Skip to content

Indiana · Nonprofit

YOUTH SERVICE BUREAU OF LA PORTE COUNTY INC

YOUTH SERVICE BUREAU OF LA PORTE COUNTY INC (Indiana) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $666,490 to it, the largest being UNITY FOUNDATION OF LA PORTE COUNTY ($177,767). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$389k
Funders on record
8
Grants received
$666k
Net assets
$758k
6/8 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 54%
01What it does

What Youth Service Bureau of la Porte County Inc does

Mission

Provide services promoting the development of youth into caring and responsible adults

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Mentoring program: volunteers serve as friends, mentors, and role models to children in single parent families.

    $81,071 spent$15,444 earned by the program
    46% of program spending
  2. Teen court: diverts juvenile offenders from governmental probation departments and other judicial juvenile sanctions. The program is designed for first time offenders.

    $61,352 spent$1,100 earned by the program
    35% of program spending
  3. Kids on the block: teachers and children are educated about the child abuse cycle. Taught in elementary schools.

    $18,000 spent
    10% of program spending
  4. Safe place program

    $15,931 spent
    9% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $176,354.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($250k) Expenses 100 ($221k) Net assets 100 ($374k)2019 Revenue 100 ($251k) Expenses 101 ($222k) Net assets 117 ($436k)2020 Revenue 111 ($278k) Expenses 105 ($233k) Net assets 126 ($472k)2021 Revenue 114 ($286k) Expenses 108 ($238k) Net assets 146 ($547k)2022 Revenue 115 ($288k) Expenses 120 ($266k) Net assets 141 ($528k)2023 Revenue 133 ($334k) Expenses 123 ($271k) Net assets 163 ($610k)2024 Revenue 155 ($389k) Expenses 117 ($258k) Net assets 203 ($758k)
2018201920202021202220232024
Revenue (155)Expenses (117)Net assets (203)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $655k to $796k (+22%).

$404k
$471k
$516k
$591k
$568k
$655k
$796k
2018201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2018 9% · 2019 4% · 2020 16% · 2021 16% · 2022 7% · 2023 6% · 2024 4%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$30k
’18
$29k
’19
$45k
’20
$48k
’21
$23k
’22
$63k
’23
$131k
’24
16
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Steven Bernth

Executive director

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

2018201920202021202220232024
Listed10999878
Joined·+1+1+2+0+0+1
No longer listed·212110
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 7 funders, grant income rose $49k → $180k.

2 of 8 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 27% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of YOUTH SERVICE BUREAU OF LA PORTE COUNTY INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

YOUTH SERVICE BUREAU OF LA PORTE COUNTY INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 27% of grant income and the top three 69%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

47% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund YOUTH SERVICE BUREAU OF LA PORTE COUNTY INC.

27%
largest funder
69%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 63% · 2018 59% · 2019 35% · 2020 32% · 2021 29% · 2022 31% · 2023 57% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

100% of YOUTH SERVICE BUREAU OF LA PORTE COUNTY INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 75% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

85% of YOUTH SERVICE BUREAU OF LA PORTE COUNTY INC's grant income comes from Indiana funders.

IN
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Indiana out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $178k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like YOUTH SERVICE BUREAU OF LA PORTE COUNTY INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Indiana

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

68% of spending goes to programs.

Program 68%Management 28%Fundraising 3%

Governance

8
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

94%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

IN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for YOUTH SERVICE BUREAU OF LA PORTE COUNTY INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds YOUTH SERVICE BUREAU OF LA PORTE COUNTY INC?
YOUTH SERVICE BUREAU OF LA PORTE COUNTY INC (Indiana) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $666,490 to it, the largest being UNITY FOUNDATION OF LA PORTE COUNTY ($177,767). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does YOUTH SERVICE BUREAU OF LA PORTE COUNTY INC have?
IRS filings report 8 organizations giving $666,490 in grants to YOUTH SERVICE BUREAU OF LA PORTE COUNTY INC, 6 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of YOUTH SERVICE BUREAU OF LA PORTE COUNTY INC?
UNITY FOUNDATION OF LA PORTE COUNTY is the largest funder on record, with $177,767 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like YOUTH SERVICE BUREAU OF LA PORTE COUNTY INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Indiana. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Youth Service Bureau of la Porte County →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2018–2024), and the filings of 8 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing