Skip to content

· Public charity

Bra Couture Kc

Provide funding for under or uninsured cancer patients.

$236k
Granted FY2024still arriving
6
Grants FY2024still arriving
2
States reached
$80k
Largest
01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2024.

Health$886k
02FY2024 · 6 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2024

  • $10k–50k4 grants · $101k
  • $50k–250k2 grants · $135k
$35,500
Median grant
2
States reached
$241k
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
The University of Kansas Health System$80,000
University Health$55,000
The Research Foundation of Kansas City$35,500
Samuel U Rodgers Health$35,000
Cancer Action Inc$20,000
Liberty Hospital Foundation$10,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Dollar for dollar, its grants (FY17–24) land where the poverty rate runs at 10%, against an area that typically sits at 8%. 50% of its dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Its grants spread fairly evenly across need levels.

area typical 8%The University of Kansas Health System: $80k → 5%Liberty Hospital Foundation: $10k → 8%The Research Foundation of KC: $60k → 15%KU LYMPHODEMIA SERVICES: $50k → 5%NORTH KANSAS CITY HOSPITAL: $5k → 8%THE RESEARCH FOUNDATION OF KC: $50k → 15%MISSY'S BOUTIQUE: $30k → 5%The Research Foundation of Kansas City: $36k → 15%THE UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS HOSPITAL: $25k → 5%THE RESEARCH FOUNDATION OF KC: $10k → 15%THE UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS HEALTH SYSTEM: $15k → 5%SURVIVING THE ODDS FOUNDATION: $10k → 15%The University of Kansas Health System: $95k → 5%University Health: $55k → 15%Cancer Action Inc: $45k → 5%TRUMAN MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION: $35k → 15%CANCER ACTION INC: $40k → 5%TRUMAN MEDICAL CENTER: $25k → 15%CANCER ACTION INC: $25k → 5%TRUMAN MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION: $15k → 15%Cancer Action Inc: $20k → 5%Samuel U Rodgers Health: $45k → 15%CANCER ACTION INC: $20k → 5%SAMUEL U RODGERS HEALTH: $40k → 15%Samuel U Rodgers Health: $35k → 15%SAMUEL U RODGERS HEALTH: $10k → 15%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

81%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$716k · 6 repeat orgs$170k to everyone else

6 repeat relationships: 5 still active in FY2024, 1 since wound down; 1 grantees were first funded in FY2024 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

6
5

Total granted

$716k
$160k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+60%
+60%

Still filing today

83%
20%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2024, 96% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $10k went to new ones.

50%100%’17’20’21’22’23’24
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’20’21’22’23’24
HealthEducationOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • TR
    THE RESEARCH FOUNDATION
    4× · 2020–2024 · $156k · revenue +191%
  • SU
    SAMUEL U RODGERS HEALTH CENTER INC
    4× · 2020–2024 · $130k · revenue +60%
  • TK
    The Kansas University Endowment Association
    2× · 2020–2022 · $65k · revenue +64%

Funded once

  • TU
    The University of Kansas Health System
    one grant, 2023 · $95k
  • TU
    THE UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS HOSPITAL
    3× · 2017–2019 · $25k
  • TM
    TRUMAN MEDICAL CENTER INCORPORATEDgraduated
    3× · 2017–2019 · $25k · revenue +60%
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field
04the grantee network

7 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 7 of the 12 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
1
Early backer (in before they grew)
7/7
Grantees still filing
4/7
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

THE RESEARCH FOUNDATION: $155,500 · HealthTHE RESEARCH FOUNDATIONCANCER ACTION INC: $150,000 · HealthCANCER ACTION INCSAMUEL U RODGERS HEALTH CENTER INC: $130,000 · HealthSAMUEL U RODGERS HEALTH CENTER INCTRUMAN MEDICAL CENTER CHARITABLE FOUNDATION: $105,000 · HealthTRUMAN MEDICAL CENTER CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONTRUMAN MEDICAL CENTER INCORPORATED: $25,000 · HealthTHE UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS HOSPITAL AUTHORITY: $110,000 · OtherTHE UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS HOSPITA…The University of Kansas Health System: $95,000 · OtherThe University of Kansas Health …THE UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS HOSPITAL: $25,000 · OtherTHE UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS HOSPITA…SURVIVING THE ODDS FOUNDATION: $10,410 · OtherLIBERTY HOSPITAL FOUNDATION: $10,000 · Other+1 more: $5,000 · OtherThe Kansas University Endowment Association: $65,000 · Education
Health$565,500Other$255,410Education$65,000

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetTHE RESEARCH FOUNDATION: $155,500 over 4y, 1.6% of budgetCANCER ACTION INC: $150,000 over 7y, 7.8% of budgetSAMUEL U RODGERS HEALTH CENTER INC: $130,000 over 4y, 0.1% of budgetTRUMAN MEDICAL CENTER CHARITABLE FOUNDATION: $105,000 over 3y, 0.9% of budgetThe Kansas University Endowment Association: $65,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetTRUMAN MEDICAL CENTER INCORPORATED: $25,000 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetLIBERTY HOSPITAL FOUNDATION: $10,000 over 1y, 0.4% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds THE RESEARCH FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds CANCER ACTION INC ↗
  • Who funds SAMUEL U RODGERS HEALTH CENTER INC ↗
  • Who funds TRUMAN MEDICAL CENTER CHARITABLE FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds The Kansas University Endowment Association ↗
  • Who funds TRUMAN MEDICAL CENTER INCORPORATED ↗
  • Who funds LIBERTY HOSPITAL FOUNDATION ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

American Cancer Society IncGA15.4× affinity5 shared granteesties to 3 of 3Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: American Cancer Society Inc · Greater Kansas City Community Foundation · Natl Christian Charitable Fdn Inc · Amazonsmile Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Bra Couture Kc funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Bra Couture Kc. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 00%1%3%6%10%funder's share of their income ↑0%10%20%30%40%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    0get no government money at all
    3report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    ⤢ axis zoomed · 0–40%
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 12 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990 e-file return for fiscal year 2024, released 2024. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on Bra Couture Kc’s filings →

    More from the funding graph