Minnesota · Public charity
Community Action Partnership of Hennepin County
Partner with the community to provide effective and responsive services to reduce the impact of poverty in hennepin county.
- $1.8M
- Granted FY2025(still arriving)
- 2
- Itemized grants FY2025
- 2
- Organizations funded FY2024
- 0%
- First-time grantees FY2024
- Itemized, FY2025
- $996k
- The rest is grants the schedule does not break out
- Median grant, FY2025
- $507,802
- Largest grant, FY2025
- $507,802
- Organizations funded a year
- 1 to 9
- FY2019 to FY2024
- States reached, FY2025
- 1
- Total assets, FY2025
- $2.1M
How open it is to new grantees
In FY2024, 0% of the organizations Community Action Partnership of Hennepin County funded were first-time grantees, receiving 0% of its grant dollars.
New vs renewed · share of each year
In FY2024, 100% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $0 went to new ones.
Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant
How this is measured
The numbers by year
| Fiscal year | Organizations funded | To those organizations | First-time grantees |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025still arriving | 2 | $996k | 0% |
| FY2024 | 2 | $2.7M | 0% |
| FY2023 | 2 | $877k | 50% |
| FY2022 | 1 | $300k | 0% |
| FY2021 | 2 | $250k | 50% |
| FY2020 | 4 | $245k | 100% |
| FY2019 | 9 | $1.4M | n/a |
What it funded, over time
Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2019 to 2025.
Top grantees
Largest recipients by total granted, FY2019 to FY2025, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salem Inc | $2,485,629 | 3 | 63% |
| A Mother's Love Initiative LLC | $2,227,661 | 5 | n/a |
| Youthprise | $500,000 | 2 | 4% |
| Salvation Army | $250,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Beacon Interfaith Housing Collaborative | $199,375 | 1 | 2% |
| Lutheran Social Service of Minnesota | $156,183 | 1 | 0% |
| Emerge Community Development | $150,000 | 1 | 3% |
| Public Policy Project | $145,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Simpson Housing Services Inc | $132,221 | 1 | 1% |
| Hunger Solutions Minnesota | $122,500 | 1 | 1% |
Show all 15 grantees
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salem Inc | $2,485,629 | 3 | 63% |
| A Mother's Love Initiative LLC | $2,227,661 | 5 | n/a |
| Youthprise | $500,000 | 2 | 4% |
| Salvation Army | $250,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Beacon Interfaith Housing Collaborative | $199,375 | 1 | 2% |
| Lutheran Social Service of Minnesota | $156,183 | 1 | 0% |
| Emerge Community Development | $150,000 | 1 | 3% |
| Public Policy Project | $145,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Simpson Housing Services Inc | $132,221 | 1 | 1% |
| Hunger Solutions Minnesota | $122,500 | 1 | 1% |
| Volunteers of America Volunteers of America - Minnesota | $100,977 | 1 | 0% |
| The Link | $100,000 | 1 | 1% |
| We Push for Peace | $67,000 | 1 | n/a |
| 8218 Truce Center | $63,151 | 1 | n/a |
| New Salem Missionary Baptist Church | $48,000 | 1 | 11% |
Where it is load-bearing
Community Action Partnership of Hennepin County supplied at least a quarter of the budget for 1 of its grantees at some point. The chart plots its 10 largest grantees; load-bearing ones sit top left.
Tap a dot to name the grantee.
How this is measured
Co-funders
Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.
Open a dossier: The Minneapolis Foundation · Otto Bremer Trust · The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation · Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation · Greater Twin Cities United Way · Thrivent Financial for Lutherans · Mightycause Charitable Foundation · Local Initiatives Support Corporation · The Blackbaud Giving Fund · Charities Aid Foundation America · American Online Giving Foundation Inc · Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund
How this is measured
Compare Community Action Partnership of Hennepin County with peer funders
About Community Action Partnership of Hennepin County
- How much does Community Action Partnership of Hennepin County give?
- Community Action Partnership of Hennepin County reported 2 itemized grants totaling $995,941, out of $1,817,370 in total grant expense reported on the return in its FY2025 IRS filing. It funded between 1 and 9 organizations a year over FY2019 to FY2024.
- What does Community Action Partnership of Hennepin County fund?
- By grant dollars over FY2019 to FY2025, its largest causes are Human Services (78%), Community Improvement (10%), Housing & Shelter (5%).
- Who are Community Action Partnership of Hennepin County's largest grantees?
- By total granted over FY2019 to FY2025: Salem Inc ($2.5M), A Mother's Love Initiative LLC ($2.2M), Youthprise ($500k).
- Does Community Action Partnership of Hennepin County fund new organizations?
- In FY2024, 0% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
- Which funders back the same organizations as Community Action Partnership of Hennepin County?
- Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include The Minneapolis Foundation, Otto Bremer Trust, The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation.
- Where is Community Action Partnership of Hennepin County based?
- Community Action Partnership of Hennepin County is based in MN.
Play a game based on Community Action Partnership of Hennepin County’s filings →