Illinois · Private foundation
Lenz Edward and June Char Tr 71504
Its FY2024 filing reports that it accepted unsolicited grant applications.
- $982k
- Granted FY2024(still arriving)
- 19
- Grants FY2024
- 13
- Organizations funded FY2023
- 54%
- First-time grantees FY2023
- Median grant, FY2024
- $48,696
- Largest grant, FY2024
- $160,000
- Organizations funded a year
- 9 to 14
- FY2018 to FY2023
- States reached, FY2024
- 1
- Applications
- Takes unsolicited applications
- Per its most recent filing; check its own site
How open it is to new grantees
In FY2023, 54% of the organizations Lenz Edward and June Char Tr 71504 funded were first-time grantees, receiving 33% of its grant dollars.
New vs renewed · share of each year
In FY2023, 67% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $278k went to new ones.
Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant
How this is measured
The numbers by year
| Fiscal year | Organizations funded | To those organizations | First-time grantees |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024still arriving | 19 | $982k | 37% |
| FY2023 | 13 | $844k | 54% |
| FY2022 | 14 | $640k | 29% |
| FY2021 | 13 | $267k | 46% |
| FY2020 | 9 | $234k | 44% |
| FY2019 | 9 | $138k | 33% |
| FY2018 | 10 | $267k | n/a |
What it funded, over time
Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2018 to 2024.
Top grantees
Largest recipients by total granted, FY2018 to FY2024, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| Portage Center for the Arts Inc | $395,500 | 4 | 46% |
| Columbia County Casa Inc | $200,000 | 5 | 92% |
| Greater Portage Youth Education Foundation Inc | $196,062 | 6 | 73% |
| Portage Area Community Charitable Trust | $180,000 | 5 | 70% |
| Pardeeville Boys Club Inc | $160,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Pardeeville Bulldog Support Foundation | $148,874 | 5 | 23% |
| Canopy Center Inc | $100,000 | 2 | 3% |
| Portage Youth Baseball Club Inc | $91,326 | 3 | n/a |
| River Haven Homeless Shelter Inc | $62,500 | 2 | 26% |
| Kinship Mentoring of Columbia County Inc | $62,500 | 3 | 40% |
Show all 21 grantees
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| Portage Center for the Arts Inc | $395,500 | 4 | 46% |
| Columbia County Casa Inc | $200,000 | 5 | 92% |
| Greater Portage Youth Education Foundation Inc | $196,062 | 6 | 73% |
| Portage Area Community Charitable Trust | $180,000 | 5 | 70% |
| Pardeeville Boys Club Inc | $160,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Pardeeville Bulldog Support Foundation | $148,874 | 5 | 23% |
| Canopy Center Inc | $100,000 | 2 | 3% |
| Portage Youth Baseball Club Inc | $91,326 | 3 | n/a |
| River Haven Homeless Shelter Inc | $62,500 | 2 | 26% |
| Kinship Mentoring of Columbia County Inc | $62,500 | 3 | 40% |
| Portage Recovery Center Inc | $50,000 | 2 | 18% |
| Portage Curling Association Inc | $49,390 | 5 | 72% |
| Portage Community School District No 1 Trust | $43,000 | 3 | 76% |
| Portage Youth Inc | $40,370 | 2 | n/a |
| Portage Touchdown Club Inc | $40,000 | 1 | 38% |
| Pardeeville Curling Club Inc | $23,333 | 1 | n/a |
| Portage Service Club Association | $18,275 | 1 | n/a |
| The Womens Civic League of Portage Inc | $15,630 | 2 | n/a |
| Portage Youth Soccer Association | $12,800 | 1 | n/a |
| Northwoods Inc of Wisconsin | $6,500 | 1 | 0% |
| Arlington Curling Club | $1,000 | 1 | 1% |
What it could do for these grantees
Plus 20 recipients with no EIN on record ($1.5M), not named here.
Where it is load-bearing
Lenz Edward and June Char Tr 71504 supplied at least a quarter of the budget for 9 of its grantees at some point. The chart plots its 14 largest grantees; load-bearing ones sit top left.
Tap a dot to name the grantee.
How this is measured
Co-funders
Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.
Open a dossier: Alliant Energy Foundation Inc · Amazonsmile Foundation
How this is measured
Compare Lenz Edward and June Char Tr 71504 with peer funders
About Lenz Edward and June Char Tr 71504
- How much does Lenz Edward and June Char Tr 71504 give?
- Lenz Edward and June Char Tr 71504 reported 19 grants totaling $982,426 in its FY2024 IRS filing. It funded between 9 and 14 organizations a year over FY2018 to FY2023.
- What does Lenz Edward and June Char Tr 71504 fund?
- By grant dollars over FY2018 to FY2024, its largest causes are Recreation & Sports (14%), Arts & Culture (13%), Youth Development (13%).
- Who are Lenz Edward and June Char Tr 71504's largest grantees?
- By total granted over FY2018 to FY2024: Portage Center for the Arts Inc ($396k), Columbia County Casa Inc ($200k), Greater Portage Youth Education Foundation Inc ($196k).
- Does Lenz Edward and June Char Tr 71504 fund new organizations?
- In FY2023, 54% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
- Does Lenz Edward and June Char Tr 71504 accept unsolicited applications?
- Its most recent filing reports that it accepts unsolicited grant applications.
- Which funders back the same organizations as Lenz Edward and June Char Tr 71504?
- Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include Alliant Energy Foundation Inc, Amazonsmile Foundation.
- Where is Lenz Edward and June Char Tr 71504 based?
- Lenz Edward and June Char Tr 71504 is based in IL.
Play a game based on Lenz Edward and June Char Tr 71504’s filings →