Skip to content

· Public charity

Community Health Centers of Arkansas

To develop and protect the resources that ensure quality healthcare for all.

$402k
Granted FY2025still arriving
10
Grants FY2025still arriving
1
States reached
$76k
Largest
01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2020 to 2025.

Health$2.2MEducation$16k
02FY2025 · 10 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

How this is measured
The 10 grants below total $381,553, the rows itemized in this filing. The $401,811 headline is the total grant expense on the return; the other $20,258 is giving the schedule does not break out (grants under the $5,000 itemization floor, grants to individuals, grants on other schedules). Every figure below describes the itemized rows only.

By grant size · FY2025

  • Under $10k2 grants · $13k
  • $10k–50k4 grants · $122k
  • $50k–250k4 grants · $246k
$41,366
Median grant
1
States reached
$2.8M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
COMMUNITY CLINIC at St Francis House Inc$75,557
MAIN LINE HEALTH SYSTEMS INC$60,483
BOSTON MOUNTAIN RURAL HEALTH CENTER INC$58,872
RIVER VALLEY PRIMARY CARE SERVICE$51,483
LEE COUNTY COOPERATIVE CLINIC INC$41,366
1ST CHOICE HEALTHCARE$33,654
JEFFERSON COMPREHENSIVE CARE SYSTEMS INC$28,110
EAST ARKANSAS FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INC$19,156
MID-DELTA HEALTH SYSTEMS INC$7,272
UAMS$5,600
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Dollar for dollar, its grants (FY20–25) land where the poverty rate runs at 21%, against an area that typically sits at 12%. 100% of its dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 12%AMERICAN HEART ASSOCIATION: $23k → 14%COMMUNITY CLINIC: $162k → 14%CABUN RURAL HEALTH CENTER INC: $72k → 16%UAMS: $6k → 17%HEALTHY CONNECTIONS: $15k → 17%RIVER VALLEY PRIMARY CARE SERVICE: $109k → 19%1ST CHOICE HEALTHCARE: $186k → 20%MAINLINE HEALTH SYSTEMS INC: $81k → 21%BOSTON MOUNTAIN RURAL HEALTH CENTER INC: $59k → 22%EAST ARKANSAS FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INC: $177k → 22%JEFFERSON COMPREHENSIVE CARE SYSTEMS INC: $28k → 22%ARCARE: $68k → 23%MID-DELTA HEALTH SYSTEMS INC: $36k → 25%LEE COUNTY COOPERATIVE CLINIC INC: $107k → 35%AMERICAN HEART ASSOCIATION: $10k → 14%COMMUNITY CLINIC: $76k → 14%CABUN RURAL HEALTH CENTER INC: $55k → 16%ARKANSAS BAPTIST COLLEGE: $10k → 17%HEALTHY CONNECTIONS: $5k → 17%RIVER VALLEY PRIMARY CARE SERVICE: $66k → 19%1ST CHOICE HEALTHCARE: $124k → 20%MAIN LINE HEALTH SYSTEMS INC: $60k → 21%BOSTON MOUNTAIN RURAL HEALTH CENTER INC: $23k → 22%EAST ARKANSAS FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INC: $73k → 22%JEFFERSON COMPREHENSIVE CARE SYSTEMS INC: $6k → 22%ARCARE: $58k → 23%MID-DELTA HEALTH SYSTEMS INC: $24k → 25%LEE COUNTY COOPERATIVE CLINIC INC: $55k → 35%COMMUNITY CLINIC at St Francis House Inc: $76k → 14%RIVER VALLEY PRIMARY CARE SERVICE: $51k → 19%1ST CHOICE HEALTHCARE: $34k → 20%MAINLINE HEALTH SYSTEMS INC: $51k → 21%BOSTON MOUNTAIN RURAL HEALTH CENTER INC: $21k → 22%EAST ARKANSAS FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INC: $24k → 22%MID-DELTA HEALTH SYSTEMS INC: $7k → 25%LEE COUNTY COOPERATIVE CLINIC INC: $41k → 35%COMMUNITY CLINIC: $8k → 14%RIVER VALLEY PRIMARY CARE SERVICE: $11k → 19%1ST CHOICE HEALTHCARE: $15k → 20%EAST ARKANSAS FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INC: $19k → 22%MID-DELTA HEALTH SYSTEMS INC: $6k → 25%LEE COUNTY COOPERATIVE CLINIC INC: $38k → 35%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

97%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$2.1M · 13 repeat orgs$76k to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +46% since the first grant, against -10% for those funded once.

13 repeat relationships: 8 still active in FY2025, 5 since wound down; 2 grantees were first funded in FY2025 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

13
1

Total granted

$2.1M
$10k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+46%
-10%

Still filing today

100%
100%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 83% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $66k went to new ones.

50%100%’20’21’22’23’24’25
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’20’21’22’23’24’25
HealthEducationOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • 1C
    1ST CHOICE HEALTHCARE INC
    4× · 2022–2025 · $358k · revenue +12%
  • SF
    ST FRANCIS HOUSE NWA INC
    4× · 2022–2025 · $322k · revenue +74%
  • EA
    EAST ARKANSAS FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INC
    4× · 2022–2025 · $293k · revenue +14%

Funded once

  • AB
    ARKANSAS BAPTIST COLLEGE
    one grant, 2021 · $10k · revenue -10%
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Bradley County Medical Center

To provide superior care to every patient every time.

Health
2
HealthFirst Bluegrass Inc

Healthfirst provides outpatient primary healthcare, behavioral health and dental services to the underserved and uninsured residents of fayette county and surrounding counties in kentucky.

Health
3
Rural Health Care Inc

To provide comprehensive primary health care and preventative health services to underserved communities. to serve individuals regardless of their ability to pay.

Health
4
Regional West Health Services

Health care services for the people of western nebraska and eastern wyoming.

Health
5
North Arkansas Regional Medical Center

We are dedicated to providing quality services that are comprehensive and affordable. we expect services to be delivered compassionately, appropriately, responsibly, safely and efficiently.

Health
6
Baptist Community Health Services Inc

Motivated by the love and compassion of christ and in keeping with our baptist heritage, bchs provides quality primary healthcare and behavioral healthcare to individuals in medically underserved communities.

Health
7
Community Health Centers of Arkansas

To develop and protect the resources that ensure quality healthcare for all.

Health
8
Richland Medical Center D/B/a Central Ozarks Medical Center

Dedicated to providing the highest quality medical services within our power to provide to the people of camden, pulaski, laclede, and miller counties

—
9
Horizon Health Care Inc

Horizon health care, inc. provides rural communities with access to high-quality, affordable primary healthcare services.

Health
10
Henderson County Rural Health Center Inc

To provide medical and dental care to under and uninsured patients

Health
11
Ozark Health Inc Van Buren Co Mem Hosp & Nursing Home

Acute care hospital, nursing home, rural health clinic, and home health agency

Health
12
Atascosa Health Center Inc

Health care services are provided to low to moderate income families who are residents of South Texas. Services are provided at a low cost are based on abiilty to pay base. Approximately 18,022 patients were served in the fiscal year.

Health
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Mainline Health Systems Inc; the most unlike its peers is American Heart Association Inc. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

15 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2026.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2026, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 15 of the 16 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
0
Early backer (in before they grew)
15/15
Grantees still filing
11/15
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

ST FRANCIS HOUSE NWA INC: $322,028 · HealthST FRANCIS HOUSE NWA INCLEE COUNTY COOPERATIVE CLINIC: $240,932 · HealthLEE COUNTY COOPERATIVE CLINICRIVER VALLEY PRIMARY CARE SERVICES: $237,943 · HealthRIVER VALLEY PRIMARY CARE SERVICESMAINLINE HEALTH SYSTEMS INC: $131,271 · HealthMAINLINE HEALTH SYSTEMS INCCABUN RURAL HEALTH SERVICES INC: $127,317 · HealthCABUN RURAL HEALTH SERVICES INCARCARE: $125,261 · HealthARCAREBoston Mountain Rural Health Center Inc: $103,038 · HealthBoston Mountain Rural Health Center IncMAIN LINE HEALTH SYSTEM: $60,483 · Health+3 more: $87,079 · Health+3 more1ST CHOICE HEALTHCARE INC: $358,099 · Other1ST CHOICE HEALTHCARE INCEAST ARKANSAS FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INC: $292,536 · OtherEAST ARKANSAS FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INCMid-Delta Health Systems Inc: $73,266 · OtherMid-Delta Health Systems Inc+1 more: $5,600 · OtherARKANSAS BAPTIST COLLEGE: $10,000 · Education
Health$1,435,352Other$729,501Education$10,000

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budget1ST CHOICE HEALTHCARE INC: $358,099 over 4y, 0.7% of budgetST FRANCIS HOUSE NWA INC: $322,028 over 4y, 0.5% of budgetEAST ARKANSAS FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INC: $292,536 over 4y, 0.5% of budgetLEE COUNTY COOPERATIVE CLINIC: $240,932 over 4y, 1.5% of budgetRIVER VALLEY PRIMARY CARE SERVICES: $237,943 over 4y, 0.5% of budgetMAINLINE HEALTH SYSTEMS INC: $131,271 over 2y, 0.2% of budgetCABUN RURAL HEALTH SERVICES INC: $127,317 over 2y, 0.7% of budgetARCARE: $125,261 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetBoston Mountain Rural Health Center Inc: $103,038 over 3y, 0.1% of budgetMid-Delta Health Systems Inc: $73,266 over 4y, 0.6% of budgetMAIN LINE HEALTH SYSTEM: $60,483 over 1y, 0.3% of budgetJefferson Comprehensive Care System Inc: $33,710 over 2y, 0.3% of budgetAmerican Heart Association Inc: $33,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetHEALTHY CONNECTIONS INC: $20,369 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetARKANSAS BAPTIST COLLEGE: $10,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Arkansas Community Foundation IncAR15.1× affinity5 shared granteesties to 2 of 2Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Arkansas Community Foundation Inc · Delta Dental of Arkansas Foundation Inc · Americares Foundation Inc

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Community Health Centers of Arkansas funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Community Health Centers of Arkansas. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 00%0%1%3%5%funder's share of their income ↑0%25%50%75%100%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    0get no government money at all
    0rely on government for over half their income
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.
    05Through Plinth

    Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

    How do I get to Community Health Centers of Arkansas?

    Find your warmest path to Community Health Centers of Arkansas through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

    Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 16 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990 e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on Community Health Centers of Arkansas’ filings →

    More from the funding graph