Skip to content

Missouri · Nonprofit

Wylliams-Henry Productions

Wylliams-Henry Productions (Missouri) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $325,750 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY FDN OF GREATER DES MOINES F/K/A GREATER DES MOINES COMMUNITY FDN ($224,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 72% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$270k
Funders on record
6
Grants received
$326k
Net assets
$243k
3/6 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 90%
01What it does

What Wylliams-Henry Productions does

Mission

Contemporary dance events and films

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Small Films

    $56,319 spentof which $255,000 as grants
    84% of program spending
  2. Contemporary dance performances- 1 in 2025

    $11,078 spent$3,349 earned by the program
    16% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $67,397.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($55k) Expenses 100 ($53k) Net assets 100 ($7k)2018 Revenue 92 ($50k) Expenses 106 ($56k) Net assets 23 ($2k)2019 Revenue 115 ($63k) Expenses 123 ($65k) Net assets -7 ($-523)2020 Revenue 52 ($28k) Expenses 50 ($27k) Net assets 16 ($1k)2021 Revenue 145 ($79k) Expenses 120 ($64k) Net assets 224 ($17k)2022 Revenue 450 ($246k) Expenses 206 ($109k) Net assets 2070 ($154k)2023 Revenue 80 ($44k) Expenses 262 ($139k) Net assets 791 ($59k)2024 Revenue 86 ($47k) Expenses 114 ($60k) Net assets 625 ($46k)2025 Revenue 494 ($270k) Expenses 137 ($72k) Net assets 3275 ($243k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (494)Expenses (137)Net assets (3275)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $46k to $243k (+428%).

$18k
$16k
$12k
$8k
$28k
$154k
$59k
$46k
$243k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2022 5%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

99% of Wylliams-Henry Productions’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (64% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,547 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$2k
’17
−$6k
’18
−$2k
’19
$2k
’20
$15k
’21
$137k
’22
−$95k
’23
−$13k
’24
$198k
’25
40
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20222025
Listed77
Joined··
No longer listed··
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $11k → $22k.

2 of 6 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 72% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Wylliams-Henry Productions’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Wylliams-Henry Productions leans on a few funders — its largest provides 69% of grant income and the top three 94%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

74% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Wylliams-Henry Productions.

69%
largest funder
94%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 56% · 2022 90% · 2023 55% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

72% of Wylliams-Henry Productions's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $91k that is directly attributable, 92% of it comes from Missouri funders.

MO
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
’22
’23
Missouri out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $235k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Wylliams-Henry Productions runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 11,634 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin73% · top quartile
Months of reserve40.1mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)22% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,634 arts & culture nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Government funding Wylliams-Henry Productions receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $10k on record.

Federal$10k
grants $10kcontracts $0
Top agencies
  • National Endowment for the Arts$10k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like Wylliams-Henry Productions

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Missouri

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

93% of spending goes to programs.

Program 93%Management 7%Fundraising 0%

Governance

7
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Wylliams-Henry Productions: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Wylliams-Henry Productions?
Wylliams-Henry Productions (Missouri) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $325,750 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY FDN OF GREATER DES MOINES F/K/A GREATER DES MOINES COMMUNITY FDN ($224,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 72% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does Wylliams-Henry Productions have?
IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $325,750 in grants to Wylliams-Henry Productions, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Wylliams-Henry Productions?
COMMUNITY FDN OF GREATER DES MOINES F/K/A GREATER DES MOINES COMMUNITY FDN is the largest funder on record, with $224,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Wylliams-Henry Productions find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Missouri. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Wylliams-Henry Productions →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 6 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing