Skip to content

· Private foundation

Anne Gordon Harper Blanchard Foundation

Its FY2020 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$1.4M
Granted FY2020
19
Grants FY2020
2
States reached
$332k
Largest
01What it funds
0194% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2020.

Religion$366kPhilanthropy$341kArts & Culture$332kCrime & Legal$332kEducation$80kAnimals$69kHousing & Shelter$15kHealth$10kOther$0
02FY2020 · 19 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2020

  • Under $10k13 grants · $43k
  • $10k–50k2 grants · $20k
  • $250k+4 grants · $1.3M
$3,000
Median grant
2
States reached
$0
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
GREAT & SMALL FOUNDATION INC$332,192
JULIE BLANCHARD BATCHELOR FOUNDATIO$332,192
ANNE GORDON & JOHN J CZURA FDN$332,192
THOMAS M BLANCHARD & LYNDA P BLAN$332,192
EPISCOPAL DAY SCHOOL$10,000
COLUMBIA COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY$10,000
CHURCH OF THE GOOD SHEPHERD$7,300
HERITAGE ACADEMY$6,500
TUTTLE NEWTON HOME$3,800
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR CSRA$3,000
HUMANE SOCIETY OF SOUTH COASTAL GEO$3,000
INTERNATIONA SEAFARERS' CENTER$3,000
CSRA HUMANE SOCIETY$2,800
CHRIST COMMUNITY HEALTH SERVICES$2,800
TRINITY SCHOOL$2,500
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Dollar for dollar, its grants (FY17–20) land where the poverty rate runs at 12%, against an area that typically sits at 10%. 41% of its dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Its grants spread fairly evenly across need levels.

area typical 10%CALVARY EPISCOPAL CHURCH: $5k → 9%ANIMAL LOVERS OF EDISTO: $2k → 12%ANNE GORDON & JOHN J CZURA FDN: $332k → 7%TRINITY SCHOOL: $3k → 13%INTERNATIONA SEAFARERS' CENTER: $3k → 14%HERITAGE ACADEMY: $7k → 18%TRINITY EDISTO: $2k → 12%COLUMBIA COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY: $10k → 7%TRINITY SCHOOL: $3k → 13%INTERNATIONA SEAFARERS' CENTER: $3k → 14%HERITAGE ACADEMY: $7k → 18%ANIMAL LOVERS OF EDISTO: $2k → 12%COLUMBIA COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY: $9k → 7%HUMANE SOCIETY OF SOUTH COASTAL GEO: $4k → 14%HERITAGE ACADEMY: $7k → 18%ANIMAL LOVERS OF EDISTO: $2k → 12%COLUMBIA COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY: $9k → 7%HUMANE SOCIETY OF SOUTH COASTAL GEO: $3k → 14%HERITAGE ACADEMY: $7k → 18%TRINITY EDISTO: $2k → 12%COLUMBIA COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY: $9k → 7%HUMANE SOCIETY OF SOUTH COASTAL GEO: $3k → 14%COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR CSRA: $4k → 18%AUGUSTA PREPARATORY DAY SCHOOL: $4k → 7%COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR CSRA: $3k → 18%AUGUSTA PREPARATORY DAY SCHOOL: $2k → 7%CHRIST COMMUNITY HEALTH SERVICES: $3k → 18%CHURCH OF THE HOLY COMFORTER: $2k → 7%CHRIST COMMUNITY HEALTH SERVICES: $3k → 18%CHRIST COMMUNITY HEALTH SERVICES: $3k → 18%JULIE BLANCHARD BATCHELOR FOUNDATIO: $332k → 7%THOMAS M BLANCHARD & LYNDA P BLAN: $332k → 18%PHINIZY CENTER FOR WATER SCIENCES: $3k → 18%PHINIZY CENTER FOR WATER SCIENCES: $3k → 18%PHINIZY CENTER FOR WATER SCIENCES: $3k → 18%PHINIZY CENTER FOR WATER SCIENCES: $3k → 18%EPISCOPAL DAY SCHOOL: $10k → 18%EPISCOPAL DAY SCHOOL: $10k → 18%EPISCOPAL DAY SCHOOL: $10k → 18%EPISCOPAL DAY SCHOOL: $10k → 18%CHURCH OF THE GOOD SHEPHERD: $7k → 18%TUTTLE NEWTON HOME: $5k → 18%CHURCH OF THE GOOD SHEPHERD: $5k → 18%TUTTLE NEWTON HOME: $4k → 18%CHURCH OF THE GOOD SHEPHERD: $4k → 18%CHURCH OF THE GOOD SHEPHERD: $3k → 18%TUTTLE NEWTON HOME: $3k → 18%TUTTLE NEWTON HOME: $3k → 18%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

15%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$235k · 16 repeat orgs$1.3M to everyone else

16 repeat relationships: 15 still active in FY2020, 1 since wound down; 4 grantees were first funded in FY2020 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

16
2

Total granted

$235k
$7k

Still filing today

50%
0%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2020, 5% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $1.3M went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’20
AnimalsArts & CulturePhilanthropyHealthEnvironmentEducationOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • CC
    COLUMBIA COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC
    4× · 2017–2020 · $37k · revenue +341%
  • CH
    CSRA HUMANE SOCIETY INC
    4× · 2017–2020 · $16k · revenue +14%
  • TN
    TUTTLE NEWTON HOME INC
    4× · 2017–2020 · $15k · revenue +152%

Funded once

  • CE
    CALVARY EPISCOPAL CHURCH
    one grant, 2017 · $5k
  • TO
    TRUSTEES OF SUMMERVILLE CEMETERY
    one grant, 2019 · $2k
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Humane Society of South Coastal Georgia Consolidated Trusts

The organization's purpose is to assist the humane society of south coastal georgia prevent cruelty towards animals.

Animals
2
Humane Society of Northwest Ga Inc

Provide shelter, vet care and sterilization for abandoned animals and place them in good homes through adoption.

Animals
3
Caroline County Humane Society Inc

The society provides an animal shelter for the residents of caroline county, md

Animals
4
Southeast Ga Humane Society

Humane treatment of animals.

Animals
5
Humane Society of Charles County

The Humane Society of Charles County has the dual mission of promoting the humane treatment of animals and of fostering a respect for all life, both animal and human.

Animals
6
St Tammany Humane Society D/B/a Northshore Humane Society

To save the life of every adoptable animal in our community through education, adoption, and spay/neuter programs

Animals
7
South Suburban Humane Society

The society promotes the well-being of animals through care, sheltering, investigation to prevent abuse, educating the public, providing adoption and placement services and providing low cost spay/neuter and vaccine services to the public…

Animals
8
Humane Society of Southwest Missouri

The humane society of southwest missouri is one of the largest open admission, no kill shelters in southwest missouri. it is dedicated to helping sick, injured and abandoned dogs and cats find their forever homes. for over 60 years the…

Animals
9
Cedartown Polk County Humane Society Inc

We speak for animals who cannot speak for themselves. We are in the daily business of saving the lives of companion animals by eliminating starvation, abuse, neglect and euthanasia.

Animals
10
St Augustine Humane Society Inc

Promoting healthy responsible lifelong pet ownership by serving the medical and rehabilitative needs of animals while encouraging the humane treatment of animals, preventing overpopulation, and ending animal cruelty.

Animals
11
Columbia Humane Society

To assist the community in the successful rehoming (and training) of adoptable animals.

Animals
12
Columbia County Humane Society

Protection of animals/human education

Animals
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Humane Society of South Coastal Georgia Inc; the most unlike its peers is Anne Gordon and John J Czura Foundation Inc. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

11 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 11 of the 22 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
4
Early backer (in before they grew)
10/11
Grantees still filing
10/11
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

JULIE BLANCHARD BATCHELOR FOUNDATIO: $332,192 · OtherJULIE BLANCHARD BATCHELOR FOUNDATIOTHOMAS M BLANCHARD & LYNDA P BLAN: $332,192 · OtherTHOMAS M BLANCHARD & LYNDA P BLANGreat and Small Foundation Inc: $332,192 · OtherGreat and Small Foundation IncEPISCOPAL DAY SCHOOL: $40,000 · Other+11 more: $112,475 · Other+11 moreANNE GORDON AND JOHN J CZURA FOUNDATION INC: $332,192 · Arts & CultureANNE GORDON AND JOHN J …COLUMBIA COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC: $36,575 · AnimalsHUMANE SOCIETY OF SOUTH COASTAL GEORGIA INC: $9,500 · AnimalsTUTTLE NEWTON HOME INC: $14,800 · PhilanthropyCHRIST COMMUNITY HEALTH SERVICES AUGUSTA INC: $10,300 · HealthPHINIZY CENTER FOR WATER SCIENCES: $10,000 · EnvironmentTRINITY SCHOOL INC: $8,150 · Education
Other$1,149,051Arts & Culture$332,192Animals$46,075Philanthropy$14,800Health$10,300Environment$10,000Education$8,150

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetCSRA HUMANE SOCIETY INC: $15,875 over 4y, 3.2% of budgetTUTTLE NEWTON HOME INC: $14,800 over 4y, 2.3% of budgetCHRIST COMMUNITY HEALTH SERVICES AUGUSTA INC: $10,300 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetPHINIZY CENTER FOR WATER SCIENCES: $10,000 over 4y, 0.6% of budgetHUMANE SOCIETY OF SOUTH COASTAL GEORGIA INC: $9,500 over 3y, 0.4% of budgetTRINITY SCHOOL INC: $8,150 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetTHE AUGUSTA PREPARATORY DAY SCHOOL INC: $6,000 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetInternational Seafarers Center Inc: $5,500 over 2y, 1.6% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds ANNE GORDON AND JOHN J CZURA FOUNDATION INC ↗
  • Who funds Great and Small Foundation Inc ↗
  • Who funds COLUMBIA COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC ↗
  • Who funds CSRA HUMANE SOCIETY INC ↗
  • Who funds TUTTLE NEWTON HOME INC ↗
  • Who funds CHRIST COMMUNITY HEALTH SERVICES AUGUSTA INC ↗
  • Who funds PHINIZY CENTER FOR WATER SCIENCES ↗
  • Who funds HUMANE SOCIETY OF SOUTH COASTAL GEORGIA INC ↗
  • Who funds TRINITY SCHOOL INC ↗
  • Who funds THE AUGUSTA PREPARATORY DAY SCHOOL INC ↗
  • Who funds International Seafarers Center Inc ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

The Knox FoundationGA15.7× affinity5 shared granteesties to 5 of 5Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: The Knox Foundation · The Community Foundation for the Central Savannah River Area Inc · Creel-Harison Foundation Inc · The Bank of America Charitable Foundation Inc · Donor Advised Charitable Giving Inc · Amazonsmile Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Anne Gordon Harper Blanchard Foundation funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Anne Gordon Harper Blanchard Foundation. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 00%6%25%56%100%funder's share of their income ↑0%13%25%38%50%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    0get no government money at all
    1report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    ⤢ axis zoomed · 0–50%
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.
    05Through Plinth

    Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

    How do I get to Anne Gordon Harper Blanchard Foundation?

    Find your warmest path to Anne Gordon Harper Blanchard Foundation through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

    Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 22 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2020, released 2020. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on Anne Gordon Harper Blanchard’s filings →

    More from the funding graph