Skip to content

Utah · Nonprofit

ZION CANYON MESA

ZION CANYON MESA (Utah) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,928,750 to it, the largest being MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC ($925,000). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 54% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$185k
Funders on record
11
Grants received
$1.9M
Net assets
$3.8M
6/11 repeat fundersgrants exceed reported revenue in one year
01What it does

What Zion Canyon Mesa does

Mission

To provide facilities and support for creative work in an environment rich in stimulation and fellowship. As part of the strategic plan, goals include: 1. To create an environment that fosters creativity and provides the necessary support to enable residents to focus on their work; 2. To achieve recognition for Mesa programs; 3. To have a positive presence in the community and partnerships throughout the state and region through public programs associated with Mesa residents; and 4. Be self-sustaining and financially viable.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Community Conversation Lectures

    $0 spent
  2. Music Performances

    $0 spent
  3. Not described on the e-filed return.

    $0 spent

The 3 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $0.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($182k) Expenses 100 ($42k) Net assets 100 ($1.1M)2019 Revenue 18 ($33k) Expenses 101 ($42k) Net assets 132 ($1.4M)2020 Revenue 326 ($594k) Expenses 221 ($92k) Net assets 178 ($1.9M)2021 Revenue 107 ($195k) Expenses 248 ($103k) Net assets 187 ($2.0M)2022 Revenue 507 ($925k) Expenses 240 ($100k) Net assets 262 ($2.9M)2024 Revenue 92 ($168k) Expenses 366 ($152k) Net assets 340 ($3.7M)2025 Revenue 101 ($185k) Expenses 315 ($131k) Net assets 345 ($3.8M)
2017201920202021202220242025
Revenue (101)Expenses (315)Net assets (345)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $2.0M to $2.9M (+41%).

$1.1M
$1.5M
$1.9M
$2.0M
$2.9M
$3.7M
$3.8M
2017201920202021202220242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

99% of ZION CANYON MESA’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (64% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,547 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 2 reported years ran a deficit.

’17
’19
’20
’21
’22
$16k
’24
$54k
’25
29
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

William Logan Hebner

Executive Director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

2017201920202021202220242025
Listed787111011
Joined··+0+6+2··
No longer listed··123··
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 3 funders, grant income rose $120k → $908k.

3 of 11 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 54% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of ZION CANYON MESA’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

ZION CANYON MESA leans on a few funders — its largest provides 48% of grant income and the top three 91%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

55% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund ZION CANYON MESA.

48%
largest funder
91%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 95% · 2020 92% · 2021 60% · 2022 99% · 2023 99% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

33% of ZION CANYON MESA's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 55% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

54% of ZION CANYON MESA's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $884k that is directly attributable, 99% of it comes from Utah funders.

UT
VA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Utah out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $1.0M arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

ZION CANYON MESA runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 11,634 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin29% · top quartile
Months of reserve28.7mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)0% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,634 arts & culture nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like ZION CANYON MESA

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Utah

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Governance

6
board members
0%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

UT

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for ZION CANYON MESA: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds ZION CANYON MESA?
ZION CANYON MESA (Utah) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,928,750 to it, the largest being MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC ($925,000). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 54% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does ZION CANYON MESA have?
IRS filings report 11 organizations giving $1,928,750 in grants to ZION CANYON MESA, 6 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of ZION CANYON MESA?
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC is the largest funder on record, with $925,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like ZION CANYON MESA find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Utah. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Zion Canyon Mesa →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 11 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing