Skip to content

· Public charity

Colorado Rural Health Center

To enhance healthcare services in the state by providing information, education, linkages, tools and energy towards addressing rural health issues.

$309k
Granted FY2025still arriving
22
Grants FY2025still arriving
1
States reached
$31k
Largest
01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2025.

Health$10MRecreation & Sports$325kPublic Safety & Disaster$281kPublic Benefit$92kArts & Culture$73kHousing & Shelter$10k
02FY2025 · 22 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

How this is measured
The 22 grants below total $236,095, the rows itemized in this filing. The $309,392 headline is the total grant expense on the return; the other $73,297 is giving the schedule does not break out (grants under the $5,000 itemization floor, grants to individuals, grants on other schedules). Every figure below describes the itemized rows only.

By grant size · FY2025

  • Under $10k17 grants · $135k
  • $10k–50k5 grants · $102k
$7,797
Median grant
1
States reached
$3.8M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
BRIGHTON FIRE RESCUE DISTRICT$31,413
GRAND COUNTY EMS$22,638
CANON CITY AREA FIRE PROTECT$17,904
TELLURIDE FIRE PROTECTION$16,138
CITY OF PUEBLO$13,463
HIGHLAND RESCUE TEAM AMBULANC$9,680
DOVE CREEK AMBULANCE DISTRICT$9,322
SLV HEALTH RMC$7,797
KEEFE MEMORIAL HEALH SERVICE$7,797
MEMORIAL HOSPITAL$7,797
VALLEY VIEW HOSPITAL$7,797
FAMILY HEALTH WEST HOSPITAL$7,797
GUNNISON VALLEY HOSPITAL$7,797
RANGELY HOSPITAL DISTRICT$7,797
GRAND RIVER HOSPITAL DISTRICT$7,797
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Dollar for dollar, its grants (FY17–25) land where the poverty rate runs at 12%, against an area that typically sits at 8%. 88% of its dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 8%ASPEN VALLEY HOSPITAL DISTRICT: $81k → 6%PIKES PEAK REGIONAL HOSPITAL: $209k → 8%VALLEY VIEW HOSPITAL: $229k → 8%ST ANTHONY SUMMIT MEDICAL CENTER: $225k → 9%PAGOSA SPRINGS MEDICAL CENTER: $228k → 10%GRAND RIVER HOSPITAL DISTRICT: $229k → 10%HEART OF THE ROCKIES RMC: $229k → 10%THE MEMORIAL HOSPITAL: $179k → 10%FAMILY HEALTH WEST HOSPITAL: $121k → 11%ST VINCENT GENERAL HOSPITAL D: $105k → 11%HAXTUN HEALTH: $235k → 11%KIT CARSON COUNTY HEALTH SERV: $171k → 11%COLORADO PLAINS MEDICAL CENTER: $212k → 12%YUMA DISTRICT HOSPITAL: $202k → 13%KEEFE MEMORIAL HOSPITAL: $230k → 14%DELTA COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL: $184k → 15%KIOWA COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRIC: $186k → 15%STERLING REGIONAL MED CENTER: $225k → 15%SOUTHWEST HEALTH SYSTEM INC: $232k → 15%SAN LUIS VALLEY HEALTH: $234k → 17%MT SAN RAFAEL HOSPITAL: $201k → 18%PROWERS MEDICAL CENTER: $81k → 19%SPANISH PEAKS REG HEALTH CTR: $232k → 19%RANGELY HOSPITAL DISTRICT: $227k → 7%VALLEY VIEW HOSPITAL: $81k → 8%HEART OF THE ROCKIES RMC: $81k → 10%THE MEMORIAL HOSPITAL: $81k → 10%FAMILY HEALTH WEST HOSPITAL: $111k → 11%HAXTUN HOSPITAL DISTRICT: $81k → 11%KIT CARSON COUNTY HEALTH SERVICE: $81k → 11%COLORADO PLAINS MEDICAL CENTER: $80k → 12%RIO GRANDE HOSPITAL: $229k → 14%SOUTHWEST HEALTH SYSTEM INC: $81k → 15%LINCOLN COMMUNIY HOSPITAL: $127k → 16%CONEJOS COUNTY HOSPITAL: $232k → 17%MT SAN RAFAEL HOSPITAL: $81k → 18%SPANISH PEAKS REG HEALTH CTR: $81k → 19%MIDDLE PARK MEDICAL CENTER: $228k → 7%LINCOLN COMMUNITY HOSPITAL: $107k → 16%CONEJOS COUNTY HOSPITAL: $81k → 17%MELISSA MEMORIAL HOSPITAL: $85k → 11%EAST MORGAN COUNTY HOSPITAL: $182k → 12%LINCOLN COMMUNITY HOSPITAL: $81k → 16%SAN LUIS VALLEY HEALTH: $81k → 17%PIONEERS MEDICAL CENTER: $119k → 10%WRAY COMMUNITY HOSPITAL DISTRICT: $234k → 13%PIONEERS MEDICAL CENTER: $111k → 10%WRAY COMMUNITY HOSPITAL DISTRICT: $81k → 13%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

95%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$11M · 41 repeat orgs$524k to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +40% since the first grant, against +5% for those funded once.

41 repeat relationships: 17 still active in FY2025, 24 since wound down; 4 grantees were first funded in FY2025 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

41
22

Total granted

$11M
$485k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+40%
+5%

Still filing today

20%
18%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 83% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $39k went to new ones.

50%100%’17’20’21’22’23’24’25
RenewedFirst-time
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • LH
    LUTHERAN HOSPITAL ASSOC OF THE SAN LUIS VALLEY
    6× · 2020–2025 · $680k · revenue +31%
  • BH
    Banner Health
    3× · 2020–2023 · $598k · revenue +45%
  • CH
    CATHOLIC HEALTH INITIATIVES COLORADO
    2× · 2020–2022 · $376k · revenue +53%

Funded once

  • AV
    ARKANSAS VALLEY REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER
    one grant, 2020 · $77k · revenue +25%
  • YV
    YAMPA VALLEY MEDICAL CENTERgraduated
    one grant, 2020 · $77k · revenue +35%
  • GD
    GLOBAL DISASTER INNOVATION GROUP
    one grant, 2022 · $65k
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Vail Health Services

Vail health services is the parent company of a group of companies generally known as vail health, whose mission is to elevate health across our mountain communities.

Health
2
Cumberland Medical Center

Cumberland Medical Center provides quality healthcare, in alignment with Covenant Health's mission to serve the community by improving the quality of life through better health, regardless of the patient's ability to pay.

Health
3
Western Colorado Healthcare Alliance

To help rural providers with collaborative solutions and resources focusing on rural healthcare.

Education
4
Central Valley Medical Center

The mission of Central Valley Medical Center is to provide sensitive, compassionate health care of the highest quality to our patients, their families, and friends. We do this in a manner that encourages the efficient use of resources…

Health
5
Colorado West Healthcare System

The mission of colorado west healthcare system and community hospital is to improve the health and quality of life of the individuals and communities we serve.

Health
6
Poudre Valley Medical Group Llc

We improve lives. in big ways through learning, healing and discovery. in small, personal ways through human connection. but in all ways, we improve lives.

Health
7
Val Verde Hospital Corporation

Mission: we live to deliver healthcare our community can trust. vision: to be the premier provider for all healthcare needs. legacy: we strengthen our foundation through empowerment. core values: trust: we create trust through our…

Health
8
Teton Valley Health Care

To encourage and support a healthier community.

Health
9
Union Health System

To serve our communities by provding innovative and compassionate healthcare.

Health
10
Clayton Health Systems Inc

As a full service, acute care hospital in Clayton, NM, Union County General Hospital provides quality healthcare services to the residents of Union County and surrounding areas.

Health
11
Union Hospital Inc

We exist to serve our patients with compassionate health care of the highest quality.

Health
12
Vvmc Diversified Services

Elevating health across our mountain communities.

Health
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Yampa Valley Medical Center; the most unlike its peers is Banner Health. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

13 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 13 of the 67 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
0
Early backer (in before they grew)
12/13
Grantees still filing
12/13
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

WRAY COMMUNITY DISTRICT HOSPITAL: $345,517 · OtherHAXTUN HEALTH: $341,418 · OtherRANGELY DISTRICT HOSPITAL: $337,060 · OtherTHE MEMORIAL HOSPITAL: $335,414 · OtherDELTA COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL: $334,698 · OtherLINCOLN COMMUNITY HOSPITAL: $334,154 · OtherCOLORADO PLAINS MEDICAL CENTER: $331,787 · OtherKEEFE MEMORIAL HOSPITAL: $326,446 · OtherEast Phillips County Hospital District: $324,769 · OtherSALIDA HOSPITAL DISTRICT: $324,661 · OtherKIT CARSON COUNTY HEALTH SERV: $322,005 · OtherGRAND RIVER HOSPITAL DISTRICT: $321,676 · OtherHUERFANO COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICT: $320,499 · OtherPIONEERS MEDICAL CENTER: $318,883 · OtherYUMA DISTRICT HOSPITAL: $316,531 · OtherUPPER SAN JUAN HEATH SERVICE DISTRI: $312,884 · OtherMIDDLE PARK MEDICAL CENTER: $304,487 · OtherPIKES PEAK REGIONAL HOSPITAL: $298,917 · OtherST VINCENT GENERAL HOSPITAL DISTRICT: $281,772 · OtherKIOWA COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRIC: $266,911 · Other+35 more: $1,134,723 · Other+35 moreLUTHERAN HOSPITAL ASSOC OF THE SAN LUIS VALLEY: $679,633 · HealthLUTHERAN HOSPITAL ASSOC OF THE SAN L…Banner Health: $598,188 · HealthBanner HealthCATHOLIC HEALTH INITIATIVES COLORADO: $376,103 · HealthCATHOLIC HEALTH INITIATIVES COLORADOVALLEY VIEW HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION: $340,517 · HealthVALLEY VIEW HOSPITAL ASSOCIATIONSOUTHWEST HEALTH SYSTEM INC: $336,836 · HealthSOUTHWEST HEALTH SYSTEM INCValley Citizens Foundation for Health Care Inc: $329,895 · HealthValley Citizens Foundation for Healt…TRINIDAD AREA HEALTH ASSOCIATION: $328,866 · HealthTRINIDAD AREA HEALTH ASSOCIATIONLOWER VALLEY HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION: $323,457 · HealthLOWER VALLEY HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION+4 more: $194,649 · Health+4 more
Other$7,535,212Health$3,508,144

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetLUTHERAN HOSPITAL ASSOC OF THE SAN LUIS VALLEY: $679,633 over 6y, 0.4% of budgetBanner Health: $598,188 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetCATHOLIC HEALTH INITIATIVES COLORADO: $376,103 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetVALLEY VIEW HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION: $340,517 over 6y, 0.1% of budgetSOUTHWEST HEALTH SYSTEM INC: $336,836 over 5y, 0.3% of budgetValley Citizens Foundation for Health Care Inc: $329,895 over 4y, 0.7% of budgetTRINIDAD AREA HEALTH ASSOCIATION: $328,866 over 4y, 0.4% of budgetLOWER VALLEY HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION: $323,457 over 5y, 0.1% of budgetARKANSAS VALLEY REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER: $77,009 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetYAMPA VALLEY MEDICAL CENTER: $76,915 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetBasin Clinic Inc: $34,725 over 1y, 3.4% of budgetUCHEALTH NORTHERN COLORADO FOUNDATION: $24,676 over 1y, 0.4% of budgetCOMMUNITY DENTAL CLINIC INC: $6,000 over 1y, 0.3% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds LUTHERAN HOSPITAL ASSOC OF THE SAN LUIS VALLEY ↗
  • Who funds Banner Health ↗
  • Who funds CATHOLIC HEALTH INITIATIVES COLORADO ↗
  • Who funds VALLEY VIEW HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION ↗
  • Who funds SOUTHWEST HEALTH SYSTEM INC ↗
  • Who funds Valley Citizens Foundation for Health Care Inc ↗
  • Who funds TRINIDAD AREA HEALTH ASSOCIATION ↗
  • Who funds LOWER VALLEY HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION ↗
  • Who funds ARKANSAS VALLEY REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER ↗
  • Who funds YAMPA VALLEY MEDICAL CENTER ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Colorado Hospital AssociationCO62× affinity27 shared granteesties to 10 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Colorado Hospital Association · The Colorado Health Foundation · Rocky Mountain Health Foundation · San Luis Valley Regional Emergency & Trauma Advisory Council · Mile High United Way Inc · El Pomar Foundation · Caring for Colorado Centennial Fund · Caring for Colorado Foundation · The Colorado Trust · Trailhead Institute · The Denver Foundation · Firehouse Subs Public Safety Foundation Inc

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Colorado Rural Health Center funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Colorado Rural Health Center. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 00%0%1%3%5%funder's share of their income ↑0%3%5%8%10%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    0get no government money at all
    6report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    ⤢ axis zoomed · 0–10%
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 67 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990 e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on Colorado Rural Health Center’s filings →

    More from the funding graph