Skip to content

Pennsylvania · Private foundation

Calvary Foundation

Its FY2025 filing reports that it accepted unsolicited grant applications.

$203k
Granted FY2025(still arriving)
25
Grants FY2025
23
Organizations funded FY2024
39%
First-time grantees FY2024
Read the full brief
Median grant, FY2025
$8,500
Largest grant, FY2025
$20,000
Organizations funded a year
17 to 25
FY2018 to FY2024
States reached, FY2025
13
Total assets, FY2025
$1.2M
Applications
Takes unsolicited applications
Per its most recent filing; check its own site

How open it is to new grantees

In FY2024, 39% of the organizations Calvary Foundation funded were first-time grantees, receiving 32% of its grant dollars.

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2024, 68% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $56k went to new ones.

50%100%’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
ReligionHuman ServicesInternationalYouth DevelopmentCommunity ImprovementRecreation & SportsOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.
The numbers by year
Fiscal yearOrganizations fundedTo those organizationsFirst-time grantees
FY2025still arriving25$203k36%
FY202423$174k39%
FY202324$174k17%
FY202225$167k28%
FY202122$171k36%
FY202024$147k21%
FY201921$72k67%
FY201817$45k24%
97% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2025.

Religion$509kInternational$127kYouth Development$127kHuman Services$125kCommunity Improvement$69kHousing & Shelter$53kArts & Culture$44kCivil Rights$35kOther$0

Where its grants go

Grant dollars by states, across the years we hold.

Which US states its grants reach

ID
IL
WI
OR
IA
OH
PA
CA
CO
MO
KY
WV
VA
MD
AZ
NM
NC
SC
DC
OK
AL
GA
TX
FL

Top grantees

Largest recipients by total granted, FY2017 to FY2025, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.

GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
Sat-7 North America$58,50070%
Focus on the Family$58,0006n/a
Washington City Mission$50,00050%
Global Teams International Inc$49,0005n/a
The Pittsburgh Project$48,20071%
Morning Star Development$47,00071%
PAK7 US Inc$43,50041%
Camp Id-Ra-Ha-Je Association$36,00040%
Horizons International$35,00040%
Alliance Defending Freedom$35,00060%
Show all 55 grantees
All grantees of Calvary Foundation by total granted
GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
Sat-7 North America$58,50070%
Focus on the Family$58,0006n/a
Washington City Mission$50,00050%
Global Teams International Inc$49,0005n/a
The Pittsburgh Project$48,20071%
Morning Star Development$47,00071%
PAK7 US Inc$43,50041%
Camp Id-Ra-Ha-Je Association$36,00040%
Horizons International$35,00040%
Alliance Defending Freedom$35,00060%
Kampuchea for Christ USA$30,30042%
Chestnut Mountain Ranch Inc$28,00030%
Pioneer Bible Translators$19,20020%
Global Disciples$18,60020%
Adams Quest$16,30074%
Christian Immigration Advocacy Cent$15,00033%
Infaith$15,00050%
Champion Ministries Inc$13,70020%
21C International Incorporated$13,60022%
Seneca Hills Bible Conference$13,50021%
Christ For All Peoples Inc$12,00040%
Museum of the Bible$12,00040%
Launch Global$10,0001n/a
Christian Aid Mission$10,0001n/a
Engineering Ministries International USA$10,00010%
Timberline Ministries Inc$10,00011%
Equip India Inc$10,00014%
Capitol Ministries$10,00011%
Community Bible Study$10,00010%
Slavic Gospel Association$9,0001n/a
Mission Aviation Fellowship$9,0002n/a
Deaf Bible Society Inc$8,00040%
Chestnut Mountain Ranch Foundation$8,00010%
Bible League$8,0001n/a
Mission Without Borders Incorporated$8,00011%
Wycliffe Associates Inc$7,8001n/a
Campus Crusade for Christ Inc$7,6402n/a
Filter of Hope Inc$7,50010%
New Covenant Missions Inc$6,0001n/a
Medical Ambassadors International$6,0001n/a
Life on Belay Inc$6,00010%
The Way With Words$5,0001n/a
Human Coalition$4,50020%
Christian Home Fellowship of Boulder$3,7001n/a
Young Life$3,50020%
4-12 Sports Ministries$3,30012%
Finisterre Vision$3,00020%
Jesusonline Ministries$3,0001n/a
Family Guidance Inc$3,0001n/a
Gateways to Better Education$3,00011%
Living Ministry Inc$2,50011%
Trinity Anglican Seminary$2,0002n/a
Clarks Summit University$2,00010%
Children's Vision International$2,00010%
Onehope Inc$1,0001n/a

What it could do for these grantees

Plus 23 recipients with no EIN on record ($331k), not named here.

Where it is load-bearing

Each grantee by its size and the share of its budget Calvary Foundation supplied at peak.

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetSat-7 North America: $58,500 over 7y, 0.1% of budgetWashington City Mission: $50,000 over 5y, 0.2% of budgetThe Pittsburgh Project: $48,200 over 7y, 1.0% of budgetMorning Star Development: $47,000 over 7y, 0.5% of budgetPAK7 US Inc: $43,500 over 4y, 1.0% of budgetCamp Id-Ra-Ha-Je Association: $36,000 over 4y, 0.4% of budgetHorizons International: $35,000 over 4y, 0.2% of budgetAlliance Defending Freedom: $35,000 over 6y, 0.0% of budgetKampuchea for Christ USA: $30,300 over 4y, 2.1% of budgetChestnut Mountain Ranch Inc: $28,000 over 3y, 0.3% of budgetPioneer Bible Translators: $19,200 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetGlobal Disciples: $18,600 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetAdams Quest: $16,300 over 7y, 3.9% of budgetChristian Immigration Advocacy Cent: $15,000 over 3y, 3.0% of budgetInfaith: $15,000 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetChampion Ministries Inc: $13,700 over 2y, 0.2% of budget21C International Incorporated: $13,600 over 2y, 2.0% of budgetSeneca Hills Bible Conference: $13,500 over 2y, 0.6% of budgetChrist For All Peoples Inc: $12,000 over 4y, 0.3% of budgetMuseum of the Bible: $12,000 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetEngineering Ministries International USA: $10,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetTimberline Ministries Inc: $10,000 over 1y, 1.3% of budgetEquip India Inc: $10,000 over 1y, 4.4% of budgetCapitol Ministries: $10,000 over 1y, 0.6% of budgetCommunity Bible Study: $10,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetDeaf Bible Society Inc: $8,000 over 4y, 0.1% of budgetChestnut Mountain Ranch Foundation: $8,000 over 1y, 0.5% of budgetMission Without Borders Incorporated: $8,000 over 1y, 1.2% of budgetFilter of Hope Inc: $7,500 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetLife on Belay Inc: $6,000 over 1y, 0.3% of budgetHuman Coalition: $4,500 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetYoung Life: $3,500 over 2y, 0.0% of budget4-12 Sports Ministries: $3,300 over 1y, 1.8% of budgetFinisterre Vision: $3,000 over 2y, 0.3% of budgetGateways to Better Education: $3,000 over 1y, 0.6% of budgetLiving Ministry Inc: $2,500 over 1y, 0.7% of budgetClarks Summit University: $2,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetChildren's Vision International: $2,000 over 1y, 0.2% of budget

Tap a dot to name the grantee.

How this is measured
Share of budget is the funder’s grant in a year over the grantee’s total revenue that year, at its highest across the years we hold; revenue is from all sources. Only grantees confirmed against their own filings, whose grants do not exceed their revenue, are plotted: the largest 38.

Nonprofits that may fit its grantmaking

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Christian Community Foundation IncCO33.2× affinity18 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Christian Community Foundation Inc · The Bolick Foundation · Servant Foundation · The Signatry Charitable Trust · From His Hand Foundation · The Pittsburgh Foundation · Natl Christian Charitable Fdn Inc · Project42 · Usher Family Foundation · Tyndale House Ministries · The United Way of Southwestern Pennsylvania · The Foundation for the Advancement of Christianity

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

Compare Calvary Foundation with peer funders

About Calvary Foundation

How much does Calvary Foundation give?
Calvary Foundation reported 25 grants totaling $202,600 in its FY2025 IRS filing. It funded between 17 and 25 organizations a year over FY2018 to FY2024.
What does Calvary Foundation fund?
By grant dollars over FY2017 to FY2025, its largest causes are Religion (42%), International (11%), Youth Development (11%).
Who are Calvary Foundation's largest grantees?
By total granted over FY2017 to FY2025: Sat-7 North America ($59k), Focus on the Family ($58k), Washington City Mission ($50k).
Does Calvary Foundation fund new organizations?
In FY2024, 39% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
Does Calvary Foundation accept unsolicited applications?
Its most recent filing reports that it accepts unsolicited grant applications.
Which funders back the same organizations as Calvary Foundation?
Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include Christian Community Foundation Inc, The Bolick Foundation, Servant Foundation.
Where is Calvary Foundation based?
Calvary Foundation is based in PA.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 78 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Calvary’s filings →

More from the funding graph