Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

Young New Yorkers Chorus Inc

Young New Yorkers Chorus Inc (New York) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $252,138 to it, the largest being SPARKYOUTH NYC INC ($160,000). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$198k
Funders on record
8
Grants received
$252k
Net assets
$171k
6/8 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 88%
01What it does

What Young New Yorkers Chorus Inc does

Mission

The Young New Yorkers Chorus YNYC fosters a vibrant choral community through singing performance and collaboration with emerging composers.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. Conducted weekly rehearsals for two separate choral ensembles during appx. 35-40 weeks of the year providing consistent musical training and community for around 125 volunteer singers.

    $73,028 spent
    67% of program spending
  2. Produced and performed four public choral concerts throughout the fiscal year serving an audience of thousands of listeners across the New York City area.

    $35,952 spent
    33% of program spending
  3. Hosted annual national composition competition. Reviewed 50 entries selected three composers as finalists awarded 6,000 in prizes and premiered winning works at spring concert.

    $271 spentof which $6,000 as grants
    0% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $109,251.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($82k) Expenses 100 ($62k) Net assets 100 ($35k)2019 Revenue 133 ($110k) Expenses 98 ($60k) Net assets 241 ($84k)2020 Revenue 73 ($60k) Expenses 92 ($57k) Net assets 251 ($88k)2021 Revenue 55 ($45k) Expenses 52 ($32k) Net assets 288 ($101k)2022 Revenue 94 ($78k) Expenses 102 ($63k) Net assets 330 ($116k)2023 Revenue 133 ($109k) Expenses 130 ($80k) Net assets 413 ($145k)2024 Revenue 118 ($97k) Expenses 197 ($121k) Net assets 342 ($120k)2025 Revenue 240 ($198k) Expenses 232 ($143k) Net assets 487 ($171k)
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (240)Expenses (232)Net assets (487)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $120k to $171k (+43%).

$35k
$85k
$103k
$102k
$117k
$147k
$120k
$171k
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

59% of Young New Yorkers Chorus Inc’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (64% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,547 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$21k
’18
$49k
’19
$3k
’20
$13k
’21
$15k
’22
$29k
’23
−$25k
’24
$55k
’25

Leadership and staff

Board chair

Elena Price

Member at Large & Fundraising Chair

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ.

03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 4 funders, grant income fell $70k → $49k.

3 of 8 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 29% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Young New Yorkers Chorus Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Young New Yorkers Chorus Inc leans on a few funders — its largest provides 63% of grant income and the top three 95%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

97% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Young New Yorkers Chorus Inc.

63%
largest funder
95%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 100% · 2019 94% · 2020 83% · 2021 100% · 2022 99% · 2023 85% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

20% of Young New Yorkers Chorus Inc's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 75% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

100% of Young New Yorkers Chorus Inc's grant income comes from New York funders.

IL
NY

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’20
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $73k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Young New Yorkers Chorus Inc runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 11,634 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin28% · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)13% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,634 arts & culture nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like Young New Yorkers Chorus Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

79%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NY

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Young New Yorkers Chorus Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Young New Yorkers Chorus Inc?
Young New Yorkers Chorus Inc (New York) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $252,138 to it, the largest being SPARKYOUTH NYC INC ($160,000). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Young New Yorkers Chorus Inc have?
IRS filings report 8 organizations giving $252,138 in grants to Young New Yorkers Chorus Inc, 6 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Young New Yorkers Chorus Inc?
SPARKYOUTH NYC INC is the largest funder on record, with $160,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Young New Yorkers Chorus Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Young New Yorkers Chorus →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2018–2025), and the filings of 8 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing