Skip to content

· Private foundation

Lora L and Martin N Kelley Family Foundation Trust

Its FY2024 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$1.0M
Granted FY2024still arriving
51
Grants FY2024still arriving
11
States reached
$110k
Largest
01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2019 to 2024.

Civil Rights$1.4MFood & Nutrition$908kEnvironment$862kHuman Services$746kPhilanthropy$610kCommunity Improvement$475kEducation$463kYouth Development$383kOther$0
02FY2024 · 51 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2024

  • Under $10k17 grants · $81k
  • $10k–50k26 grants · $473k
  • $50k–250k8 grants · $470k
$10,000
Median grant
11
States reached
$19M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
PRIDE FOUNDATION$110,000
LATINO NETWORK$60,000
CENTER FOR AFRICAN IMMIGRANTS AND REFUGEES ORGANIZATION$50,000
ADELANTE MUJERES$50,000
CHILDREN'S INSTITUTE$50,000
ECOTRUST$50,000
NATIVE AMERICAN YOUTH & FAMILY CENTER$50,000
WALLOWA RESOURCES$50,000
ZERO FOODPRINT$27,500
JAPANESE GARDEN SOCIETY OF OREGON$25,000
UNITED WAY OF ASHEVILLE & BUNCOMBE COUNTY$25,000
CAPACES LEADERSHIP INSTITUTE$25,000
FRIENDS OF ZENGER FARM$25,000
ROGUE FARM CORPS$25,000
OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION$25,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY19–24, $1.3M) land where the poverty rate runs at 11%, against an area that typically sits at 10%. 72% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 10%ADELANTE MUJERES: $100k → 8%ADELANTE MUJERES: $50k → 8%GRACE CENTER FOR ADULT DAY SERVICES: $5k → 18%ADELANTE MUJERES: $50k → 8%UNIVERSITY DISTRICT FOOD BANK: $5k → 9%ADELANTE MUJERES: $50k → 8%ADELANTE MUJERES: $50k → 8%BUILDING HEALTHY FAMILIES: $50k → 12%ADELANTE MUJERES: $50k → 8%BUILDING HEALTHY FAMILIES: $30k → 12%ADELANTE MUJERES: $500 → 8%BUILDING HEALTHY FAMILIES: $25k → 12%BUILDING HEALTHY FAMILIES: $20k → 12%BUILDING HEALTHY FAMILIES: $20k → 12%BUILDING HEALTHY FAMILIES: $10k → 12%CENTER FOR AFRICAN IMMIGRANTS AND REFUGEES ORGANIZATION: $50k → 12%CENTER FOR AFRICAN IMMIGRANT & REFUGEE ORGANIZATION: $25k → 12%GROWING GARDENS: $25k → 12%GROWING GARDENS: $25k → 12%GROWING GARDENS: $25k → 12%GROWING GARDENS: $25k → 12%GROWING GARDENS: $25k → 12%LATINO NETWORK: $100k → 12%LATINO NETWORK: $100k → 12%LATINO NETWORK: $60k → 12%LATINO NETWORK: $50k → 12%LATINO NETWORK: $50k → 12%LATINO NETWORK: $50k → 12%LATINO NETWORK: $50k → 12%LATINO NETWORK: $30k → 12%LATINO NETWORK: $25k → 12%GROWING GARDENS: $25k → 12%LATINO NETWORK: $10k → 12%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.

Which US states its grants reach

WA
MT
IL
MA
OR
IA
IN
CT
CA
CO
MO
NM
NC
DC
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
04

Where the work is directed

The same grants placed two ways: where each recipient sits, and where its stated purpose sends the money.

About 14% of Lora L and Martin N Kelley Family Foundation Trust’s grant dollars are earmarked for a different county than the recipient’s own address.

Lora L and Martin N Kelley Family Foundation Trustlessmore of its giving
Placed by recipient address · 3.4% directed abroad (not shown)
How this is measured
Recipient view: each grant at its grantee’s ZIP, mapped to a county. Directed view: each grant at the county its stated purpose names, falling back to the recipient’s county when the purpose names no place; US grants only. A county shows only if it carries the top 95% of that view’s dollars. Purposes are read from the funder’s own 990 grant descriptions.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

88%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$5.0M · 54 repeat orgs$655k to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +25% since the first grant, against +6% for those funded once.

54 repeat relationships: 31 still active in FY2024, 23 since wound down; 14 grantees were first funded in FY2024 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

54
35

Total granted

$5.0M
$522k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+25%
+6%

Still filing today

85%
71%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2024, 85% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $133k went to new ones.

50%100%’19’20’21’22’23’24
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’19’20’21’22’23’24
EnvironmentHuman ServicesFood & NutritionPhilanthropyYouth DevelopmentCommunity ImprovementOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • Latino Network
    5× · 2019–2024 · $525k · revenue +198%
  • ADELANTE MUJERES
    6× · 2019–2024 · $351k · revenue +229%
  • WALLOWA RESOURCES INC
    6× · 2019–2024 · $326k · revenue +128%

Funded once

  • AH
    ALBINA HEAD START INCgraduated
    one grant, 2019 · $60k · revenue +80%
  • THE IMMIGRANT AND REFUGEE COMMUNITY ORGANIZATION
    one grant, 2023 · $50k · revenue +23%
  • NY
    NORTHWEST YOUTH CORPSgraduated
    one grant, 2021 · $35k · revenue +61%
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Portland Farmers Market

Pfm operates world-class farmers markets that contribute to the success of local food growers and producers and create vibrant community gatherings. as a trade association, success for our vendors is our primary objective. listening and…

Community Improvement
2
Oregon Restaurant and Lodging Association

Orla serves as the leading industry advocate, striving to protect, improve and promote oregon hospitality.

—
3
Rogue Climate

Rogue Climate's mission is to empower Southern Oregon communities most impacted by climate change including low-income, rural, youth, seniors & communities of color, to win climate justice by organizing for clean energy, sustainable jobs &…

Education
4
Oregon Justice Network

Oregon Justice Network is an alliance built and staffed by criminal legal system impacted people advocating for the well-being of people affected or at-risk of being affected by carceral systems. Our work centers around restorative…

Human Services
5
Our Oregon

Promote economic and social fairness by working in coalition open a broad range of issues and activities in the public arena

Human Services
6
Oregon Center for Public Policy

The oregon center for public policy's mission is to achieve economic justice for all oregonians through research, analysis, and advocacy. ocpp works to change policies that foster economic security and stability for all oregonians. we do…

Employment
7
Northwest Harvest Emm

The organization's mission is growing food justice through collective action. the organization's vision is ending hunger in washington state.

—
8
Priority Oregon

To support public policies that will help oregon's economy and create new family supporting jobs in oregon.

—
9
Earthcorps

To cultivate leaders and community partnerships to advance environmental justice.

International
10
Re Sources

RE Sources mobilizes people of Northwest Washington to build just and thriving communities and to protect the land, water, and climate on which we all depend.

Environment
11
Portland Business Alliance

To ensure economic prosperity in the portland region by providing strong leadership, partnership, and programs that encourage business growth and vitality.

Community Improvement
12
New Progressive Network

Next up amplifies the voice of diverse youth to achieve a more just oregon

Civil Rights
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Native American Youth and Family Center; the most unlike its peers is Kids Club of Harney County. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
05the grantee network

94 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 94 of the 112 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
21
Early backer (in before they grew)
93/94
Grantees still filing
63/94
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

Latino Network: $525,000 · Human ServicesLatino NetworkADELANTE MUJERES: $350,500 · Human ServicesADELANTE MUJERESBUILDING HEALTHY FAMILIES: $155,000 · Human ServicesBUILDING HEALTHY FAM…Growing Gardens: $150,000 · Human ServicesGrowing GardensCENTER FOR AFRICAN IMMIGRANTS AND REFUGEES ORGANIZATION: $75,000 · Human ServicesCENTER FOR AFRICAN I…+4 more: $35,000 · Human ServicesECOTRUST: $275,500 · OtherECOTRUSTTHE CAMPBELL INSTITUTE: $251,000 · OtherTHE CAMPBELL INSTITUTEREACH OUT AND READ: $125,000 · OtherREACH OUT AND READTHE CHILDREN'S BOOK BANK: $100,000 · OtherREACH OUT AND READ INC: $110,000 · OtherSUSTAINABLE NORTHWEST: $95,000 · OtherCAPACES LEADERSHIP INSTITUTE: $175,000 · OtherCAPACES LEADERSHIP INSTITUTE+60 more: $1,191,471 · Other+60 moreThe Pride Foundation: $845,000 · Civil RightsThe Pride Foun…STATE VOICES: $30,000 · Civil Rights+2 more: $9,500 · Civil RightsTHE OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION: $483,500 · PhilanthropyTHE OREGON CO…SOCIAL VENTURE PARTNERS PORTLAND: $250,000 · PhilanthropySOCIAL VENTUR…+8 more: $123,000 · Philanthropy+8 moreROGUE FARM CORPS: $180,000 · EnvironmentROGUE FARM C…WILLAMETTE PARTNERSHIP: $157,500 · EnvironmentWILLAMETTE P…JAPANESE GARDEN SOCIETY OF OREGON: $115,000 · EnvironmentJAPANESE GAR…Oregon Agricultural Trust: $100,000 · EnvironmentOregon Agric…FRIENDS OF ZENGER FARM: $79,000 · EnvironmentFRIENDS OF Z…PRICKLY PEAR LAND TRUST: $50,000 · EnvironmentPRICKLY PEAR…+6 more: $75,000 · Environment+6 moreWALLOWA RESOURCES INC: $325,500 · Arts & CultureWALLOWA R…OREGON MUSEUM OF SCIENCE AND INDUSTRY: $210,000 · Arts & CultureOREGON MU…OREGON PUBLIC BROADCASTING: $30,000 · Arts & Culture+1 more: $10,000 · Arts & CultureNATIVE AMERICAN YOUTH AND FAMILY CENTER: $227,500 · Youth DevelopmentKIDS CLUB OF HARNEY COUNTY: $50,000 · Youth DevelopmentSTAND FOR CHILDREN LEADERSHIP CENTER INC: $20,000 · Youth DevelopmentELSO INC: $20,000 · Youth DevelopmentDAY DREAMS FOUNDATION: $20,000 · Youth Development+1 more: $5,000 · Youth Development
Human Services$1,290,500Other$2,322,971Civil Rights$884,500Philanthropy$856,500Environment$756,500Arts & Culture$575,500Youth Development$342,500

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$100k$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetThe Pride Foundation: $845,000 over 4y, 3.1% of budgetLatino Network: $525,000 over 5y, 1.1% of budgetTHE OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION: $483,500 over 6y, 0.0% of budgetADELANTE MUJERES: $350,500 over 6y, 1.7% of budgetWALLOWA RESOURCES INC: $325,500 over 6y, 3.1% of budgetECOTRUST: $275,500 over 6y, 0.9% of budgetTHE CAMPBELL INSTITUTE: $251,000 over 5y, 3.4% of budgetSOCIAL VENTURE PARTNERS PORTLAND: $250,000 over 5y, 7.0% of budgetNATIVE AMERICAN YOUTH AND FAMILY CENTER: $227,500 over 4y, 0.6% of budgetOREGON MUSEUM OF SCIENCE AND INDUSTRY: $210,000 over 5y, 0.5% of budgetROGUE FARM CORPS: $180,000 over 6y, 8.5% of budgetCAPACES LEADERSHIP INSTITUTE: $175,000 over 3y, 2.1% of budgetWILLAMETTE PARTNERSHIP: $157,500 over 4y, 2.5% of budgetBUILDING HEALTHY FAMILIES: $155,000 over 5y, 6.5% of budgetGrowing Gardens: $150,000 over 6y, 2.6% of budgetJAPANESE GARDEN SOCIETY OF OREGON: $115,000 over 5y, 0.2% of budgetREACH OUT AND READ INC: $110,000 over 3y, 0.3% of budgetTHE CHILDREN'S BOOK BANK: $100,000 over 3y, 5.3% of budgetOregon Agricultural Trust: $100,000 over 4y, 2.6% of budgetSUSTAINABLE NORTHWEST: $95,000 over 4y, 1.0% of budgetFRIENDS OF ZENGER FARM: $79,000 over 4y, 1.3% of budgetCENTER FOR AFRICAN IMMIGRANTS AND REFUGEES ORGANIZATION: $75,000 over 2y, 0.8% of budgetFOOD ROOTS: $65,000 over 3y, 5.7% of budgetALBINA HEAD START INC: $60,000 over 1y, 0.3% of budgetGREATER CHICAGO FOOD DEPOSITORY: $60,000 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetHELENA FOOD SHARE INC: $53,500 over 4y, 0.5% of budgetKAIROSPDX: $52,500 over 6y, 0.6% of budgetSMART READING: $50,512 over 2y, 0.6% of budgetTHE IMMIGRANT AND REFUGEE COMMUNITY ORGANIZATION: $50,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetKIDS CLUB OF HARNEY COUNTY: $50,000 over 2y, 3.1% of budgetPRICKLY PEAR LAND TRUST: $50,000 over 5y, 0.3% of budgetCascade Pacific RC&D Area: $45,000 over 2y, 0.5% of budgetFARMER FOODSHARE INC: $40,000 over 4y, 1.5% of budgetFarmers Market Fund: $40,000 over 2y, 1.4% of budgetNORTHWEST YOUTH CORPS: $35,000 over 1y, 0.4% of budgetMARY LEE JOHNSTON COMMUNITY LEARNING CENTER: $35,000 over 4y, 1.6% of budgetSTATE VOICES: $30,000 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetOREGON PUBLIC BROADCASTING: $30,000 over 6y, 0.0% of budgetZERO FOODPRINT: $27,500 over 1y, 0.5% of budgetCOLUMBIA LAND TRUST: $25,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetUNITED WAY OF ASHEVILLE AND BUNCOMBE COUNTY INC: $25,000 over 1y, 0.4% of budgetGLEANERS FOOD BANK OF INDIANA INC: $25,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetOREGON FOOD BANK: $25,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetTHE FOOD BANK FOR CENTRAL & NORTHEAST MISSOURI: $25,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetUnited Way of the Columbia-Willamette: $22,500 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetSEEDING JUSTICE: $20,000 over 2y, 0.3% of budgetSTAND FOR CHILDREN LEADERSHIP CENTER INC: $20,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetSRI INTERNATIONAL: $20,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Meyer Memorial TrustOR65.7× affinity33 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Meyer Memorial Trust · The Oregon Community Foundation · The Collins Foundation · The Roundhouse Foundation · Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation Trust · The Ford Family Foundation · Gray Family Foundation · Ronald W Naito Md Foundation · M J Murdock Charitable Trust · Seeding Justice · The Healy Foundation · The Autzen Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Lora L and Martin N Kelley Family Foundation Trust funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Lora L and Martin N Kelley Family Foundation Trust. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 100%2%6%14%25%funder's share of their income ↑0%25%50%75%100%share of the org’s income from government →median 19%
  • Northwest Youth Corps: 100% of income from government
  • Lomakatsi Restoration Project: 100% of income from government
  • Farmers Market Fund: 100% of income from government
  • Elso Inc: 100% of income from government
  • Wallowa Resources Inc: 100% of income from government
  • Rogue Farm Corps: 91% of income from government
  • Albina Head Start Inc: 81% of income from government
  • Willamette Partnership: 76% of income from government
  • Mercy Corps: 47% of income from government
  • Building Healthy Families: 41% of income from government
  • Adelante Mujeres: 31% of income from government
  • Save the Children Federation Inc: 30% of income from government
  • Friends of Zenger Farm: 28% of income from government
  • United Way of the Columbia-Willamette: 25% of income from government
  • Native American Youth and Family Center: 23% of income from government
  • Oregon Food Bank: 21% of income from government
  • New Avenues for Youth Inc: 20% of income from government
  • Capaces Leadership Institute: 20% of income from government
  • Kairospdx: 19% of income from government
  • Latino Network: 15% of income from government
  • Ecotrust: 14% of income from government
  • United Way of Jackson County Inc: 11% of income from government
  • Proud Ground: 11% of income from government
  • Reach Out and Read Inc: 9% of income from government
  • Growing Gardens: 6% of income from government
  • United Way of the Mid-Willamette Valley: 6% of income from government
  • Sustainable Northwest: 5% of income from government
  • Oregon Museum of Science and Industry: 4% of income from government
  • The Immigrant and Refugee Community Organization: 4% of income from government
  • Smart Reading: 3% of income from government
  • The Oregon Community Foundation: 2% of income from government
  • Oregon Agricultural Trust: 2% of income from government
  • CRAFT3: 1% of income from government
  • Oregon Public Broadcasting: 1% of income from government
  • Food Roots: 0% of income from government
  • The Campbell Institute: 0% of income from government
  • Seeding Justice: 0% of income from government
no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
10get no government money at all
23report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
8rely on government for over half their income
typical government reliance, FY20–25
How this is measured
Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.
05Through Plinth

Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

How do I get to Lora L and Martin N Kelley Family Foundation Trust?

Find your warmest path to Lora L and Martin N Kelley Family Foundation Trust through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 112 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2024, released 2024. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Lora L and Martin N Kelley Family’s filings →

More from the funding graph