Skip to content

· Private foundation

Abbot Machine Company Charitable Foundation Inc

Its FY2025 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$26k
Granted FY2025still arriving
15
Grants FY2025still arriving
3
States reached
$10k
Largest
01What it funds
0198% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2025.

Education$107kHealth$26kAnimals$21kRecreation & Sports$19kArts & Culture$18kReligion$8kPhilanthropy$5kScience & Tech$5kOther$0
02FY2025 · 15 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2025

  • Under $10k14 grants · $16k
  • $10k–50k1 grant · $10k
$500
Median grant
3
States reached
$153k
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
BROOKFIELD ACADEMY SOAR CAMPAIGN$10,000
UW FOUNDATION ATHLETICS$5,000
OREGON SCHOOL DISTRICT$4,000
MILWAUKEE YOUTH SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA$1,000
NORTHBROOK CHURCH$1,000
WHITE PAWS GS RESCUE$1,000
UNITED PERFORMING ARTS FUND$1,000
CURE ALZHEIMER'S FUND$500
FELLOW MORTALS INC$500
HOPE CENTER$500
WISCONSIN HUMANE SOCIETY$500
LUPUS FOUNDATION OF AMERICA INC$500
WDCA K-9 FUND$350
MAKE-A-WISH WISCONSIN$300
MILWAUKEE PBS$300
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Dollar for dollar, its grants (FY17–25) land where the poverty rate runs at 10%, against an area that typically sits at 9%. 59% of its dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 9%TUNNEL TO TOWERS FOUNDATION: $1k → 11%WHITE PAWS GS RESCUE: $2k → 6%NORTHBROOK CHURCH: $1k → 6%YERKES FUTURE FOUNDATION: $1k → 10%EASTSIDE LUTHERAN SCHOOL: $4k → 10%THE LEADERSHIP INSTITUTE: $1k → 7%TUNNEL TO TOWERS FOUNDATION: $1k → 11%WHITE PAWS GS RESCUE: $2k → 6%NORTHBROOK CHURCH: $1k → 6%EASTSIDE LUTHERAN SCHOOL: $3k → 10%WHITE PAWS GS RESCUE: $1k → 6%NORTHBROOK CHURCH: $1k → 6%UW FOUNDATION ATHLETICS: $5k → 10%WHITE PAWS GS RESCUE: $1k → 6%NORTHBROOK CHURCH: $1k → 6%NETHERWOOD KNOLL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL: $5k → 10%NORTHBROOK CHURCH: $1k → 6%OREGON SCHOOL DISTRICT: $5k → 10%FRIENDS OF VILLA TERRACE: $2k → 17%NORTHBROOK CHURCH: $1k → 6%OREGON SCHOOL DISTRICT: $4k → 10%OREGON SCHOOL DISTRICT: $4k → 10%NETHERWOOD KNOWLL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL: $4k → 10%OREGON SCHOOL DISTRICT: $4k → 10%NETHERWOOD KNOWLL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL: $4k → 10%BROOKFIELD ACADEMY SOAR CAMPAIGN: $10k → 5%OREGON SCHOOL DISTRICT: $4k → 10%BROOKFIELD ACADEMY ANNUAL FUND: $5k → 5%OREGON SCHOOL DISTRICT: $4k → 10%BROOKFIELD ACADEMY ANNUAL FUND: $5k → 5%UW FOUNDATION ATHLETICS: $4k → 10%BROOKFIELD ACADEMY ANNUAL FUND: $5k → 5%UW FOUNDATION ATHLETICS: $4k → 10%BROOKFIELD ACADEMY ANNUAL FUND: $5k → 5%UW FOUNDATION ATHLETICS: $4k → 10%BROOKFIELD ACADEMY ANNUAL FUND: $5k → 5%UW FOUNDATION ATHLETICS: $3k → 10%BROOKFIELD ACADEMY ANNUAL FUND: $5k → 5%BROOKFIELD ACADEMY ANNUAL FUND: $4k → 5%BROOKFIELD ACADEMY ANNUAL FUND: $3k → 5%MACC FUND: $1k → 17%ELMBROOK HUMANE SOCIETY: $1k → 5%MACC FUND: $1k → 17%ELMBROOK HUMANE SOCIETY: $1k → 5%MACC FUND: $1k → 17%ELMBROOK HUMANE SOCIETY: $1k → 5%ELMBROOK HUMANE SOCIETY: $1k → 5%ELMBROOK HUMANE SOCIETY: $1k → 5%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.

Which US states its grants reach

IL
WI
NY
MA
CA
VA
MD
DC
OK
GA
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

91%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$197k · 35 repeat orgs$21k to everyone else

35 repeat relationships: 13 still active in FY2025, 22 since wound down; 2 grantees were first funded in FY2025 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

35
8

Total granted

$197k
$10k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+17%
+197%

Still filing today

51%
50%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 60% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $11k went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
HealthAnimalsEducationArts & CultureHousing & ShelterPhilanthropyOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • UO
    UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN FOUNDATION
    4× · 2017–2020 · $9k · revenue +39%
  • ELMBROOK HUMANE SOCIETY INC
    8× · 2017–2024 · $8k · revenue +17%
  • MY
    MILWAUKEE YOUTH SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA INC
    7× · 2019–2025 · $7k · revenue +150%

Funded once

  • NK
    NETHERWOOD KNOLL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
    one grant, 2019 · $5k
  • VILLA TERRACE MUSEUM AND GARDENS LTDgraduated
    one grant, 2018 · $2k · revenue +403%
  • YF
    YERKES FUTURE FOUNDATION INC
    one grant, 2024 · $1k · revenue 0%
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
The Water Research Foundation

The purpose of the water research foundation (wrf) is a definitive research organization to advance the science of all things water to better meet the evolving needs of its subscribers and the water sector. to engage exclusively in…

Environment
2
Wisconsin Medical Society Inc

To improve the health of the people of wisconsin by supporting and strengthening physicians' ability to practice high quality patient care in a changing environment.

—
3
My Choice Wisconsin Inc

We inspire people to experience life at its fullest by encouraging ownership of health, fostering independence, and serving the whole person; and do so with an unwavering commitment as stewards of medicaid funding.

Health
4
Worldwide Vets Incorporated

Our goal is to sustainably improve animal welfare, provide veterinary care, and improve veterinary education globally. in order to achieve this goal, we work in over 10 countries, across 5 continents, supporting local people and animals,…

Animals
5
Wisconsin Association of Health Plans Inc

Promote a positive state legislative and regulatory climate for wisconsin's community health plans. the association communicates with regulatory agencies to promote issue positions representing community health plans.

—
6
American Water Works Association

To promote public health, safety, and welfare through the improvement of the quality and quantity of drinking water and the development and furtherance of understanding of the problems relating thereto.

Public Benefit
7
Milwaukee County War Memorial Inc

The war memorial center's mission is to honor the dead and serve the living. we commemorate the courageous men and women who made the ultimate sacrifice in defense of freedom while preserving and sharing the stories, experiences, and…

Arts & Culture
8
Wisconsin Bankers Association

We actively advocate, educate and support our members to help them positively impact the wisconsin communities they serve.

—
9
Wisconsin Policy Forum Inc

We conduct impartial public policy research and analysis to drive informed debate and effective decision-making in the state of wisconsin.

Public Benefit
10
Humane Animal Welfare Society of Waukesha County Inc

The humane animal welfare society of waukesha county leads the community in animal welfare and assures sanctuary for animals in need.

Animals
11
Disability Rights Wisconsin Inc

Legal protection and advocacy to protect the rights of people with disabilities in wisconsin.

—
12
Wisconsin Waterfowl Association Inc

The purpose of the association shall be to restore and conserve wisconsin's waterfowl and wetland resources; to educate state waterfowlers during their progression from natural resource consumer to steward; and to promote governmental…

Environment
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Make-a-Wish Foundation of Wisconsin Inc; the most unlike its peers is The American Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

24 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 24 of the 46 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
4
Early backer (in before they grew)
24/24
Grantees still filing
16/24
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

BROOKFIELD ACADEMY ANNUAL FUND: $37,000 · OtherBROOKFIELD ACADEMY ANNUAL FUNDOREGON SCHOOL DISTRICT: $24,500 · OtherOREGON SCHOOL DISTRICTUW FOUNDATION ATHLETICS: $19,000 · OtherUW FOUNDATION ATHLETICSBROOKFIELD ACADEMY SOAR CAMPAIGN: $10,000 · OtherBROOKFIELD ACADEMY SOAR CAMPAIGNNETHERWOOD KNOWLL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL: $8,000 · OtherNORTHBROOK CHURCH: $7,600 · OtherMILWAUKEE YOUTH SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA INC: $7,000 · OtherEASTSIDE LUTHERAN SCHOOL: $7,000 · OtherWHITE PAWS GS RESCUE: $6,000 · OtherMACC FUND: $5,600 · OtherCHILDREN'S HOSPITAL OF WI FOUNDATIO: $5,500 · Other+16 more: $21,910 · Other+16 moreLUPUS FOUNDATION OF AMERICA INC: $4,500 · HealthALZHEIMER'S DISEASE RESEARCH FOUNDATION: $4,500 · HealthMARCH OF DIMES INC: $2,500 · HealthMAKE-A-WISH FOUNDATION OF WISCONSIN INC: $1,800 · HealthFISHER HOUSE WISCONSIN INC: $1,479 · HealthCHILDREN'S HOSPITAL OF WISCONSIN INC: $1,100 · HealthUNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN FOUNDATION: $8,500 · EducationFOLDS OF HONOR FOUNDATION: $3,250 · EducationSTEPHEN SILLER TUNNEL TO TOWERS FOUNDATION: $2,500 · EducationYERKES FUTURE FOUNDATION INC: $1,000 · EducationELMBROOK HUMANE SOCIETY INC: $8,000 · AnimalsTHE AMERICAN SOCIETY FOR THE PREVENTION OF CRUELTY TO ANIMALS: $3,000 · AnimalsFELLOW MORTALS INC: $2,000 · AnimalsWISCONSIN HUMANE SOCIETY: $1,000 · Animals+1 more: $200 · AnimalsUNITED PERFORMING ARTS FUND INC: $8,000 · Arts & CultureVILLA TERRACE MUSEUM AND GARDENS LTD: $2,000 · Arts & CultureAir Warrior Courage Foundation: $2,700 · PhilanthropyLeadership Institute: $1,000 · Public Benefit
Other$159,110Health$15,879Education$15,250Animals$14,200Arts & Culture$10,000Philanthropy$2,700Public Benefit$1,000

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetUNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN FOUNDATION: $8,500 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetELMBROOK HUMANE SOCIETY INC: $8,000 over 8y, 0.1% of budgetUNITED PERFORMING ARTS FUND INC: $8,000 over 9y, 0.0% of budgetMILWAUKEE YOUTH SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA INC: $7,000 over 7y, 0.0% of budgetLUPUS FOUNDATION OF AMERICA INC: $4,500 over 9y, 0.0% of budgetALZHEIMER'S DISEASE RESEARCH FOUNDATION: $4,500 over 9y, 0.0% of budgetFOLDS OF HONOR FOUNDATION: $3,250 over 8y, 0.0% of budgetTHE AMERICAN SOCIETY FOR THE PREVENTION OF CRUELTY TO ANIMALS: $3,000 over 6y, 0.0% of budgetAir Warrior Courage Foundation: $2,700 over 6y, 0.1% of budgetMARCH OF DIMES INC: $2,500 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetSTEPHEN SILLER TUNNEL TO TOWERS FOUNDATION: $2,500 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetVILLA TERRACE MUSEUM AND GARDENS LTD: $2,000 over 1y, 4.5% of budgetFELLOW MORTALS INC: $2,000 over 4y, 0.1% of budgetMAKE-A-WISH FOUNDATION OF WISCONSIN INC: $1,800 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetFISHER HOUSE WISCONSIN INC: $1,479 over 4y, 0.1% of budgetCHILDREN'S HOSPITAL OF WISCONSIN INC: $1,100 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetWISCONSIN HUMANE SOCIETY: $1,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetLeadership Institute: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetWOODSON CENTER: $1,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetRAWHIDE INC: $1,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetYERKES FUTURE FOUNDATION INC: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetTEAM UP WITH FAMILIES INC: $500 over 1y, 0.5% of budgetWILDAID INC: $200 over 1y, 0.0% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds ELMBROOK HUMANE SOCIETY INC ↗
  • Who funds UNITED PERFORMING ARTS FUND INC ↗
  • Who funds MILWAUKEE YOUTH SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA INC ↗
  • Who funds LUPUS FOUNDATION OF AMERICA INC ↗
  • Who funds ALZHEIMER'S DISEASE RESEARCH FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds FOLDS OF HONOR FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds THE AMERICAN SOCIETY FOR THE PREVENTION OF CRUELTY TO ANIMALS ↗
  • Who funds Air Warrior Courage Foundation ↗
  • Who funds MARCH OF DIMES INC ↗
  • Who funds STEPHEN SILLER TUNNEL TO TOWERS FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds VILLA TERRACE MUSEUM AND GARDENS LTD ↗
  • Who funds FELLOW MORTALS INC ↗
  • Who funds MAKE-A-WISH FOUNDATION OF WISCONSIN INC ↗
  • Who funds FISHER HOUSE WISCONSIN INC ↗
  • Who funds CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL OF WISCONSIN INC ↗
  • Who funds WISCONSIN HUMANE SOCIETY ↗
  • Who funds Leadership Institute ↗
  • Who funds WOODSON CENTER ↗
  • Who funds RAWHIDE INC ↗
  • Who funds YERKES FUTURE FOUNDATION INC ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Baird Foundation IncWI18.7× affinity8 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Baird Foundation Inc · Herbert H Kohl Charities Inc · Ge Aerospace Foundation · United Way of Greater Milwaukee & Waukesha County Inc · Greater Milwaukee Foundation Inc · American Endowment Foundation · Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program · Jpmorgan Chase Foundation · Charities Aid Foundation America · American Online Giving Foundation Inc · Natl Christian Charitable Fdn Inc · Donor Advised Charitable Giving Inc

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Abbot Machine Company Charitable Foundation Inc funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Abbot Machine Company Charitable Foundation Inc. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 20%0%1%3%5%funder's share of their income ↑0%5%10%15%20%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    2get no government money at all
    3report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    ⤢ axis zoomed · 0–20%
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 46 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on Abbot Machine Company’s filings →

    More from the funding graph