Skip to content

· Private foundation

Allan and Lyndsey Arendsee Family Foundation

Its FY2024 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$141k
Granted FY2024still arriving
39
Grants FY2024still arriving
9
States reached
$60k
Largest
01What it funds
0195% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2024.

Health$529kEducation$85kEmployment$70kArts & Culture$53kPublic Benefit$47kHuman Services$39kPhilanthropy$27kReligion$26kOther$0
02FY2024 · 39 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2024

  • Under $10k37 grants · $71k
  • $10k–50k1 grant · $10k
  • $50k–250k1 grant · $60k
$2,000
Median grant
9
States reached
$1.8M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
CORONADO HOSPITAL FOUNDATION$60,000
CORONADO FOURTH OF JULY COMMITTEE$10,000
RADY CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION$5,500
AMERICAN RED CROSS$5,000
EXERCISE FOR LIFE FOUNDATION$5,000
FRACTURED ATLAS INC$5,000
UNITED THROUGH READING$2,740
NATIONAL TAY SACHS & ALLIED DISEASES ASSOCIATION INC$2,500
ALPHA PROJECT FOR THE HOMELESS$2,500
USS MIDWAY MUSEUM$2,500
CORONADO JUNIOR WOMANS CLUB$2,500
UNIVERSITY OF REDLANDS$2,500
SAN DIEGO ZOO WILDLIFE ALLIANCE$2,500
SOLUTIONS FOR CHANGE$2,073
Individual grant recipient$2,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY17–24, $43k) land where the poverty rate runs at 12%, against an area that typically sits at 11%. 94% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 11%ST FRANCIS FOUNDATION: $1k → 12%SAVE OUR ALLIES: $3k → 9%POPPA INC: $5k → 17%POPPA INC: $3k → 17%POPPA INC: $2k → 17%AMERICAN RED CROSS: $5k → 11%POPPA INC: $1k → 17%AMERICAN RED CROSS: $5k → 11%AMERICAN RED CROSS: $3k → 11%AMERICAN RED CROSS: $3k → 11%AMERICAN RED CROSS: $2k → 11%AMERICAN RED CROSS: $1k → 11%AMERICAN RED CROSS: $500 → 11%SAN DIEGO CENTER FOR CHILDREN: $1k → 11%LT FRANK GREENE MEMORIAL FOUNDATION: $3k → 11%ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF GREATER SAN DIEGO: $1k → 11%ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF GREATER SAN DIEGO: $1k → 11%SOLUTIONS FOR CHANGE: $2k → 11%ADAPT MOVEMENT INC: $1k → 11%CASA DE AMPARO: $300 → 11%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.

Which US states its grants reach

WA
WI
MI
NY
MA
OR
IA
PA
NJ
CA
NE
VA
DE
TN
SC
DC
GA
TX
FL
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

86%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$879k · 52 repeat orgs$148k to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +22% since the first grant, against +17% for those funded once.

52 repeat relationships: 20 still active in FY2024, 32 since wound down; 19 grantees were first funded in FY2024 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

52
53

Total granted

$879k
$117k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+22%
+17%

Still filing today

71%
51%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2024, 78% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $31k went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
HealthHuman ServicesEducationArts & CulturePhilanthropyYouth DevelopmentOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • WF
    WORKSHOPS FOR WARRIORS INC
    7× · 2017–2023 · $69k · revenue +84%
  • CS
    CORONADO SCHOOLS FOUNDATION
    6× · 2017–2023 · $30k · revenue +37%
  • UO
    UNIVERSITY OF REDLANDS
    7× · 2017–2024 · $26k · revenue +3%

Funded once

  • LO
    League of Wives Memorial Project
    one grant, 2023 · $25k · revenue -23%
  • RL
    READING LEGACIESgraduated
    one grant, 2017 · $10k · revenue +104%
  • OM
    ONE MORE WAVE SURF CORPgraduated
    one grant, 2017 · $8k · revenue +510%
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
The San Diego Foundation

The san diego foundation inspires enduring philanthropy and enables community solutions to improve the quality of life in our region.

Philanthropy
2
San Diego State University Foundation Sdsu Research Foundation

To support and further the research, education and community service objectives of san diego state university.

Education
3
Sharp Coronado Hospital & Healthcare Center

To operate and maintain a general acute care hospital and related facilities for the acute care of persons suffering from illnesses or disabilities, and for the continuing care of persons needing rehabilitation and the custodial care of…

—
4
United States Naval Institute

Provide an independent forum for those who dare to read, think, speak, and write to advance the professional, literary, and scientific understanding of sea power and other issues critical to global security.

—
5
Ucsf Foundation Investment Company

The organization provides professional investment management services for endowed gifts and financial assets entrusted to the ucsf foundation.

Education
6
Uc Santa Barbara Foundation

The uc santa barbara foundation actively works to further the goals of the university of california, santa barbara. the foundation seeks to maintain and nurture the university's quality and distinction. on behalf of the campus, the…

Education
7
Balboa Park Conservancy

Balboa Park Conservancy (the Conservancy) was organized on November 3, 1923. The Conservancy is the City of San Diegos (the City) partner and advocated for the greater good of Balboa Park (the Park). The Conservancy collaborated with and…

—
8
Santa Fe Community Foundation

The santa fe community foundation inspires philanthropic generosity, strengthens nonprofits, and fosters positive change to build a more vibrant, healthy, and resilient region. the foundation's vision is a thriving northern new mexico,…

Philanthropy
9
Community Foundation Santa Cruz County

To promote philanthropy to make santa cruz county a better place to live, now and in the future.we bring together people, ideas, and resources to inspire philanthropy and accomplish great things.

Philanthropy
10
Feeding San Diego

On a mission to connect every person facing hunger with nutritious meals by maximizing food rescue. through direct service and community partnerships, feeding san diego provides more than 26 million meals each year to children, families,…

Food & Nutrition
11
Northern California Institute for Research and Education Inc

To improve the health and well-being of veterans and the general public by supporting a world-class biomedical research program conducted by ucsf faculty at the san francisco veterans affairs health care system.

Health
12
California Dental Association Foundation

The foundation's mission is to improve the oral health of all californians by supporting the dental profession and its efforts to meet community needs.

Science & Tech
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Ronald Mcdonald House Charities of San Diego Inc; the most unlike its peers is League of Wives Memorial Project. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

85 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2026.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2026, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 85 of the 124 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
10
Early backer (in before they grew)
82/85
Grantees still filing
54/85
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

Coronado Hospital Foundation: $390,535 · HealthCoronado Hospital Foundation+13 more: $63,500 · Health+13 moreRADY CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION: $37,750 · OtherRADY CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL ASSOCIATI…CORONADO FOURTH OF JULY COMMITTEE: $31,800 · OtherCORONADO FOURTH OF JULY COMMITTEECORONADO SCHOOLS FOUNDATION: $30,250 · OtherCORONADO SCHOOLS FOUNDATIONCATHOLIC CHARITIES OF FORT WORTH: $25,000 · OtherCATHOLIC CHARITIES OF FORT WORTHNATIONAL PARK FOUNDATION: $12,000 · OtherARMENIAN MISSIONARY ASSOC OF AMER INC: $10,500 · OtherCORONADO OPTIMIST FOUNDATION INC: $11,000 · Other+68 more: $153,327 · Other+68 moreWORKSHOPS FOR WARRIORS INC: $69,121 · Employment+1 more: $500 · EmploymentLeague of Wives Memorial Project: $25,000 · PhilanthropyRADY CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL FOUNDATION SAN DIEGO: $17,500 · PhilanthropyBurn Institute: $15,000 · Philanthropy+2 more: $2,750 · PhilanthropyUNIVERSITY OF REDLANDS: $26,000 · EducationWESTMONT COLLEGE: $6,000 · EducationHARTNELL COLLEGE FOUNDATION: $5,000 · EducationPEO Foundation: $4,500 · EducationWALDEN FOUNDATION INC: $2,500 · EducationTHE GRIDIRON CLUB AND FOUNDATION: $2,240 · EducationPRAGER UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION: $2,000 · Education+2 more: $2,000 · EducationAmerican National Red Cross & Its Constituent Chapters and Branches: $19,300 · Human ServicesPOPPA INC: $10,900 · Human ServicesSave Our Allies: $2,625 · Human ServicesLT Frank Greene Memorial Foundation: $2,500 · Human ServicesSOLUTIONS FOR CHANGE INC: $2,073 · Human ServicesAssistance League of Greater San Diego: $2,041 · Human Services+4 more: $3,300 · Human ServicesCORONADO HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED: $9,900 · Arts & CultureNAVY SEAL FOUNDATION INC: $7,500 · Arts & CultureTHE SAN DIEGO SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA ASSOCIATION: $6,000 · Arts & CultureFRACTURED ATLAS INC: $5,000 · Arts & CultureUSS MIDWAY MUSEUM: $3,000 · Arts & CultureFresnoland Media: $3,000 · Arts & CultureSAN DIEGO AIR & SPACE MUSEUM INC: $2,000 · Arts & Culture+2 more: $2,000 · Arts & Culture
Health$454,035Other$311,627Employment$69,621Philanthropy$60,250Education$50,240Human Services$42,739Arts & Culture$38,400

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$100k$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetCoronado Hospital Foundation: $390,535 over 8y, 1.3% of budgetWORKSHOPS FOR WARRIORS INC: $69,121 over 7y, 0.2% of budgetCORONADO SCHOOLS FOUNDATION: $30,250 over 6y, 0.9% of budgetUNIVERSITY OF REDLANDS: $26,000 over 7y, 0.0% of budgetLeague of Wives Memorial Project: $25,000 over 1y, 12% of budgetAmerican National Red Cross & Its Constituent Chapters and Branches: $19,300 over 7y, 0.0% of budgetRADY CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL FOUNDATION SAN DIEGO: $17,500 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetBurn Institute: $15,000 over 4y, 0.4% of budgetEXERCISE FOR LIFE FOUNDATION: $15,000 over 2y, 10% of budgetSAFE HARBOR CORONADO: $13,000 over 3y, 2.3% of budgetNATIONAL PARK FOUNDATION: $12,000 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetCORONADO OPTIMIST FOUNDATION INC: $11,000 over 3y, 8.9% of budgetPOPPA INC: $10,900 over 4y, 0.7% of budgetREADING LEGACIES: $10,000 over 1y, 3.9% of budgetCORONADO HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED: $9,900 over 5y, 0.4% of budgetTHE MICHAEL J FOX FOUNDATION FOR PARKINSON'S RESEARCH: $9,500 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetMoss Pieratt Foundation: $9,000 over 3y, 5.8% of budgetUNITED THROUGH READING: $7,740 over 2y, 0.4% of budgetNAVY SEAL FOUNDATION INC: $7,500 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetONE MORE WAVE SURF CORP: $7,500 over 1y, 5.6% of budgetPARKINSON'S FOUNDATION INC: $7,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetTHE SAN DIEGO SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA ASSOCIATION: $6,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetZOOLOGICAL SOCIETY OF SAN DIEGO: $6,000 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetWESTMONT COLLEGE: $6,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetBLOOD CANCER UNITED INC: $5,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetHARTNELL COLLEGE FOUNDATION: $5,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetFRACTURED ATLAS INC: $5,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetPEO Foundation: $4,500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetECOLOGY CENTER: $3,668 over 6y, 0.0% of budgetDIRECT RELIEF: $3,547 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetSharp Healthcare Foundation: $3,500 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetUSS MIDWAY MUSEUM: $3,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetJACOBS & CUSHMAN SAN DIEGO FOOD BANK: $3,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetFresnoland Media: $3,000 over 3y, 0.3% of budgetEmerald Keepers: $3,000 over 2y, 1.1% of budgetSave Our Allies: $2,625 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetWALDEN FOUNDATION INC: $2,500 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetCoronado Junior Womans Club: $2,500 over 1y, 3.2% of budgetTUESDAY'S CHILDREN: $2,500 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetHOUSTON SOCIETY FOR THE PREVENTION OF CRUELTY TO ANIMALS: $2,500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetALPHA PROJECT FOR THE HOMELESS: $2,500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetNATIONAL TAY-SACHS & ALLIED DISEASES ASS: $2,500 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetTHE DAVID SHELDRICK WILDLIFE TRUST USA INC: $2,500 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetTHE GRIDIRON CLUB AND FOUNDATION: $2,240 over 2y, 0.6% of budgetSOLUTIONS FOR CHANGE INC: $2,073 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetAssistance League of Greater San Diego: $2,041 over 2y, 0.4% of budgetSharp Chula Vista Medical Center: $2,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetSAN DIEGO AIR & SPACE MUSEUM INC: $2,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

The Cushman FoundationCA27.8× affinity11 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: The Cushman Foundation · Jewish Community Foundation of San Diego · The San Diego Foundation · Price Philanthropies Foundation · Sempra Foundation · Walter J & Betty C Zable Foundation · David C Copley Foundation · Samuel I & John Henry Fox Foundation · Pratt Memorial Fund · The Conrad Prebys Foundation · The Nordson Corporation Foundation · French Fund Samuel Katherine Tua

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Allan and Lyndsey Arendsee Family Foundation funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Allan and Lyndsey Arendsee Family Foundation. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 30%1%5%11%20%funder's share of their income ↑0%25%50%75%100%share of the org’s income from government →median 0%
  • K9S for Warriors Inc: 0% of income from government
no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
3get no government money at all
25report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
0rely on government for over half their income
typical government reliance, FY20–25
How this is measured
Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.
05Through Plinth

Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

How do I get to Allan and Lyndsey Arendsee Family Foundation?

Find your warmest path to Allan and Lyndsey Arendsee Family Foundation through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 124 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2024, released 2024. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Allan and Lyndsey Arendsee Family’s filings →

More from the funding graph