Skip to content

Vermont · Private foundation

Lamson Howell Foundation Inc

Its FY2025 filing reports that it accepted unsolicited grant applications.

$122k
Granted FY2025(still arriving)
28
Grants FY2025
25
Organizations funded FY2024
12%
First-time grantees FY2024
Read the full brief
Median grant, FY2025
$4,000
Largest grant, FY2025
$13,500
Organizations funded a year
18 to 25
FY2018 to FY2024
States reached, FY2025
1
Total assets, FY2025
$59k
Applications
Takes unsolicited applications
Per its most recent filing; check its own site

How open it is to new grantees

In FY2024, 12% of the organizations Lamson Howell Foundation Inc funded were first-time grantees, receiving 16% of its grant dollars.

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2024, 84% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $26k went to new ones.

50%100%’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
EducationRecreation & SportsCommunity ImprovementOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.
The numbers by year
Fiscal yearOrganizations fundedTo those organizationsFirst-time grantees
FY2025still arriving26$122k19%
FY202425$164k12%
FY202321$119k24%
FY202218$119k28%
FY202119$104k32%
FY202020$81k25%
FY201920$98k30%
FY201819$95k42%
97% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2025.

Arts & Culture$296kRecreation & Sports$216kEducation$179kHealth$60kHuman Services$44kEnvironment$42kHousing & Shelter$40kCommunity Improvement$33kOther$0

Top grantees

Largest recipients by total granted, FY2017 to FY2025, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.

GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
Farrs Hill Inc$56,0005n/a
Chandler Center for the Arts Inc$52,60092%
Ridgeline Outdoor Collective$52,500415%
Arts Bus Inc$47,50088%
Central Vermont Adult Basic Education Inc$45,00090%
White River Partnership Inc$39,20062%
Joslyn House$30,0003n/a
Vermont Philharmonic Inc$27,000910%
Lil Sunshine Child Care Center Inc$24,85021%
White River Valley Chamber of Commerce Inc$23,255424%
Show all 20 grantees
All grantees of Lamson Howell Foundation Inc by total granted
GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
Farrs Hill Inc$56,0005n/a
Chandler Center for the Arts Inc$52,60092%
Ridgeline Outdoor Collective$52,500415%
Arts Bus Inc$47,50088%
Central Vermont Adult Basic Education Inc$45,00090%
White River Partnership Inc$39,20062%
Joslyn House$30,0003n/a
Vermont Philharmonic Inc$27,000910%
Lil Sunshine Child Care Center Inc$24,85021%
White River Valley Chamber of Commerce Inc$23,255424%
Braintree Historical Society$15,0001n/a
Central Vermont Chamber Music Festival$14,20085%
Randolph Singers Inc$14,0007n/a
White River Craft Center Inc$13,50032%
Brookfield Community Partnership$11,150215%
Safeline Inc$6,50012%
Orange County Parent Child Center Inc$5,00010%
Governor's Institutes of Vermont$4,50020%
West Brookfield Village Trust Inc$3,2501n/a
Randolph Area Community Development Corporation$50010%

What it could do for these grantees

Plus 40 recipients with no EIN on record ($508k), not named here.

Where it is load-bearing

Each grantee by its size and the share of its budget Lamson Howell Foundation Inc supplied at peak.

25%50%75%100%$100k$1.0Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetChandler Center for the Arts Inc: $52,600 over 9y, 1.8% of budgetRidgeline Outdoor Collective: $52,500 over 4y, 15% of budgetArts Bus Inc: $47,500 over 8y, 7.6% of budgetCentral Vermont Adult Basic Education Inc: $45,000 over 9y, 0.4% of budgetWhite River Partnership Inc: $39,200 over 6y, 2.3% of budgetVermont Philharmonic Inc: $27,000 over 9y, 9.6% of budgetLil Sunshine Child Care Center Inc: $24,850 over 2y, 0.5% of budgetWhite River Valley Chamber of Commerce Inc: $23,255 over 4y, 24% of budgetCentral Vermont Chamber Music Festival: $14,200 over 8y, 5.3% of budgetWhite River Craft Center Inc: $13,500 over 3y, 1.7% of budgetBrookfield Community Partnership: $11,150 over 2y, 15% of budgetSafeline Inc: $6,500 over 1y, 1.8% of budgetOrange County Parent Child Center Inc: $5,000 over 1y, 0.3% of budgetGovernor's Institutes of Vermont: $4,500 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetRandolph Area Community Development Corporation: $500 over 1y, 0.0% of budget

Tap a dot to name the grantee.

How this is measured
Share of budget is the funder’s grant in a year over the grantee’s total revenue that year, at its highest across the years we hold; revenue is from all sources. Only grantees confirmed against their own filings, whose grants do not exceed their revenue, are plotted: the largest 15.

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Ada Brandon Charitable Foundation IncVT17.8× affinity6 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Ada Brandon Charitable Foundation Inc · The Vermont Community Foundation · The Couch Family Foundation · Mascoma Bank Foundation · National Life Group Charitable Foundation Inc · Vermont Childrens Trust Foundation · The Jack and Dorothy Byrne Foundation Inc · Vermont Council on the Arts Inc · Ben & Jerry's Foundation Inc · New Hampshire Charitable Foundation · Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund · Amazonsmile Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

Compare Lamson Howell Foundation Inc with peer funders

Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

How do I get to Lamson Howell Foundation Inc?

Find your warmest path to Lamson Howell Foundation Inc through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

About Lamson Howell Foundation Inc

How much does Lamson Howell Foundation Inc give?
Lamson Howell Foundation Inc reported 28 grants totaling $121,880 in its FY2025 IRS filing. It funded between 18 and 25 organizations a year over FY2018 to FY2024.
What does Lamson Howell Foundation Inc fund?
By grant dollars over FY2017 to FY2025, its largest causes are Arts & Culture (30%), Recreation & Sports (22%), Education (18%).
Who are Lamson Howell Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
By total granted over FY2017 to FY2025: Farrs Hill Inc ($56k), Chandler Center for the Arts Inc ($53k), Ridgeline Outdoor Collective ($53k).
Does Lamson Howell Foundation Inc fund new organizations?
In FY2024, 12% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
Does Lamson Howell Foundation Inc accept unsolicited applications?
Its most recent filing reports that it accepts unsolicited grant applications.
Which funders back the same organizations as Lamson Howell Foundation Inc?
Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include Ada Brandon Charitable Foundation Inc, The Vermont Community Foundation, The Couch Family Foundation.
Where is Lamson Howell Foundation Inc based?
Lamson Howell Foundation Inc is based in VT.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 60 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Lamson Howell’s filings →

More from the funding graph