanter Akiba Riverdale Academy$7,2002n/a
Beis Midrash of Queens$7,00020%
Ohel Childrens Home & Family Services Inc$5,50020%
The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia$5,00010%
American Friends of Magen David Adom$4,50020%
Show all 12 grantees
All grantees of Martha Kamerman Memorial Foundation by total granted
GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
Congregation Anshei Shalom$25,0002n/a
Chai Lifeline Inc$18,50040%
Westchester Torah Academy$13,40030%
The Sorala Foundation$13,00041%
Keren or Inc$8,00050%
Salanter Akiba Riverdale Academy$7,2002n/a
Beis Midrash of Queens$7,00020%
Ohel Childrens Home & Family Services Inc$5,50020%
The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia$5,00010%
American Friends of Magen David Adom$4,50020%
Delray Torah Center$2,8501n/a
Westchester Hebrew High School$1,50010%

Plus 5 recipients with no EIN on record ($19k), not named here.

Where it is load-bearing

Each grantee by its size and the share of its budget Martha Kamerman Memorial Foundation supplied at peak.

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetChai Lifeline Inc: $18,500 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetWestchester Torah Academy: $13,400 over 3y, 0.1% of budgetThe Sorala Foundation: $13,000 over 4y, 1.0% of budgetKeren or Inc: $8,000 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetBeis Midrash of Queens: $7,000 over 2y, 0.4% of budgetOhel Childrens Home & Family Services Inc: $5,500 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetThe Children's Hospital of Philadelphia: $5,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetAmerican Friends of Magen David Adom: $4,500 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetWestchester Hebrew High School: $1,500 over 1y, 0.1% of budget

Tap a dot to name the grantee.

How this is measured
Share of budget is the funder’s grant in a year over the grantee’s total revenue that year, at its highest across the years we hold; revenue is from all sources. Only grantees confirmed against their own filings, whose grants do not exceed their revenue, are plotted: the largest 9.

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Jewish Communal FundNY14.1× affinity5 shared granteesties to 5 of 5Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Jewish Communal Fund · Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program · National Philanthropic Trust · Donor Advised Charitable Giving Inc · Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund · Amazonsmile Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

Compare Martha Kamerman Memorial Foundation with peer funders

Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

How do I get to Martha Kamerman Memorial Foundation?

Find your warmest path to Martha Kamerman Memorial Foundation through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

About Martha Kamerman Memorial Foundation

How much does Martha Kamerman Memorial Foundation give?
Martha Kamerman Memorial Foundation reported 8 grants totaling $24,850 in its FY2025 IRS filing. It funded between 1 and 7 organizations a year over FY2019 to FY2024.
What does Martha Kamerman Memorial Foundation fund?
By grant dollars over FY2019 to FY2025, its largest causes are Religion (40%), Health (34%), Philanthropy (10%).
Who are Martha Kamerman Memorial Foundation's largest grantees?
By total granted over FY2019 to FY2025: Congregation Anshei Shalom ($25k), Chai Lifeline Inc ($19k), Westchester Torah Academy ($13k).
Does Martha Kamerman Memorial Foundation fund new organizations?
In FY2024, 29% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
Does Martha Kamerman Memorial Foundation accept unsolicited applications?
Its most recent filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and does not take unsolicited requests. Check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.
Which funders back the same organizations as Martha Kamerman Memorial Foundation?
Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include Jewish Communal Fund, Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program, National Philanthropic Trust.
Where is Martha Kamerman Memorial Foundation based?
Martha Kamerman Memorial Foundation is based in NY.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 17 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Martha Kamerman Memorial’s filings →

More from the funding graph