Illinois · Private foundation
Hinrichs Foundation Inc
Its FY2025 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.
- $29k
- Granted FY2025(still arriving)
- 12
- Grants FY2025
- 14
- Organizations funded FY2024
- 7%
- First-time grantees FY2024
- Median grant, FY2025
- $1,500
- Largest grant, FY2025
- $8,000
- Organizations funded a year
- 14 to 22
- FY2018 to FY2024
- States reached, FY2025
- 3
- Total assets, FY2025
- $491k
- Applications
- Preselected organizations only
- Per its most recent filing; check its own site
How open it is to new grantees
In FY2024, 7% of the organizations Hinrichs Foundation Inc funded were first-time grantees, receiving 18% of its grant dollars.
New vs renewed · share of each year
In FY2024, 82% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $5k went to new ones.
Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant
How this is measured
The numbers by year
| Fiscal year | Organizations funded | To those organizations | First-time grantees |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025still arriving | 12 | $29k | 8% |
| FY2024 | 14 | $28k | 7% |
| FY2023 | 18 | $31k | 22% |
| FY2022 | 21 | $33k | 0% |
| FY2021 | 21 | $31k | 0% |
| FY2020 | 22 | $32k | 5% |
| FY2019 | 21 | $33k | 10% |
| FY2018 | 22 | $32k | 32% |
What it funded, over time
Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2025.
Top grantees
Largest recipients by total granted, FY2017 to FY2025, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| Camp Manito-Wish YMCA Inc | $24,000 | 9 | 0% |
| Kenosha County Humane Society | $17,000 | 9 | 0% |
| Kenosha Young Men's Christian Association Inc | $16,000 | 8 | 0% |
| Lincoln Park Zoological Society | $15,500 | 8 | 0% |
| Chiwaukee Prairie Preservation Fund Inc | $14,613 | 9 | 1% |
| Muscular Dystrophy Association Inc | $13,340 | 9 | 0% |
| Des Plaines Wetlands Conservancy Inc | $13,100 | 9 | 0% |
| Kenosha Achievement Center Inc | $12,500 | 9 | 0% |
| The Sand County Foundation Inc | $10,550 | 6 | 0% |
| Stem to Stern Inc | $9,000 | 2 | 8% |
Show all 19 grantees
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| Camp Manito-Wish YMCA Inc | $24,000 | 9 | 0% |
| Kenosha County Humane Society | $17,000 | 9 | 0% |
| Kenosha Young Men's Christian Association Inc | $16,000 | 8 | 0% |
| Lincoln Park Zoological Society | $15,500 | 8 | 0% |
| Chiwaukee Prairie Preservation Fund Inc | $14,613 | 9 | 1% |
| Muscular Dystrophy Association Inc | $13,340 | 9 | 0% |
| Des Plaines Wetlands Conservancy Inc | $13,100 | 9 | 0% |
| Kenosha Achievement Center Inc | $12,500 | 9 | 0% |
| The Sand County Foundation Inc | $10,550 | 6 | 0% |
| Stem to Stern Inc | $9,000 | 2 | 8% |
| The Wetlands Initiative | $8,500 | 6 | 0% |
| Hospice Alliance Inc | $7,500 | 6 | 0% |
| Kenosha Area Family and Aging Services Inc | $7,200 | 6 | 0% |
| Childrens Oncology Services Inc | $2,500 | 1 | 0% |
| Nueva School | $1,800 | 1 | 0% |
| Volunteer Center of Racine Countyinc | $1,500 | 1 | n/a |
| Uw-Whitewater Foundation Inc | $1,000 | 1 | 0% |
| Wisconsin Ovarian Cancer Alliance Inc | $1,000 | 1 | 0% |
| Habitat for Humanity Northwoods Inc | $500 | 1 | 0% |
What it could do for these grantees
Plus 19 recipients with no EIN on record ($105k), not named here.
Where it is load-bearing
Each grantee by its size and the share of its budget Hinrichs Foundation Inc supplied at peak.
Tap a dot to name the grantee.
How this is measured
Co-funders
Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.
Open a dossier: AbbVie Foundation · Baxter International Foundation · Greater Milwaukee Foundation Inc · Green Bay Packers Foundation · The Chicago Community Trust · Baird Foundation Inc · The Blackbaud Giving Fund · The Pfizer Foundation Inc · Morgan Stanley Global Impact Funding Trust Inc · National Philanthropic Trust · American Online Giving Foundation Inc · American Endowment Foundation
How this is measured
About Hinrichs Foundation Inc
- How much does Hinrichs Foundation Inc give?
- Hinrichs Foundation Inc reported 12 grants totaling $29,157 in its FY2025 IRS filing. It funded between 14 and 22 organizations a year over FY2018 to FY2024.
- What does Hinrichs Foundation Inc fund?
- By grant dollars over FY2017 to FY2025, its largest causes are Health (32%), Recreation & Sports (17%), Environment (17%).
- Who are Hinrichs Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
- By total granted over FY2017 to FY2025: Camp Manito-Wish YMCA Inc ($24k), Kenosha County Humane Society ($17k), Kenosha Young Men's Christian Association Inc ($16k).
- Does Hinrichs Foundation Inc fund new organizations?
- In FY2024, 7% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
- Does Hinrichs Foundation Inc accept unsolicited applications?
- Its most recent filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and does not take unsolicited requests. Check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.
- Which funders back the same organizations as Hinrichs Foundation Inc?
- Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include AbbVie Foundation, Baxter International Foundation, Greater Milwaukee Foundation Inc.
- Where is Hinrichs Foundation Inc based?
- Hinrichs Foundation Inc is based in IL.
Play a game based on Hinrichs’ filings →