Skip to content

· Private foundation

Bert L and Patricia S Steigleder Charitable

Its FY2025 filing reports that it accepted unsolicited grant applications.

$490k
Granted FY2025still arriving
63
Grants FY2025still arriving
4
States reached
$30k
Largest
01What it funds
0198% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2018 to 2025.

Arts & Culture$2.0MEducation$558kYouth Development$295kHuman Services$170kEnvironment$147kPhilanthropy$108kFood & Nutrition$103kAnimals$80kOther$0
02FY2025 · 63 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2025

  • Under $10k47 grants · $238k
  • $10k–50k16 grants · $253k
$5,000
Median grant
4
States reached
$7.3M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
MILWAUKEE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA$30,000
MILWAUKEE YOUTH SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA$25,000
JOHN MICHAEL KOHLER ARTS CENTER$25,000
JOHN MICHAEL KOHLER ARTS CENTER$25,000
MILWAUKEE REPERTORY THEATER$20,000
UNITED PERFORMING ARTS FUND$17,500
Individual grant recipient$15,000
WISCONSIN CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC$15,000
MILWAUKEE ART MUSEUM$10,000
NEXT DOOR$10,000
ST AUGUSTINE PREPARATORY ACADEMY$10,000
FIRST STAGE MILWAUKEE PERFORMING ARTS CT$10,000
MILWAUKEE INSTITUTE OF ART & DESIGN$10,000
RENAISSANCE THEATERWORKS$10,000
UNITED WAY$10,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY18–25, $95k) land where the poverty rate runs at 17%, against an area that typically sits at 11%. 100% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 11%CATHEDRAL CENTER: $5k → 11%UNITED COMMUNITY CENTER: $5k → 20%CATHEDRAL CENTER: $5k → 11%SHARP LITERACY: $8k → 17%SHARP LITERACY: $8k → 17%SHARP LITERACY: $5k → 17%SHARP LITERACY INC: $5k → 17%SHARP LITERACY INC: $5k → 17%SHARP LITERACY INC: $5k → 17%SHARP LITERACY INC: $5k → 17%SHARP LITERACY INC: $5k → 17%UNITED COMMUNITY CENTER: $5k → 17%UNITED COMMUNITY CENTER: $5k → 17%UNITED COMMUNITY CENTER: $5k → 17%UNITED COMMUNITY CENTER: $5k → 17%SILVER SPRING NEIGHBORHOOD CENTER: $5k → 17%SILVER SPRING NEIGHBORHOOD CENTER: $5k → 17%SILVER SPRING NEIGHBORHOOD CENTER: $5k → 17%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.

Which US states its grants reach

WA
WI
NY
OR
IA
OH
NJ
CA
VA
FL
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

90%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$3.5M · 98 repeat orgs$389k to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +7% since the first grant, against 0% for those funded once.

98 repeat relationships: 56 still active in FY2025, 42 since wound down; 5 grantees were first funded in FY2025 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

98
38

Total granted

$3.5M
$364k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+7%
0%

Still filing today

77%
42%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 95% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $25k went to new ones.

50%100%’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
Arts & CultureEducationHuman ServicesYouth DevelopmentHealthRecreation & SportsOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • RENAISSANCE THEATERWORKS INC
    7× · 2019–2025 · $77k · revenue +4%
  • THE UWM FOUNDATION INC
    3× · 2020–2024 · $75k · revenue +5%
  • HUNGER TASK FORCE INC
    7× · 2019–2025 · $55k · revenue +41%

Funded once

  • IG
    Individual grant recipient
    one grant, 2022 · $51k
  • META HOUSE INC
    one grant, 2023 · $30k · revenue +16%
  • AJ
    A JMKAC
    one grant, 2018 · $25k
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Milwaukee Public Theatre Inc

Making the arts accessible to all

—
2
Radio Milwaukee Inc

To reach a new generation of radio listeners on air, online and in the community with a compelling selection of music and public affairs programming. the corporation celebrates milwaukee music, arts, heritage, and culture by supporting and…

Arts & Culture
3
Wisconsin Chamber Orchestra Inc

Strengthen communities by providing high-quality and innovative artistic experiences that entertain, inspire, and unite diverse audiences.

Arts & Culture
4
Milwaukee Excellence Inc

The mission of the organization is to provide a high quality education for all students with choices after graduation that will provide financial stability, inspire personal freedom to builda legacy.

—
5
South Milwaukee Performing Arts Council

Support the south milwaukee performing arts center and community arts

Arts & Culture
6
Montessori Institute of Milwaukee Inc

Montessori institute teaches and develops programs to montessori instructors to educate them as to montessori teaching methods

—
7
Milwaukee Youth Arts Center Foundation Inc

The corporation is organized and shall be operated exclusively for charitable and educational purposes within the meaning of section 501(c)(3) of the internal revenue code ("irc") and for the benefit of, to perform the functions of, or to…

Arts & Culture
8
Monroe Street Arts Center

Monroe street arts center engages a community of learners in exploring the arts and developing the creative self

Arts & Culture
9
Children's Theater of Madison Inc

To spark imagination and build community through the creation and experience of theater.

—
10
Milwaukee Community Orchestra Inc

Orchestral program for communit

Arts & Culture
11
Milwaukee Water Commons Inc

Milwaukee water commons is helping catalyze milwaukee as a true model water city-a place where we all have a stake in the health of our waters and all share in their stewardship and benefits. we are advancing our community envisioned water…

Environment
12
Madison Youth Choirs Inc

Madison youth choirs, inc. (myc) inspires youth with a choral experience that fosters creativity, reflection, and the exploration of ideas.

—
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is First Stage Milwaukee; the most unlike its peers is Next Door Inc. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

99 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 99 of the 142 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

1
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
15
Early backer (in before they grew)
95/99
Grantees still filing
57/99
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

JOHN MICHAEL KOHLER ARTS CENTER INC: $230,000 · Arts & CultureJOHN MICHAEL KOHLER ARTS CENTER INCUNITED PERFORMING ARTS FUND INC: $140,000 · Arts & CultureUNITED PERFORMING ARTS FUND INCMILWAUKEE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA INC: $140,000 · Arts & CultureMILWAUKEE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA INCMILWAUKEE YOUTH ARTS CENTER INC: $100,000 · Arts & CultureMILWAUKEE YOUTH ARTS CENTER INCFIRST STAGE MILWAUKEE: $87,500 · Arts & CultureFIRST STAGE MILWAUKEEMILWAUKEE ART MUSEUM INC: $80,000 · Arts & CultureRENAISSANCE THEATERWORKS INC: $77,000 · Arts & CultureMILWAUKEE BALLET COMPANY INC: $60,000 · Arts & CultureWISCONSIN CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC INC: $60,000 · Arts & CultureFLORENTINE OPERA COMPANY INC: $55,000 · Arts & Culture+30 more: $556,000 · Arts & Culture+30 moreZOOLOGICAL SOCIETY OF MILWAUKEE: $80,000 · OtherIndividual grant recipient: $60,000 · OtherUNITED WAY: $60,000 · OtherHUNGER TASK FORCE INC: $55,000 · Other+68 more: $1,317,233 · Other+68 moreTHE UWM FOUNDATION INC: $75,000 · EducationTHE UWM FO…ST AUGUSTINE PREPARATORY ACADEMY INC: $50,000 · EducationST AUGUSTI…THE FRIENDSHIP CIRCLE INC: $45,000 · EducationTHE FRIEND…THE MEDICAL COLLEGE OF WISCONSIN INC: $45,000 · EducationTHE MEDICA…Pearls for Teen Girls Inc: $42,500 · EducationPearls for…LITERACY SERVICES OF WISCONSIN INC: $30,000 · EducationLITERACY S…THE MILWAUKEE SCIENCE EDUCATION CONSORTIUM INC: $20,000 · EducationTHE MILWAU…DISCOVERY WORLD LTD: $18,000 · Education+4 more: $22,500 · Education+4 moreSHARP LITERACY INC: $45,000 · Human ServicesUNITED COMMUNITY CENTER INC: $27,500 · Human ServicesSILVER SPRING NEIGHBORHOOD CENTER INC: $20,000 · Human ServicesCATHEDRAL CENTER: $15,000 · Human ServicesUNITED COMMUNITY CENTERS INC: $5,000 · Human ServicesRAISING THE BAR INC: $5,000 · Human ServicesKIDS MATTER INC: $5,000 · Human ServicesMequon Nature Preserve Inc: $67,500 · EnvironmentURBAN ECOLOGY CENTER INC: $40,000 · EnvironmentFOREST HOME HISTORIC PRESERVATION ASSOCIATION INC: $4,500 · EnvironmentGIRL SCOUTS OF WISCONSIN SOUTHEAST INC: $55,000 · Youth DevelopmentTBEY ARTS CENTER INC: $15,000 · Youth DevelopmentLEAD2CHANGE INC: $15,000 · Youth DevelopmentBOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF GREATER MILWAUKEE INC: $10,000 · Youth DevelopmentISLANDS OF BRILLIANCE INC: $25,000 · HealthCore El Centro Incorporated: $22,000 · HealthHOPE STREET MINISTRY INC: $15,000 · HealthAUTISM UNITED INC: $7,500 · Health
Arts & Culture$1,585,500Other$1,572,233Education$348,000Human Services$122,500Environment$112,000Youth Development$95,000Health$69,500

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$100k$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetJOHN MICHAEL KOHLER ARTS CENTER INC: $230,000 over 6y, 0.5% of budgetUNITED PERFORMING ARTS FUND INC: $140,000 over 8y, 0.2% of budgetMILWAUKEE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA INC: $140,000 over 7y, 0.1% of budgetMILWAUKEE YOUTH ARTS CENTER INC: $100,000 over 5y, 2.3% of budgetFIRST STAGE MILWAUKEE: $87,500 over 8y, 0.4% of budgetMILWAUKEE ART MUSEUM INC: $80,000 over 6y, 0.1% of budgetRENAISSANCE THEATERWORKS INC: $77,000 over 7y, 2.5% of budgetTHE UWM FOUNDATION INC: $75,000 over 3y, 0.1% of budgetMequon Nature Preserve Inc: $67,500 over 8y, 0.8% of budgetMILWAUKEE BALLET COMPANY INC: $60,000 over 7y, 0.1% of budgetWISCONSIN CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC INC: $60,000 over 6y, 0.4% of budgetHUNGER TASK FORCE INC: $55,000 over 7y, 0.1% of budgetGIRL SCOUTS OF WISCONSIN SOUTHEAST INC: $55,000 over 7y, 0.1% of budgetFLORENTINE OPERA COMPANY INC: $55,000 over 5y, 0.4% of budgetHISTORIC MILWAUKEE INC: $50,000 over 7y, 2.3% of budgetMILWAUKEE FILM INC: $50,000 over 6y, 0.3% of budgetMILWAUKEE INSTITUTE OF ART & DESIGN INC: $50,000 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetST AUGUSTINE PREPARATORY ACADEMY INC: $50,000 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetNEXT DOOR FOUNDATION INC: $50,000 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetSKYLIGHT MUSIC THEATRE CORP: $45,000 over 5y, 0.4% of budgetTHE FRIENDSHIP CIRCLE INC: $45,000 over 8y, 3.3% of budgetTHE MEDICAL COLLEGE OF WISCONSIN INC: $45,000 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetCITY YEAR INC: $45,000 over 8y, 0.0% of budgetSHARP LITERACY INC: $45,000 over 8y, 0.7% of budgetPearls for Teen Girls Inc: $42,500 over 7y, 0.4% of budgetFEEDING AMERICA EASTERN WISCONSIN INC: $41,733 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetURBAN ECOLOGY CENTER INC: $40,000 over 7y, 0.2% of budgetMILWAUKEE REPERTORY THEATER INC: $40,000 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetMILWAUKEE YOUTH SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA INC: $37,500 over 2y, 0.5% of budgetNEXT ACT THEATRE INC: $35,000 over 7y, 0.7% of budgetCHILDREN'S OUTING ASSOCIATION: $35,000 over 4y, 0.1% of budgetARTWORKS FOR MILWAUKEE INC: $32,500 over 6y, 3.3% of budgetMETA HOUSE INC: $30,000 over 1y, 0.3% of budgetRUACH INC: $30,000 over 6y, 4.1% of budgetLITERACY SERVICES OF WISCONSIN INC: $30,000 over 6y, 0.4% of budgetMILWAUKEE JEWISH FEDERATION INC: $28,000 over 3y, 0.1% of budgetSafe & Sound Inc: $27,500 over 5y, 0.4% of budgetUNITED COMMUNITY CENTER INC: $27,500 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetOptimist Theatre: $26,000 over 6y, 3.9% of budgetMILWAUKEE CHAMBER THEATRE LTD: $25,000 over 5y, 0.6% of budgetBIG BROTHERS BIG SISTERS OF GREEN COUNTY INC: $25,000 over 5y, 2.6% of budgetARTS AT LARGE INC: $25,000 over 5y, 0.4% of budgetISLANDS OF BRILLIANCE INC: $25,000 over 5y, 0.8% of budgetMILWAUKEE PUBLIC MUSEUM INC: $25,000 over 3y, 0.1% of budgetMUSEUM OF WISCONSIN ART INC: $25,000 over 4y, 0.4% of budgetMILWAUKEE YOUTH THEATRE INC: $24,000 over 7y, 5.7% of budgetThe Guest House of Milwaukee Inc: $22,500 over 3y, 0.1% of budgetCore El Centro Incorporated: $22,000 over 5y, 0.4% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds JOHN MICHAEL KOHLER ARTS CENTER INC ↗
  • Who funds UNITED PERFORMING ARTS FUND INC ↗
  • Who funds MILWAUKEE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA INC ↗
  • Who funds MILWAUKEE YOUTH ARTS CENTER INC ↗
  • Who funds FIRST STAGE MILWAUKEE ↗
  • Who funds MILWAUKEE ART MUSEUM INC ↗
  • Who funds RENAISSANCE THEATERWORKS INC ↗
  • Who funds THE UWM FOUNDATION INC ↗
  • Who funds Mequon Nature Preserve Inc ↗
  • Who funds MILWAUKEE BALLET COMPANY INC ↗
  • Who funds WISCONSIN CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC INC ↗
  • Who funds HUNGER TASK FORCE INC ↗
  • Who funds GIRL SCOUTS OF WISCONSIN SOUTHEAST INC ↗
  • Who funds FLORENTINE OPERA COMPANY INC ↗
  • Who funds HISTORIC MILWAUKEE INC ↗
  • Who funds MILWAUKEE FILM INC ↗
  • Who funds MILWAUKEE INSTITUTE OF ART & DESIGN INC ↗
  • Who funds ST AUGUSTINE PREPARATORY ACADEMY INC ↗
  • Who funds NEXT DOOR FOUNDATION INC ↗
  • Who funds SKYLIGHT MUSIC THEATRE CORP ↗
  • Who funds THE FRIENDSHIP CIRCLE INC ↗
  • Who funds THE MEDICAL COLLEGE OF WISCONSIN INC ↗
  • Who funds CITY YEAR INC ↗
  • Who funds SHARP LITERACY INC ↗
  • Who funds Pearls for Teen Girls Inc ↗
  • Who funds FEEDING AMERICA EASTERN WISCONSIN INC ↗
  • Who funds URBAN ECOLOGY CENTER INC ↗
  • Who funds MILWAUKEE REPERTORY THEATER INC ↗
  • Who funds MILWAUKEE YOUTH SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA INC ↗
  • Who funds NEXT ACT THEATRE INC ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Greater Milwaukee Foundation IncWI123.3× affinity68 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Greater Milwaukee Foundation Inc · Herbert H Kohl Charities Inc · Green Bay Packers Foundation · Youth Foundation Inc · Ralph Evinrude Foundation Inc · Gardner Foundation · Evan & Marion Helfaer Foundation · Dorothy Inbusch Foundation Inc · Richard and Ethel Herzfeld Foundation Inc · United Way of Greater Milwaukee & Waukesha County Inc · Harri Hoffmann Family Foundation Inc · Anon Charitable Trust

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Bert L and Patricia S Steigleder Charitable funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Bert L and Patricia S Steigleder Charitable. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 10%1%4%8%15%funder's share of their income ↑0%25%50%75%100%share of the org’s income from government →median 11%
  • City Year Inc: 11% of income from government
no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
1get no government money at all
38report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
0rely on government for over half their income
typical government reliance, FY20–25
How this is measured
Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.
05Through Plinth

Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

How do I get to Bert L and Patricia S Steigleder Charitable?

Find your warmest path to Bert L and Patricia S Steigleder Charitable through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 142 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Bert L and Patricia S Steigleder’s filings →

More from the funding graph