Minnesota · Private foundation
Mark and Karen Rauenhorst Foundation
Its FY2024 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.
- $658k
- Granted FY2024(still arriving)
- 12
- Grants FY2024
- 19
- Organizations funded FY2023
- 16%
- First-time grantees FY2023
- Median grant, FY2024
- $20,000
- Largest grant, FY2024
- $250,000
- Organizations funded a year
- 19 to 27
- FY2017 to FY2023
- States reached, FY2024
- 5
- Total assets, FY2024
- $2.5M
- Applications
- Preselected organizations only
- Per its most recent filing; check its own site
How open it is to new grantees
In FY2023, 16% of the organizations Mark and Karen Rauenhorst Foundation funded were first-time grantees, receiving 1% of its grant dollars.
New vs renewed · share of each year
In FY2023, 99% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $8k went to new ones.
Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant
How this is measured
The numbers by year
| Fiscal year | Organizations funded | To those organizations | First-time grantees |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024still arriving | 10 | $633k | 10% |
| FY2023 | 19 | $737k | 16% |
| FY2022 | 20 | $733k | 0% |
| FY2021 | 24 | $737k | 25% |
| FY2020 | 27 | $729k | 26% |
| FY2019 | 20 | $340k | 50% |
| FY2018 | 26 | $721k | 46% |
| FY2017 | 20 | $388k | n/a |
What it funded, over time
Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2024.
Where its grants go
Grant dollars by states, across the years we hold.
Which US states its grants reach
Top grantees
Largest recipients by total granted, FY2017 to FY2024, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aim Higher Foundation | $1,978,000 | 8 | 14% |
| Catholic Relief Services | $1,410,968 | 7 | n/a |
| St Catherine University | $228,000 | 8 | 0% |
| Creighton University | $187,000 | 7 | 0% |
| Risen Christ School | $116,380 | 6 | n/a |
| Commonbond Communities | $90,000 | 5 | 0% |
| Interfaith Outreach and Community Partners | $47,000 | 7 | 0% |
| Launch Network | $45,000 | 4 | 1% |
| Foundations and Donors Interested in Catholic Activities Inc | $42,000 | 5 | 1% |
| Ascension Catholic Grade School | $25,000 | 2 | n/a |
Show all 37 grantees
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aim Higher Foundation | $1,978,000 | 8 | 14% |
| Catholic Relief Services | $1,410,968 | 7 | n/a |
| St Catherine University | $228,000 | 8 | 0% |
| Creighton University | $187,000 | 7 | 0% |
| Risen Christ School | $116,380 | 6 | n/a |
| Commonbond Communities | $90,000 | 5 | 0% |
| Interfaith Outreach and Community Partners | $47,000 | 7 | 0% |
| Launch Network | $45,000 | 4 | 1% |
| Foundations and Donors Interested in Catholic Activities Inc | $42,000 | 5 | 1% |
| Ascension Catholic Grade School | $25,000 | 2 | n/a |
| Leadership Roundtable Inc | $25,000 | 1 | 1% |
| St Thomas Academy | $22,000 | 7 | n/a |
| Benilde St Margarets High School | $22,000 | 3 | n/a |
| Hammer Residences Inc | $16,000 | 5 | 0% |
| Catholic Charities of the Archdiocese of Saint Paul and Minneapolis | $15,000 | 2 | 0% |
| Minnesota Museum of American Art | $15,000 | 1 | 0% |
| Pine River-Backus Family Center | $14,000 | 4 | 1% |
| The Saint Paul Seminary | $13,000 | 3 | n/a |
| Jesuit Refugee Service USA | $10,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Congregation of Holy Cross United States Province Inc | $10,000 | 2 | n/a |
| CSJ Ministries Foundation | $10,000 | 2 | n/a |
| Water Missions International | $8,000 | 4 | 0% |
| Project for Pride in Living Inc | $7,000 | 2 | 0% |
| Cedar Valley Catholic Schools | $6,000 | 6 | n/a |
| Community Bible Study | $5,000 | 1 | 0% |
| St Pascal Regional Catholic School | $5,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Jewish Family and Children's Service of Minneapolis | $5,000 | 1 | 0% |
| Big Brothers Big Sisters of the Greater Twin Cities | $4,000 | 4 | 0% |
| Carmen Pampa Fund | $3,000 | 3 | 0% |
| University Life-Care Center Inc | $3,000 | 1 | 0% |
| Immaculate Heart Media Inc | $2,000 | 1 | 0% |
| Trinity Sober Homes | $2,000 | 1 | 0% |
| Progress Valley Inc | $1,000 | 1 | 0% |
| Foundation for Morristown Medical Center | $1,000 | 1 | 0% |
| Church of St Agnes and School | $1,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Chi Health Foundation | $1,000 | 1 | 0% |
| Minneapolis League of Catholic Women | $500 | 1 | 0% |
What it could do for these grantees
Plus 22 recipients with no EIN on record ($620k), not named here.
Where it is load-bearing
Each grantee by its size and the share of its budget Mark and Karen Rauenhorst Foundation supplied at peak.
Tap a dot to name the grantee.
How this is measured
Co-funders
Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.
Open a dossier: Catholic Community Foundation of Minnesota · Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation · The Minneapolis Foundation · The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation · Mightycause Charitable Foundation · United Way Worldwide · St Agnes Catholic Education Foundation · GHR Foundation · Xcel Energy Foundation · The Reiling Family Foundation Inc · Opus Foundation · Baird Foundation Inc
How this is measured
Compare Mark and Karen Rauenhorst Foundation with peer funders
Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus
How do I get to Mark and Karen Rauenhorst Foundation?
Find your warmest path to Mark and Karen Rauenhorst Foundation through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.
Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.
About Mark and Karen Rauenhorst Foundation
- How much does Mark and Karen Rauenhorst Foundation give?
- Mark and Karen Rauenhorst Foundation reported 12 grants totaling $658,000 in its FY2024 IRS filing. It funded between 19 and 27 organizations a year over FY2017 to FY2023.
- What does Mark and Karen Rauenhorst Foundation fund?
- By grant dollars over FY2017 to FY2024, its largest causes are Education (53%), Public Safety & Disaster (28%), Religion (7%).
- Who are Mark and Karen Rauenhorst Foundation's largest grantees?
- By total granted over FY2017 to FY2024: Aim Higher Foundation ($2.0M), Catholic Relief Services ($1.4M), St Catherine University ($228k).
- Does Mark and Karen Rauenhorst Foundation fund new organizations?
- In FY2023, 16% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
- Does Mark and Karen Rauenhorst Foundation accept unsolicited applications?
- Its most recent filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and does not take unsolicited requests. Check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.
- Which funders back the same organizations as Mark and Karen Rauenhorst Foundation?
- Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include Catholic Community Foundation of Minnesota, Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation, The Minneapolis Foundation.
- Where is Mark and Karen Rauenhorst Foundation based?
- Mark and Karen Rauenhorst Foundation is based in MN.
Play a game based on Mark and Karen Rauenhorst’s filings →