Skip to content

Michigan · Private foundation

James and Lynelle Holden Fund

Its FY2025 filing reports that it accepted unsolicited grant applications.

$187k
Granted FY2025(still arriving)
25
Grants FY2025
26
Organizations funded FY2024
19%
First-time grantees FY2024
Read the full brief
Median grant, FY2025
$5,000
Largest grant, FY2025
$30,000
Organizations funded a year
21 to 26
FY2020 to FY2024
States reached, FY2025
2
Total assets, FY2025
$1.1M
Applications
Takes unsolicited applications
Per its most recent filing; check its own site

How open it is to new grantees

In FY2024, 19% of the organizations James and Lynelle Holden Fund funded were first-time grantees, receiving 9% of its grant dollars.

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2024, 91% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $16k went to new ones.

50%100%’21’22’23’24
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’21’22’23’24
Community ImprovementHealthRecreation & SportsOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.
The numbers by year
Fiscal yearOrganizations fundedTo those organizationsFirst-time grantees
FY2025still arriving25$187k12%
FY202426$171k19%
FY202321$170k0%
FY202222$168k9%
FY202124$165k4%
FY202023$150kn/a
99% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2020 to 2025.

Health$217kEducation$187kAnimals$150kArts & Culture$105kFood & Nutrition$90kHuman Services$75kCommunity Improvement$61kRecreation & Sports$42kOther$0

Top grantees

Largest recipients by total granted, FY2020 to FY2025, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.

GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
University of Michigan$180,000611%
Detroit Zoological Society$150,00060%
University of Detroit Mercy$130,00050%
St Mary - St Paul Ministry$51,500614%
Detroit Cristo Rey High School Inc$35,5006n/a
Forgotten Harvest Inc$30,50060%
Gleaners Community Food Bank of Southeastern Michigan$30,50060%
Detroit Historical Society$29,00060%
Cots$28,50060%
Penrickton Center for Blind Children$24,60060%
Show all 21 grantees
All grantees of James and Lynelle Holden Fund by total granted
GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
University of Michigan$180,000611%
Detroit Zoological Society$150,00060%
University of Detroit Mercy$130,00050%
St Mary - St Paul Ministry$51,500614%
Detroit Cristo Rey High School Inc$35,5006n/a
Forgotten Harvest Inc$30,50060%
Gleaners Community Food Bank of Southeastern Michigan$30,50060%
Detroit Historical Society$29,00060%
Cots$28,50060%
Penrickton Center for Blind Children$24,60060%
Special Olympics Michigan Inc$23,50060%
Vista Maria$23,50060%
Detroit Symphony Orchestra Inc$22,00060%
Learning Ally Inc$21,00060%
Ennis Center for Children Inc$15,50040%
Detroit Opera$11,00030%
Detroit Institute for Children$9,00040%
Old Newsboys Goodfellow Fund of Detroit Michigan$9,00020%
The Greening of Detroit$5,00020%
Shades of Pink Foundation$3,00020%
Crossroads for Youth$3,00010%

What it could do for these grantees

Plus 13 recipients with no EIN on record ($174k), not named here.

Where it is load-bearing

Each grantee by its size and the share of its budget James and Lynelle Holden Fund supplied at peak.

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetUniversity of Michigan: $180,000 over 6y, 11% of budgetDetroit Zoological Society: $150,000 over 6y, 0.1% of budgetUniversity of Detroit Mercy: $130,000 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetSt Mary - St Paul Ministry: $51,500 over 6y, 14% of budgetForgotten Harvest Inc: $30,500 over 6y, 0.0% of budgetGleaners Community Food Bank of Southeastern Michigan: $30,500 over 6y, 0.0% of budgetDetroit Historical Society: $29,000 over 6y, 0.2% of budgetCots: $28,500 over 6y, 0.1% of budgetPenrickton Center for Blind Children: $24,600 over 6y, 0.2% of budgetSpecial Olympics Michigan Inc: $23,500 over 6y, 0.0% of budgetVista Maria: $23,500 over 6y, 0.0% of budgetDetroit Symphony Orchestra Inc: $22,000 over 6y, 0.0% of budgetLearning Ally Inc: $21,000 over 6y, 0.0% of budgetEnnis Center for Children Inc: $15,500 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetDetroit Opera: $11,000 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetDetroit Institute for Children: $9,000 over 4y, 0.1% of budgetOld Newsboys Goodfellow Fund of Detroit Michigan: $9,000 over 2y, 0.3% of budgetThe Greening of Detroit: $5,000 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetShades of Pink Foundation: $3,000 over 2y, 0.2% of budgetCrossroads for Youth: $3,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budget

Tap a dot to name the grantee.

How this is measured
Share of budget is the funder’s grant in a year over the grantee’s total revenue that year, at its highest across the years we hold; revenue is from all sources. Only grantees confirmed against their own filings, whose grants do not exceed their revenue, are plotted: the largest 20.

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Community Foundation for Southeast MichiganMI19.3× affinity7 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan · Ford Philanthropy · Oliver Dewey Marcks Foundation · Detroit Industrial School · Flagstar Foundation Inc · United Way for Southeastern Michigan · DTE Energy Foundation · The Kresge Foundation · Molinello Family Foundation · Ralph L & Winifred E Polk Foundation · World Heritage Foundation · Young Woman's Home Association of Detroit Michigan

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

Compare James and Lynelle Holden Fund with peer funders

About James and Lynelle Holden Fund

How much does James and Lynelle Holden Fund give?
James and Lynelle Holden Fund reported 25 grants totaling $187,000 in its FY2025 IRS filing. It funded between 21 and 26 organizations a year over FY2020 to FY2024.
What does James and Lynelle Holden Fund fund?
By grant dollars over FY2020 to FY2025, its largest causes are Health (21%), Education (18%), Animals (15%).
Who are James and Lynelle Holden Fund's largest grantees?
By total granted over FY2020 to FY2025: University of Michigan ($180k), Detroit Zoological Society ($150k), University of Detroit Mercy ($130k).
Does James and Lynelle Holden Fund fund new organizations?
In FY2024, 19% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
Does James and Lynelle Holden Fund accept unsolicited applications?
Its most recent filing reports that it accepts unsolicited grant applications.
Which funders back the same organizations as James and Lynelle Holden Fund?
Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan, Ford Philanthropy, Oliver Dewey Marcks Foundation.
Where is James and Lynelle Holden Fund based?
James and Lynelle Holden Fund is based in MI.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 34 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on James and Lynelle Holden’s filings →

More from the funding graph