Arkansas · Public charity
Community Health Centers of Arkansas
To develop and protect the resources that ensure quality healthcare for all.
- $402k
- Granted FY2025(still arriving)
- 10
- Itemized grants FY2025
- 7
- Organizations funded FY2024
- 14%
- First-time grantees FY2024
- Itemized, FY2025
- $382k
- The rest is grants the schedule does not break out
- Median grant, FY2025
- $41,366
- Largest grant, FY2025
- $75,557
- Organizations funded a year
- 1 to 11
- FY2020 to FY2024
- States reached, FY2025
- 1
- Total assets, FY2025
- $2.8M
How open it is to new grantees
In FY2024, 14% of the organizations Community Health Centers of Arkansas funded were first-time grantees, receiving 5% of its grant dollars.
New vs renewed · share of each year
In FY2024, 95% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $6k went to new ones.
Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant
How this is measured
The numbers by year
| Fiscal year | Organizations funded | To those organizations | First-time grantees |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025still arriving | 10 | $382k | 20% |
| FY2024 | 7 | $107k | 14% |
| FY2023 | 11 | $1.0M | 0% |
| FY2022 | 11 | $622k | 100% |
| FY2021 | 2 | $33k | 50% |
| FY2020 | 1 | $10k | n/a |
What it funded, over time
Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2020 to 2025.
Top grantees
Largest recipients by total granted, FY2020 to FY2025, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1st Choice Healthcare Inc | $358,099 | 4 | 1% |
| St Francis House Nwa Inc | $322,028 | 4 | 0% |
| East Arkansas Family Health Center Inc | $292,536 | 4 | 0% |
| Lee County Cooperative Clinic | $240,932 | 4 | 1% |
| River Valley Primary Care Services | $237,943 | 4 | 0% |
| Mainline Health Systems Inc | $131,271 | 2 | 0% |
| Cabun Rural Health Services Inc | $127,317 | 2 | 1% |
| Arcare | $125,261 | 2 | 0% |
| Boston Mountain Rural Health Center Inc | $103,038 | 3 | 0% |
| Mid-Delta Health Systems Inc | $73,266 | 4 | 1% |
Show all 15 grantees
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1st Choice Healthcare Inc | $358,099 | 4 | 1% |
| St Francis House Nwa Inc | $322,028 | 4 | 0% |
| East Arkansas Family Health Center Inc | $292,536 | 4 | 0% |
| Lee County Cooperative Clinic | $240,932 | 4 | 1% |
| River Valley Primary Care Services | $237,943 | 4 | 0% |
| Mainline Health Systems Inc | $131,271 | 2 | 0% |
| Cabun Rural Health Services Inc | $127,317 | 2 | 1% |
| Arcare | $125,261 | 2 | 0% |
| Boston Mountain Rural Health Center Inc | $103,038 | 3 | 0% |
| Mid-Delta Health Systems Inc | $73,266 | 4 | 1% |
| Main Line Health System | $60,483 | 1 | 0% |
| Jefferson Comprehensive Care System Inc | $33,710 | 2 | 0% |
| American Heart Association Inc | $33,000 | 2 | 0% |
| Healthy Connections Inc | $20,369 | 2 | 0% |
| Arkansas Baptist College | $10,000 | 1 | 0% |
Plus 1 recipient with no EIN on record ($6k), not named here.
Where it is load-bearing
Each grantee by its size and the share of its budget Community Health Centers of Arkansas supplied at peak.
Tap a dot to name the grantee.
How this is measured
Co-funders
Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.
Open a dossier: Arkansas Community Foundation Inc · Delta Dental of Arkansas Foundation Inc · Americares Foundation Inc
How this is measured
Compare Community Health Centers of Arkansas with peer funders
Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus
How do I get to Community Health Centers of Arkansas?
Find your warmest path to Community Health Centers of Arkansas through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.
Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.
About Community Health Centers of Arkansas
- How much does Community Health Centers of Arkansas give?
- Community Health Centers of Arkansas reported 10 itemized grants totaling $381,553, out of $401,811 in total grant expense reported on the return in its FY2025 IRS filing. It funded between 1 and 11 organizations a year over FY2020 to FY2024.
- What does Community Health Centers of Arkansas fund?
- By grant dollars over FY2020 to FY2025, its largest causes are Health (99%), Education (1%).
- Who are Community Health Centers of Arkansas's largest grantees?
- By total granted over FY2020 to FY2025: 1st Choice Healthcare Inc ($358k), St Francis House Nwa Inc ($322k), East Arkansas Family Health Center Inc ($293k).
- Does Community Health Centers of Arkansas fund new organizations?
- In FY2024, 14% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
- Which funders back the same organizations as Community Health Centers of Arkansas?
- Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include Arkansas Community Foundation Inc, Delta Dental of Arkansas Foundation Inc, Americares Foundation Inc.
- Where is Community Health Centers of Arkansas based?
- Community Health Centers of Arkansas is based in AR.
Play a game based on Community Health Centers of Arkansas’ filings →