Skip to content

Massachusetts · Public charity

Bma Tenpoint Inc

To help member pastors provide faith-based solutions to the needs and social problems that confront the residents of the communities of boston.

$104k
Granted FY2024(still arriving)
1
Itemized grants FY2024
2
Organizations funded FY2023
50%
First-time grantees FY2023
Read the full brief
Itemized, FY2024
$55k
The rest is grants the schedule does not break out
Median grant, FY2024
$55,000
Largest grant, FY2024
$55,000
Organizations funded a year
2 to 16
FY2017 to FY2023
States reached, FY2024
1
Total assets, FY2024
$403k

How open it is to new grantees

In FY2023, 50% of the organizations Bma Tenpoint Inc funded were first-time grantees, receiving 24% of its grant dollars.

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2023, 76% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $9k went to new ones.

50%100%’20’21’22’23
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’20’21’22’23
PhilanthropyYouth DevelopmentOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.
The numbers by year
Fiscal yearOrganizations fundedTo those organizationsFirst-time grantees
FY2024still arriving1$55k100%
FY20232$39k50%
FY20226$312k100%
FY202110$118k40%
FY20207$62k100%
FY201716$95kn/a
100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2024.

Community Improvement$251kFood & Nutrition$222kHuman Services$68kYouth Development$65kEducation$33kHousing & Shelter$11kRecreation & Sports$11kReligion$7kOther$0

Top grantees

Largest recipients by total granted, FY2017 to FY2024, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.

GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
Ithrive Games Foundation$250,9911n/a
Cape Verdean Community Unido Inc$55,0001n/a
Iblossom Girls Program$54,4402n/a
Morning Star Baptist Church$31,0002n/a
Eliot Congregational Church of Roxbury Boston Massachusetts$30,0002n/a
Twelfth Baptist Church Inc$24,0002n/a
Concord Babtist Church$19,0002n/a
Faith Christian Church International Inc$18,5002n/a
Charles Street Ame Church$17,0002n/a
Dimock Community Foundation Inc$14,00010%
Show all 33 grantees
All grantees of Bma Tenpoint Inc by total granted
GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
Ithrive Games Foundation$250,9911n/a
Cape Verdean Community Unido Inc$55,0001n/a
Iblossom Girls Program$54,4402n/a
Morning Star Baptist Church$31,0002n/a
Eliot Congregational Church of Roxbury Boston Massachusetts$30,0002n/a
Twelfth Baptist Church Inc$24,0002n/a
Concord Babtist Church$19,0002n/a
Faith Christian Church International Inc$18,5002n/a
Charles Street Ame Church$17,0002n/a
Dimock Community Foundation Inc$14,00010%
Fellowship of Haitian Evangelica of Ne Inc$10,0001n/a
Holy Taberncale Church$9,6471n/a
Greenwood Shalom Outreach Community Inc$8,50017%
Greenwood Shalom After School Program$7,2021n/a
St Paul Ame Church$7,0001n/a
The Tabernacle of Praise Church$7,0001n/a
Project Right$6,97211%
Quest Trauma Healing Centers$6,898156%
No Books No Ball Basketball Program a Non-Profit Corporation$6,720137%
Latino STEM Alliance$6,4501n/a
Inquilinos Boricuas En Accion Inc$6,24810%
Abundant Life Church$6,0001n/a
Alray Taylor Second Chance Scholarship Fund Corporation$6,00013%
Archdale Community Center Council Inc$6,00016%
Diamond Educators Mentoring Inc$5,9001n/a
Piers Park Sailing Center Inc$5,75611%
Freedom House Inc$5,60010%
Hamilton-Garrett Performing Arts$5,3001n/a
Level Ground Mma Inc$5,1941n/a
Nubian United Benevolent International Association$5,00016%
Mattapangreater Boston Technology Learning Center Inc$5,0001n/a
More Than Words Inc$5,00010%
Castle Square Tenants Organization Inc$5,00010%

Plus 2 recipients with no EIN on record ($17k), not named here.

Where it is load-bearing

Bma Tenpoint Inc supplied at least a quarter of the budget for 2 of its grantees at some point. The chart plots its 13 largest grantees; load-bearing ones sit top left.

25%50%75%100%$100k$1.0M$10Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetDimock Community Foundation Inc: $14,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetGreenwood Shalom Outreach Community Inc: $8,500 over 1y, 7.1% of budgetProject Right: $6,972 over 1y, 0.7% of budgetQuest Trauma Healing Centers: $6,898 over 1y, 56% of budgetNo Books No Ball Basketball Program a Non-Profit Corporation: $6,720 over 1y, 37% of budgetInquilinos Boricuas En Accion Inc: $6,248 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetAlray Taylor Second Chance Scholarship Fund Corporation: $6,000 over 1y, 2.6% of budgetArchdale Community Center Council Inc: $6,000 over 1y, 6.2% of budgetPiers Park Sailing Center Inc: $5,756 over 1y, 1.2% of budgetFreedom House Inc: $5,600 over 1y, 0.4% of budgetNubian United Benevolent International Association: $5,000 over 1y, 5.6% of budgetMore Than Words Inc: $5,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetCastle Square Tenants Organization Inc: $5,000 over 1y, 0.2% of budget

Tap a dot to name the grantee.

How this is measured
Share of budget is the funder’s grant in a year over the grantee’s total revenue that year, at its highest across the years we hold; revenue is from all sources. Only grantees confirmed against their own filings, whose grants do not exceed their revenue, are plotted: the largest 13.

Nonprofits that may fit its grantmaking

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Boston Foundation IncMA19.4× affinity9 shared granteesties to 10 of 10Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Boston Foundation Inc · Cummings Foundation Grants Inc (Fka Oneworld Boston Inc) · Liberty Mutual Foundation Inc · United Way Of Massachusetts Bay Inc · Boston After School & Beyond Inc · Boston Charitable Trust Fund City of Boston Trust Office · Yawkey Foundation II · Barr Foundation · Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund · Donor Advised Charitable Giving Inc · Amazonsmile Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

Compare Bma Tenpoint Inc with peer funders

Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

How do I get to Bma Tenpoint Inc?

Find your warmest path to Bma Tenpoint Inc through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

About Bma Tenpoint Inc

How much does Bma Tenpoint Inc give?
Bma Tenpoint Inc reported 1 itemized grants totaling $55,000, out of $104,288 in total grant expense reported on the return in its FY2024 IRS filing. It funded between 2 and 16 organizations a year over FY2017 to FY2023.
What does Bma Tenpoint Inc fund?
By grant dollars over FY2017 to FY2024, its largest causes are Community Improvement (37%), Food & Nutrition (33%), Human Services (10%).
Who are Bma Tenpoint Inc's largest grantees?
By total granted over FY2017 to FY2024: Ithrive Games Foundation ($251k), Cape Verdean Community Unido Inc ($55k), Iblossom Girls Program ($54k).
Does Bma Tenpoint Inc fund new organizations?
In FY2023, 50% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
Which funders back the same organizations as Bma Tenpoint Inc?
Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include Boston Foundation Inc, Cummings Foundation Grants Inc (Fka Oneworld Boston Inc), Liberty Mutual Foundation Inc.
Where is Bma Tenpoint Inc based?
Bma Tenpoint Inc is based in MA.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 35 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990 e-file return for fiscal year 2024, released 2024. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Possibly out of date. A more recent filing (FY2025) is on record and reports no grant expense, so the figures above are from FY2024, the most recent year this funder made grants.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Bma Tenpoint’s filings →

More from the funding graph