Skip to content

· Private foundation

Laura Ludington Hollenbeck Foundation

Its FY2025 filing reports that it accepted unsolicited grant applications.

$58k
Granted FY2025still arriving
43
Grants FY2025still arriving
12
States reached
$5k
Largest
01What it funds
0197% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2025.

Education$96kPhilanthropy$50kInternational$46kPublic Safety & Disaster$39kEnvironment$28kHuman Services$28kHousing & Shelter$21kHealth$17kOther$0
02FY2025 · 43 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

$1,000
Median grant
12
States reached
$920k
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
AMERICAN RED CROSS$5,000
UNITED WAY OF MIDLAND COUNTY$5,000
WORLD CENTRAL KITCHEN$4,000
ALBION COLLEGE$3,000
PLANNED PARENTHOOD$3,000
ALMA COLLEGE$3,000
DOCTORS WITHOUT BORDERS$2,500
NATIONAL PARK FOUNDATION$2,500
CENTRAL ARIZONA SHELTER SERVICES$2,250
AMNESTY INTERNATIONAL$2,000
A NEW LEAF$2,000
ENVIRONMENTAL DEFENSE FUND$2,000
DELTA COLLEGE PUBLIC BROADCASTING$1,500
Individual grant recipient$1,500
AMERICARES$1,500
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY17–25, $10k) land where the poverty rate runs at 15%, against an area that typically sits at 11%. 72% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 11%WOUNDED WARRIOR PROJECT: $500 → 14%WEST MIDLAND FAMILY CENTER: $500 → 19%WOUNDED WARRIOR PROJECT: $500 → 14%WEST MIDLAND FAMILY CENTER: $500 → 19%WOUNDED WARRIOR PROJECT: $500 → 14%WEST MIDLAND FAMILY CENTER: $500 → 19%WOUNDED WARRIOR PROJECT: $250 → 14%WEST MIDLAND FAMILY CENTER: $500 → 19%WOUNDED WARRIOR PROJECT: $250 → 14%WOUNDED WARRIOR PROJECT: $250 → 14%WEST MIDLAND FAMILY CENTER: $500 → 19%WOUNDED WARRIOR PROJECT: $250 → 14%WEST MIDLAND FAMILY CENTER: $500 → 19%WEST MIDLAND FAMILY CENTER: $500 → 19%WEST MIDLAND FAMILY CENTER: $500 → 19%WEST MIDLAND FAMILY CENTER: $500 → 19%COVENANT HOUSE: $150 → 17%FAMILY AND CHILDREN'S SERVICES: $500 → 9%FAMILY AND CHILDREN'S SERVICES: $500 → 9%FAMILY AND CHILDREN'S SERVICES: $500 → 9%FAMILY AND CHILDREN'S SERVICES: $500 → 9%FAMILY AND CHILDREN'S SERVICES: $500 → 9%FAMILY AND CHILDREN'S SERVICES: $300 → 9%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.

Which US states its grants reach

IL
MI
NY
IA
IN
CT
CA
VA
MD
AZ
KS
AR
DC
AL
GA
FL
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

97%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$327k · 49 repeat orgs$8k to everyone else

49 repeat relationships: 35 still active in FY2025, 14 since wound down; 6 grantees were first funded in FY2025 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

49
12

Total granted

$327k
$6k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+32%
+34%

Still filing today

61%
33%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 95% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $3k went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
InternationalHuman ServicesAnimalsEnvironmentHousing & ShelterHealthOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • AC
    ALMA COLLEGE
    9× · 2017–2025 · $36k · revenue +7%
  • ENVIRONMENTAL DEFENSE FUND INCORPORATED
    9× · 2017–2025 · $17k · revenue +202%
  • AN
    American National Red Cross & Its Constituent Chapters and Branches
    4× · 2022–2025 · $16k · revenue +23%

Funded once

  • MH
    MIDLAND HIGH SCHOOL DIVERSITY PROJE
    one grant, 2020 · $1k
  • CO
    CITY OF MIDLAND PARKS & RECREATION
    one grant, 2017 · $1k
  • IG
    Individual grant recipient
    one grant, 2017 · $1k
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
United Food Bank

United Food Bank unites communities to alleviate hunger.

Food & Nutrition
2
World Wildlife Fund Inc

Wwf's mission is to conserve nature and reduce the most pressing threats to the diversity of life on earth. (continued on schedule o)

Environment
3
Management Sciences for Health Inc

(msh) saves lives and improves the health of the world's poorest (see schedule o) and most vulnerable people by closing the gap between knowledge and action in public health.

International
4
Michigan Humane Society

To improve and save lives through compassionate care, community engagement and advocacy for animals.

Animals
5
The Union of Concerned Scientists Inc

The union of concerned scientists puts rigorous, independent science into action, developing solutions and advocating for a healthy, safe, and just future.

International
6
Sustainable Fisheries Partnership Foundation

To engage and catalyze global seafood supply chains in rebuilding depleted fish stocks and reducing the environmental impacts of fishing and fish farming.

Animals
7
Institute for Agriculture & Trade Policy

Iatp works locally and globally at the intersection of policy and practice to ensure fair and sustainable food, farm and trade systems.

Food & Nutrition
8
Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals for Monterey County

The SPCA Monterey County's Mission is assuring compassionate treatment of all animals through rescue, rehabilitation, protection and education. The SPCA shelters homeless, neglected, and abused pets, including dogs, cats, horses, exotic…

Animals
9
Edward W Sparrow Hospital

Improving the health of the people in our communities by providing quality, compassionate care to everyone, every time.

Health
10
The San Francisco Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals

To ensure every companion animal has access to quality medical care, compassionate shelter, and a loving home.

Animals
11
Project Drawdown

Project drawdown's mission is to drive meaningful climate action by advancing science-based solutions and strategies. project drawdown's work is focused on three pillars: science - advancing science-based climate solutions and strategies;…

Education
12
Denver Zoological Foundation

Inspiring communities to save wildlife for future generations.

Animals
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is A New Leaf; the most unlike its peers is Wildlife Recovery Association. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

38 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 38 of the 69 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
7
Early backer (in before they grew)
38/38
Grantees still filing
26/38
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

United Way of Midland County: $34,500 · OtherUnited Way of Midland CountyPLANNED PARENTHOOD: $13,500 · OtherPLANNED PARENTHOODAMERICAN RED CROSS: $11,000 · OtherAMERICAN RED CROSSNATIONAL PARK FOUNDATION: $10,500 · OtherNATIONAL PARK FOUNDATIONMIDLAND HIGH SCHOOL: $9,800 · OtherMIDLAND HIGH SCHOOLCENTRAL PARK ELEMENTARY SCHOOL: $9,500 · OtherIndividual grant recipient: $7,600 · OtherPAPAGO ELEMENTARY SCHOOL: $7,000 · OtherDELTA COLLEGE PUBLIC BROADCASTING: $6,200 · OtherSOUTHERN POVERTY LAW CENTER INC: $8,500 · OtherCENTRAL ARIZONA SHELTER SERVICES INC: $7,975 · Other+38 more: $53,900 · Other+38 moreALMA COLLEGE: $35,500 · EducationALMA COLLEGEALBION COLLEGE: $32,000 · EducationALBION COLLEGEMEDECINS SANS FRONTIERES USA INC: $15,500 · InternationalMEDECINS SANS FR…AMERICARES FOUNDATION INC: $14,900 · InternationalAMERICARES FOUND…WORLD CENTRAL KITCHEN INC: $11,500 · InternationalWORLD CENTRAL KI…AMNESTY INTERNATIONAL OF THE USA INC: $5,500 · InternationalAMNESTY INTERNAT…Save The Children Federation Inc: $4,000 · InternationalSave The Childre…UNITED STATES FUND FOR UNICEF: $4,000 · InternationalUNITED STATES FU…American National Red Cross & Its Constituent Chapters and Branches: $16,000 · Human ServicesAmerican …HIDDEN HARVEST: $7,500 · Human ServicesHIDDEN HA…WEST MIDLAND FAMILY CENTER: $4,500 · Human ServicesWEST MIDL…Family & Children's Services of Mid-Michigan Inc: $2,800 · Human ServicesFamily & …WOUNDED WARRIOR PROJECT INC: $2,500 · Human ServicesWOUNDED W…+1 more: $150 · Human ServicesENVIRONMENTAL DEFENSE FUND INCORPORATED: $17,200 · Environment+1 more: $200 · EnvironmentMIDLAND AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION: $13,000 · PhilanthropyVALLEY OF THE SUN UNITED WAY: $2,000 · PhilanthropyA NEW LEAF: $7,000 · HealthSCOTTSDALE COMMUNITY PARTNERS: $4,500 · Health
Other$179,975Education$67,500International$55,400Human Services$33,450Environment$17,400Philanthropy$15,000Health$11,500

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetALMA COLLEGE: $35,500 over 9y, 0.0% of budgetUnited Way of Midland County: $34,500 over 9y, 0.1% of budgetALBION COLLEGE: $32,000 over 9y, 0.0% of budgetENVIRONMENTAL DEFENSE FUND INCORPORATED: $17,200 over 9y, 0.0% of budgetAmerican National Red Cross & Its Constituent Chapters and Branches: $16,000 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetMEDECINS SANS FRONTIERES USA INC: $15,500 over 9y, 0.0% of budgetAMERICARES FOUNDATION INC: $14,900 over 9y, 0.0% of budgetMIDLAND AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION: $13,000 over 9y, 0.0% of budgetWORLD CENTRAL KITCHEN INC: $11,500 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetNATIONAL PARK FOUNDATION: $10,500 over 9y, 0.0% of budgetSOUTHERN POVERTY LAW CENTER INC: $8,500 over 9y, 0.0% of budgetCENTRAL ARIZONA SHELTER SERVICES INC: $7,975 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetHIDDEN HARVEST: $7,500 over 9y, 0.0% of budgetA NEW LEAF: $7,000 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetAMNESTY INTERNATIONAL OF THE USA INC: $5,500 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetMidland's Open Door: $4,500 over 9y, 0.1% of budgetWEST MIDLAND FAMILY CENTER: $4,500 over 9y, 0.0% of budgetSCOTTSDALE COMMUNITY PARTNERS: $4,500 over 4y, 0.1% of budgetTHE AMERICAN SOCIETY FOR THE PREVENTION OF CRUELTY TO ANIMALS: $4,050 over 9y, 0.0% of budgetSave The Children Federation Inc: $4,000 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetUNITED STATES FUND FOR UNICEF: $4,000 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetMICHIGAN BASEBALL FOUNDATION INC: $3,500 over 7y, 0.1% of budgetFamily & Children's Services of Mid-Michigan Inc: $2,800 over 6y, 0.1% of budgetHumane Society of Midland County: $2,700 over 8y, 0.1% of budgetWOUNDED WARRIOR PROJECT INC: $2,500 over 7y, 0.0% of budgetFeeding America: $2,250 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetVALLEY OF THE SUN UNITED WAY: $2,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetHumane World for Animals Inc: $1,750 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetSCOTTSDALE ARTS: $1,500 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetEASTER SEALS INC: $1,250 over 6y, 0.0% of budgetThe Arc of Midland: $850 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetWILDLIFE RECOVERY ASSOCIATION: $700 over 2y, 0.6% of budgetPBS FOUNDATION: $500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetMIDLAND AREA HOMES INC: $400 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetSMILE TRAIN INC: $250 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetThe Little Forks Conservancy Inc: $200 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetCOVENANT HOUSE: $150 over 1y, 0.0% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds ALMA COLLEGE ↗
  • Who funds United Way of Midland County ↗
  • Who funds ALBION COLLEGE ↗
  • Who funds ENVIRONMENTAL DEFENSE FUND INCORPORATED ↗
  • Who funds American National Red Cross & Its Constituent Chapters and Branches ↗
  • Who funds MEDECINS SANS FRONTIERES USA INC ↗
  • Who funds AMERICARES FOUNDATION INC ↗
  • Who funds MIDLAND AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds WORLD CENTRAL KITCHEN INC ↗
  • Who funds NATIONAL PARK FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds SOUTHERN POVERTY LAW CENTER INC ↗
  • Who funds CENTRAL ARIZONA SHELTER SERVICES INC ↗
  • Who funds HIDDEN HARVEST ↗
  • Who funds A NEW LEAF ↗
  • Who funds AMNESTY INTERNATIONAL OF THE USA INC ↗
  • Who funds Midland's Open Door ↗
  • Who funds WEST MIDLAND FAMILY CENTER ↗
  • Who funds SCOTTSDALE COMMUNITY PARTNERS ↗
  • Who funds THE AMERICAN SOCIETY FOR THE PREVENTION OF CRUELTY TO ANIMALS ↗
  • Who funds Save The Children Federation Inc ↗
  • Who funds UNITED STATES FUND FOR UNICEF ↗
  • Who funds MICHIGAN BASEBALL FOUNDATION INC ↗
  • Who funds Family & Children's Services of Mid-Michigan Inc ↗
  • Who funds Humane Society of Midland County ↗
  • Who funds WOUNDED WARRIOR PROJECT INC ↗
  • Who funds Feeding America ↗
  • Who funds VALLEY OF THE SUN UNITED WAY ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

The Patricia and David Kepler FoundationDE26.3× affinity10 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: The Patricia and David Kepler Foundation · Midland Area Community Foundation · Rollin M Gerstacker Foundation · Consumers Energy Foundation · The Charles J Strosacker Foundation · Mymichigan Health · The Mary C Currie Foundation · United Way of Midland County · Alden and Vada Dow Fund · The Herbert H & Grace a Dow Foundation · Harry a and Margaret D Towsley Foundation · The Ludington Family Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Laura Ludington Hollenbeck Foundation funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Laura Ludington Hollenbeck Foundation. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 00%0%1%3%5%funder's share of their income ↑0%13%25%38%50%share of the org’s income from government →median 0%
  • Save the Children Federation Inc: 30% of income from government
  • Americares Foundation Inc: 0% of income from government
  • Wounded Warrior Project Inc: 0% of income from government
no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
0get no government money at all
7report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
0rely on government for over half their income
⤢ axis zoomed · 0–50%
typical government reliance, FY20–25
How this is measured
Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 69 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Laura Ludington Hollenbeck’s filings →

More from the funding graph