Texas · Public charity
Mansfield Cares Inc
To help misd needy families. To provide assistance for the economically challenged familes in the mansfield isd and surrounding area with the help of community
- $150k
- Granted FY2025(still arriving)
- 8
- Itemized grants FY2025
- 9
- Organizations funded FY2024
- 0%
- First-time grantees FY2024
- Itemized, FY2025
- $137k
- The rest is grants the schedule does not break out
- Median grant, FY2025
- $7,406
- Largest grant, FY2025
- $67,497
- Organizations funded a year
- 2 to 9
- FY2018 to FY2024
- States reached, FY2025
- 1
- Total assets, FY2025
- $403k
How open it is to new grantees
In FY2024, 0% of the organizations Mansfield Cares Inc funded were first-time grantees, receiving 0% of its grant dollars.
New vs renewed · share of each year
In FY2024, 100% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $0 went to new ones.
Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant
How this is measured
The numbers by year
| Fiscal year | Organizations funded | To those organizations | First-time grantees |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025still arriving | 8 | $137k | 0% |
| FY2024 | 9 | $135k | 0% |
| FY2023 | 8 | $98k | 88% |
| FY2022 | 2 | $54k | 0% |
| FY2021 | 2 | $78k | 0% |
| FY2020 | 2 | $113k | 0% |
| FY2019 | 3 | $137k | 33% |
| FY2018 | 3 | $91k | 0% |
What it funded, over time
Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2025.
Top grantees
Largest recipients by total granted, FY2017 to FY2025, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common Ground Network Inc | $547,005 | 9 | 43% |
| Mansfield Isd | $130,800 | 8 | n/a |
| Mansfield Misson Center Inc | $54,981 | 2 | 2% |
| Mansfield Caring Place | $50,000 | 2 | 39% |
| HIM Food Bank Inc | $43,823 | 3 | 1% |
| Bethlehem Baptist Church of Mansfield Texas | $25,465 | 3 | n/a |
| Rush Creek Baptist Church | $23,647 | 3 | n/a |
| Redeemed Christian Churchlighthouse for the Nations | $21,575 | 3 | n/a |
| Trinity Presbyterian Church | $21,099 | 3 | n/a |
| The Society of Saint Vincent de Paul Fort Worth Diocesan Council | $15,543 | 2 | 1% |
Show all 11 grantees
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common Ground Network Inc | $547,005 | 9 | 43% |
| Mansfield Isd | $130,800 | 8 | n/a |
| Mansfield Misson Center Inc | $54,981 | 2 | 2% |
| Mansfield Caring Place | $50,000 | 2 | 39% |
| HIM Food Bank Inc | $43,823 | 3 | 1% |
| Bethlehem Baptist Church of Mansfield Texas | $25,465 | 3 | n/a |
| Rush Creek Baptist Church | $23,647 | 3 | n/a |
| Redeemed Christian Churchlighthouse for the Nations | $21,575 | 3 | n/a |
| Trinity Presbyterian Church | $21,099 | 3 | n/a |
| The Society of Saint Vincent de Paul Fort Worth Diocesan Council | $15,543 | 2 | 1% |
| Mansfield Isd Education Foundation | $13,500 | 2 | 2% |
Co-funders
Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.
Open a dossier: Communities Foundation of Texas Inc · Texas Health Hospital Mansfield · Community Foundation of North Texas (Tax · Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund · Amazonsmile Foundation
How this is measured
About Mansfield Cares Inc
- How much does Mansfield Cares Inc give?
- Mansfield Cares Inc reported 8 itemized grants totaling $137,401, out of $150,083 in total grant expense reported on the return in its FY2025 IRS filing. It funded between 2 and 9 organizations a year over FY2018 to FY2024.
- What does Mansfield Cares Inc fund?
- By grant dollars over FY2017 to FY2025, its largest causes are Food & Nutrition (74%), Education (15%), Health (10%).
- Who are Mansfield Cares Inc's largest grantees?
- By total granted over FY2017 to FY2025: Common Ground Network Inc ($547k), Mansfield Isd ($131k), Mansfield Misson Center Inc ($55k).
- Does Mansfield Cares Inc fund new organizations?
- In FY2024, 0% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
- Which funders back the same organizations as Mansfield Cares Inc?
- Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include Communities Foundation of Texas Inc, Texas Health Hospital Mansfield, Community Foundation of North Texas (Tax.
- Where is Mansfield Cares Inc based?
- Mansfield Cares Inc is based in TX.
Play a game based on Mansfield Cares’ filings →