Skip to content

Oregon · Nonprofit

WOMANSHARE LEGACY

WOMANSHARE LEGACY (Oregon) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $55,000 to it, the largest being SEEDING JUSTICE ($40,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 73% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$199k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$55k
Net assets
$250k
0/2 repeat funders
01What it does

What Womanshare Legacy does

Mission

Womanshare Legacy is an educational, financial and cultural resource for women who may be facing challenges because of discrimination, lack of opportunities or scarcity of personal support. Womanshare Legacy works locally with women, utilizing traditional native ecological knowledge, arts and culture, and indigenous land stewardship to ensure safe spaces for community well-being.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. We have successfully reconnected inter-tribal Indigenous women, youth and families with land for ongoing fuel reductions work, traditional ecological stewardship of the forest and wild medicine plants. This affects a community of 250+ and protects acres of land from devastating wildfires.

    $79,296 spentof which $80,443 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $79,296.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2023, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2023, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20232023 Revenue 0 ($0) Expenses 100 ($732) Net assets 100 ($228k)2024 Revenue 100 ($7k) Expenses 0 ($0) Net assets 103 ($235k)2025 Revenue 2699 ($199k) Expenses 25257 ($185k) Net assets 110 ($250k)
202320242025
Revenue (2699)Expenses (25257)Net assets (110)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $235k to $250k (+6%).

$228k
$235k
$250k
202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of WOMANSHARE LEGACY’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,870 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 3 reported years ran a deficit.

−$732
’23
$7k
’24
$15k
’25
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

Funder
'24*
'25*
total
funders
1
1

1 of 2 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 73% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of WOMANSHARE LEGACY’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

WOMANSHARE LEGACY leans on a few funders — its largest provides 73% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund WOMANSHARE LEGACY.

73%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

73% of WOMANSHARE LEGACY's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $15k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from Oregon funders.

OR

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $40k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

WOMANSHARE LEGACY runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 13,062 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin7% · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)2599% · outside the comparable range

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 13,062 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like WOMANSHARE LEGACY

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Oregon

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

OR

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for WOMANSHARE LEGACY: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds WOMANSHARE LEGACY?
WOMANSHARE LEGACY (Oregon) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $55,000 to it, the largest being SEEDING JUSTICE ($40,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 73% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does WOMANSHARE LEGACY have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $55,000 in grants to WOMANSHARE LEGACY.
Who is the largest funder of WOMANSHARE LEGACY?
SEEDING JUSTICE is the largest funder on record, with $40,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like WOMANSHARE LEGACY find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Oregon. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2023–2025), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing