Skip to content

· Public charity

Kansas City Children's Assistance Network

Kc can!

$94k
Granted FY2024still arriving
6
Grants FY2024still arriving
2
States reached
$19k
Largest
01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2021 to 2024.

Human Services$256kHealth$104kYouth Development$54kArts & Culture$41kCrime & Legal$34kEmployment$19kEducation$16kFood & Nutrition$13k
02FY2024 · 6 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

How this is measured
The 6 grants below total $81,980, the rows itemized in this filing. The $94,470 headline is the total grant expense on the return; the other $12,490 is giving the schedule does not break out (grants under the $5,000 itemization floor, grants to individuals, grants on other schedules). Every figure below describes the itemized rows only.

By grant size · FY2024

  • Under $10k1 grant · $8k
  • $10k–50k5 grants · $74k
$15,000
Median grant
2
States reached
$201k
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
KC AUTISM TRAINING CENTER$18,980
WONDERSCOPE$18,000
KIDS HAIR & SKILL DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM$15,000
POLICE ATHLETIC LEAGUE OF KCKS$12,500
SLEEPYHEAD BEDS$10,000
BIRTHDAY CONNECTIONS$7,500
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY21–24, $175k) land where the poverty rate runs at 15%, against an area that typically sits at 8%. 100% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 8%AVENUE OF LIFE: $25k → 16%MOTHER'S REFUGE: $91k → 15%SLEEPYHEAD BEDS: $15k → 15%SLEEPYHEAD BEDS: $14k → 15%SLEEPYHEAD BEDS: $10k → 15%COMMUNITY SERVICES LEAGUE OF JACKSON COUNTY: $20k → 15%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Keeping Kids Safe Inc

Keeping kids safe, inc. is devoted to provide safe loving foster homes for children. we are dedicated to model and teach christian values and morals while empowering children to thrive emotionally, socially, cognitively and physically.

Human Services
2
Kids Win Missouri

Kids Win Missouri furthers child well-being by advancing the health, education, safety and development of Missouri children and their families, especially those who are at-risk because of poverty, abuse, neglect, racial inequities or other…

Human Services
3
Kansas City Anti Violence Project

To provide advocacy services to LGBTQ victims and survivors of domestic violence, sexual assault, and hate crimes.

—
4
Empowering Parents Kansas City

Empowering Parent believes strong families are the foundation of strong communities, therefore we restore and unite families by providing therapeutic, parent aide, and mentor services

Human Services
5
Racial Equity Collaborative

The Racial Equity Collaborative REC executes programming that brings together families mandated reporters the child welfare workforce and other human service providers to build shared multi-disciplinary knowledge and accountability in…

Civil Rights
6
Kc Social Innovation Center Inc

KCSIC manages a portfolio of programs, projects and pilots that create a network for technology, community, investment, education and business sectors to work directly with youth, and come together to solve Kansas City's biggest problems…

—
7
Sunlight Children's Services Inc

To protect and nurture children at risk by developing, supporting, serving, and protecting the interests of children.

—
8
Youth Home Inc

To equip and empower youth, adults, and families to become healthier and contributing members of the community by providing compassionate emotional and behavioral intensive residential treatment & qualified residential treatment for ages…

Health
9
The Hope Center Inc

To provided asset based progras, and opportunities for sustainable growth and development, where children, youth, and families can flourish in Kansas City east side. Our vision is to develop healthy communities where the vulnerable can…

Human Services
10
The Kansas Youth Empowerment Academy Incorporated

To educate, mentor & support youth with disabilities to be contributingmembers of their community.

Youth Development
11
Safehome Inc

To break the cycle of domestic violence and partner abuse for victims and their children by providing shelter, advocacy, counseling and prevention education in our community.

Human Services
12
Kids Crossing

Kids crossing's vision is to provide a safe and caring home for every child. our mission is to strengthen families so they may provide the best care for those children entrusted to them.

Human Services
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Love Fund for Children Inc; the most unlike its peers is Samuel U Rodgers Health Care Foundation Inc. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

22 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2026.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2026, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 22 of the 24 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

1
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
4
Early backer (in before they grew)
21/22
Grantees still filing
11/22
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

Mothers Refuge: $90,750 · Human ServicesMothers RefugeSLEEPYHEAD BEDS: $39,000 · Human ServicesSLEEPYHEAD BEDSAVENUE OF LIFE INC: $25,000 · Human ServicesAVENUE OF LIFE INCCommunity Services League of Jackson County: $20,000 · Human ServicesCommunity Services League of Jackson…NEWHOUSE INC: $66,800 · OtherNEWHOUSE INCKIDS HAIR ACADEMY AND SKILL DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM: $15,000 · OtherKIDS HAIR ACADEMY AND SKILL DEVEL…Rosedale Development Association: $12,000 · OtherRosedale Development AssociationLOVE FUND FOR CHILDREN INC: $10,000 · OtherLOVE FUND FOR CHILDREN INCBIRTHDAY CONNECTIONS: $7,500 · OtherJUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT OF MIDDLE AMERICA INC: $16,000 · OtherJUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT OF MIDDLE AMER…POLICE ATHLETIC LEAGUE OF KCKS: $12,500 · OtherPOLICE ATHLETIC LEAGUE OF KCKSExceeds Expectations Inc: $12,500 · OtherExceeds Expectations IncWECODE KC: $7,475 · OtherSCREEN SANITY INC: $50,000 · EducationSCREEN SANITY INCKANSAS CITY AUTISM TRAINING CENTER INC: $18,980 · EducationKANSAS CITY AUTISM …WONDERSCOPE INC: $18,000 · EducationWONDERSCOPE INCFREEDOM HOUSE MINISTRIES: $7,000 · EducationFREEDOM HOUSE MINIS…THE GEM THEATER CULTURAL AND PERFORMING ARTS CENTER: $22,500 · PhilanthropySamuel U Rodgers Health Care Foundation Inc: $13,000 · PhilanthropySUNFLOWER HOUSE INC: $18,989 · Crime & LegalCHILD PROTECTION CENTER INC: $15,000 · Crime & LegalINCLUSION CONNECTIONS INC: $14,100 · HealthTHE GABBY KRAUSE FOUNDATION: $7,500 · HealthTRANSITION ZONE INC: $16,500 · Youth Development
Human Services$174,750Other$159,775Education$93,980Philanthropy$35,500Crime & Legal$33,989Health$21,600Youth Development$16,500

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetMothers Refuge: $90,750 over 1y, 4.8% of budgetNEWHOUSE INC: $66,800 over 1y, 1.3% of budgetSCREEN SANITY INC: $50,000 over 1y, 7.6% of budgetSLEEPYHEAD BEDS: $39,000 over 3y, 2.9% of budgetAVENUE OF LIFE INC: $25,000 over 1y, 0.6% of budgetTHE GEM THEATER CULTURAL AND PERFORMING ARTS CENTER: $22,500 over 1y, 55% of budgetCommunity Services League of Jackson County: $20,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetSUNFLOWER HOUSE INC: $18,989 over 1y, 0.9% of budgetKANSAS CITY AUTISM TRAINING CENTER INC: $18,980 over 1y, 0.5% of budgetWONDERSCOPE INC: $18,000 over 1y, 0.9% of budgetJUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT OF MIDDLE AMERICA INC: $16,000 over 1y, 0.5% of budgetCHILD PROTECTION CENTER INC: $15,000 over 1y, 1.1% of budgetINCLUSION CONNECTIONS INC: $14,100 over 1y, 1.0% of budgetPOLICE ATHLETIC LEAGUE OF KCKS: $12,500 over 1y, 1.3% of budgetExceeds Expectations Inc: $12,500 over 1y, 12% of budgetRosedale Development Association: $12,000 over 1y, 2.1% of budgetLOVE FUND FOR CHILDREN INC: $10,000 over 1y, 2.1% of budgetTHE GABBY KRAUSE FOUNDATION: $7,500 over 1y, 0.5% of budgetWECODE KC: $7,475 over 1y, 0.9% of budgetFREEDOM HOUSE MINISTRIES: $7,000 over 1y, 0.9% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Greater Kansas City Community FoundationMO45.6× affinity22 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Greater Kansas City Community Foundation · United Way of Greater Kansas City Inc · Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation · The H & R Block Foundation · Jackson County Community Children's Services Fund · Health Forward Foundation · The Sunderland Foundation · The Kansas City Royals Foundation · Oppenstein Brothers Foundation · Greater Horizons · Commerce Bancshares Foundation · R a Long Foundation 600 Plaza West Bldg

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Kansas City Children's Assistance Network funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Kansas City Children's Assistance Network. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 00%4%15%34%60%funder's share of their income ↑0%19%38%56%75%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    0get no government money at all
    6report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    ⤢ axis zoomed · 0–75%
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 24 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990 e-file return for fiscal year 2024, released 2024. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on Kansas City Children's Assistance Network’s filings →

    More from the funding graph