Skip to content

· Private foundation

George F Baker Uw Co Palen Anderson

Its FY2024 filing reports that it accepted unsolicited grant applications.

$157k
Granted FY2024still arriving
19
Grants FY2024still arriving
8
States reached
$23k
Largest
01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2019 to 2024.

Education$198kHuman Services$171kEnvironment$171kArts & Culture$94kHealth$83kRecreation & Sports$12kPhilanthropy$12kFood & Nutrition$7kOther$0
02FY2024 · 19 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2024

  • Under $10k11 grants · $44k
  • $10k–50k8 grants · $113k
$5,000
Median grant
8
States reached
$2.0M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
IYRS SCHOOL OF TECHNOLOGY$22,500
SCHOOLYARD FILMS$20,000
TRIANGLE CLUB$15,000
ST MICHAELS COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL$12,500
SAINT ANDREW'S SCHOOL$12,500
Geisel School of Medicine$10,000
FERN HOUSE$10,000
Harry Hamilton Foundation$10,000
SELFLESS LOVE FDN$5,000
FRIENDS OF PALM BEACH$5,000
YMCA OF PALM BEACH$5,000
MOVIES MAKE A DIFFERENCE$5,000
INSTITUTE FOR ETHNOMEDICINE$5,000
SURFING FLORIDA MUSEUM$5,000
Individual grant recipient$5,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY19–24, $102k) land where the poverty rate runs at 11%, against an area that typically sits at 10%. 98% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 10%FISHERS ISLAND COMMUNITY CENTER: $2k → 7%FERN HOUSE: $20k → 11%FERN HOUSE: $15k → 11%FERN HOUSE: $10k → 11%FERN HOUSE: $5k → 11%FERN HOUSE: $5k → 11%FERN HOUSE: $5k → 11%TRIANGLE CLUB: $15k → 11%TRIANGLE CLUB: $6k → 11%TRIANGLE CLUB: $5k → 11%TRIANGLE CLUB: $5k → 11%SELFLESS LOVE FDN: $5k → 11%SELFLESS LOVE FDN: $2k → 11%SELFLESS LOVE FDN: $2k → 11%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.

Which US states its grants reach

ME
NH
IL
NY
WY
PA
CT
RI
CA
CO
VA
SC
DC
FL
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

75%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$561k · 23 repeat orgs$186k to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +29% since the first grant, against +3% for those funded once.

23 repeat relationships: 14 still active in FY2024, 9 since wound down; 4 grantees were first funded in FY2024 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

23
34

Total granted

$561k
$166k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+29%
+3%

Still filing today

70%
56%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2024, 86% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $20k went to new ones.

50%100%’19’20’21’22’23’24
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’19’20’21’22’23’24
EnvironmentHealthArts & CultureHuman ServicesPhilanthropyEducationOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • FH
    FERN HOUSE INC
    6× · 2019–2024 · $60k · revenue +29%
  • SF
    SCHOOLYARD FILMS INC
    5× · 2019–2024 · $52k · revenue +154%
  • SM
    ST MICHAEL'S COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL
    5× · 2020–2024 · $45k · revenue +94%

Funded once

  • FC
    FABIEN COUSTEAU OCEAN LEARNING CENTER I NC
    one grant, 2021 · $25k · revenue -4%
  • YO
    YMCA OF THE TREASURE COAST
    one grant, 2021 · $15k
  • TF
    TUNISON FOUNDATION INC
    one grant, 2019 · $15k · revenue -56%
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Florida Oceanographic Society Inc

To inspire environmental stewardship of florida's coastal ecosystems through education, research and advocacy.

Science & Tech
2
Fairchild Tropical Botanic Garden Inc

We harness the power of plants for humankind and share the joy and beauty of tropical gardening with everyone. fairchild tropical botanic garden is a museum of tropical plants within a world famous, 83-acre designed landscape. it was…

Environment
3
Friends of the Florida Maritime Museum Inc

The friends of the florida maritime museum, inc. supports the activities of the florida maritime museum, which collects, preserves, and shares traditional knowledge, cultural artifacts and personal stories specific to florida's fishing and…

Arts & Culture
4
Andrew Red Harris Foundation Inc

Over the past fifty years our south florida ocean habitat and reefs have been degraded by a variety of destructive influences including population growth, climate change, pollution, invasive exotic species and lack of education on and…

Education
5
Captains for Clean Water Inc

To advance education, awareness, and scientifically supported solutions to restore and protect marine ecosystems and our way of life for future generations.

Environment
6
Florida State Parks Foundation Inc

Florida state parks foundation preserves, protects, sustains and grows florida state parks.

Recreation & Sports
7
The Coral Reef and Marine Science Foundation Inc C/O James Bildner
—
8
Ocean First Institute

The mission of Ocean First Institute is ocean conservation through research and education. We work to deepen the natural connection between people and the ocean. We educate and empower people to understand the ocean is our life support…

Education
9
Fauna & Flora International Usa Inc

Our mission is to act to conserve threatened species and ecosystems worldwide, choosing solutions that are sustainable, based on sound science and take into account human needs.

Philanthropy
10
Biscayne Bay Waterkeeper Inc

In 2024, biscayne bay waterkeeper (d/b/a miami waterkeeper) built on our reputation by navigating challenges, seizing opportunities, and continuing our unwavering commitment to safeguarding our precious waterways and finding local…

Environment
11
Clean Reefs
Environment
12
Marine Science Institute

The institutes mission is to cultivate a responsibility for the natural environment and our human communities through interdisciplinary science education.

—
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Fishers Island Community Center Inc; the most unlike its peers is Choices for Recovery Inc. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

39 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2026.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2026, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 39 of the 62 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
9
Early backer (in before they grew)
37/39
Grantees still filing
25/39
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

IYRS SCHOOL OF TECHNOLOGY: $90,000 · OtherIYRS SCHOOL OF TECHNOLOGYST MICHAEL'S COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL: $45,000 · OtherST MICHAEL'S COUNTRY DAY SCHOOLYMCA OF PALM BEACH: $42,500 · OtherYMCA OF PALM BEACHSAINT ANDREW'S SCHOOL: $25,000 · OtherSAINT ANDREW'S SCHOOLMOVIES MAKE A DIFFERENCE: $20,500 · OtherMOVIES MAKE A DIFFERENCECARP: $20,000 · OtherCARPYMCA OF THE TREASURE COAST: $15,000 · OtherNATIONAL WILDLIFE REFUGE ASSOCIATION: $15,000 · Other+22 more: $91,040 · Other+22 moreFABIEN COUSTEAU OCEAN LEARNING CENTER I NC: $25,000 · EnvironmentFABIEN COUSTEAU…THE SURFRIDER FOUNDATION: $18,000 · EnvironmentTHE SURFRIDER F…FRIENDS OF PALM BEACH INC: $15,000 · EnvironmentFRIENDS OF PALM…CLEAN OKEECHOBEE WATERS FOUNDATION INC: $10,000 · EnvironmentCLEAN OKEECHOBE…AQUIDNECK ISLAND LAND TRUST: $7,500 · EnvironmentAQUIDNECK ISLAN…1000 FRIENDS OF FLORIDA INC: $7,000 · Environment1000 FRIENDS OF…LIGHTHAWK: $5,000 · EnvironmentFRIENDS OF MACARTHUR BEACH STATE PARK INC: $5,000 · EnvironmentHABITS OF WASTE: $5,000 · EnvironmentFRIENDS OF JONATHAN DICKINSON ST PRK INC: $5,000 · EnvironmentFERN HOUSE INC: $60,000 · Human ServicesFERN HOUSE INCTRIANGLE CLUB INC: $31,000 · Human ServicesTRIANGLE CLUB I…SELFLESS LOVE FOUNDATION INC: $8,500 · Human ServicesSELFLESS LOVE F…+1 more: $2,000 · Human ServicesSCHOOLYARD FILMS INC: $52,000 · Arts & CultureSCHOOLYARD FIL…NEWPORT ART MUSEUM AND ART ASSOCIATION: $30,000 · Arts & CultureNEWPORT ART MU…SURFING FLORIDA MUSEUM INC: $10,000 · Arts & CultureSURFING FLORID…FLORIDA SURF MUSEUM INC: $6,000 · Arts & CultureFLORIDA SURF M…+1 more: $2,000 · Arts & CultureTHE INSTITUTE FOR ETHNOMEDICINE INC DBA BRAIN CHEMISTRY LABS: $20,000 · HealthRED SNEAKERS FOR OAKLEY INC: $7,000 · HealthCHOICES FOR RECOVERY INC: $5,000 · HealthBREAST CANCER ALLIANCE INC: $2,000 · HealthISLAND HEALTH PROJECT INC: $2,000 · Health+1 more: $1,200 · HealthTrustees of Dartmouth College: $10,000 · EducationTHE WOLF SCHOOL INC: $10,000 · EducationSALISBURY SCHOOL INC: $10,000 · EducationFLORIDA ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC: $5,000 · EducationTUNISON FOUNDATION INC: $15,000 · PhilanthropyANGARI FOUNDATION INC: $1,000 · PhilanthropyNEW HOPE CHARITIES INC: $600 · Philanthropy
Other$364,040Environment$102,500Human Services$101,500Arts & Culture$100,000Health$37,200Education$35,000Philanthropy$16,600

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$100k$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetFERN HOUSE INC: $60,000 over 6y, 2.1% of budgetSCHOOLYARD FILMS INC: $52,000 over 5y, 4.8% of budgetST MICHAEL'S COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL: $45,000 over 5y, 0.2% of budgetTRIANGLE CLUB INC: $31,000 over 4y, 2.4% of budgetNEWPORT ART MUSEUM AND ART ASSOCIATION: $30,000 over 4y, 0.9% of budgetFABIEN COUSTEAU OCEAN LEARNING CENTER I NC: $25,000 over 1y, 10% of budgetTHE INSTITUTE FOR ETHNOMEDICINE INC DBA BRAIN CHEMISTRY LABS: $20,000 over 3y, 0.3% of budgetTHE SURFRIDER FOUNDATION: $18,000 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetFRIENDS OF PALM BEACH INC: $15,000 over 3y, 4.1% of budgetTUNISON FOUNDATION INC: $15,000 over 1y, 2.6% of budgetNATIONAL WILDLIFE REFUGE ASSOCIATION: $15,000 over 2y, 0.5% of budgetTrustees of Dartmouth College: $10,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetTHE WOLF SCHOOL INC: $10,000 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetCLEAN OKEECHOBEE WATERS FOUNDATION INC: $10,000 over 1y, 16% of budgetBIRCH ROCK CAMP: $10,000 over 2y, 0.6% of budgetSALISBURY SCHOOL INC: $10,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetSELFLESS LOVE FOUNDATION INC: $8,500 over 3y, 0.1% of budgetAQUIDNECK ISLAND LAND TRUST: $7,500 over 2y, 0.2% of budget1000 FRIENDS OF FLORIDA INC: $7,000 over 3y, 0.1% of budgetRED SNEAKERS FOR OAKLEY INC: $7,000 over 3y, 1.2% of budgetFLORIDA SURF MUSEUM INC: $6,000 over 1y, 4.5% of budgetLIGHTHAWK: $5,000 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetFRIENDS OF MACARTHUR BEACH STATE PARK INC: $5,000 over 1y, 1.1% of budgetCHOICES FOR RECOVERY INC: $5,000 over 1y, 24% of budgetHABITS OF WASTE: $5,000 over 1y, 1.2% of budgetFLORIDA ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC: $5,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetFRIENDS OF JONATHAN DICKINSON ST PRK INC: $5,000 over 1y, 8.6% of budgetCOAST GUARD FOUNDATION INC: $2,500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetBREAST CANCER ALLIANCE INC: $2,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetFISHERS ISLAND COMMUNITY CENTER INC: $2,000 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetWEST PALM GOLF COMMUNITY TRUST INC: $2,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetISLAND HEALTH PROJECT INC: $2,000 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetPUBLIC BROADCASTING SERVICE: $2,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetCOMPASS INC: $1,200 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetANGARI FOUNDATION INC: $1,000 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetCHILDREN'S GOLF FOUNDATION INC: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetNEW HOPE CHARITIES INC: $600 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetHospitality Helping Hands: $500 over 1y, 0.3% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Community Foundation for Palm Beach and Martin Counties IncFL25× affinity10 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Community Foundation for Palm Beach and Martin Counties Inc · Lost Tree Village Charitable Foundation · Michael Kluger & Heidi Greene Foundation · The William H Pitt Foundation Inc · The de Ramel Foundation · The Batchelor Foundation Inc · United Way of Palm Beach County Inc · The New York Community Trust · The Bessemer Giving Fund · National Philanthropic Trust · Gs Donor Advised Philanthropy Fund for Wealth Management Inc · Jpmorgan Chase Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization George F Baker Uw Co Palen Anderson funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from George F Baker Uw Co Palen Anderson. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 140%2%6%14%25%funder's share of their income ↑0%23%45%68%90%share of the org’s income from government →median 2%
  • Tunison Foundation Inc: 74% of income from government
  • Angari Foundation Inc: 2% of income from government
  • Children's Golf Foundation Inc: 0% of income from government
  • New Hope Charities Inc: 0% of income from government
no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
14get no government money at all
6report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
1rely on government for over half their income
⤢ axis zoomed · 0–90%
typical government reliance, FY20–25
How this is measured
Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 62 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2024, released 2024. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on George F Baker Uw Co Palen Anderson’s filings →

More from the funding graph