Skip to content

· Private foundation

Equitable Bank Charitable Foundation

Its FY2025 filing reports that it accepted unsolicited grant applications.

$37k
Granted FY2025still arriving
28
Grants FY2025still arriving
1
States reached
$4k
Largest
01What it funds
0198% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2021 to 2025.

Arts & Culture$43kHuman Services$34kYouth Development$26kCrime & Legal$12kHousing & Shelter$8kEducation$7kHealth$7kRecreation & Sports$5kOther$0
02FY2025 · 28 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

$1,000
Median grant
1
States reached
$300k
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
STUHR MUSEUM FOUNDATION$3,500
EPIC DISCOVERY CENTER$3,000
GIPS FOUNDATION$2,000
BAND OF THE STRONG$2,000
YOUTH CARE AND BEYOND INC$2,000
HOUSE OF BAH FOUNDATION$2,000
LEGAL AID OF NEBRASKA$1,500
COMPLETELY KIDS$1,500
RED CROSS$1,500
HEARTLAND FAMILY SERVICE$1,000
BIG BROTHERS BIG SISTERS OF GRAND I$1,000
NEBRASKA YOUTH JUSTICE INITIATIVE$1,000
YOUNG ENTREPRENEURS OF THE FUTURE$1,000
DIBS FOR KIDS$1,000
NEBRASKA HOUSING DEVELOPERS ASSOCIA$1,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY21–25, $29k) land where the poverty rate runs at 12%, against an area that typically sits at 9%. 100% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 9%CENTER FOR LEGAL IMMIGRATION ASSIST: $1k → 13%OMAHA HOME FOR BOYS: $2k → 12%OMAHA HOME FOR BOYS: $2k → 12%OMAHA HOME FOR BOYS: $1k → 12%SKATEFEST OMAHA: $500 → 12%HEARTLAND FAMILY SERVICE: $2k → 12%HEARTLAND FAMILY SERVICE: $2k → 12%YOUTH CARE AND BEYOND INC: $3k → 12%YOUTH CARE AND BEYOND INC: $3k → 12%YOUTH CARE AND BEYOND INC: $3k → 12%HEARTLAND FAMILY SERVICE: $1k → 12%NEBRASKA CHILDREN'S HOME SOCIETY: $2k → 12%THE SET ME FREE PROJECT: $2k → 12%CENTER FOR LEGAL IMMIGRATION ASSIST: $1k → 12%YOUTH CARE AND BEYOND INC: $2k → 12%NEBRASKA CHILDREN'S HOME SOCIETY: $1k → 12%WOMEN'S CENTER FOR ADVANCEMENT: $1k → 12%RESTORING DIGNITY: $1k → 12%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

64%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$94k · 21 repeat orgs$54k to everyone else

21 repeat relationships: 14 still active in FY2025, 7 since wound down; 14 grantees were first funded in FY2025 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

21
27

Total granted

$94k
$37k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

0%
+5%

Still filing today

81%
44%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 55% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $17k went to new ones.

50%100%’21’22’23’24’25
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’21’22’23’24’25
Human ServicesYouth DevelopmentArts & CultureEducationHousing & ShelterPhilanthropyOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • HC
    HOPE CENTER FOR KIDS INC
    4× · 2022–2025 · $8k · revenue +7%
  • CK
    COMPLETELY KIDS
    3× · 2023–2025 · $5k · revenue +183%
  • HF
    HEARTLAND FAMILY SERVICE
    3× · 2023–2025 · $5k · revenue +16%

Funded once

  • HC
    HALL COUNTY HERO FLIGHT ASSOCIATION
    one grant, 2021 · $5k · revenue -96%
  • GI
    GRAND ISLAND PARTNERSHIP FOR THE ARTS INC
    one grant, 2021 · $5k
  • GC
    GRACE CANCER FOUNDATION
    one grant, 2024 · $2k
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
One Omaha

One omaha empowers people where they live with education, training, and engagement to develop thriving neighborhoods.

Community Improvement
2
Community Justice Center

A restorative justice agency committed to habilitating justice in nebraska.

Crime & Legal
3
Nebraska Youth Center

The center operates a group home for troubled youth, ages 12-18, in western nebraska.

—
4
Community Action of Nebraska Inc

Mission: community action of nebraska strives to alleviate poverty through enhancing program development, providing technical assistance, and advocating public policy to support all community action agencies in nebraska.

Community Improvement
5
North Omaha Collective

To build the capacity of youth serving organizations, service providers, families and community to claim their voice, cultivate healing and take courageous action to improve their overall health and well being.

Human Services
6
Voices for Children in Nebraska

Voices for children in nebraska is the independent voice building pathways to opportunity for all children and families through research, policy and community engagement.

—
7
Refugee Empowerment Center

To resettle refugees in nebraska and provide them the support they need to thrive.

—
8
Justice for Our Neighbors-Nebraska

Justice for our neighbors-nebraska is a nonprofit organization welcoming immigrants into our communities by providing free, high-quality immigration legal services, education, and advocacy.

Human Services
9
Elevate Omaha Inc

To create a platform to elevate youth voice and equip young people to become leaders who advocate for themselves and their peers, provide insight about youth-driven solutions, and fund possibility to pave the way to a better future.

Community Improvement
10
Omaha 100

Our mission is to provide ownership opportunities through public and private partnerships, financing, and technical assistance. by working collaboratively, we aim to expand access to capital in underserved communities, empowering…

Housing & Shelter
11
Urban League of Nebraska

The mission of the urban league of nebraska is to be an empowering voice in the community advocating for economic self-reliance, parity, power, civil rights and equal opportunity for all (see schedule o). the vision of the urban league of…

Human Services
12
Omaha ForUs Inc

Omaha forus builds intentional community and creates equitable space in service to lgbtq+ individuals and families of eastern nebraska and western iowa.

Human Services
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Hope Center for Kids Inc; the most unlike its peers is Whyarts Inc. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

39 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2026.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2026, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 39 of the 63 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

1
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
4
Early backer (in before they grew)
38/39
Grantees still filing
18/39
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

STUHR MUSEUM FOUNDATION: $19,000 · OtherSTUHR MUSEUM FOUNDATIONEPIC DISCOVERY CENTER: $6,000 · OtherEPIC DISCOVERY CENTERGRAND ISLAND PARTNERSHIP FOR THE ARTS INC: $5,000 · OtherGRAND ISLAND PARTNERSHIP FOR THE ARTS INCGI RYDER PARK INCLUSIVE PLAYGROUND: $4,500 · OtherGI RYDER PARK INCLUSIVE PLAYGROUND22 HEARTBEATS: $3,000 · OtherBIG BROTHERS BIG SISTERS OF THE MID: $3,000 · OtherRISE ACADEMY: $3,000 · Other+30 more: $35,250 · Other+30 moreYouth Care Inc: $10,500 · Human ServicesYouth Care IncHEARTLAND FAMILY SERVICE: $4,500 · Human ServicesHEARTLAND FAMILY SERV…THE OMAHA HOME FOR BOYS: $4,500 · Human ServicesTHE OMAHA HOME FOR BO…NEBRASKA CHILDREN'S HOME SOCIETY INC: $3,000 · Human ServicesNEBRASKA CHILDREN'S H…THE SET ME FREE PROJECT: $2,000 · Human ServicesTHE SET ME FREE PROJE…CENTER FOR LEGAL IMMIGRATION ASSISTANCE: $2,000 · Human ServicesCENTER FOR LEGAL IMMI…RESTORING DIGNITY: $1,000 · Human ServicesWOMEN'S CENTER FOR ADVANCEMENT: $1,000 · Human Services+1 more: $500 · Human ServicesHOPE CENTER FOR KIDS INC: $7,500 · Youth DevelopmentHOPE CENTER FOR…COMPLETELY KIDS: $5,000 · Youth DevelopmentCOMPLETELY KIDSJUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT OF LINCOLN INC: $2,500 · Youth DevelopmentJUNIOR ACHIEVEM…NEBRASKA YOUTH JUSTICE INITIATIVE DBA RADIUS: $2,000 · Youth DevelopmentNEBRASKA YOUTH …THE HALLINS CORPORATION: $1,000 · Youth DevelopmentGIRLS INCORPORATED OF OMAHA: $1,000 · Youth DevelopmentYOUNG ENTREPRENEURS OF THE FUTURE: $1,000 · Youth DevelopmentHALL COUNTY HERO FLIGHT ASSOCIATION: $5,000 · Arts & CultureHOUSE OF BAH FOUNDATION: $2,000 · Arts & CultureGeneration Diamond Corporation: $2,000 · Arts & CultureWHYARTS INC: $500 · Arts & CultureMID-NEBRASKA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION: $2,500 · PhilanthropySHARE OMAHA: $1,500 · PhilanthropyGILTNER PUBLIC SCHOOLS FOUNDATION: $500 · PhilanthropyDIBS for Kids: $2,250 · EducationLITERACY COUNCIL OF GRAND ISLAND INC: $2,000 · EducationLEGAL AID OF NEBRASKA: $4,000 · Crime & Legal
Other$78,750Human Services$29,000Youth Development$20,000Arts & Culture$9,500Philanthropy$4,500Education$4,250Crime & Legal$4,000

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$100k$1.0M$10Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetSTUHR MUSEUM FOUNDATION: $19,000 over 5y, 0.7% of budgetYouth Care Inc: $10,500 over 4y, 0.4% of budgetHOPE CENTER FOR KIDS INC: $7,500 over 4y, 0.1% of budgetCOMPLETELY KIDS: $5,000 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetHALL COUNTY HERO FLIGHT ASSOCIATION: $5,000 over 1y, 0.7% of budgetHEARTLAND FAMILY SERVICE: $4,500 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetTHE OMAHA HOME FOR BOYS: $4,500 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetLEGAL AID OF NEBRASKA: $4,000 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetRISE ACADEMY: $3,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetNEBRASKA CHILDREN'S HOME SOCIETY INC: $3,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budget22 HEARTBEATS: $3,000 over 3y, 52% of budgetMID-NEBRASKA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION: $2,500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetNEBRASKA HOUSING DEVELOPERS ASSOCIATION: $2,500 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetJUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT OF LINCOLN INC: $2,500 over 3y, 0.2% of budgetDIBS for Kids: $2,250 over 3y, 0.2% of budgetNEBRASKA YOUTH JUSTICE INITIATIVE DBA RADIUS: $2,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetGeneration Diamond Corporation: $2,000 over 1y, 0.3% of budgetTHE SET ME FREE PROJECT: $2,000 over 1y, 0.8% of budgetCENTER FOR LEGAL IMMIGRATION ASSISTANCE: $2,000 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetLITERACY COUNCIL OF GRAND ISLAND INC: $2,000 over 2y, 0.9% of budgetANGELS AMONG US: $2,000 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetSIENA FRANCIS HOUSE: $1,750 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetSHARE OMAHA: $1,500 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetMERRYMAKERS ASSOCIATION: $1,250 over 2y, 0.2% of budgetTHE HALLINS CORPORATION: $1,000 over 1y, 0.6% of budgetONEWORLD COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS INC: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetRESTORING DIGNITY: $1,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetYOUNG ENTREPRENEURS OF THE FUTURE: $1,000 over 1y, 1.2% of budgetTHIRD CITY COMMUNITY CLINC INC: $1,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetMICAH HOUSE CORPORATION: $750 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetUNITED CEREBRAL PALSY OF NE INC: $750 over 1y, 0.3% of budgetWHYARTS INC: $500 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetYOUNG WOMENS CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION: $500 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetSKATEFEST OMAHA: $500 over 1y, 0.2% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

The Lozier FoundationNE56.4× affinity25 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: The Lozier Foundation · The Sherwood Foundation · Mutual of Omaha Foundation · The Hawks Foundation · Leland J & Dorothy H Olson Charitable Foundation · Robert B Daugherty Foundation · Immanuel Community Vision Foundation · Weitz Family Foundation · Todd and Mary Heistand Family Foundation · Suzanne & Walter Scott Foundation · United Way of the Midlands · Nebraska Community Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Equitable Bank Charitable Foundation funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Equitable Bank Charitable Foundation. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 00%4%15%34%60%funder's share of their income ↑0%13%25%38%50%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    0get no government money at all
    16report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    ⤢ axis zoomed · 0–50%
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.
    05Through Plinth

    Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

    How do I get to Equitable Bank Charitable Foundation?

    Find your warmest path to Equitable Bank Charitable Foundation through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

    Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 63 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on Equitable Bank’s filings →

    More from the funding graph