Skip to content

· Private foundation

Fritz & Emily Darmstadter Foundation Inc

Its FY2025 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$9k
Granted FY2025still arriving
11
Grants FY2025still arriving
2
States reached
$4k
Largest
01What it funds
0195% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2020 to 2025.

Religion$31kEducation$4kHealth$3kYouth Development$2kHuman Services$750Food & Nutrition$750Other$0
02FY2025 · 11 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

$500
Median grant
2
States reached
$66k
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
Bais Yaakov of Queens$4,000
Individual grant recipient$1,500
Boys Town$500
Yad Sarah$500
Individual grant recipient$500
The Ramaz School$500
Chabad at Emory$500
Westchester Day School$250
Moriah Luncheon Club$250
Hatzalah of Washington Heights$250
JCC of Washington Heights$250
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Dollar for dollar, its grants (FY20–25) land where the poverty rate runs at 15%, against an area that typically sits at 10%. 92% of its dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 10%Sh or Yoshuv: $1k → 6%Westchester Day School: $250 → 9%Bais Yaakov of Queens: $5k → 13%Ohr Naftoli: $1k → 14%Yad Sarah: $500 → 17%Yeshiva Ohavei Torah: $1k → 28%Chabad at Emory: $500 → 14%Heichel Hatorah: $2k → 7%Keser Torah- Mayan Hatalmud: $2k → 11%Sh or Yoshuv: $500 → 6%Bais Yaakov of Queens: $4k → 13%Yeshiva Ohr Naftoli: $500 → 14%Friends of Yad Sarah: $350 → 17%Chabad at Emory: $500 → 14%Mayan Hatalmud: $1k → 11%Beis Yaskov of Queens: $1k → 13%Friends of Yad Sarah: $350 → 17%Chabad at Emory: $500 → 14%Bais Yaakov of Queens: $1k → 13%Friends of Yad Sarah: $350 → 17%Chabad at Emory: $500 → 14%Yeshiva Ketana of Queens: $1k → 13%Yad Sarah: $350 → 17%Chabad at Emory: $500 → 14%Yeshiva Ketana of Queens: $1k → 13%Yad Sarah: $350 → 17%Chabad of Emory: $500 → 14%The Ramaz School: $500 → 17%Boys Town: $500 → 17%The Ramaz School: $500 → 17%Boys Town: $400 → 17%The Ramaz School: $500 → 17%Boys Town: $400 → 17%The Ramaz School: $500 → 17%Boys Town Jerusalem Foundation: $400 → 17%The Ramaz School: $500 → 17%Boys Town Jerusalem Foundation: $400 → 17%The Ramaz School: $500 → 17%KHal Adath Jeshurun: $2k → 17%K Hal Adath Jeshurun: $1k → 17%K'Hal Adath Jeshurun: $1k → 17%K Hal Adath Jeshurun: $1k → 17%Khal Adath Jeshurun: $1k → 17%KHal Adath Jeshurun: $1k → 17%JCC of Washington Heights: $800 → 17%JCC of Washington Heights: $250 → 17%Hatzalah of Washington Heights: $250 → 17%Moriah Luncheon Club: $250 → 17%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

82%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$35k · 13 repeat orgs$8k to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +165% since the first grant, against +56% for those funded once.

13 repeat relationships: 9 still active in FY2025, 4 since wound down; 2 grantees were first funded in FY2025 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

13
8

Total granted

$35k
$7k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+165%
+56%

Still filing today

8%
25%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 92% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $750 went to new ones.

50%100%’20’21’22’23’24’25
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’20’21’22’23’24’25
EducationHealthOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • BY
    BAIS YAAKOV OF QUEENS
    4× · 2020–2025 · $11k
  • IG
    Individual grant recipient
    6× · 2020–2025 · $7k
  • RS
    RAMAZ SCHOOL
    6× · 2020–2025 · $3k

Funded once

  • HH
    HEICHAL HATORAHgraduated
    one grant, 2021 · $2k · revenue +56%
  • KT
    Keser Torah- Mayan Hatalmud
    one grant, 2023 · $2k
  • IG
    Individual grant recipient
    one grant, 2021 · $1k
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field
04the grantee network

3 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 3 of the 23 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
1
Early backer (in before they grew)
3/3
Grantees still filing
3/3
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

BAIS YAAKOV OF QUEENS: $10,500 · OtherBAIS YAAKOV OF QUEENSIndividual grant recipient: $6,500 · OtherIndividual grant recipientRAMAZ SCHOOL: $3,000 · OtherRAMAZ SCHOOLEMORY JEWISH STUDENT CENTER INC: $2,500 · OtherEMORY JEWISH STUDENT CENTER INCJCC of Washington Heights: $2,050 · OtherJCC of Washington HeightsYeshiva Ketana of Queens: $2,000 · OtherHatzalah of Washington Heights: $1,500 · OtherSHOR YOSHUV: $1,500 · OtherKeser Torah- Mayan Hatalmud: $1,500 · OtherBoys Town: $1,300 · Other+10 more: $5,900 · Other+10 moreHEICHAL HATORAH: $1,500 · EducationYESHIVA OHAVEI TORAH OF RIVERDALE INC: $1,000 · EducationFRIENDS OF YAD SARAH INC: $2,250 · Health
Other$38,250Education$2,500Health$2,250

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$10Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetFRIENDS OF YAD SARAH INC: $2,250 over 6y, 0.0% of budgetHEICHAL HATORAH: $1,500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetYESHIVA OHAVEI TORAH OF RIVERDALE INC: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds FRIENDS OF YAD SARAH INC ↗
  • Who funds HEICHAL HATORAH ↗
  • Who funds YESHIVA OHAVEI TORAH OF RIVERDALE INC ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Jewish Communal FundNY14.3× affinity5 shared granteesties to 5 of 5Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Jewish Communal Fund · National Philanthropic Trust · Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program · Donor Advised Charitable Giving Inc · Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund · Amazonsmile Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Fritz & Emily Darmstadter Foundation Inc funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Fritz & Emily Darmstadter Foundation Inc. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 00%0%1%3%5%funder's share of their income ↑0%1%3%4%5%share of the org’s income from government →median 1%
  • Heichal Hatorah: 1% of income from government
no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
0get no government money at all
1report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
0rely on government for over half their income
⤢ axis zoomed · 0–5%
typical government reliance, FY20–25
How this is measured
Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.
05Through Plinth

Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

How do I get to Fritz & Emily Darmstadter Foundation Inc?

Find your warmest path to Fritz & Emily Darmstadter Foundation Inc through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 23 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Fritz & Emily Darmstadter’s filings →

More from the funding graph