Skip to content

· Private foundation

Bernard and Betty Hardesty Charitable Foundation Inc

Its FY2024 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$10k
Granted FY2024still arriving
21
Grants FY2024still arriving
2
States reached
$3k
Largest
01What it funds
0188% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2024.

Health$21kReligion$18kEnvironment$9kHuman Services$7kEducation$3kHousing & Shelter$2kFood & Nutrition$2kArts & Culture$900Other$0
02FY2024 · 21 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

$300
Median grant
2
States reached
$105k
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
ST PAUL'S PARISH$2,500
COMPASS REGIONAL HOSPICE$1,000
Individual grant recipient$1,000
SHORERIVERS$500
Individual grant recipient$500
CHESAPEAKE BAY ENVIRONMENTAL CENTER$500
ST ANNES SCHOOL OF ANNAPOLIS$400
ST PATRICK'S EPISCOPAL DAY SCHOOL$400
WOMEN AND GIRLS FUND$300
CHESAPEAKE CHARITIES$300
HAVEN MINISTRIES INC$300
MD FOOD BANK$300
ADKINS ARBORETUM$300
THE CHILDREN'S HOME FOUNDATION$300
THE CHESTERWYE CENTER$300
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY17–24, $2k) land where the poverty rate runs at 7%, against an area that typically sits at 11%. 0% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Its grants skew toward lower-need ZIPs.

area typical 11%THE CHESTERWYE CENTER: $300 → 7%THE CHESTERWYE CENTER: $250 → 7%THE CHESTERWYE CENTER: $250 → 7%THE CHESTERWYE CENTER: $250 → 7%THE CHESTERWYE CENTER: $250 → 7%THE CHESTERWYE CENTER: $250 → 7%THE CHESTERWYE CENTER: $250 → 7%THE CHESTERWYE CENTER: $250 → 7%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

89%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$65k · 22 repeat orgs$8k to everyone else

22 repeat relationships: 16 still active in FY2024, 6 since wound down; 4 grantees were first funded in FY2024 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

22
12

Total granted

$65k
$7k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+19%
+27%

Still filing today

50%
42%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2024, 91% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $850 went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
HealthEnvironmentHuman ServicesEducationCivil RightsHousing & ShelterOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • CR
    COMPASS REGIONAL HOSPICE INC
    8× · 2017–2024 · $7k · revenue +10%
  • QA
    QUEEN ANNES COUNTY MENTAL HEALTH COMMITTEE INC
    5× · 2017–2021 · $6k · revenue +1%
  • SI
    SHORERIVERS INC
    6× · 2019–2024 · $3k · revenue +19%

Funded once

  • IG
    Individual grant recipient
    one grant, 2022 · $2k
  • RZ
    RISING ZION BAPTIST CHURCH
    one grant, 2017 · $1k
  • QA
    QUEEN ANNES MENTAL HEALTH COMMITTEE
    one grant, 2023 · $1k
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Coastal Hospice

Coastal hospice promotes dignity and quality of life for patients and families who face life-limiting conditions.

Human Services
2
Johns Hopkins Health System Corporation

Johns hopkins health system corporation provides centralized management of a multi-hospital healthcare system. it is a key component of johns hopkins medicine, a collaboration with the johns hopkins university school of medicine.

Health
3
Medstar Southern Md Hospital Center Inc

See schedule oas a proud member of medstar health, medstar southern maryland hospital center's (medstar southern maryland) mission is to uphold its commitment to the community by continuously promoting, maintaining, and improving health…

Health
4
Adventist Healthcare Inc

We extend god's care through the ministry of physical, mental and spiritual healing.

—
5
Tidalhealth Nanticoke Inc

Improve the health of the communities we serve.

Health
6
The Johns Hopkins Hospital

For more than 125 years, the mission of the johns hopkins hospital has been to lead the world in the diagnosis and treatment of disease and to train tomorrow's great physicians, nurses and scientists. above all, we aim to provide the…

Health
7
CalvertHealth Medical Center Inc

Calverthealth medical center provides quality inpatient and ambulatory health care to the people of southern maryland that is accessible, cost-effective and compassionate. chmc works in partnership with the community to improve the health…

Health
8
Gettysburg Hospital

Gettysburg hospital is a tax-exempt organization dedicated to providing high quality health care services for the people who live, work, travel through, and vacation in adams county, pennsylvania and northern maryland.

Health
9
Upmc Western Maryland Corporation

The mission of upmc western maryland is to serve our community by providing outstanding patient care and to shape tomorrow's health system through clinical & technological innovation, research and education.

Health
10
Lucy Webb Hayes National Training School for Deaconesses & Missionaries

Sibley memorial hospital in washington, d.c., a member of johns hopkins medicine, has a distinguished history of serving the community since its founding in 1890. as a not-for-profit, full-service community hospital, sibley offers…

Health
11
Hospice of the Chesapeake Foundation Inc

To support hospice of the chesapeake, inc., hospice of charles county, calvert hospice in their mission to improve the quality of life for those in our communities experiencing advanced illness or bereavement through hospice, palliative…

—
12
Wayne Memorial Health System Inc

Wayne memorial health system strives to be the provider of first choice for community health care in wayne, pike, and susquehanna counties, and the greater carbondale and forest city regions of northeast pennsylvania.

Health
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Chesapeake Charities Inc; the most unlike its peers is American Diabetes Association. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

20 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2026.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2026, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 20 of the 39 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
4
Early backer (in before they grew)
20/20
Grantees still filing
16/20
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

ST PAUL'S PARISH: $17,000 · OtherST PAUL'S PARISHCOMPASS REGIONAL HOSPICE INC: $7,000 · OtherCOMPASS REGIONAL HOSPICE INCQUEEN ANNES COUNTY MENTAL HEALTH COMMITTEE INC: $6,450 · OtherQUEEN ANNES COUNTY MENTAL HEALTH COMMITTEE INCCHESAPEAKE BAY ENVIRONMENTAL CENTER: $4,500 · OtherCHESAPEAKE BAY ENVIRONMENTAL CENTERIndividual grant recipient: $4,000 · OtherIndividual grant recipientIndividual grant recipient: $3,000 · OtherTHE CHILDREN'S HOME FOUNDATION: $2,050 · OtherIndividual grant recipient: $2,000 · Other+19 more: $11,800 · Other+19 moreAmerican Diabetes Association: $3,000 · HealthAmerican …ST JUDE CHILDREN'S RESEARCH HOSPITAL INC: $1,750 · HealthST JUDE C…BOSOM BUDDIES CHARITIES INC: $750 · HealthBOSOM BUD…THE WHATCOM HOSPICE FOUNDATION: $500 · HealthTHE WHATC…LUMINIS HEALTH ANNE ARUNDEL MEDICAL CENTER INC: $500 · HealthLUMINIS H…SHORERIVERS INC: $2,750 · EnvironmentADKINS ARBORETUM LTD: $2,050 · EnvironmentCHESTERWYE CENTER INC: $2,050 · Human ServicesWOUNDED WARRIOR PROJECT INC: $200 · Human ServicesHAVEN MINISTRIES INC: $1,800 · Housing & ShelterWYE RIVER UPPER SCHOOL INC: $300 · EducationCHESAPEAKE CHARITIES INC: $300 · Philanthropy
Other$57,800Health$6,500Environment$4,800Human Services$2,250Housing & Shelter$1,800Education$300Philanthropy$300

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$100k$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetCOMPASS REGIONAL HOSPICE INC: $7,000 over 8y, 0.0% of budgetQUEEN ANNES COUNTY MENTAL HEALTH COMMITTEE INC: $6,450 over 5y, 5.4% of budgetAmerican Diabetes Association: $3,000 over 6y, 0.0% of budgetSHORERIVERS INC: $2,750 over 6y, 0.0% of budgetADKINS ARBORETUM LTD: $2,050 over 8y, 0.1% of budgetCHESTERWYE CENTER INC: $2,050 over 8y, 0.0% of budgetHAVEN MINISTRIES INC: $1,800 over 7y, 0.1% of budgetST JUDE CHILDREN'S RESEARCH HOSPITAL INC: $1,750 over 6y, 0.0% of budgetTHE MARYLAND FOOD BANK INC: $1,550 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetBOSOM BUDDIES CHARITIES INC: $750 over 3y, 0.1% of budgetTHE GUNSTON SCHOOL INC: $650 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetTHE WHATCOM HOSPICE FOUNDATION: $500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetLUMINIS HEALTH ANNE ARUNDEL MEDICAL CENTER INC: $500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetST ANNE'S SCHOOL OF ANNAPOLIS INC: $400 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetWYE RIVER UPPER SCHOOL INC: $300 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetCHESAPEAKE CHARITIES INC: $300 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetCASA OF TALBOT COUNTY INC: $250 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetWOUNDED WARRIOR PROJECT INC: $200 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetCHURCH HILL THEATRE INC: $100 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetTHE KENT ISLAND HERITAGE SOCIETY INC: $100 over 1y, 0.1% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds COMPASS REGIONAL HOSPICE INC ↗
  • Who funds QUEEN ANNES COUNTY MENTAL HEALTH COMMITTEE INC ↗
  • Who funds American Diabetes Association ↗
  • Who funds SHORERIVERS INC ↗
  • Who funds ADKINS ARBORETUM LTD ↗
  • Who funds CHESTERWYE CENTER INC ↗
  • Who funds HAVEN MINISTRIES INC ↗
  • Who funds ST JUDE CHILDREN'S RESEARCH HOSPITAL INC ↗
  • Who funds THE MARYLAND FOOD BANK INC ↗
  • Who funds BOSOM BUDDIES CHARITIES INC ↗
  • Who funds THE GUNSTON SCHOOL INC ↗
  • Who funds THE WHATCOM HOSPICE FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds LUMINIS HEALTH ANNE ARUNDEL MEDICAL CENTER INC ↗
  • Who funds ST ANNE'S SCHOOL OF ANNAPOLIS INC ↗
  • Who funds WYE RIVER UPPER SCHOOL INC ↗
  • Who funds CHESAPEAKE CHARITIES INC ↗
  • Who funds CASA OF TALBOT COUNTY INC ↗
  • Who funds WOUNDED WARRIOR PROJECT INC ↗
  • Who funds CHURCH HILL THEATRE INC ↗
  • Who funds THE KENT ISLAND HERITAGE SOCIETY INC ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Mid Shore Community Foundation IncMD26.1× affinity10 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Mid Shore Community Foundation Inc · Friel Foundation Inc · David a Bramble Foundation Inc · Dock Street Foundation · The Bessemer Giving Fund · Thomas H & Barbara W Gale Fndtn · The May Foundation of Maryland · The Clifton Foundation Inc · Fordi Family Foundation Inc · The Salmon Foundation Inc · The Llandaff Family Trust · T Rowe Price Program for Charitable Giving Inc

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Bernard and Betty Hardesty Charitable Foundation Inc funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Bernard and Betty Hardesty Charitable Foundation Inc. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 80%0%1%3%5%funder's share of their income ↑0%15%30%45%60%share of the org’s income from government →median 1%
  • Shorerivers Inc: 13% of income from government
  • The Maryland Food Bank Inc: 11% of income from government
  • Chesterwye Center Inc: 1% of income from government
  • Luminis Health Anne Arundel Medical Center Inc: 0% of income from government
  • Wounded Warrior Project Inc: 0% of income from government
no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
8get no government money at all
4report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
0rely on government for over half their income
⤢ axis zoomed · 0–60%
typical government reliance, FY20–25
How this is measured
Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.
05Through Plinth

Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

How do I get to Bernard and Betty Hardesty Charitable Foundation Inc?

Find your warmest path to Bernard and Betty Hardesty Charitable Foundation Inc through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 39 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2024, released 2024. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Bernard and Betty Hardesty’s filings →

More from the funding graph