Skip to content

· Private foundation

Edith B & Joseph E Humphrey Family Foundation

Its FY2025 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$75k
Granted FY2025still arriving
18
Grants FY2025still arriving
1
States reached
$15k
Largest
01What it funds
0190% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2025.

Philanthropy$113kArts & Culture$110kHuman Services$90kEducation$58kRecreation & Sports$42kAnimals$40kHealth$30kReligion$30kOther$0
02FY2025 · 18 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2025

  • Under $10k15 grants · $40k
  • $10k–50k3 grants · $35k
$3,000
Median grant
1
States reached
$169k
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
UNITED WAY OF RICHLAND COUNTY$15,000
MANSFIELD PLAYHOUSE$10,000
TAKING ROOT FARMS$10,000
RICHLAND ACADEMY OF THE ARTS$5,000
FRIENDLY HOUSE$5,000
RICHLAND COUNTY FOUNDATION$5,000
FIRST CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH$3,500
RICHLAND COUNTY CHILDREN'S AUXILIARY$3,000
OHIO BIRD SANCTUARY$3,000
GRACE EPISCOPAL CHURCH$3,000
BUCKEYE IMAGINATION MUSEUM$3,000
OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY$3,000
NORTH CENTRAL STATE COLLEGE FOUNDATION$2,000
KINGWOOD CENTER GARDENS$1,100
MANSFIELD ARTS CENTER$1,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY17–25, $30k) land where the poverty rate runs at 15%, against an area that typically sits at 6%. 100% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 6%TAKING ROOT FARMS: $10k → 15%TAKING ROOT FARMS: $10k → 15%TAKING ROOT FARMS: $1k → 15%RICHLAND COUNTY CHILDREN'S AUXILIARY: $3k → 15%RICHLAND COUNTY CHILDREN'S AUXILIARY: $3k → 15%RICHLAND COUNTY CHILDREN'S AUXILIARY: $3k → 15%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

96%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$548k · 37 repeat orgs$23k to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +34% since the first grant, against -14% for those funded once.

37 repeat relationships: 16 still active in FY2025, 21 since wound down; 1 grantees were first funded in FY2025 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

37
15

Total granted

$548k
$13k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+34%
-14%

Still filing today

38%
20%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 86% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $10k went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
Arts & CultureRecreation & SportsHuman ServicesAnimalsPhilanthropyCrime & LegalOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • UW
    UNITED WAY OF RICHLAND COUNTY
    9× · 2017–2025 · $92k · revenue +17%
  • TF
    THE FRIENDLY HOUSE ASSOCIATION OF MANSFIELD OHIO
    8× · 2017–2025 · $42k · revenue +11%
  • OB
    OHIO BIRD SANCTUARY INC
    6× · 2017–2025 · $38k · revenue +336%

Funded once

  • IG
    Individual grant recipient
    one grant, 2023 · $5k
  • WF
    WOMEN'S FUND RCF
    one grant, 2024 · $3k
  • IG
    Individual grant recipient
    one grant, 2022 · $3k
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Red River Zoological Society

As conservation leaders, the red river zoo connects our community to nature and inspires people to help save species.

Animals
2
Richfield Foundation

To receive and administer grants, gifts, donations and bequests in a manner designed to promote the activities of richfield living and ridgecrest at richfield.

—
3
Akron Zoological Park

We connect your life to wildlife while inspiring lifelong learning and conservation action.

Animals
4
Rensselaer Land Trust Inc

The mission of the rensselaer land trust is to conserve the open spaces, watersheds and natural habitats of rensselaer county for the benefit of our communities and future generations.

—
5
Five Rivers MetroParks Foundation

To serve the charitable and scientific purposes of Five Rivers MetroParks.

Recreation & Sports
6
Animal Charity of Ohio Inc

The society is dedicated to promoting care for all animals. we strive to never turn away sick or injured. our goal is to bring about a world where humane societies are no longer necessary.

Animals
7
Red-Tail Land Conservancy Inc

Red-tail land conservancy preserves, protects, and restores natural areas and farm land in east central indiana while increasing awareness of our natural heritage.

Environment
8
Racine Zoological Society Inc

The mission of the racine zoological society is to foster an enlightening and affordable wildlife experience that improves the bond between people and nature. the society will provide for the recreation and education of the people, the…

Animals
9
Six Rivers Land Conservancy Fka Six Rivers Regional Land Conservancy

To conserve, sustain, and connect natural areas, land, and waters that make the places we live special

Environment
10
Cardinal Land Conservancy

To benefit the general public by preserving natural lands and significant habitats, lands suitable for the production of food, timber, or other cultivated or natural products, lands creating scenic vistas for public enjoyment, lands with…

Environment
11
River Bend Nature Center Inc

River bend nature center's mission is to inspire curiosity, respect, and care for nature.

Environment
12
Rochester Art Center

Rochester art center offers the opportunity for all people to understand and value the arts through innovative experiences with contemporary art. through world-class exhibitions and programs, we present a welcoming, integrated, and diverse…

Arts & Culture
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Richland County Foundation; the most unlike its peers is 4 Leaf Rover. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

19 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2026.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2026, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 19 of the 55 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
5
Early backer (in before they grew)
19/19
Grantees still filing
12/19
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

KINGWOOD CENTER: $56,000 · OtherKINGWOOD CENTERMANSFIELD ART CENTER - ART RISING: $30,300 · OtherMANSFIELD ART CENTER - ART RISINGFIRST CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH: $24,200 · OtherFIRST CONGREGATIONAL CHURCHRAEMELTON THERAPEUTIC RIDING CENTER: $20,100 · OtherRAEMELTON THERAPEUTIC RIDING CENTERIndividual grant recipient: $20,000 · OtherIndividual grant recipientNORTH CENTRAL STATE COLLEGE FND: $15,000 · OtherNCSC FOUNDATION: $15,000 · OtherGCE LAB SCHOOL: $15,000 · OtherNORTH CENTRAL STATE COLLEGE FOUNDATION: $12,000 · Other+30 more: $92,550 · Other+30 moreUNITED WAY OF RICHLAND COUNTY: $92,000 · PhilanthropyUNITED WAY OF RICHLAN…RICHLAND COUNTY FOUNDATION: $18,100 · PhilanthropyRICHLAND COUNTY FOUND…Mansfield Fine Arts Guild Inc: $27,250 · Arts & CultureMansfield Fi…NORTH CENTRAL OH INDUSTRIAL MUSEUM: $12,000 · Arts & CultureNORTH CENTRA…BUCKEYE IMAGINATION MUSEUM: $11,500 · Arts & CultureBUCKEYE IMAG…RICHLAND ACADEMY OF THE ARTS: $10,000 · Arts & CultureRICHLAND ACA…+2 more: $2,300 · Arts & CultureTHE FRIENDLY HOUSE ASSOCIATION OF MANSFIELD OHIO: $42,250 · Recreation & SportsRAEMELTON THERAPEUTIC EQUESTRIAN CENTER INC: $3,000 · Recreation & SportsOHIO BIRD SANCTUARY INC: $38,100 · Crime & LegalTAKING ROOT FARMS INC: $21,000 · Human ServicesRICHLAND COUNTY CHILDRENS AUXILIARY: $8,500 · Human Services4 LEAF ROVER: $1,500 · AnimalsSUNSHINE GOLDEN RETRIEVER RESCUE CO: $100 · AnimalsOHIO STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION: $1,000 · Education
Other$300,150Philanthropy$110,100Arts & Culture$63,050Recreation & Sports$45,250Crime & Legal$38,100Human Services$29,500Animals$1,600Education$1,000

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetUNITED WAY OF RICHLAND COUNTY: $92,000 over 9y, 2.2% of budgetTHE FRIENDLY HOUSE ASSOCIATION OF MANSFIELD OHIO: $42,250 over 8y, 0.6% of budgetOHIO BIRD SANCTUARY INC: $38,100 over 6y, 1.5% of budgetMansfield Fine Arts Guild Inc: $27,250 over 4y, 2.0% of budgetTAKING ROOT FARMS INC: $21,000 over 3y, 1.5% of budgetRICHLAND COUNTY FOUNDATION: $18,100 over 7y, 0.0% of budgetNORTH CENTRAL OH INDUSTRIAL MUSEUM: $12,000 over 3y, 18% of budgetNORTH CENTRAL STATE COLLEGE FOUNDATION: $12,000 over 3y, 0.5% of budgetBUCKEYE IMAGINATION MUSEUM: $11,500 over 5y, 0.4% of budgetRICHLAND ACADEMY OF THE ARTS: $10,000 over 2y, 0.4% of budgetRICHLAND COUNTY CHILDRENS AUXILIARY: $8,500 over 3y, 1.8% of budgetRAEMELTON THERAPEUTIC EQUESTRIAN CENTER INC: $3,000 over 3y, 0.3% of budgetRENAISSANCE PERFORMING ARTS ASSOCIATION INC: $2,000 over 2y, 0.1% of budget4 LEAF ROVER: $1,500 over 2y, 0.2% of budgetOHIO STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetSEA PINES FOREST PRESERVE FOUNDATION: $300 over 3y, 0.1% of budgetFOND DU LAC AREA FOUNDATION: $250 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetSUNSHINE GOLDEN RETRIEVER RESCUE CO: $100 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetHOSPICE OF NORTH CENTRAL OHIO INC: $100 over 1y, 0.0% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds UNITED WAY OF RICHLAND COUNTY ↗
  • Who funds THE FRIENDLY HOUSE ASSOCIATION OF MANSFIELD OHIO ↗
  • Who funds OHIO BIRD SANCTUARY INC ↗
  • Who funds Mansfield Fine Arts Guild Inc ↗
  • Who funds TAKING ROOT FARMS INC ↗
  • Who funds RICHLAND COUNTY FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds NORTH CENTRAL OH INDUSTRIAL MUSEUM ↗
  • Who funds NORTH CENTRAL STATE COLLEGE FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds BUCKEYE IMAGINATION MUSEUM ↗
  • Who funds RICHLAND ACADEMY OF THE ARTS ↗
  • Who funds RICHLAND COUNTY CHILDRENS AUXILIARY ↗
  • Who funds RAEMELTON THERAPEUTIC EQUESTRIAN CENTER INC ↗
  • Who funds RENAISSANCE PERFORMING ARTS ASSOCIATION INC ↗
  • Who funds 4 LEAF ROVER ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Richland County FoundationOH32.6× affinity13 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Richland County Foundation · The Robert and Esther Black Family Foundation · Ashland County Community Foundation · The Milton R & Beulah M Young Foundation · Gorman Family Foundation · The Hire Family Foundation · Mightycause Charitable Foundation · The Milliron Foundation · Ford S N & Ada Fund Pfdn · OhioHealth Corporation · Park National Corporation Foundation · Shelby Ohio Community Foundation of Richland County

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Edith B & Joseph E Humphrey Family Foundation funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Edith B & Joseph E Humphrey Family Foundation. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 00%1%5%11%20%funder's share of their income ↑0%3%5%8%10%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    0get no government money at all
    7report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    ⤢ axis zoomed · 0–10%
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 55 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on Edith B & Joseph E Humphrey Family’s filings →

    More from the funding graph