Skip to content

New York · Private foundation

Jules and Barbara Nordlicht Foundation

Its FY2022 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$335k
Granted FY2020
13
Grants FY2020
13
Organizations funded FY2020
31%
First-time grantees FY2020
Read the full brief

Read this first · the figures below need context

100% of Jules and Barbara Nordlicht Foundation’s FY2022 grant dollars went to Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund, not to grantees.

Its money now reaches organizations through that sponsor, which does not report who recommended each grant. FY2022 names 0 organizations directly, so a portfolio cannot be read from it. Everything below is therefore FY2020, the last year Jules and Barbara Nordlicht Foundation named its own grantees at scale: 5 organizations, $335k. It is dated, not current.

Organizations named directly on the return

9
’17
9
’18
16
’19
5
’20
2
’21
0
’22

Amber years are those where most dollars went to a sponsor.

Median grant, FY2020
$2,000
Largest grant, FY2020
$125,000
Organizations funded a year
13 to 26
FY2017 to FY2020
States reached, FY2020
3
Applications
Preselected organizations only
Per its most recent filing; check its own site

How open it is to new grantees

In FY2020, 31% of the organizations Jules and Barbara Nordlicht Foundation funded were first-time grantees, receiving 5% of its grant dollars.

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2020, 95% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $18k went to new ones.

50%100%’18’19’20
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’18’19’20
Human ServicesInternationalHealthPhilanthropyReligionEducationOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.
The numbers by year
Fiscal yearOrganizations fundedTo those organizationsFirst-time grantees
FY202013$335k31%
FY201926$338k65%
FY201813$9k85%
FY201715$1.6Mn/a
91% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2022.

Education$1.5MReligion$673kPhilanthropy$120kCivil Rights$12kYouth Development$11kHealth$10kHuman Services$7kFood & Nutrition$3kOther$0

Top grantees

Largest recipients by total granted, FY2017 to FY2021, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.

GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
Westchester Torah Academy$1,500,000131%
National Council of Young Israel$16,6843n/a
Friends of Yad Sarah Inc$7,25020%
Salanter Akiba Riverdale Academy$6,5001n/a
Davis Memorial Fund Inc$5,35020%
American Friends of Leket Israel Inc$3,00020%
Chabad Lubavitch of the Beaches$2,6052n/a
Congregation Chai Lifeline$1,0302n/a
Bnei David Foundation Inc$1,00010%
Central Fund of Israel$1,00010%
Show all 30 grantees
All grantees of Jules and Barbara Nordlicht Foundation by total granted
GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
Westchester Torah Academy$1,500,000131%
National Council of Young Israel$16,6843n/a
Friends of Yad Sarah Inc$7,25020%
Salanter Akiba Riverdale Academy$6,5001n/a
Davis Memorial Fund Inc$5,35020%
American Friends of Leket Israel Inc$3,00020%
Chabad Lubavitch of the Beaches$2,6052n/a
Congregation Chai Lifeline$1,0302n/a
Bnei David Foundation Inc$1,00010%
Central Fund of Israel$1,00010%
Israel Renaissance Fund Inc$1,00010%
Zaka$8601n/a
Sharsheret Inc$61310%
Long Beach Mikveh Society Inc$50020%
Aleh Foundation$5001n/a
Israel Magen Fund Inc$50010%
Just One Life Inc$43020%
Matan B'Seter Bambiinc$43020%
Noam Shabbos Inc$3001n/a
Israel Emergency Alliance$25010%
Nash Kestenbaum Bikur Cholim Inc$1801n/a
Misaskim Corp$18010%
Western Wall Heritage Foundation Inc$10010%
Mesivtha Tifereth Jerusalem$1001n/a
Torah Schools for Israel$542n/a
St Jude Children's Research Hospital Inc$5410%
Congregation Zichron Kedoshem$501n/a
Yeshivath Torah Vodaath$361n/a
Siach Yitzchok$181n/a
Gemilas Chesed Ezras Torah$181n/a

Plus 23 recipients with no EIN on record ($784k), not named here.

Where it is load-bearing

Jules and Barbara Nordlicht Foundation supplied at least a quarter of the budget for 1 of its grantees at some point. The chart plots its 16 largest grantees; load-bearing ones sit top left.

25%50%75%100%$100k$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetWestchester Torah Academy: $1,500,000 over 1y, 31% of budgetFriends of Yad Sarah Inc: $7,250 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetDavis Memorial Fund Inc: $5,350 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetAmerican Friends of Leket Israel Inc: $3,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetBnei David Foundation Inc: $1,000 over 1y, 0.4% of budgetCentral Fund of Israel: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetIsrael Renaissance Fund Inc: $1,000 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetSharsheret Inc: $613 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetLong Beach Mikveh Society Inc: $500 over 2y, 0.5% of budgetIsrael Magen Fund Inc: $500 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetJust One Life Inc: $430 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetMatan B'Seter Bambiinc: $430 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetIsrael Emergency Alliance: $250 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetMisaskim Corp: $180 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetWestern Wall Heritage Foundation Inc: $100 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetSt Jude Children's Research Hospital Inc: $54 over 1y, 0.0% of budget

Tap a dot to name the grantee.

How this is measured
Share of budget is the funder’s grant in a year over the grantee’s total revenue that year, at its highest across the years we hold; revenue is from all sources. Only grantees confirmed against their own filings, whose grants do not exceed their revenue, are plotted: the largest 16.

Nonprofits that may fit its grantmaking

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Jewish Communal FundNY20.1× affinity10 shared granteesties to 10 of 10Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Jewish Communal Fund · Gertrude and Morris Bienenfeld Charitable Foundation · The Ojc Fund · Cd Foundation · Gs Donor Advised Philanthropy Fund for Wealth Management Inc · Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program · National Philanthropic Trust · The Bank of America Charitable Foundation Inc · Donor Advised Charitable Giving Inc · Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund · Amazonsmile Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

Compare Jules and Barbara Nordlicht Foundation with peer funders

About Jules and Barbara Nordlicht Foundation

How much does Jules and Barbara Nordlicht Foundation give?
Jules and Barbara Nordlicht Foundation reported 13 grants totaling $334,502 in its FY2020 IRS filing. It funded between 13 and 26 organizations a year over FY2017 to FY2020.
What does Jules and Barbara Nordlicht Foundation fund?
By grant dollars over FY2017 to FY2021, its largest causes are Education (64%), Religion (28%), Philanthropy (5%).
Who are Jules and Barbara Nordlicht Foundation's largest grantees?
By total granted over FY2017 to FY2021: Westchester Torah Academy ($1.5M), National Council of Young Israel ($17k), Friends of Yad Sarah Inc ($7k).
Does Jules and Barbara Nordlicht Foundation fund new organizations?
In FY2020, 31% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
Does Jules and Barbara Nordlicht Foundation accept unsolicited applications?
Its most recent filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and does not take unsolicited requests. Check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.
Which funders back the same organizations as Jules and Barbara Nordlicht Foundation?
Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include Jewish Communal Fund, Gertrude and Morris Bienenfeld Charitable Foundation, The Ojc Fund.
Where is Jules and Barbara Nordlicht Foundation based?
Jules and Barbara Nordlicht Foundation is based in NY.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 54 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2020, released 2020. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Jules and Barbara Nordlicht’s filings →

More from the funding graph