Skip to content

· Private foundation

C F Pollard Foundation Inc

Its FY2025 filing reports that it accepted unsolicited grant applications.

$218k
Granted FY2025still arriving
19
Grants FY2025still arriving
3
States reached
$50k
Largest
01What it funds
0192% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2025.

Education$2.1MRecreation & Sports$636kPhilanthropy$265kHealth$263kAnimals$201kArts & Culture$149kPublic Safety & Disaster$40kHuman Services$20kOther$0
02FY2025 · 19 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2025

  • Under $10k11 grants · $39k
  • $10k–50k7 grants · $129k
  • $50k–250k1 grant · $50k
$5,000
Median grant
3
States reached
$2.7M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
HORSE FARM WORKERS' EDUC ASSIST FUND$50,000
WEST END SCHOOL$30,000
METRO UNITED WAY$25,000
UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY- K-FUND$24,400
AMERICAN RED CROSS - EASTERN KY FLOODS$20,000
GILDA'S CLUB$10,000
THOROUGHBRED RETIREMENT FOUNDATION$10,000
GRAYSON-JOCKEY CLUB RESEARCH FOUNDATION$10,000
FUND FOR THE ARTS$7,500
OUR MIMS RETIREMENT HAVEN$5,000
CABBAGE PATCH SETTLEMENT HOUSE$5,000
PAWS WITH PURPOSE$5,000
LOUISVILLE FILM SOCIETY$5,000
GOVERNOR'S SCHOLARS PROGRAM FOUNDATION$3,000
JOCKEY CLUB SAFETY NET FOUNDATION$2,500
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY19–25, $19k) land where the poverty rate runs at 15%, against an area that typically sits at 10%. 100% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 10%HOME OF THE INNOCENTS: $5k → 15%HOME OF THE INNOCENTS: $3k → 15%CABBAGE PATCH SETTLEMENT HOUSE: $5k → 15%PAWS WITH PURPOSE: $5k → 15%PAWS WITH PURPOSE: $1k → 15%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

70%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$2.6M · 37 repeat orgs$1.1M to everyone else

37 repeat relationships: 17 still active in FY2025, 20 since wound down; 2 grantees were first funded in FY2025 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

37
20

Total granted

$2.6M
$1.1M

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+39%
+61%

Still filing today

68%
25%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 89% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $25k went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
Arts & CultureEducationAnimalsHuman ServicesPhilanthropyHealthOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • 2C
    21ST CENTURY PARKS INC
    8× · 2017–2024 · $620k · revenue +23%
  • WE
    West End School Inc
    9× · 2017–2025 · $295k · revenue +15%
  • HF
    HORSE FARM WORKERS' EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE FUND INC
    9× · 2017–2025 · $288k · revenue +53% · 60% of their budget

Funded once

  • UO
    UNIVERSITY OF KY - CFP SCHOLARSHIP FUND
    one grant, 2024 · $1.0M
  • SR
    SERGEANT RECKLESS MEMORIAL FUND - KENTUCKY HORSE PARK
    one grant, 2018 · $15k
  • IG
    Individual grant recipient
    one grant, 2023 · $10k
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Kentucky Center for Economic Policy Inc

To improve the quality of life for all kentuckians through research, education and advocacy on important policy issues facing the commonwealth.

Public Benefit
2
Kentucky Thoroughbred Owners & Breeders Foundation Inc

Kentucky thoroughbred owners & breeders foundation, inc. (ktob foundation) supports and funds equine research, in particular research to study and find a prevention or cure to the condition in horses commonly known as mare reproductive…

Animals
3
Horse Country Inc

Horse country, inc. is a coordinated equine industry initiative to connect guests to the horse, land, and people of kentucky's signature equine industry through immerserive experiences at unique member locations. horse country, inc.…

Membership Benefit
4
The Jockey Club

The organization is dedicated to the improvement of thoroughbred breeding and racing. It fulfills that mandate by serving many segments of the industry through its subsidiary companies and by providing support to a wide range of industry…

Recreation & Sports
5
Kentucky Racing Health and Welfare Fund Inc

To provide exclusively for the benefit, aid, relief, and assistance of the racing personnel employed in connection with horse racing who can demonstrate their need for financial assistance.

—
6
University Family Physicians Inc

Engage actively and continuously in medical research, education and training in the practice of medicine in conjunction with the department of family medicine of the indiana university school of medicine and indiana university…

—
7
University Hospital & Clinics Inc

The organization provides medical care to improve, maintain, and restore the health of the people in the communities we serve.

Health
8
American Dairy Association of Kentucky

Everything we do is market-focused and proactively promotes and protects the interests of the southeast dairy farm families.

—
9
Kentucky Bankers Association

To provide effective advocacy for the financial services industry both in kentucky and on a national level; to serve as a reliable and responsive source of information and education about areas of interest to the industry; and to provide a…

—
10
Kentucky Chamber Foundation Inc

The Kentucky Chamber Foundation's purpose is to unlock the power of business, accelerate solutions, and build opportunity in Kentucky.

Community Improvement
11
University of Kentucky Gluck Equine Research Foundation Inc

To maintain and support a continuing partnership between the university of kentucky and the equine industry of the commonwealth of kentucky to enhance and improve the equine research program at the university.

Education
12
Commerce Lexington Inc

To represent our members, creating the environment and opportunity for economic prosperity and quality living in central kentucky.

—
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is The Jockey Club Safety Net Foundation; the most unlike its peers is Paws With Purpose Inc. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

31 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 31 of the 59 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

1
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
9
Early backer (in before they grew)
31/31
Grantees still filing
24/31
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

UNIVERSITY OF KY - CFP SCHOLARSHIP FUND: $1,000,000 · OtherUNIVERSITY OF KY - CFP SCHOLARSHIP FUNDUNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY- K-FUND: $167,900 · OtherUNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY- K-FUNDUNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY MARKEY CANCER FOUNDATION INC: $100,000 · OtherUNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY MARKEY CANCER FOUNDATION IN…GILDA'S CLUB KENTUCKIANA INC: $63,000 · Other+36 more: $320,050 · Other+36 moreWest End School Inc: $295,000 · EducationWest End School IncHORSE FARM WORKERS' EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE FUND INC: $287,500 · EducationHORSE FARM WORKERS' EDUCAT…UNIVERSITY OF LOUISVILLE FOUNDATION INC: $259,459 · EducationUNIVERSITY OF LOUISVILLE F…+2 more: $18,500 · Education21ST CENTURY PARKS INC: $620,000 · Recreation & Sports21ST CENTURY PARKS…METRO UNITED WAY INC: $225,000 · PhilanthropyGOVERNOR'S SCHOLARS PROGRAM FOUNDATION INC: $19,000 · PhilanthropyGRAYSON-JOCKEY CLUB RESEARCH FOUNDATION INC: $95,000 · AnimalsTHOROUGHBRED RETIREMENT FOUNDATION INC: $80,000 · AnimalsOUR MIMS RETIREMENT HAVEN INC: $15,000 · AnimalsFUND FOR THE ARTS INC: $67,500 · Arts & CultureCOMMONWEALTH FUND FOR KET INC: $11,900 · Arts & CultureNATIONAL MUSEUM OF RACING INC: $5,000 · Arts & Culture+3 more: $3,250 · Arts & CultureHOPE HEALTH CLINIC INC: $65,000 · HealthCRC RECOVERY FOUNDATION INC: $9,000 · Health
Other$1,650,950Education$860,459Recreation & Sports$620,000Philanthropy$244,000Animals$190,000Arts & Culture$87,650Health$74,000

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budget21ST CENTURY PARKS INC: $620,000 over 8y, 2.1% of budgetWest End School Inc: $295,000 over 9y, 2.3% of budgetHORSE FARM WORKERS' EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE FUND INC: $287,500 over 9y, 60% of budgetUNIVERSITY OF LOUISVILLE FOUNDATION INC: $259,459 over 6y, 0.2% of budgetMETRO UNITED WAY INC: $225,000 over 9y, 0.2% of budgetUNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY MARKEY CANCER FOUNDATION INC: $100,000 over 2y, 3.5% of budgetGRAYSON-JOCKEY CLUB RESEARCH FOUNDATION INC: $95,000 over 9y, 0.5% of budgetTHOROUGHBRED RETIREMENT FOUNDATION INC: $80,000 over 7y, 0.8% of budgetFUND FOR THE ARTS INC: $67,500 over 9y, 0.1% of budgetHOPE HEALTH CLINIC INC: $65,000 over 4y, 4.3% of budgetGILDA'S CLUB KENTUCKIANA INC: $63,000 over 4y, 0.8% of budgetLOUISVILLE FILM SOCIETY INC: $35,000 over 8y, 1.5% of budgetTHE JOCKEY CLUB SAFETY NET FOUNDATION: $22,500 over 9y, 0.6% of budgetGOVERNOR'S SCHOLARS PROGRAM FOUNDATION INC: $19,000 over 6y, 0.7% of budgetPHI GAMMA DELTA EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC: $18,000 over 9y, 0.1% of budgetGEORGETOWN UNIVERSITY: $17,500 over 7y, 0.0% of budgetOUR MIMS RETIREMENT HAVEN INC: $15,000 over 3y, 3.8% of budgetCOMMONWEALTH FUND FOR KET INC: $11,900 over 9y, 0.0% of budgetKENTUCKY DERBY MUSEUM CORPORATION: $11,000 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetCRC RECOVERY FOUNDATION INC: $9,000 over 9y, 0.4% of budgetTHE HOME OF THE INNOCENTS INC: $8,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetPAWS WITH PURPOSE INC: $6,000 over 2y, 0.2% of budgetCABBAGE PATCH SETTLEMENT HOUSE INC: $5,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetNATIONAL MUSEUM OF RACING INC: $5,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetUSA CARES INC: $5,000 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetJUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT OF KENTUCKIANA INC: $4,000 over 4y, 0.1% of budgetAMERICAN PRINTING HOUSE FOR THE BLIND INC: $2,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetCATHOLIC EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetNATIONAL CONSERVATORY OF DRAMATIC ARTS: $1,000 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetTHE BACKSIDE LEARNING CENTER INC: $750 over 2y, 0.1% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds 21ST CENTURY PARKS INC ↗
  • Who funds West End School Inc ↗
  • Who funds HORSE FARM WORKERS' EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE FUND INC ↗
  • Who funds UNIVERSITY OF LOUISVILLE FOUNDATION INC ↗
  • Who funds METRO UNITED WAY INC ↗
  • Who funds UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY MARKEY CANCER FOUNDATION INC ↗
  • Who funds GRAYSON-JOCKEY CLUB RESEARCH FOUNDATION INC ↗
  • Who funds THOROUGHBRED RETIREMENT FOUNDATION INC ↗
  • Who funds FUND FOR THE ARTS INC ↗
  • Who funds HOPE HEALTH CLINIC INC ↗
  • Who funds GILDA'S CLUB KENTUCKIANA INC ↗
  • Who funds LOUISVILLE FILM SOCIETY INC ↗
  • Who funds THE JOCKEY CLUB SAFETY NET FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds GOVERNOR'S SCHOLARS PROGRAM FOUNDATION INC ↗
  • Who funds PHI GAMMA DELTA EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC ↗
  • Who funds GEORGETOWN UNIVERSITY ↗
  • Who funds OUR MIMS RETIREMENT HAVEN INC ↗
  • Who funds COMMONWEALTH FUND FOR KET INC ↗
  • Who funds KENTUCKY DERBY MUSEUM CORPORATION ↗
  • Who funds CRC RECOVERY FOUNDATION INC ↗
  • Who funds THE HOME OF THE INNOCENTS INC ↗
  • Who funds PAWS WITH PURPOSE INC ↗
  • Who funds CABBAGE PATCH SETTLEMENT HOUSE INC ↗
  • Who funds NATIONAL MUSEUM OF RACING INC ↗
  • Who funds USA CARES INC ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

The Community Foundation of Louisville IncKY32.8× affinity14 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: The Community Foundation of Louisville Inc · The Gheens Foundation Inc · The Community Foundation of Louisville Depository Inc · The Community Foundation of Louisville Corporate Depository Inc · LG&E and Ku Foundation Inc · Baird Foundation Inc · Brown-Forman Foundation · Kosair Charities Committee Inc · Cralle Foundation Inc · Republic Bank Foundation Inc · Honorable Order of Kentucky Colonels Inc · Mightycause Charitable Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization C F Pollard Foundation Inc funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from C F Pollard Foundation Inc. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 10%4%15%34%60%funder's share of their income ↑0%25%50%75%100%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    1get no government money at all
    4report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 59 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on C F Pollard’s filings →

    More from the funding graph