Pennsylvania · Public charity
Camp Nebagamon Scholarship Fund
The CAMP NEBAGAMON SCHOLARSHIP FUND ("cnsf") provides transformative summers for children and teens affected by poverty and disability. At camp, they experience summers filled with friendship, adventure, and personal growth that open new possibilities for a more hopeful future. Contributions to cnsf support tuition scholarships at…
- $165k
- Granted FY2025(still arriving)
- 12
- Grants FY2025
- 14
- Organizations funded FY2024
- 0%
- First-time grantees FY2024
- Median grant, FY2025
- $15,725
- Largest grant, FY2025
- $16,500
- Organizations funded a year
- 10 to 14
- FY2018 to FY2024
- States reached, FY2025
- 10
- Total assets, FY2025
- $284k
How open it is to new grantees
In FY2024, 0% of the organizations Camp Nebagamon Scholarship Fund funded were first-time grantees, receiving 0% of its grant dollars.
New vs renewed · share of each year
In FY2024, 100% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $0 went to new ones.
Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant
How this is measured
The numbers by year
| Fiscal year | Organizations funded | To those organizations | First-time grantees |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025still arriving | 12 | $165k | 17% |
| FY2024 | 14 | $154k | 0% |
| FY2023 | 14 | $175k | 0% |
| FY2022 | 14 | $152k | 14% |
| FY2021 | 10 | $110k | 10% |
| FY2020 | 11 | $120k | 18% |
| FY2019 | 10 | $99k | 0% |
| FY2018 | 12 | $94k | 25% |
What it funded, over time
Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2025.
Where its grants go
Grant dollars by states, across the years we hold.
Which US states its grants reach
Top grantees
Largest recipients by total granted, FY2017 to FY2025, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| Easter Seals Wisconsin Inc | $125,250 | 9 | 1% |
| Camp Courageous of Iowa | $108,850 | 8 | 0% |
| Sherwood Forest Camp Inc | $100,325 | 9 | 1% |
| Boys & Girls Clubs of Greater Cincinnati | $86,600 | 8 | 0% |
| Children's Outing Association | $74,850 | 8 | 0% |
| Methodist Children's Home Society | $74,150 | 5 | 0% |
| United Way of Central Indiana Inc | $72,350 | 8 | 0% |
| Boys and Girls Club of Greater Memphis | $69,900 | 8 | 0% |
| East Side Neighborhood Services Inc | $66,950 | 8 | 0% |
| Camp Summit Inc | $60,150 | 4 | 1% |
Show all 20 grantees
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| Easter Seals Wisconsin Inc | $125,250 | 9 | 1% |
| Camp Courageous of Iowa | $108,850 | 8 | 0% |
| Sherwood Forest Camp Inc | $100,325 | 9 | 1% |
| Boys & Girls Clubs of Greater Cincinnati | $86,600 | 8 | 0% |
| Children's Outing Association | $74,850 | 8 | 0% |
| Methodist Children's Home Society | $74,150 | 5 | 0% |
| United Way of Central Indiana Inc | $72,350 | 8 | 0% |
| Boys and Girls Club of Greater Memphis | $69,900 | 8 | 0% |
| East Side Neighborhood Services Inc | $66,950 | 8 | 0% |
| Camp Summit Inc | $60,150 | 4 | 1% |
| Camp Twin Lakes Inc | $60,150 | 4 | 0% |
| The Wyman Center | $53,000 | 6 | 0% |
| Superior - Douglas County Family YMCA Foundation Inc | $45,300 | 6 | 22% |
| Duluth Area Family YMCA | $45,300 | 6 | 0% |
| The Fowler Center Inc | $34,700 | 3 | 4% |
| Jewish Council for Youth Services | $23,200 | 2 | 0% |
| Joy Outdoor Education Center Foundation Inc | $15,725 | 1 | n/a |
| Camp of Dreams | $14,700 | 2 | 7% |
| Happy Hollow Camp Inc | $11,850 | 1 | n/a |
| Boys and Girls Clubs of the Twin Cities | $6,800 | 1 | 0% |
Where it is load-bearing
Each grantee by its size and the share of its budget Camp Nebagamon Scholarship Fund supplied at peak.
Tap a dot to name the grantee.
How this is measured
Co-funders
Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.
Open a dossier: Otto Bremer Trust · The Blackbaud Giving Fund · Charities Aid Foundation America · Enterprise Holdings Foundation · Jpmorgan Chase Foundation · American Endowment Foundation · The Pfizer Foundation Inc · The Bank of America Charitable Foundation Inc · National Philanthropic Trust · Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program · Network for Good · American Online Giving Foundation Inc
How this is measured
About Camp Nebagamon Scholarship Fund
- How much does Camp Nebagamon Scholarship Fund give?
- Camp Nebagamon Scholarship Fund reported 12 grants totaling $165,000 in its FY2025 IRS filing. It funded between 10 and 14 organizations a year over FY2018 to FY2024.
- What does Camp Nebagamon Scholarship Fund fund?
- By grant dollars over FY2017 to FY2025, its largest causes are Youth Development (30%), Education (28%), Recreation & Sports (12%).
- Who are Camp Nebagamon Scholarship Fund's largest grantees?
- By total granted over FY2017 to FY2025: Easter Seals Wisconsin Inc ($125k), Camp Courageous of Iowa ($109k), Sherwood Forest Camp Inc ($100k).
- Does Camp Nebagamon Scholarship Fund fund new organizations?
- In FY2024, 0% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
- Which funders back the same organizations as Camp Nebagamon Scholarship Fund?
- Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include Otto Bremer Trust, The Blackbaud Giving Fund, Charities Aid Foundation America.
- Where is Camp Nebagamon Scholarship Fund based?
- Camp Nebagamon Scholarship Fund is based in PA.
Play a game based on Camp Nebagamon Scholarship’s filings →