Skip to content

· Private foundation

John & Sonia Lingos Family Foundation Inc

Its FY2025 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$275k
Granted FY2025still arriving
25
Grants FY2025still arriving
4
States reached
$30k
Largest
01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2025.

Education$598kArts & Culture$583kHealth$391kPhilanthropy$352kYouth Development$253kRecreation & Sports$244kAnimals$140kHuman Services$96kOther$0
02FY2025 · 25 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2025

  • Under $10k12 grants · $60k
  • $10k–50k13 grants · $215k
$10,000
Median grant
4
States reached
$1.8M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
BALLET WEST-PARK CITY ACADEMY$30,000
GREEK AMERICA FOUNDATION$25,000
BOSTON BALLET$25,000
HELLENIC WOMEN'S CLUB INC EOK$20,000
LENNY ZAKIM FUND$20,000
BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF METRO SOUTH$15,000
MILTON ACADEMY$15,000
BROCKTON NEIGHBORHOOD HEALTH CENTER$15,000
BROCKTON PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION$10,000
YALE UNIV ATHLETIC ASSOC-YALE SAIL$10,000
FAMILY PANTRY OF CAPE COD$10,000
BREAST CANCER RESEARCH FUND$10,000
SQUASH BRIDGE$10,000
ANIMAL PROT OF SE MA$5,000
BOSTON COLLEGE$5,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Dollar for dollar, its grants (FY17–25) land where the poverty rate runs at 12%, against an area that typically sits at 8%. 54% of its dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Its grants spread fairly evenly across need levels.

area typical 8%HELLENIC WOMEN'S CLUB INC EOK: $31k → 10%MUSEUM OF FINE ARTS: $50k → 16%ACCESS YOUTH ACADEMY: $25k → 11%AMERICAN HELLENIC INSTITUTE: $25k → 14%MUSEUM OF FINE ARTS: $50k → 16%ACCESS YOUTH ACADEMY: $25k → 11%MUSEUM OF FINE ARTS BOSTON: $50k → 16%ACCESS YOUTH ACADEMY: $25k → 11%EMERALD NECKLACE CONSERVANCY: $25k → 16%EMERALD NECKLACE CONSERVANCY: $25k → 16%BALLET WEST-PARK CITY ACADEMY: $30k → 8%EMERALD NECKLACE CONSERVANCY: $25k → 16%BALLET WEST: $25k → 8%EMERALD NECKLACE CONSERVANCY: $15k → 16%BALLET WEST: $25k → 8%BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF METRO SOUTH: $15k → 8%BALLET WEST: $25k → 8%BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF METRO SOUTH: $15k → 8%BALLET WEST-PARK CITY ACADEMY: $20k → 8%ALPHA OMEGA COUNCIL: $15k → 7%BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF METRO SOUTH: $15k → 8%ALPHA OMEGA COUNCIL: $15k → 7%BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF METRO SOUTH: $15k → 8%BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF METRO SOUTH: $15k → 8%GREEK AMERICA FOUNDATION: $25k → 17%GREEK AMERICA FOUNDATION: $25k → 17%BOSTON BALLET: $25k → 16%BOSTON BALLET: $25k → 16%BOSTON BALLET E VIRGINIA WM SOCIET: $25k → 16%BOSTON BALLET: $25k → 16%BOSTON BALLET E VIRGINIA WM SOCIET: $25k → 16%BOSTON BALLET: $25k → 16%HELLENIC WOMEN'S CLUB INC EOK: $20k → 7%BOSTON BALLET: $25k → 16%BOSTON BALLET E VIRGINIA WM SOCIET: $25k → 16%BOSTON BALLET: $25k → 16%FOUNDATION OF MASS EYE & EAR INC: $35k → 16%MASS GENERAL HOSPITAL FOR CHILDREN: $30k → 16%MASS GENERAL HOSPITAL FOR CHILDREN: $30k → 16%MASS GENERAL HOSPITAL FOR CHILDREN: $30k → 16%MILTON ACADEMY: $25k → 7%LENNY ZAKIM FUND: $25k → 16%LENNY ZAKIM FUND: $25k → 16%LENNY ZAKIM FUND: $20k → 16%LENNY ZAKIM FUND: $20k → 16%LENNY ZAKIM FUND: $20k → 16%NOBLE & GREENOUGH SCHOOL: $25k → 7%NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE CHARTER SCHOOL: $28k → 16%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

93%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$2.8M · 55 repeat orgs$196k to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +33% since the first grant, against 0% for those funded once.

55 repeat relationships: 21 still active in FY2025, 34 since wound down; 3 grantees were first funded in FY2025 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

55
20

Total granted

$2.8M
$176k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+33%
0%

Still filing today

51%
45%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 93% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $20k went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
EducationArts & CultureRecreation & SportsAnimalsFood & NutritionHealthOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • HW
    HELLENIC WOMEN'S CLUB INC
    9× · 2017–2025 · $172k · revenue +11%
  • BOSTON BALLET INC
    6× · 2020–2025 · $150k · revenue +19%
  • EMERALD NECKLACE CONSERVANCY INC
    7× · 2017–2024 · $146k · revenue +216%

Funded once

  • MO
    MUSEUM OF FINE ARTS BOSTON
    one grant, 2020 · $50k
  • AH
    AMERICAN HELLENIC INSTITUTE INC
    one grant, 2024 · $25k · revenue 0%
  • BS
    Bridgewater State University Foundation
    one grant, 2018 · $15k · revenue -53%
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Boston Architectural College

The bac is committed to provide excellence in design education grounded in practice and accessible to diverse communities.

—
2
Trustees of Boston University

Organization's mission: boston university is an international, comprehensive, private research university, committed to educating students to be reflective, resourceful individuals ready to live, adapt, and lead in an interconnected world.…

—
3
Massachusetts Institute of Technology

The mission of mit is to advance knowledge and educate students in science, technology, and other areas of scholarship that will best serve the nation and the world in the 21st century.

Education
4
President and Trustees of Bates College

Bates is a college of the liberal arts and sciences, and is a coeducational, nonsectarian, residential college with special commitments to academic rigor, and to assuring in all of its efforts the dignity of each individual, and access to…

Education
5
Proprietors of the Boston Athenaeum

The mission of the boston athenaeum is to engage all who seek knowledge by making accessible our library's collections and spaces, thereby inspiring reflection, discourse, creative expression, and joy.

Education
6
New England Museum Association

New england museum association's mission is to connect a community engaged in learning, collaboration, and action to cultivate a better museum world.

—
7
Wheaton College

Wheaton college provides a transformative liberal arts education, combining theory and practice, for intellectually curious students within a collaborative and vibrant extended community and network that values and strives to create an…

Education
8
Fitchburg Art Museum

The mission of the fitchburg art museum is to inspire creativity and learning, and to contribute to the well-being of our diverse communities in fitchburg, north central massachusetts, and new england. to accomplish the mission, we…

Arts & Culture
9
Massachusetts Higher Education Assistance Corporation

The organization's primary exempt purpose is to provide access to and conduct activities in furtherance of higher education.

—
10
Boston Harbor Now Inc

Our mission is to ensure that the people of greater boston benefit from a vibrant, resilient, and inclusive waterfront, harbor, and islands; these spaces are equitable, accessible, and adapted to climate change; and to ensure our public,…

Environment
11
Boston Society of Architects

The boston society of architects (bsa/aia) exists to improve the quality of life for boston-area residents by championing innovation in the built environment. as a membership association, we achieve this mission in partnership with the bsa…

—
12
New England Aquarium Corporation

The new england aquarium is a catalyst for global change through public engagement and education, commitment to marine animal conservation, innovative scientific research, and effective advocacy for a vital and vibrant ocean.

Animals
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is The Lenny Zakim Fund; the most unlike its peers is Pilar Pobil Legacy Foundation. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

40 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 40 of the 78 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
8
Early backer (in before they grew)
38/40
Grantees still filing
27/40
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

HELLENIC WOMEN'S CLUB INC: $172,475 · OtherHELLENIC WOMEN'S CLUB INCTHE BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF METRO SOUTH INC: $107,500 · OtherTHE BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF METRO SOUTH INCMASS GENERAL HOSPITAL FOR CHILDREN: $90,000 · OtherMASS GENERAL HOSPITAL FOR CHILDRENALPHA OMEGA COUNCIL INC: $85,000 · OtherBROCKTON NEIGHBORHOOD HEALTH CENTER INC: $80,000 · OtherBOSTON BALLET E VIRGINIA WM SOCIET: $75,000 · OtherBROCKTON PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION: $62,500 · OtherTHE FAMILY PANTRY OF CAPE COD CORP: $80,000 · OtherFOUNDATION OF THE MASSACHUSETTS EYE AND EAR INFIRMARY INC: $65,000 · Other+47 more: $862,400 · Other+47 moreBOSTON BALLET INC: $150,000 · Arts & CultureBOSTON BALLET INCBALLET WEST: $125,000 · Arts & CultureBALLET WESTMUSEUM OF FINE ARTS: $100,000 · Arts & CultureMUSEUM OF FINE AR…THE ARTS FOUNDATION OF CAPE COD: $45,000 · Arts & CultureTHE ARTS FOUNDATI…+3 more: $25,000 · Arts & Culture+3 moreMILTON ACADEMY: $110,000 · EducationMILTON AC…NOBLE AND GREENOUGH SCHOOL: $45,000 · EducationNOBLE AND…DANA HALL SCHOOL: $27,500 · EducationDANA HALL…HYANNIS PUBLIC LIBRARY: $18,350 · EducationHYANNIS P…Bridgewater State University Foundation: $15,000 · EducationBridgewat…TRUSTEES OF BOSTON COLLEGE: $11,000 · EducationTRINITY COLLEGE: $10,000 · EducationSQUASHBRIDGE INC: $10,000 · EducationEMERALD NECKLACE CONSERVANCY INC: $146,250 · Recreation & SportsSTREETSQUASH INC: $30,000 · Recreation & SportsHYANNIS YACHT CLUB FOUNDATION INC: $15,000 · Recreation & Sports+1 more: $5,000 · Recreation & SportsTHE LENNY ZAKIM FUND: $175,000 · ReligionACCESS YOUTH ACADEMY: $115,000 · Youth DevelopmentTHE BREAST CANCER RESEARCH FOUNDATION INC: $105,000 · Public Safety & Disaster
Other$1,679,875Arts & Culture$445,000Education$246,850Recreation & Sports$196,250Religion$175,000Youth Development$115,000Public Safety & Disaster$105,000

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$100k$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetTHE LENNY ZAKIM FUND: $175,000 over 9y, 2.1% of budgetHELLENIC WOMEN'S CLUB INC: $172,475 over 9y, 23% of budgetBOSTON BALLET INC: $150,000 over 6y, 0.1% of budgetEMERALD NECKLACE CONSERVANCY INC: $146,250 over 7y, 2.5% of budgetBALLET WEST: $125,000 over 5y, 0.2% of budgetACCESS YOUTH ACADEMY: $115,000 over 5y, 2.9% of budgetMILTON ACADEMY: $110,000 over 9y, 0.0% of budgetTHE BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF METRO SOUTH INC: $107,500 over 9y, 0.4% of budgetTHE BREAST CANCER RESEARCH FOUNDATION INC: $105,000 over 8y, 0.0% of budgetMUSEUM OF FINE ARTS: $100,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetALPHA OMEGA COUNCIL INC: $85,000 over 7y, 9.5% of budgetBROCKTON NEIGHBORHOOD HEALTH CENTER INC: $80,000 over 6y, 0.0% of budgetTHE FAMILY PANTRY OF CAPE COD CORP: $80,000 over 9y, 0.2% of budgetFOUNDATION OF THE MASSACHUSETTS EYE AND EAR INFIRMARY INC: $65,000 over 3y, 0.1% of budgetNOBLE AND GREENOUGH SCHOOL: $45,000 over 4y, 0.1% of budgetTHE ARTS FOUNDATION OF CAPE COD: $45,000 over 9y, 0.8% of budgetPROJECT MEXICO OF THE ORTHODOX CHURCH: $30,000 over 2y, 1.0% of budgetSTREETSQUASH INC: $30,000 over 5y, 0.2% of budgetDANA HALL SCHOOL: $27,500 over 6y, 0.0% of budgetNEW ENGLAND SOCIETY FOR ABANDONED ANIMALS INC: $27,500 over 6y, 9.4% of budgetAMERICAN HELLENIC INSTITUTE INC: $25,000 over 1y, 4.8% of budgetNeponset River Watershed Association: $20,500 over 6y, 1.0% of budgetHYANNIS PUBLIC LIBRARY: $18,350 over 4y, 0.8% of budgetBridgewater State University Foundation: $15,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetHYANNIS YACHT CLUB FOUNDATION INC: $15,000 over 3y, 1.3% of budgetMilton Animal League Inc: $14,850 over 5y, 3.7% of budgetCAPE COD ACADEMY: $12,500 over 3y, 0.1% of budgetTRUSTEES OF BOSTON COLLEGE: $11,000 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetTRINITY COLLEGE: $10,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetNEW ENGLAND WILDLIFE CENTER INC: $10,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetBOSTON SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA INC: $10,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetSOCIETY FOR THE PRESERVATION OF NEW ENGL: $10,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetMUSEUM OF SCIENCE: $5,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetYARMOUTH FOOD PANTRY INC: $5,000 over 1y, 0.7% of budgetNATIONAL ABILITY CENTER: $5,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetTHE CAT HOUSE ON THE KINGS INC: $4,500 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetPilar Pobil Legacy Foundation: $3,000 over 1y, 8.7% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds THE LENNY ZAKIM FUND ↗
  • Who funds HELLENIC WOMEN'S CLUB INC ↗
  • Who funds BOSTON BALLET INC ↗
  • Who funds EMERALD NECKLACE CONSERVANCY INC ↗
  • Who funds BALLET WEST ↗
  • Who funds ACCESS YOUTH ACADEMY ↗
  • Who funds MILTON ACADEMY ↗
  • Who funds THE BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF METRO SOUTH INC ↗
  • Who funds THE BREAST CANCER RESEARCH FOUNDATION INC ↗
  • Who funds MUSEUM OF FINE ARTS ↗
  • Who funds ALPHA OMEGA COUNCIL INC ↗
  • Who funds BROCKTON NEIGHBORHOOD HEALTH CENTER INC ↗
  • Who funds THE FAMILY PANTRY OF CAPE COD CORP ↗
  • Who funds FOUNDATION OF THE MASSACHUSETTS EYE AND EAR INFIRMARY INC ↗
  • Who funds NOBLE AND GREENOUGH SCHOOL ↗
  • Who funds THE ARTS FOUNDATION OF CAPE COD ↗
  • Who funds PROJECT MEXICO OF THE ORTHODOX CHURCH ↗
  • Who funds STREETSQUASH INC ↗
  • Who funds DANA HALL SCHOOL ↗
  • Who funds NEW ENGLAND SOCIETY FOR ABANDONED ANIMALS INC ↗
  • Who funds AMERICAN HELLENIC INSTITUTE INC ↗
  • Who funds Neponset River Watershed Association ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Eastern Bank FoundationMA19.5× affinity8 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Eastern Bank Foundation · Cape Cod Foundation Inc · Fidelity Foundation · Barr Foundation · Boston Foundation Inc · Bilezikian Family Foundation Inc · Ibm International Foundation · Arbella Insurance Foundation · American Tower Corporation Foundation Inc · Verizon Foundation · Morgan Stanley Global Impact Funding Trust Inc · Raymond James Charitable Endowment Fund

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization John & Sonia Lingos Family Foundation Inc funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from John & Sonia Lingos Family Foundation Inc. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 110%2%6%14%25%funder's share of their income ↑0%15%30%45%60%share of the org’s income from government →median 0%
  • The Boys & Girls Clubs of Metro South Inc: 13% of income from government
  • Brockton Neighborhood Health Center Inc: 9% of income from government
  • Neponset River Watershed Association: 8% of income from government
  • The Arts Foundation of Cape Cod: 6% of income from government
  • Trustees of Boston College: 3% of income from government
  • Bridgewater State University Foundation: 2% of income from government
  • Society for the Preservation of New Engl: 2% of income from government
  • New England Wildlife Center Inc: 1% of income from government
  • Boston Ballet Inc: 0% of income from government
  • Boston Symphony Orchestra Inc: 0% of income from government
  • Emerald Necklace Conservancy Inc: 0% of income from government
  • Museum of Science: 0% of income from government
  • Cape Cod Academy: 0% of income from government
  • Trinity College: 0% of income from government
  • Hyannis Public Library: 0% of income from government
  • Museum of Fine Arts: 0% of income from government
  • Milton Academy: 0% of income from government
no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
11get no government money at all
3report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
0rely on government for over half their income
⤢ axis zoomed · 0–60%
typical government reliance, FY20–25
How this is measured
Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 78 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on John & Sonia Lingos Family’s filings →

More from the funding graph